Scotton
Note: This parish should not be confused with Crown Scotton in northern Yorkshire.
- Scotton was part of the Scotter sub-district of the Gainsborough Registration District.
- The North Lincolnshire Library holds copies of the census returns for 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, and 1901.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 643 |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2119 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2406 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3441 |
| 1881 |
R.G. 11 / 3293 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2632 |
| 1901 |
R.G. 13 / 3109 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Genewys.
- Here is a photo of St. Genewys Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Here is a photo of the Chapel of Ease built at East Ferry, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish registers exist from 1560.
- Find out which marriage and burial indexes are available for the Manlake Deanery.
- The Lincolnshire Family History Society does have the "Kirton Lindsey burials 1813-1900" fiche set which includes Scotton.
- Parish registers are on file at the Society of Genealogists for the period of 1671 through 1812.
- Copies of the parish registers are also held at the North Lincolnshire Library and cover baptisms 1560 - 1988, burials 1560 - 1952, and marriages 1560 - 1924.
- Parish registers are also online for 1560 thru 1782 at Lincs to the Past.
- Scotton had chapels for the Wesleyan and Primitive Methodists. For information and assistance in researching Methodist chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- See our Church Records page to see county-wide sources.
- Scotton was part of the Scotter sub-district of the Gainsborough Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration starting in July 1837.
Scotton is a village and parish on the River Eau. It lies 9 miles northeast of Gainsborough and 165 miles north of London. The parish of Scotter parish lies to the north, Laughton parish and Northorpe parish to the south. Prior to the mid nineteenth century, the parish covered about 3,900 acres and included the township of East Ferry. Since then, East Ferry has become its own parish.
The village lies east of the the A159 trunk road as it passes between Scunthorpe and Gainsborough. Tributaries of the small river Eau pass the village just north and south. If you are planning a visit:
Scotton history includes some famous figures:
- Sir Robert NEVILLE (d.1313/14) rebuilt Scotton church and founded a chantry here in 1294.
- Sir Robert PERCY of Scotton is a somewhat obscure figure, who was a staunch supporter of the Yorkist cause. Sir Robert was probably the son of Robert Percy of Scotton (alive in 1474) by Cecily Metcalfe.
- Nicolas MALTUS (MALTHUS) received an inheritance here in 1730.
- The BRITCLIFFE family has a long relationship with Scotton.
- And some of the EMINSON family papers are at the Lincolnshire Archives at St Rumbold Street, Lincoln LN2 5AB.
- The national grid reference is SK 8899.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- Scotton had a War Memorial list which used to hang in the chapel. The chapel has since closed. A photograph of the memorial is on the Lincolnshire County web site, but the quality is not good enough to make out all the names.
- There is a Portable Document File of the Scotton Men who Served in the Great War. The file is 58KB in size.
- There is a photograph of the war memorial in East Ferry and the list of the names from the Roll of Honour at the Roll of Honour site.
- The name Scotton is from the Old English Scot+tun, for "farmstead of the Scots". In the 1086 Domesday Book it appeared as Scotone.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991].
- In 1826, Scotton put its poor to work as road labourers.
- As the result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, this parish became a part of the Gainsborough Poor Law Union.
- Around 1841, Scotton had the interest from £9 and 10s left by various donors for poor parishioners.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
242 |
| 1831 |
353 |
| 1851 |
488 |
| 1861 |
482 |
| 1881 |
403 |
| 1891 |
219 |
| 1911 |
276 |
| 1991 |
578 |
- A Public Elementary School was built here in 1879 for 50 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 1-June-2012 - Louis R. Mills]