Hide
St Michael Crooked-lane
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. MICHAEL, Crooked-lane, the church of, is situated on the east side of Miles's-lane, Great Eastcheap, and is so called from its dedication and from its immediate vicinity to Crooked-lane, Old Fish-street. This church is of ancient foundation, for John de Borham appears to have been rector, and the church dedicated to St. Michael, before the year 1304. . . . This church having been destroyed by the fire of London, was rebuilt in 1687 by Sir Christopher Wren. . . This handsome church is under sentence of condemnation for standing in the line of the New London-bridge, and a bill is now (November 1830), pending in parliament to take it down. . . . The church is a rectory, in the city of London, in the province of Canterbury, exempt from archidiaconal jurisdictidn, being a peculiar, and in the patronage of the Archbishop of Canterbury. The present rector is the Rev. W. W. Dakins, D.D., Vicar of Asheldam, who was instituted in 1816." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 85 in the above map - is located in Candlewick Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt by Wren, sold 1831, demolished.
The parish was later united with St Magnus the Martyr 1831.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Michael Crooked-lane.
Famous Londoners - Sir William Walworth "Twice Lord Mayor of London, Sir William Walworth is best remembered as the man who killed the leader of the Peasant's Revolt, Wat Tyler. . . Following his death in 1386 at his house in Thames Street (later the Fishmonger's Hall), he was buried at the church of St Michael, Crooked Lane, to which he had already made some substantial donations."
History of St Michael Crooked Lane, from the St Magnus the Martyr website.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Michael Crooked-lane parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the FamilySearch wiki.
Independent/Congregational is the only identified non-Church of England denomination in St Magnus the Martyr with St Margaret New Fish Street and St Michael Crooked Lane.
Wikipedia page on St Michael Crooked-lane.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Michael Crooked-lane to another place.
Summary history of St Michael Crooked-lane parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Michael Crooked-lane - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ328807 (Lat/Lon: 51.510016, -0.087284), St Michael Crooked-lane which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Michael Crooked and St Michael Crooked Lane districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of St Magnus The Martyr With St Margaret New Fish Street And St Michael Crooked Lane, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Michael Crooked-lane parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.