Manthorpe with Little Gonerby
Note: Note: Manthorpe is NOT an ancient parish of Lincolnshire. Until December, 1894, it was a township with Little Gonerby.
- The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1881 |
R.G. 11 / 3232 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2585 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint John the Evangelist and was consecrated on 17 August 1848. The church is built of stone.
- The church seats only about 174.
- Here is a photo of St. John's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Parish registers date from 1849. Any entries from a previous date will be in Grantham.
- The parish registers for Manthorpe have NOT been deposited in the Lincolnshire Archives.
- The LFHS has published several indexes for the Loveden Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish lies about one mile north of the centre of Grantham. Belton parish is just to the northeast, Great Gonerby parish to the west and Grantham to the south. The parish covers only about 780 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- The national grid reference is SK 9237.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #247 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The parish was in the ancient Loveden Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
- The parish is also in the Soke of Grantham.
- For today's local governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.
- The ecclesiastical parish was formed in Feb. 1849 out of Grantham civil parish. The civil parish was formed in December 1894.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1871 |
99 |
| 1881 |
243 |
| 1891 |
207 |
| 1911 |
177 |
- An infant school was built here in 1865. Older children attended school at Grantham.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 18-May-2008 - Louis R. Mills]