GENUKI Home page
Lincolnshire Lincolnshire
county page
    Contents Contents     Parish Index Lincolnshire
Towns & Parishes

Pinchbeck War Memorial List

Inscribed: "In loving, grateful and honoured memory of the men of this parish who fell in the Great War, 1914-18 and 1939-1945". The names below have been alphabetised.

World War One:

Name Unit(s) Details Name Unit(s) Details
Cpl. E. Alexander Lincolnshire Rgt. C. P. Hoyles R. Warwick Rgt.
L.Cpl. W. Arness Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. C. W. Houghton Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. F. Ashby N. Staffs Rgt. Pte. C. King Sherwood Foresters
Pte. J. Baker Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. C. Lilley Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. W. Barber Durham L. I. Pte. E. Lock Northamptonshire Rgt.
Pte. G. Barlow Lincolnshire Rgt. Gunn. F. Mansfield Royal Field Artillery
Pte. W. Beasley Leicester Rgt. Pte. C. Newell Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. B. H. Bentley-Neal Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. A. Nix Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. W. Berry 31st Canadians Cpl. H. Orbell Royal Engineers
Pte. S. Bland Australian L.I. Pte. W. B. Parker Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. G. L. Branton (K.? Lancs?) Pte. H. Pask Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. H. R. Branton (Lancs?) Pte. W. J. Robinson Kent Buffs
L.Cpl. A. Brewster Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. L. Schrimshaw Lincolnshire Rgt.
Rfn. T. F. Brown K.R.R.C. Pte. W. Scott Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. T. Burtwistle Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. F. Sharpe Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. W. Bush Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. A. Shortland Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. W. Cranfield Durham L.I. Pte. R. Shortland Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. N. Cropley Australian I.F. Pte. C. Smith Sherwood Foresters
Pte. F. Darley Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. E. Smith D. Wellington's W.R.Y.
Pte. J. H. Darley Lincolnshire Rgt. Cpl. G. Symonds Army Service Corps
Pte. A. Doubleday Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. W. Tatam Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. C. Doubleday Royal Engineers Pte. J. Thompson Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. J. H. Dowse Lincolnshire Rgt. Sto. A. Tinkler H.M.S. Bulwark
Pte. C. Eady Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. A. Tyman Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. P. East Lancashire Fus. Pte. A. E. Waltham Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. A. Edwards Army Service Corps Lieut. F.M. Wayet The Cameronians
Pte. G. Eliff Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. C. H. Webster Royal Scots
Pte. L. Evans Machine Gun Corps Pte. A. H. Wells Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. J. Fisher Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. H. White Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. F. Frost Royal Army Med. Corps L.Cpl. J. Wigginton Worcester Rgt.
Pte. B. Giddings W. Yorks Rgt. Rfn. C. Wiles K.R.R.C.
Pte. A. Hanes Lincolnshire Rgt. Pte. R. Williamson Lincolnshire Rgt.
Pte. G. Hare Sherwood Foresters L.Cpl. H. Wright Lincolnshire Rgt.

World War Two names:

Name
F/Sgt. R. Barber R.A.F.
Major G. K. Barrell Lincs Regt.
L/Cpl. F. Bellamy R. Tank Regt.
Sgt. A. Blake H.L.I.
W.O. J. A. Budd R.A.F.
A/s R. C. Chappell R. Navy
A/s D. Coddington R. Navy
Sgt. C. Cook R.A.F.
Gnr. R. W. A. Cowie R.A.
Gnr. C. Day R.A.
Gnr. E. G. Dodson R.A.
W/Cdr. W. Dring R.A.F.
P/O. H. D. Francis R.A.F. (VR)
Sgt. A. Goodacre R.A.F.
Sgt. G. R. Johnson R.A.F.
Pte. T. V. Kendall Som. L.I.
Fus. R. Lane R.I.F.
L/Bdr. G. S. Oldham R.A.
Sq/Ldr. H. C. Sawyer R.A.F.
L/Cpl. A. L. Smith R.A.C.
F/Sgt. H. Twell R.A.F.
Pte. F. Wakefield Q.R.R.
O/Tel. C. White R. Navy
Sgt. J. L. Winter R.A.F.

Use the Up arrow to return to Pinchbeck parish Pinchbeck parish.
Or click HERE to see the Memorials photograph page.

Return to the Alphabetical Index


[Last updated: 13-April-2009 - Louis R. Mills]