Swaton
- The parish was in the Aswarby sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was transferred to the Leadenham sub-district.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1841 |
H.O. 107 / 622 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Michael.
- The church is built in a cruciform shape and dates back to at least the 14th century.
- There is a photograph of St. Michael's church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
- Here is a photo of St. Michael's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Parish registers date from 1681.
- The LFHS has published several indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
- Copies of the parish registers are held at the Lincolnshire Archives for baptisms 1681-1907, marriages 1681-1966, burials 1681-1812, and the Bishops Transcripts for 1561-1836.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1681 to 1812 and Marriages from 1681 to 1804.
- Parish registers are on file at the Society of Genealogists covering baptisms: 1686 - 1812.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Aswarby sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was transferred to the Leadenham sub-district.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Swaton is both a village and parish 9 miles south-east of Sleaford, lying just west of the ancient Roman Car Dyke. Helpringham and Scredington parishes border on the north, Spanby and Threckingham to the west and Horbling parish is to the south. The area of the parish is just under 3,300 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- To get to the village, take the A52 trunk road west from Boston, then turn right onto the B1394, which runs through the the village.
- Check out our touring page for resources.
- The Romans built or developed a saltern at Swaton.
- A small stock fair was held in the parish each October 11th until abandoned in 1866.
- Henry James LEE-WARNER of Norfolk was lord of the manor in 1871. The whole parish, with the exception of the common area, was the property of the crown in 1911.
- Click on the Multimap Page for a current map of the area.
- The national grid reference is TF 1337.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #272 map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
The name Swaton is from the Old English Swafa+tun, or "village of a man named Swafa". It appeared as Svavetone in the 1086 Domesday Book.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
Locals pronounce the name as "Sway-ton".
- Land for the poor was enclosed in 1805.
- After the Poor Law reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
176 |
| 1841 |
304 |
| 1871 |
336 |
| 1911 |
251 |
| 1991 |
169 |
- A small school, built by subscription in 1849 was attended then by about 40 students.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 19-May-2008 - Louis R. Mills]