Ruskington
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check for ancestors on our 1901 Census Surname Extract. This extract is incomplete.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 621 |
| 1901 |
R.G. 13 / 3048 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to All Saints.
- Parts of the church tower are believed to be from Norman times. The Chancel portion of the church is over 700 years old.
- The church spire fell down around 1620. It was reseated and restored in 1861.
- There is a photograph of the Anglican parish church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here is a photo of All Saints Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- We have a partial extract from the Ruskington parish register. Your additions are welcome.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1668 to 1812 and Marriages from 1668 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Wesleyan Methodists had a chapel here, erected in 1849. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
This village and large parish are 4 miles northeast of Sleaford, just off the A153 road. Anwick parish is to the southeast and Dorrington parish to the north. The parish covers almost 4,000 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, take the A153 arterial road north out of Sleaford, then turn left to the B1188 road into Ruskington village.
- Take a Ruskington Photo Tour.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- A Saxon cemetery was found here in the early 1800s.
- A Temperance Hall was built here in 1857.
- The Railway came to Ruskington in 1882 when a line opened to Spalding. Later that same year a line was opened to Lincoln.
- The national grid reference is TF 0850.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- The parish was in the ancient Flaxwell Wapentake in the North Kesteven division of the county, parts of Kesteven.
- For today's governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.
- The parish adopted The Local Government Act in 1864. An Urban District Council was formed and met every third Monday at the Board School.
- The parish boundaries were reduced twice, once in 1882 and again in 1896. Both times territory was given up to North Kyme. In 1885 the parish was enlarged by taking a piece of Anwick parish.
- In 1709, Mrs. Martha CHAMERLAIN left a yearly grant of 30 shillings for the education of poor children.
- In 1719, Lady Ann HODGSON left a yearly rent charge for charitable purposes in Rowston and Ruskington. Part of the bequest left money to care for 3 poor women in the parish almshouses.
- After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
483 |
| 1841 |
979 |
| 1871 |
1,156 |
| 1881 |
1,191 |
| 1891 |
1,082 |
| 1901 |
1,196 |
| 1911 |
1,214 |
- A school was first built here in 1824.
- A school was built here, by subscription, in 1868, to hold 120 children. This replaced the school above.
- A second school was built here in 1880, to hold 140 infants.
- A school board was established in 1868 (some sources give 1878).
- For photographs of the school built in 1880, see our Ruskington School page.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 22-July-2008 - Louis R. Mills]