Nettleham
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- We have started a 1901 census return extract. Your additions to this are welcome.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3369 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2589 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to All Saints.
- The origin of the building is "ancient", but a date is unknown. The church was restored in 1881 and again in 1891.
- The church seats about 250 people.
- Here is a photo of All Saints Church, taken by (and copyright of) Wendy Parkinson.

- Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Here is a photograph of the interior of All Saints Church, taken by Debbie Shearwood (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1583.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1583 to 1812 and Marriages from 1583 to 1812.
- Check our Nettleham Parish Register Extract page for possible relatives. You are welcome to add your extracts.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- There was a Wesleyan Methodist chapel built here prior to 1900, as well as a United (Free) Methodist chapel. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Nettleham parish is 3 miles northeast of Lincoln parish and city and southwest of Scothern parish. The parish covers about 3,490 acres.
Nettleham is a fair-sized village. If you are planning a visit:
- Check for bus service from the Linconshire Road Car Company of Lincoln.
- By automobile, take the A46 trunk road northeast out of Lincoln or south out of Middle Rasen.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- Nettleham Hall is a stone mansion on a slight hill. The Hall was destroyed by fire in 1937. The iron gates to the property were once the entrance to the churchyard at St. Peter-at-Arches, Lincoln.
- The national grid reference is TF 0075.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The HMS Nettleham (M2713) was named after this village. She was a Ham-class inshore minesweeper launched in 1956.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
377 |
| 1831 |
714 |
| 1841 |
841 |
| 1851 |
944 |
| 1871 |
922 |
| 1891 |
914 |
| 1911 |
1,012 |
- A Public Elementary School for up to 200 children was built here in 1856.
- In 1900, an Infants' School for up to 88 children was built here.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 13-July-2012 - Louis R. Mills]