Reepham (Repham)
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- We have a text file which is a partial 1891 census extract for the parish.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3369 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2589 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saints Peter and Paul.
- The church was restored in 1862.
- The church seats about 230 people.
- Here is a photo of Saints Peter and Paul Church, taken by (and copyright of) Wendy Parkinson.

- Here is a photo of St. Peter and St. Paul Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1653.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1653 to 1814 and Marriages from 1755 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- There was a Wesleyan Methodist chapel built here prior to 1900. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Home sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish is 4.5 miles eastnortheast of Lincoln parish and city and north of Fiskerton and Cherry Willingham parishes. The parish covers about 1,800 acres.
The village of Reepham is about a mile south of the Roman Road which is now the A158 trunk road. The old railway still runs through the village. If you are planning a visit:
- Check for bus service from the Linconshire Road Car Company of Lincoln.
- See our touring page for visitor services.
- The national grid reference is TF 0373.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #272 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- This place was an ancient Chapelry in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish around 1830.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey (or Gainsborough) district and parts of Lindsey.
- In April, 1935, the parish was enlarged by 5 acres by gaining part of Nettleham parish.
- In 1880, Ann CROSBY left the interest from £100 for the poor of the parish. The interest was distributed each December 15th.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
- Unfortunately, no poorlaw records for Reepham have been archived.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
183 |
| 1811 |
196 |
| 1831 |
295 |
| 1841 |
341 |
| 1871 |
377 |
| 1891 |
396 |
| 1901 |
387 |
| 1911 |
370 |
| 1921 |
332 |
| 1931 |
394 |
| 1971 |
990 |
- There was a National School built before 1900, which could hold up to 80 children. Average attendance in 1900 was 55.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 8-April-2012 - Louis Mills]