Tydd St. Mary
- Tydd St. Mary was part of the Long Sutton sub-district of the Holbeach Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
LDS Film/Fiche No. |
Piece Numbers |
| 1841 |
0438754 |
H.O. 107 / 612 |
| 1851 |
0087726 |
H.O. 107 / 2097 |
| 1861 |
0542954 |
R.G. 9 / 2327 |
| 1871 |
0839350 |
R.G. 10 / 332x |
| 1881 |
1341765 |
R.G. 11 / 320x |
| 1891 |
6097677, 3 fiche |
R.G. 12 / 2567 |
- The Anglican Church is dedicated to St. Mary.
- The church has some portions of the structure dating back to around 1200.
- Here is a photo of St. Mary's Church taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Anglican parish registers exist from 1540.
- We have a partial Register Extract for St. Mary's. Your contributions would be appreciated.
- The Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City has the parish register on microfilms covering 1540 to 1987 and the Bishop's transcripts from 1561 to 1851 on another microfilm. Parish register printouts are also available on microfilm from the FHL.
- Check the marriage and burial indexes available for the East Elloe Deanery.
- The Wesleyan Methodists had a chapel here, as did the Primitive and Free Church Methodists who built theirs in Tydd Gote. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- Tydd St. Mary was part of the Long Sutton sub-district of the Holbeach Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
Tydd St. Mary is both a village and parish about 105 miles north of London, about 9 miles east of Spalding and 5 miles north of Wisbech and a mile south of the A17 trunk road. It includes the hamlet of Tydd Gote (part of which is in Cambridgeshire). The parish sits like a cap on top of Cambridgeshire, with a short tail trailing off to the southwest. Sutton Bridge parish lies to the northeast and Tydd St. Giles (in Cambridge) lies to the south. The River Nene forms a portion of the eastern boundary and the South Holland Main Drain a portion of the northern border. The area is flat and marshy Fen land and covers over 4,600 acres.
Tydd Gote (or Gowt) is a hamlet in the parish, about a half mile south of Tydd St. Mary and it lies partly in Lincolnshire and partly in Tydd St. Giles, Cambridgeshire. If you are planning a visit:
- The national grid reference is TF 4418.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #235 map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name Tydd is from the Old English tydd, or "shrubs or brushwood".
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- Woad was harvested and processed in this area until the 1920's. See "Woad in the Fens", Norman T. Wills, published by L.J. Ruskin & sons (3rd Ed. 1979).
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
607 |
| 1831 |
960 |
| 1851 |
1,107 |
| 1871 |
974 |
| 1881 |
928 |
| 1891 |
837 |
| 1901 |
821 |
| 1911 |
854 |
| 1951 |
911 |
| 1971 |
687 |
- The Free School was founded in 1740 by Dame Martha Trafford, who left £165 to fund it. It was enlarged in 1888.
- A National School for infants was built here prior to 1900.
- The parish school, built in 1961, is in the south end of the village and the address is:
Churchway
Tydd St Mary
Wisbech PE13 5QY
ENGLAND
Tele: 01945 420269
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 22-May-2008 - Louis R. Mills]