Somerby (Old Somerby, New Somerby and Low Somerby or Somerby by Grantham)
- The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In an 1890 district re-organisation, the parish was allocated to the new "Grantham South" sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3354 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2586 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Mary Magdalen.
- The church was apparently built before 1670 and it was entirely restored in 1876.
- The church has some parts of Norman origin.
- The church seats about 120.
- The chapelry at Humbry was formerly the private chapel of the BROWNLOW family. This chapel was retored in 1876.
- Here is a photograph of St. Mary Magdalen's church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- St. Mary Magdalen parish registers only date from 1730.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Beltisloe Deanery to make your search easier.
- Around 1900, the deanery boundaries were re-organized and this parish was placed in the South Grantham Deanery. Researchers should use the indexes above.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In an 1890 district re-organisation, the parish was allocated to the new "Grantham South" sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration beginning in July 1837.
Somerby is both a parish and a small village about three miles southeast of Grantham. The parish itself is bounded on the north by Londonthorpe parish and to the east by Ropsley parish. The parish covers about 2,155 acres and includes the Chapelry of Humbry.
Old Somerby is a small village, just east of Grantham on the B1176 road. If you are planning a visit:
- The town can be accessed off of the A1 motorway south of Grantham. Turn east on to the A52 and cross the B6403 (the Ermine Street) into Old Somerby.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is SK 9633.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #247 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the ancient Winnibriggs Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
- In December, 1894, this parish was abolished and reformed as "Old Somerby" Civil Parish to resolve confusions with the other Somerby in Lincolnshire.
- For today's local governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.
- In 1796 the chapelry of Humber had its Common Lands enclosed.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spittlegate petty sessional division.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
194 |
| 1841 |
267 |
| 1851 |
297 |
| 1861 |
234 |
| 1871 |
271 |
| 1891 |
201 |
| 1911 |
198 |
- A National School (later a Public Elementary School) was built here in 1844 to hold up to 50 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 9-August-2012 - Louis R. Mills]