North Carlton
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3369 |
- The Anglican parish church was dedicated to St. Luke.
- The church was rebuilt in 1773 and again in 1873.
- The church was restored and reseated in 1897.
- The church seats 85.
- Here is a photograph of St. Luke's church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1653.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1653 to 1812 and Marriages from 1653 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This parish and village is about 5 miles north of Lincoln parish and city and just south of Scampton parish.
If you are planning a visit:
- By car, the village is just west of the B1198 trunk road, north out of Lincoln, and south of the A1500 trunk road east out of Burton on Stow.
- Check for bus service from the Linconshire Road Car Company of Lincoln.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- North Carlton Hall is an Elizabethan mansion.
- The Hall is the ancestral home of the MONSON family.
- The national grid reference is SK 9477.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- The poor of the parish had the benefit of Monson's almshouses at Burton by Lincoln.
- As a result of the Poor Law Reform Act of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
120 |
| 1831 |
180 |
| 1841 |
178 |
| 1851 |
147 |
| 1871 |
135 |
| 1891 |
162 |
| 1911 |
134 |
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 4-May-2009 - Louis R. Mills]