Stainton by Langworth
Note: There is more than one Stainton in Lincolnshire.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2106 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2364 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3377 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2596 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint John the Baptist.
- The church is a small, plain stone structure.
- The original church here was built in the 14th century.
- The church was rebuilt in 1795.
- The church was restored in 1885.
- The church is a Grade II listed building with British Heritage.
- The church only seats about 80.
- Richard CROFT has a photo of St. John's on Geo-graph, taken in 2005.
- Here is a photo of St. John's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1720.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier. In the early 1900's, this parish was in the Wraggoe Deanery.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1720 to 1812 and Marriages from 1720 to 1812.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This parish is nNortheast of Lincoln parish and city and just south of Snelland parish. The Langworth rivulet runs through the parish. The parish covered about 2,800 acres in 1841, reduced by World War One1900 to only 1,452 acres.
The village of Stainton by Langworth sits astride the old road between Snelland and Langworth. Reasby hamlet is one mile north. Newball, formerly a hamlet in this parish, is one mile south. If you are planning a visit:
- Check for bus service from the Linconshire Road Car Company of Lincoln.
- By car, take the A158 trunk road, the old Roman Road to Horncastle via Wragby, from Lincoln. Just past Langworth, turn north for Stainton.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The Great Central railway's Hull and Lincoln branch once ran through the parish, but the station was at Langworth.
- Kate JEWELL has a photo of an Oil Pumping Station on Geo-graph, taken in 2006. This oil well is just north of the village.
- In 1842, the village had an Inn called "Blackbirds". In that year, Henry DAWKINS was the victualler. The Inn is now a Bed and Breakfast Inn.
- The national grid reference is TF 0677.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #272 map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
To see the names listed on the Roll of Honour in the church, see the Roll of Honour site.
- White's 1842 Directory lists the following names in the parish: Cath. BROCKLESBY, Robt. BUTLER, Thos. CHAMBERS, Wm. CHANTRY, Hy. DAWKINS, Rev. Geo. ELLIS, Robt. ELVIN, W. Martin EPTON, Wm. GLASIER, Sarah GREENFIELDS, Wm. KNOWLES, Henry MEGGITT, Hanson MINNITT, Wm. NICHOLSON, Rd. PANTON, Wewell SHARPE, Francis TYE and John WRIGHT.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the west division of the ancient Wraggoe Wapentake, in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
166 |
| 1811 |
187 |
| 1831 |
238 |
| 1841 |
222 |
| 1851 |
227 |
| 1871 |
115 |
| 1881 |
126 |
| 1891 |
120 |
| 1901 |
130 |
| 1911 |
105 |
- There was a school built in South Langworth hamlet, built by subscription in 1825. This school replaced an older building and was designed for 120 children.
- Edmund BOULTER, at an unknown date, left an annual rent charge of £10 for the education of poor children from Stainton and Barlings parishes.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 2-December-2012 - Louis R. Mills]