Ingoldmells
- The parish was in the Burgh sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- We have an extract of a small portion of the 1901 surname index which you are welcome to review or add to.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
| Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2376 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3394 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2504 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Peter and Saint Paul.
- The original date of construction is circa 1180.
- The tower was added in the 14th century.
- The church chancel was taken down about 1706 because it had deteriorated.
- The church was restored in 1858 and again in 1898.
- The church is a Grade I listed building with British Heritage.
- Anglican parish registers date from 1561.
- The Bishop's Transcripts of those registers dates from 1562 through 1839. Both can be ordered from the London Family History Centre on microfilm.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Calcewaith and Candleshoe Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Primitive Methodists had a chapel built here in 1836. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Burgh sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Ingoldmells (sometimes "Ingoldmels") is both a village and a parish that lie on the North Sea about 10 miles Southeast of Alford and 4 miles north of Skegness. Winthorpe parish lies to the south and Chapel St. Leonard parish to the north. Ingoldmells Point is the eastern-most point of land in Lincolnshire at high tide.
The village can be reached by taking the A52 trunk road north from Skegness. Today it is a popular summer resort with cabins and caravan parks for tourists and families on holiday. If you are planning a visit:
- Here you can find Fantasy Island, Britain's first themed indoor resort.
- Nearby, on Anchor Lane, is Hardy's Animal Farm for the children, open from Easter to October.
- To see the new village sign, visit Ridgecrest Co.
- See our touring page for visitor services.
- In 1900 the parish had a Coast Guard station with Walter MEAD as the lead boatman.
- The national grid reference is TF 5668.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #274 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- RAF Ingoldmells was a Chain Home Low station during World War II. This station, along with others, served as an early warning radar of Luftwaffe raids on the Midlands.
- The War Memorial Cross in the churchyard on High Street dates from 1600 and was updated in 1919. It is a Grade II listed item with British Heritage.
- The name Ingoldmells is from the Old Scandinavian Ingjaldr+melr, or "sandbanks of Ingjaldr". It appears, perhaps incorrectly, in the 1086 Domesday Book as in Guldelsmere, and in the 12th century as Ingoldesmeles.
A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991.
- The locals pronounce the name as "Ing-a-mells".
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the ancient Marsh division of the Candleshoe Wapentake in the East Lindsey district and parts of Lindsey.
- On March 24, 1888, a detached part of Ingoldmells was added to Addlethorpe parish, and part of that parish transferred to Ingoldmells.
- For today's district governance, see the East Lindsey District Council.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
137 |
| 1831 |
206 |
| 1871 |
301 |
| 1881 |
241 |
| 1891 |
197 |
| 1911 |
208 |
| 1991 |
1,668 |
- A Board School (formerly National) was built in 1825 and enlarged in 1865.
- A School Board was formed on 10 March, 1876, for the united district of Addlethorpe and Ingoldmells. They took over the school listed above.
- A Public Elementary School was built here in 1909 to hold 74 children.
- The current Ingoldmells Primary School is on Simpsons Court, Ingoldmells, Skegness, Lincs, PE25 1PS, UNITED KINGDOM, tele: 01754 72989.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 23-September-2012 - Louis R. Mills]