Welby
- The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In 1891, when the district was re-organized, this parish became part of the Grantham North sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3363 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Bartolomew (sometimes given as "Bartholomew").
- The church appears to date from late Norman times.
- The nave was rebuilt around 1500.
- The church was restored in 1846.
- The church seats 240.
- A photograph of Saint Bartolomew's church is at the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photographs site.
- Here is a photo of St. Bartolomew Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register exists from 1562 (some sources give 1569).
- The LFHS has published several indexes for the Loveden Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for baptisms and Marriages from 1570 to 1812.
- The Wesleyan Methodists built a chapel here in 1866. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In 1891, when the district was re-organized, this parish became part of the Grantham North sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
This village and parish are just 4 miles east-northeast of Grantham, off the A52 trunk road to the north. Londonthorpe parish lies to the west, separated from Welby by the old Roman Road "Ermine Street". The parish covers just over 2,700 acres.
The village of Welby sits in a small vale. If you are planning a visit:
- Welby held an annual Parish Feast. Here is an undated photo, circa 1890, of the men and boys of Welby gathered for the feast. Note the references to the NORTHING family. Also, all the men appear to be wearing white gloves and a ribbon on their chest. Photo provided by Dorothy Wainwright.

- The national grid reference is SK 9738.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
- See our Maps page for resources.
- In the 1086 Domesday Book, the village name is rendered as Welle+bi, from the Old Scandinavian "village by a spring".
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The parish was in the ancient Aswardhurn Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire reports that the parish is in the Winnibriggs and Threo Wapentake.
- For today's local governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.
- The Common Lands were enclosed here in 1776.
- In 1780, four almshouses were established here by William WELBY.
- As a result of the Poor Law Reform Act of 1834, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
236 |
| 1811 |
275 |
| 1821 |
236 |
| 1831 |
377 |
| 1841 |
475 |
| 1851 |
481 |
| 1861 |
499 |
| 1871 |
490 |
| 1881 |
390 |
| 1891 |
376 |
| 1901 |
385 |
| 1911 |
386 |
| 1971 |
137 |
- The first school was established here in 1780 by William WELBY. His intent was to teach ten poor children from the parish.
- That school was rebuilt here in 1869 and enlarged in 1887 to seat 95 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 9-April-2010 - Louis R. Mills]