Swarby
Note: Do not mistake this parish for Swaby, which is near Louth in Lincolnshire.
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1851 |
H.O. 107 / 2111 |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2343 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3350 |
| 1891 |
R.G. 12 / 2579 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Mary and All Saints.
- The church was restored in 1886-7.
- The church seats about 300.
- There is a photograph of the church on the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photo web site.
- Here is a photo of St. Mary's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1813.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Marriages from 1754 to 1812 (no baptisms).
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Swarby is both a village and parish about 3 miles south of Sleaford. The parish covers just under 1,000 acres, including the hamlet of Crofton, half a mile southeast of the village. Aswarby parish lies to the southeast and Osbournby parish to the south.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, the village is just off the A15 between Bourne and Sleaford, just north of Osbournby.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is TF 0440.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #248 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- This place was an ancient parish in county Lincoln and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the ancient Aswardhurn Wapentake in the North Kesteven division of the county, parts of Kesteven.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire lists the parish as being in the ancient Aveland Wapentake in the North Kesteven district.
- On 1 April, 1931, this Civil Parish was abolished and amalgamted into the new Aswarby and Swarby Civil Parish.
- For today's district governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
108 |
| 1841 |
200 |
| 1871 |
175 |
| 1891 |
140 |
| 1911 |
127 |
- A Public Elementary School was built here in 1859 to hold up to 70 students.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 12-December-2012 - Louis R. Mills]