Kirton in Holland
- The parish was in the Kirton sub-district of the Boston Registration District.
- For the 1891 census we have a Partial Census Extract.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2331 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3333 & 3346 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2570 |
| 1901 |
R.G. 13 / 3040 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Peter and St. Paul.
- The church tower was rebuilt in the early 1900s.
- The church seats 700.
- Here is a photo of the church, taken by (and copyright of) Norma Clare.

- Here is a photo of St. Peter and St. Paul Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish registers exist from 1555.
- The tombstones in the churchyard have been moved from their original locations. Some were placed around the edge of the graveyard, and some were built into the footpath and their engravings are being worn away.
- We have a handful of entries in our parish register extract, and would be pleased if you would submsit some additions.
- The parish is in the Holland West Deanery, for which several indexes exist.
- There was a Wesleyan Methodist chapel built in 1820, a Primitive Methodist chapel built in 1859 and another at Skeldyke built in 1842. There was also a Congregationalist chapel built in 1821. Check our Non-Conformist Church Records page for additional resources.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Kirton sub-district of the Boston Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish are 103 miles north of London and just over 4 miles southwest of Boston on the Spalding Road, partly bordering on "The Wash". Frampton parish lies to the north. Kirton Holme, Kirton End, Kirton Mears, Seadyke, Simon Weir and Skeldyke are hamlets within the parish.
When planning a visit:
- Check our Touring page for additional resources.
- Kirton is famous as the original estate and seat of the first Saxon kings in Lincolnshire.
- It is one of the largest parishes in the county, extending over 14 miles in length.
- Kirton was once a Market Town, but the trade diminished and the market days were abandoned, as were the two annual fairs.
- In 1809, the large old church was dismantled and a new one built from the stones and debris.
- The National Grid Reference for the village is TF 3038.
- An Ordnance Survey "Explorer 249" map will show detail of 2.5 inches to 1 mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
John EMERSON, who retains the copyright, provides these photographs of the war memorial at Kirton in Holland:



The Kirton Holme War Memorial can be seen on the Roll of Honour site along with a list of names of men who perished.
John EMERSON also provides this List of Names from the Kirton War Memorial.
- In some ancient sources, the name is rendered as Kirktown. The name means "village with a church." It appears as Chirchetune in the 1086 Domesday Book.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- Locals pronounce the name as "Keeuhn" (with the stress on the first syllable). [Simon Meeds, 2001]
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established..
- The parish was in the ancient Kirton Wapentake in the Borough of Boston and in the South Holland district in the parts of Holland.
- For today's district governance, visit the local South Holland District Council site.
- Also, visit the local Boston Borough Council site.
Most of the population stats below are for the ecclesiastical parish. 1891 is for the civil parish.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
1,238 |
| 1831 |
1,763 |
| 1871 |
2,419 |
| 1881 |
2,345 |
| 1891 |
187 |
| 1911 |
2,444 |
- A Free School was established here in 1624 by Sir Thomas MIDDLECOTT. But in 1841, only 11 students attended the school. The original school building was replaced before 1900, at which time 65 boys attended.
- A Board School was built in Kirton Holme in 1879 to hold up to 144 children.
- A Board School for infants was built in Skeldyke in 1897.
- See our Schools page for more information on researching school records.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 7-December-2012 - Louis R. Mills]