Quarrington
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
| Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 621 |
- At the time of the 1086 Domesday Book, there were two churches here.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Botolph and is built of Ancaster stone. The church seats about 220. The tower was restored in 1887.
- A photograph of Saint Botolph's church is at the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photographs site.
- Here is a photo of St. Botolph's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The parish register dates from 1558, but there are no marriages recorded from 1642 until 1648.
- We have the beginning of a partial extract of baptisms from the Quarrington parish register.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1558 to 1812 and Marriages from 1558 to 1815.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
Quarrington is both a parish and a hamlet on the southwest side of the town of Sleaford. The parish covers about 1,470 acres. At the beginning of the 20th century, this was sheep country.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, Quarrington is just to the east of the A15 motor way as it passes south of Sleaford, near the intersection with A153 trunk road.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is TF 0544.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- The Kesteven County Asylum was erected here, near the border with Rauceby. Please see our Poor Law Asylum page for more information.
- In 1718, Dame Margaret THOROLD left £5 yearly for distribution among the poor of this parish.
- After the Poor Law reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
The surge in population around 1840 is due to the new railways and the draining of Fen land.
The surge in population around 1900 is due to the growth of Sleaford, to the north, and the building of the county lunatic asylum.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
101 |
| 1841 |
233 |
| 1871 |
340 |
| 1891 |
454 |
| 1911 |
1,124 |
- The Public Elementary School was built in 1868 and later enlarged to hold 190 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 1-November-2006 - Louis Mills]