Hide
St Katherine Coleman
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. CATHERINE, or KATHERINE, COLEMAN, the church of, is situated on the east side of Church-row, on the south side of Fenchurch-street, about ten houses eastward of Mark-lane, with which it also communicates. It derives its name and addition from being dedicated to St. Katherine, a virgin and martyr of Alexandria, and from being situated on a spot anciently called Coleman Haw. It is a very ancient rectory, as there are records of its being so in 1346. The old church was substantially repaired, and a south aisle added in 1489, by Sir William White, then Lord Mayor of London. It escaped the great fire of 1666; but being very much out of repair, and much buried by the raising of the causeway in Fenchurch-street, it was pulled down in 1734, and the present church erected at the expense of the parish. It is a plain, well-built church, with a lofty nave, lighted with two rows of windows. . . . This church was originally in the patronage of the Dean of St. Martin's-le- Grand, and so continued till that religious house, with all its appurtenances, was annexed to the Abbey of Westminster, after which it fell to the ground, and the advowson was given by Queen Mary, in the first year of her reign, to the Bishop of London and his successors in that see for ever. The advowson is still under the same patronage, and the present rector is the Rev. Thomas Horne, who was instituted in 1812." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 55 in the above map - is located in Aldgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt in 1738-41, demolished 1926.
The parish was later united with St Olave Hart Street 1921.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Katherine Coleman.
Wellard, Tom. History of the united benefice of St. Olave Hart Street and All Hallows Staining with St. Catherine Coleman Typewritten (1966?) 277pp. [Guildhall Library]
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Katherine Coleman parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Jewish is the only identified non-Church of England denomination in St Katherine Coleman.
Wikipedia page on St Katherine Coleman.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Katherine Coleman to another place.
Summary history of St Katherine Coleman parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Katherine Coleman - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ335810 (Lat/Lon: 51.51221, -0.07824), St Katherine Coleman which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Katherine Coleman district.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of St Katherine Coleman, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Katherine Coleman parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.