Hide
St Andrew Hubbard
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. ANDREW HUBBARD, the church-yard of, is between Botolph-lane and Love-lane, in Little Eastcheap. The ancient church, which was destroyed at the fire of London, stood where the Weigh-house now stands, but was united to the parish of St Mary-at-Hill." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 87 in the above map - is located in Billingsgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt.
The parish was later united with St Mary at Hill 1670.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Andrew Hubbard.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Andrew Hubbard parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Presbyterian is the only non-Church of England denomination in St Mary at Hill with St Andrew Hubbard [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Andrew Hubbard.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Andrew Hubbard to another place.
Summary history of St Andrew Hubbard parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Andrew Hubbard - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ330808 (Lat/Lon: 51.510751, -0.084232), St Andrew Hubbard which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Andrew Hubbard and (ii) St Mary At Hill With St Andrew Hubbard, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Andrew Hubbard parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.