Hide
St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. ANN'S and St. AGNES, Aldersgate, the church of, is on the north side of St Ann's-lane, at the northern extremity of the New Post-office in St.Martin's-le-grand, and receives its name from being dedicated to St Ann, the mother of the Virgin Mary, and its addition from its situation as being formerly just within the ancient Aldersgate. It was formerly designated St Ann in the Willows, from the number of trees of that species which grew in that neighbourhood. The foundation of this church is very ancient, and mention is made of it as so in 1322. . . The present rector is the Rev. John Hutchins, who was presented by the Bishop of London in 1796. The old church was destroyed by the fire of London, and the present church was erected on its site by Sir Christopher Wren in 1680, and the parish of St John Zacchary united to it. The interior is fifty-three feet square, and thirty-five high, and is subdivided into a smaller square in the centre by four handsome Corinthian columns, which support an ornamented ceiling." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 4 in the above map - is located in Aldersgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt by Wren 1676-87, damaged WWII, rebuilt in 1966.
The church was destroyed in St Vedast Foster Lane 1954.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Non-Church of England denominations identified in St Ann and St Agnes with St John Zachary include: French Protestant, Presbyterian, Sandemanian, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate to another place.
Summary history of St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Herbert, William. Illustrations of the site and neighbourhood of the new post office, comprehending antiquarian notices of St. Martin's-le-Grand, and its liberty, and the adjoining parishes of St. Anne, St. Agnes, and St. John, Zachary, with an appendix, containing an account of the antient Mourning Bush Tavern, & c. Aldersgate. And various London taverns, its contemporaries. London, Smales and Tuck, (1830) 75 pp. [Full text]
McMurray, William. The records of two city parishes; a collection of documents illustrative of the history of SS. Anne and Agnes, Aldersgate, and St. John Zachary, London, from the twelfth century. London, Hunter & Longhurst, (1925) 500pp.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Parish Map, from London Ancestor.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ322814 (Lat/Lon: 51.516218, -0.096581), St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Anne St Agnes and St Anne St Agnes London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate and (ii) St Ann And St Agnes With St John Zachary, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Anne and St Agnes Aldersgate parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.