Hide
St Botolph without Aldersgate
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. BOTOLPH, Aldersgate, the church of, is situated at the south-east corner of Little Britain, in Aldersgate-street Without, and received its name from St. Botolph, a British saint born in Cornwall, and from its contiguity to the ancient Alder's gate. Although the fire in 1666 did not reach the ancient church, yet it was so decayed that a part of it was rebuilt in 1757, and farther repaired and beautified in 1829. It was anciently a rectory, the advowson of which was in the dean and canons of St. Martin's-le-Grand, but being for some time unappropriated, Richard II., in 1399, gave the income to the dean for a perpetual anniversary for his deceased consort Queen Anne. In 1593 Henry VII. annexed the collegiate church of St. Martin-le-Orand, with all its appurtenances, to the convent of St. Peter, Westminster; but at the sup- pression of monasteries it was granted by Henry VIII. to his new bishop of Westminster. . . . The advowson is a perpetual curacy, held by the Rev. Thomas H. Causton, who was instituted by the aforesaid dean and chapter in 1821." [J. Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish is located in Aldersgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt in 1788 by Nathaniel Wright.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Botolph without Aldersgate.
Currently, St Botolph's-without-Aldersgate is used by London City Presbyterian Church, a congregation of the Free Church of Scotland, that meets there every Sunday - LDS.
Description of Postman's Park - "this small park, the second largest within the City, was laid out as a public garden in 1880, formed from the churchyard of St Botolph Aldersgate."
Notes on Some of the Guild Churches, a paper by Sir Frederick Tidbury-Beer, to the Guildhall Historical Association in 1952.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Botolph without Aldersgate are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Wikipedia page on St Botolph without Aldersgate.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Botolph without Aldersgate to another place.
Summary history of St Botolph without Aldersgate parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Botolph without Aldersgate - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Plan of the Parish of St Botolph without Aldersgate in 1861 from COLLAGE, the London Picture Archive.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ321817 (Lat/Lon: 51.519198, -0.097847), St Botolph without Aldersgate which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Botolph Aldersgate district.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Botolph without Aldersgate parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.