Swayfield
- The parish was in the Corby sub-district of the Bourne Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1861 |
R.G. 9 / 2315 |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3311 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Nicholas.
- The church was originally built in the 12th century.
- The church was rebuilt in 1824 and restored in 1877.
- The church seats 160.
- Here is a photo of St. Nicholas Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Anglican parish registers exist from 1561, although are only deposited for the period 1724 - 1912.
- The LFHS has published several indexes (marriage and burial) for the Beltisloe Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Primitive Methodists built a small chapel here. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Corby sub-district of the Bourne Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July 1837.
Swayfield is both a village and parish which lies just north of Castle Bytham parish, 96 miles north of London and 16 miles north of Stamford. Swinstead parish lies to the east across the West Glen River. The West Glen River runs along the east boundary of the parish. The parish covers just over 1,530 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, the village lies just east of the A1 trunk road and south of the A151 arterial road.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- The national grid reference is SK 9922.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name derives from the Old English Swaethfeld or "open land with swathes (tracks)," and is listed in the 1086 Domesday Book as Suafeld, and in 1206 as Swathefeld.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The name is also found in many old records without the "Y", as in Swafield.
- The Common Lands were enclosed here around 1799.
- Edward MOULTON left land at Donington to generate £2 per year which went to the poor.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Bourne Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
173 |
| 1831 |
260 |
| 1841 |
265 |
| 1871 |
253 |
| 1881 |
253 |
| 1891 |
204 |
| 1911 |
186 |
- A Parochial School was built in 1867 and enlarged in 1885 to hold 90 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 18-June-2009 - Louis R. Mills]