South Witham
- The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was in the new "Grantham South" sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3355 |
- The Knights Templar founded a preceptory here in 1164 on what is now known as Temple Hill. The Knights were disbanded in 1312. Archaeologists still visit the site.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint John the Baptist.
- The church was originally built in a cruciform layout, but parts were allowed to go to ruin and were removed.
- The church was restored in 1900.
- The church seats about 250.
- Here is a photo of St. John's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish registers exist from 1686.
- The Anglican churchyard was closed to further burials in April, 1893.
- Boyd's marriage index covers the period from 1688 - 1837.
- The LDS Church's Family History Library has a printout of baptisms from 1813-1851.
- We have a handful of entries from the Parish register in a text file. Your additions and corrections are welcomed.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Beltisloe Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Wesleyan Methodists and Congregationalists each built a chapel in the parish. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was in the new "Grantham South" sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
South Witham is both a village and parish on the River Witham 11 miles south of Grantham, less than a mile off the A1 trunk road to the west. The river flows north at this point, toward neighboring North Witham parish. The parish is bordered by Leicester and Rutland counties on the west and south. The parish covers about 1,770 acres and includes the Forty Acre Wood.
If you are planning a visit:
- "Ermine Street," the old Roman "North Road" to Lincoln, crosses this parish.
- There used to be train service to Bourne and Spalding in the later half of the 1800s and the early 1900s. That service ceased around 1960.
- You can visit the village website to familiarize youself with the place.
- Markery Wood has a car park near the village. The wood is part of the Kesteven Forest.
- See our touring page for visitor services.
- The national grid reference is SK 9219.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #247 map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- During World War II, the RAF maintained a storage depot in Morkery Wood for bombs, ammunition and oxygen tanks for aircraft. The unit was designated as RAF South Witham.
- In 1966, the RAF built a large housing estate here for the servicemen stationed at RAF Cottesmore. The village population trebled in size and the school had to be enlarged as well.
- On August 2nd, 1973, a Canberra bomber crashed in a field east of "The Fox" pub (the crash site is actually in North Witham).
- Witham is from the Celtic or pre-Celtic river name of uncertain origin, and the name appeared as Widme in the 1086 Domesday Book.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The village name has also often appeared spelled as South Wytham
- The parish was in the ancient Beltisloe Wapentake in the South Kesteven district and parts of Kesteven.
- You can contact the Parish Council regarding civic or political matters, but they are NOT staffed to assist with family history searches.
- For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.
- The Common Lands were enclosed here in 1796.
- There was a charity of £30 left by Richard HALFORD. The interest from this was distributed on St. Thomas day to poor parishoners who had been attending church services.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spittlegate petty sessional courts.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
343 |
| 1831 |
410 |
| 1841 |
506 |
| 1851 |
544 |
| 1861 |
531 |
| 1871 |
488 |
| 1881 |
410 |
| 1891 |
575 |
| 1911 |
410 |
| 1921 |
446 |
| 1931 |
427 |
- The parish established a School Board in January, 1877.
- A Board School (Public Elementary School) was erected in 1879, funded primarily by Ralph TOLLEMACHE, and enlarged in 1899. The facility is on Water Lane and the school is now known as the South Witham Community Primary School.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 15-February-2012 - Louis R. Mills]