Scampton
- The parish was in the North East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2106 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2364 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3377 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2596 |
- The Anglican Parish Church is dedicated to St. John the Baptist.
- Portions of the building date from Norman times.
- The church was restored in 1876-7.
- The church seats about 180 persons.
- Here is a photo of St. John's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The parish register dates from 1548.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1548 to 1812 and Marriages from 1548 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Primitive Methodists built a chapel here in 1909. For more on researching these chapel records, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Scampton is a parish and small town north-northwest of Lincoln. To the southwest is Broxholme parish. Burton by Stow lies to the west. The parish covers just over 2,200 acres. Till Bridge is a hamlet in the parish, 3 miles west of Scampton village, on the River Till.
The village of Scampton is about a mile west of the Roman Road: Ermine Street. If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, take the A15 trunk road north out of Lincoln and turn left (west) on to the A1500 (Roamn Road) about two miles outside of Lincoln. Scampton village is about a mile from that junction, on the right (north).
- Also check out alternative ways of reaching the parish via our transport page.
- Check our touring page for more sources.
- Scampton House was built on the site of the old Hall, of which only the gateway remained.
- The national grid reference is SK 9479.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #272 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- There are some excellent photographs of the Scampton Village Church War Memorial on the Maritime Quest website.
- The Royal Flying Corps opened an airfield here in late 1916 as "Brattleby Aerodrome".
- Units were stationed here to defend against Zeppelin raids. Near the end of the war, the airfield became a training site and in 1917 it was renamed RFC Scampton.
- In January, 1920, the airfield was returned to its owners and the RFC (now the RAF) departed. The original buildings were soon destroyed.
- As the threat of World War II grew, the RAF reacquired the airfield land in 1935. RAF Scampton opened in October 1936 with expanded runways and brick buildings.
- In 1943 the runways were expanded even further to handle the Lancaster bombers.
- The "Dambusters" flew their raid from this airfield.
- From 1947 to 1953 the station was a Bomber Command Instructors School. The US Strategic Air Command used the base for some years and was involved in the Berlin airlift.
- In May, 1958, Vulcan bombers began using the airfield. They were to stay until 1982, when Scampton returned to a training role.
- RAF Scampton was placed on "care and maintenance" status in 1996.
- RAF Scampton is now the home of the RAF Red Arrows, the aerobatic jet demonstration unit.
- The RAF Scampton Historical Museum opened in August, 1993, at the station headquarters. Admission on weekends is free, but a valid photo ID is required.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey division of the county, in the parts of Lindsey.
- The parish holds an annual Parish Meeting each May to inform citizens of plans, progress and activities and to get feedback as well.
- You can contact the Parish Council on Facebook regarding civic or political matters, but they are NOT staffed to assist with family history searches.
- For today's district governance, see the West Lindsey District Council website. The same limits apply.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
133 |
| 1821 |
238 |
| 1831 |
242 |
| 1841 |
224 |
| 1851 |
228 |
| 1871 |
248 |
| 1881 |
230 |
| 1891 |
231 |
| 1911 |
194 |
- The Church of England School was built in 1875 to hold 55 students. The school has a website, but no history is included.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 14-February-2012 - Louis R. Mills]