Ulceby by Barton
- The parish was in the Barton Sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Nicholas and parts of the building date back to the 13th Century.
- Restorations were recorded in 1852, 1879 and 1887.
- A mission church was built at Ulceby Skitter in the late 1800's.
- A photograph of Saint Nicholas is at the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photographs site.
- Here is a photo of St. Nicholas Church (Ron Cole retains the copyright):

- The parish register dates from 1567, but the Bishop's transcripts go back a tad farther to 1562.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Yarborough Deanery to make your search easier.
- The LFHS also has a burial index for the local parishes covering 1813 - 1900.
- The North Lincolnshire Library holds copies of the parish registers for baptisms, 1567 - 1851, burials, 1567 - 1920, and marriages, 1567 - 1837.
- The Seventh Day Adventists had a place of worship here before 1913.
- Methodism got an early start here. The Wesleyan Methodists built a chapel here in 1816 and the Primitive Methodists built their first chapel here in 1837, later replaced in 1888. The Wesleyans had a mission chapel at Ulceby Skitter built in 1900. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Click here for current information on the Barton Methodist Circuit, which includes Ulceby.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Barton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration beginning in July 1837.
There are two parishes named Ulceby in Lincolnshire. This one, in the north near the River Humber, has been variously called Ulceby by Barton, Ulceby by Brocklesby and even Ulceby cum Grisby. The other one is between Alford and Spilsby.
Ulceby is a parish and village at the north end of the Lincolnshire Wolds, seven miles SSE of Barton and about the same distance northeast of Brigg. Wootton parish lies to the northwest and the two Killingholme parishes to the northeast. The Humberside International Airport lies just a few miles due south. The parish covers about 3,700 acres and includes the hamlet of Ulceby Skitter one and 1/2 mile east of the village.
If you are planning a visit:
- The village of Ulceby lies just north of the M180 motorway between Brigg and Grimsby.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- There are the remains of a medieval moat in a meadow near the west end of the village.
- For centuries the parish held a feast and pleasure fair on Whit Tuesday and Wednesday.
- In the days when the railways ruled transportation, Brocklesby Station was situated in southern Ulceby parish. Ulceby was an important railway hub, called Ulceby Junction, only 164.5 miles north of London on the Great Central railway branch from Hull to Grimsby.
- The Foresters of the Ulceby District erected a hall in the centre of the village in 1871.
- For many centuries, the HASTINGS family were "seated" in Ulceby and were the lords of the manor and principal landowners.
- In 1872, the Earl of Yarborough and the executors of the estate of Jonathan FIELD were the principal landowners, but several smallholders were also present.
- By 1913, things hadn't changed much. The Earl of Yarborough (Mrs. Henry FLETCHER of Surrey) and W. D. FIELD were the principal landowners.
- The national grid reference is TA 1014.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name Ulceby is from the Old Scandanavian Ulfr+by, or "farmstead of a man called Ulfr". It appears in the 1086 Domesday Book as Ulvesby.
["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The parish was in the ancient Yarborough Wapentake in the Glanford district and in the parts of Lindsey.
- After the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834, this parish became part of the Glanford Brigg Poor Law Union.
- Catherine RADLEY established a charity of £5 to be distributed annually to poor widows and people in need in 1842.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
413 |
| 1841 |
694 |
| 1871 |
1,036 |
| 1891 |
941 |
| 1911 |
947 |
| Current |
~1,500 |
- A Public Elementary School was founded here in 1722 as a free school by Thomas RICHARDSON of Ulceby. In 1847, this was replaced by a National School with seating for 200. On average, about 150 students attended.
- The parish of Ulceby was entitled to send some scholars (boys) to attend a free school in Brigg.
- In April, 1903, a school committee of six people was formed, with the Rev. Hector MAWSON as chairman.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 22-May-2008 - Louis R. Mills]