Hide
St Ethelburga
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. ETHELBURGA, The Church of, is situated on the eastern side of Bishopsgate-street, near to the corner of Little St. Helens. It derives its name from being dedicated to the memory of the first Christian princess of the Anglo-Saxon race, the daughter of Ethelbert, King of Kent, who, embracing the Christian religion, became the patron of St. Augustin, the English apostle. This church escaped the ravages of the great fire, in 1066, and is an irregular building in the andent English style. The advowson of this church, which is a rectory, was in the prioress and nuns of St. Helen, till the suppression of the religious houses, in 1539. It then came, to the crown, and was granted by Queen Elizabeth to the Bishop of London and his successors, with whom it still continues. It is in the city and archdeaconry of London, and its present rector is the Rev. William Parker, who was instituted by the Bishop of London, in 1807." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 16 in the above map - is located in Bishopsgate Ward.
The church was founded in 1250 and rebuilt in 1390, it was.
The church was destroyed in by terrorist bomb in 1993.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Ethelburga.
St Ethelburga - detailed account of its history, through to its reconstruction following an IRA bomb explosion in 1993, and reopening in 2002 as a centre for peace and reconciliation - from the Medieval London website.
St Ethelburga-the-Virgin within Bishopsgate - extract from The London Encyclopaedia, by Christopher Hibbert, Ben Weinreb, Julia Keay (2010). - a good summary history (on p.755).
St Ethelburga's Centre for Reconciliation and Peace - History page.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Ethelburga parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Ethelburga [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Ethelburga.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Ethelburga to another place.
Summary history of St Ethelburga parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Ethelburga - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ332814 (Lat/Lon: 51.515804, -0.082044), St Ethelburga which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Ethelburga London district.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of St Ethelburga, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Ethelburga parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.