Owmby-by-Spital
Note: There is an Owmby village which is a hamlet in Searby parish, Lincolnshire.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- For the 1901 census, check our Census Surname Extract page for your kin. Your additions are welcome.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2364 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3377 |
| 1901 |
R.G. 13 / 3098 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Peter and St. Paul.
- Parts of the structure date to Norman times.
- The church chancel was built around 1808.
- The church seats about 200 people.
- A photograph of St. Peter and St. Paul church is at the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photographs site.
- Here is a photograph of Saints Peter and Paul Church taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1700. There are no surviving parish register entries prior to 1700 at the Lincoln Archives.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1700 to 1812 and Marriages from 1700 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Primitive Methodists had a small chapel here by 1881 and built another small one in 1903. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Owmby-by-Spital is both a village and a parish 11 miles north of the city of Lincoln, 8 miles west of Market Rasen, near the crossroads known as "Spital" for the hospital that used to be there (see Hemswell). Normanby parish lies to the north and Saxby parish to the south. The parish covers about 1,600 acres.
Owmby-by-Spital (often, just "Owmby") village is just east of the Roman Road known as Ermine Street and borders Normanby village to the north. If you are planning a visit:
- The village of Owmby sits 2.5 miles east of the Roman Road now known as "Ermine Street".
- Take the A15 north out of Lincoln for about seven miles. Just before you get to the to the A631, turn right to Owmby.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is TF 0087.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
153 |
| 1831 |
227 |
| 1841 |
256 |
| 1851 |
249 |
| 1871 |
272 |
| 1881 |
266 |
| 1891 |
231 |
| 1911 |
200 |
- A school was built here in 1836, but was closed by 1881.
- Owmby was united with Normanby into a school board district on 18 Jan. 1870. Most children in the parish attended school in Normanby.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 26-July-2012 - Louis R. Mills]