Sudbrooke (Sudbrook)
Note: There is a Sudbrook hamlet (notice the missing final "e") in Ancaster parish.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2364 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3377 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Edward the Confessor.
- The church was rebuilt in 1860.
- The church only seats about 87.
- Here is a photo of St. Edward's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1579.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms and Marriages from 1579 to 1812.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This parish is just northwest of Lincoln parish and city and north of Reepham parish. It is a small parish, covering only about 1,000 acres.
The village of Sudbrooke is an outlying suburb of Lincoln, just off the old Roman Road which is now the A158 trunk road. If you are planning a visit:
- Sudbrooke Holme, a brick mansion, was the residence and property of Mrs. Elizabeth ELLISON in 1871. The home was the former seat of the BERESFORD family.
- Sudbrooke Holme was the residence and property of Coningsby Charles SIBTHORP in 1900 and 1912.
- The national grid reference is TF 0376.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer #272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
For a list of names on the war memorial plaque in the church, see the Roll of Honour site.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the ancient Lawress Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey in the 19th century.
- Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.
- The ELLISON Trust Fund annually provided £20 to the poor of the parish.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
- In 1876 Mrs. Humphrey SIBTHORP left a legacy of £100 for the poor of the parish.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
86 |
| 1821 |
103 |
| 1831 |
84 |
| 1841 |
81 |
| 1851 |
90 |
| 1871 |
68 |
| 1891 |
86 |
| 1911 |
85 |
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 13-August-2012 - Louis R. Mills]