Hide
St Peter West-Cheap
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. PETER CHEAP, the church of, stood, before the fire of London, at the corner of Wood-street, Cheapside; but being a small parish it was united to that of St. Matthew, Friday-street, and not rebuilt." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 40 in the above map - is located in Farringdon Within Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt, but part of the churchyard remains.
The parish was later united with St Matthew Friday Street 1670, St Vedast Foster Lane 1882.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Peter West-Cheap.
St Peter Cheap - at London Gardens Trust.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Peter West-Cheap parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Matthew Friday Street with St Peter Cheap [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Peter West-Cheap.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Peter West-Cheap to another place.
Summary history of St Peter West-Cheap parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Peter West-Cheap - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ323812 (Lat/Lon: 51.514526, -0.094805), St Peter West-Cheap which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Peter Westcheap and St Peter Westcheap London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Peter West-Cheap and (ii) St Matthew Friday Street With St Peter Cheap, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Peter West-Cheap parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.