Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Drownings at Cullercoats, 1848 - A List of Relief Fund Subscribers

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Drownings at Cullercoats, 1848 - A List of Relief Fund Subscribers

Compiled by Kelvin Wilson

"1st February 1848.-A melancholy occurrence happened this morning off Cullercoats. As a coble, containing seven fishermen, viz, George Lisle and Robert Lisle, brothers, Robert Lisle and George Lisle, sons of the above George Lisle; Robert Clark, James Stocks. and Charles Pearson, was proceeding from Cullercoats to the several vessels lying in the offing, the boat was struck by a heavy sea, and the unfortunate men were thrown overboard and drowned, in the sight of their relatives and friends. The most lamentable fate was that of Stocks. He was a bold swimmer, and though he was washed off the coble bottom several times always got back to it. The last time he was on the coble he stripped off his jacket and waistcoat and prepared to swim ashore, as the coble had then approached the rocks. He was so near that his brother shouted to him, "Jim, swim ashore," Stocks answered, "I'm done, I'm done," and, after combating awhile with the sea, he hung his head and sunk. Much commiseration was felt in the district for the sufferers, who were well known, and respected by everybody. A subscription was afterwards set on foot for the relief of the families of the deceased men, and a very handsome sum was speedily collected, and distributed according to the separate wants of each. (From T.Sykes 'Local Records Vol 3' 1867)"
From several sources Kelvin Wilson has compiled a list of names of subscribers to the relief fund mentioned above and would welcome any additional information on any of the persons mentioned - in exchange for which he will supply further details of the subscription - the sum, how it was collected and the source of the information. Kelvin can be contacted at

Unless otherwise stated, all subscribers were resident in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Select a letter below to go directly to entries starting with that letter



Adamson, George and Sons
Solicitors, 44 Westgate street
Airey, Robert
Gentleman, Jesmond villas
Akenhead, David
Gentleman, 1 St. Thomas terrace, North road
Akenhead, John and Robert
Booksellers, printers, & stationers, 31 Sand hill; h. High street, Gateshead
Alexander, J.B.
Alexander, Thomas
Gentleman, 4 East Percy Street, North Shields
Anderson, John
Banker, Coxlodge Hall
Anderson, Joseph
Farmer, Marden farm, New Whitley
Anderson, Robert
South Shields
Anderson, Robert
Sub-agent, branch Bank of England, 13 Grey Street
Anderson, William Junior
Coal fitter, coke manufacturer, agent for Whitley lime works, and Heddon Iron Buck Co., 33 Quay Side (house: 1 Lovaine Terrace)
Arkwright, Eustace
Sprowston, Norwich
Arkwright, Robert
Armstrong, Hugh Clayton
Timber merchant, Northumberland Street
Armstrong, William
(1777-1857), Barras Bridge
Atkinson, George
Atkinson, J.H.H.
Atkinson, Thomas
North Shields
Atkinson, W.H.
South Shields
Atkinson, William
Rector of Gateshead-Fell, Durham
Ayre, John


Bainbridge, Emerson Muschamp
Draper, silk mercer, Shield Field
Baker, Thomas
Official assignee, 57 Grey Street (house: 7 Carlton Place)
Bartleman & Crightons
Bull Ring Wharf & Northumberland Brewery, North Shields
Beckwith, J.W.
Beckwith, Mary
29 Eldon Street
Bell, Jane & Dorothy
Teachers, 9 East Percy Street
Bell, Mary
(c. 1807-1886), grocer, Cullercoats
Bell, Thomas
(c. 1804-1869), grocer, Cullercoats
Bell, Thomas
Druggist, South Shields (house: Jarrow)
Benson, W.H.
Bigge, Matthew Robert
Banker, 31 Market Street
Bilton, Edward
Merchant, 21 Quayside (house: High Swinburne-Place)
Blackwell, John and Co.
Printers and publishers of the "Courant" Newspaper, 54 Pilgrim Street (house: 14 Ellison Place)
Blakney, J.T.
Boldeman, Borries, & Co.
Bowes, Thos. Rooman
Gentleman, 8 Huntingdon Place
Bragg, Charles and Co.
Bramley, John M.D.
Dockwray Square
Brighton, R.G.
Brooksbank, (Major)
Brown, Ann
(c. 1781-?), grocer, Cullercoats
Brown, John
Brown, John
(c. 1812-?), grocer, Cullercoats
Brown, Martin
Scaffold Hill
Brown, (Mr.)
Overseer, Newbiggin by the Sea
Bruce, John Collingwood
(1805-1892), day and boarding academy, 80 Percy Street
Bulman, Ann
9 Ellison Place
Bulmer, (Mrs.)
Gateshead Park
Burdon-Sanderson, Richard
(1791-1865), West Jesmond
Burn, (Mr.)
Burnett, (the Misses)
Burnup, (Mrs.)
Barras Bridge


Cail, Richard
Joiner and builder, 36 Northumberland Street, and 53 Percy Street
Caldwell, James
Linen and woollen draper, 2 Cloth Market
Carmon, H.J.B.
Victualler, George Inn Commercial Hotel and posting house, 139 Pilgrim Street
Carr, Isabella
31 Eldon Street
Carr, James (Reverend), A.M.
Incumbent of St. Hilda's, 1 Ogle Terrace, South Shields
Carr, John
Coal owner, 38 Quay Side (house: Roseworth Cottage)
Charleton, Elizabeth
13 Low Claremont Place
Charlton, William
Teacher, Blyth
Chaters, Mr
Clark, (Miss)
Hutchinson's Buildings, North Shields
Clarke and Dunn
Wharfingers, 76 Quay Side
Clayton, John
Clayton, Matthew
Clayton, (Miss)
Clayton, Richard (Reverend)
(1802-1856), M.A. Chaplain of St. Thomas's
Coates, (Mrs.)
North Shields
Coates, Peter
North Shields
Cookson, William
Colour manufacturer, Westend of the Close, Benwell
Coulson, John
Eldon Street
Coward, Jane
15 Shieldfield
Coward, (Miss)
"late of Preston"
Coxon, Thomas
North Shields
Cram, George William
Solicitor, 21 Dean Street (house: 41 Eldon Street)
Cresswell, Addison John Baker
Hall, Cresswell
Cresswell, O.A.B.
Cuthbert, (Miss)
Cuthbert, William Junior


Dale, Henry
Solicitor, 1 Allendale Terrace, Tynemouth
Dale, James
Ship broker, 48 Cumberland Row
Dale, John
Dale, Peter
North Shields
Dawson, Robert
South Shields
Dixon, Dixon
Coal owner, Long Benton and Unthank
Dixon, John
Ship Inn, Bank Top, Cullercoats
Dodd, James Philip (Dr.)
Grove Academy, Albion Street, North Shields
Donkin, Armourer
Solicitor, Jesmond
Donkin, James
North Shields
Donkin, (the Misses)
Eldon Street
Dunn, George Thomas
Wine merchant, Bath House
Dunn, Henry
Farmer and ship owner, Monkseaton
Dunn, Joseph
Butcher and fellmonger, Monkseaton
Dunn, William
Solicitor, Bath House
Dunn, William Alder
Linen and woollen draper, silk mercer, 3 Victoria Terrace


Eddowes, James
South Shields
Ellison, Cuthbert
Hebburn Hall
Ellison, Nathaniel
(1786-1861), Morton house, Fence Houses
Ellison, Peregrine George
Solicitor, Royal Arcade (house: 84 Percy Street)
Evans, (Mrs.)


Featherstone, (Mrs.)
Eldon Street
Fenwick, John
Fife, (Miss & Mrs.)
Finlay, James
Bookseller, 7 Summerhill-Terrace
Forrest, Thomas
15 Wellington Street, South Shields
Forster, (Mrs.)
Ellison Place
Forster, William J.
Gentleman, Front Street, Tynemouth
Forsyth, Thomas
South Shields
Fowles, (or Fowler) M. (Mr.)
Employee of Lloyd's, North Shields
Frost, M.
North Shields


Gibson, (Mrs.)
Northumberland Street
Gilpin, Benjamin
Gilpin, James
Chemist, druggist, and soda water manufacturer, 53 Pilgrim Street
Glover, M.
North Shields
Graham, Elizabeth
Shopkeeper, 88 Percy Street
Graham, (Mrs.)
Eldon Square
Gray, Andrew
Merchant, 8 Side (house: 2 High Jesmond Terrace)
Green, J.
Greene, George
Tanner, Windmill Hills, Gateshead
Greenhow, Headlam C.
Surgeon, 8 Tynemouth Place, Tynemouth
Greenwell, William
Cullercoats (related to Daniel Greenwell, shipowner)
Grote, Joseph
Agent of the Branch Bank of England, 13 Grey Street


Van Haansbergen William John
Merchant, 58 Quay Side (house: 15 Leazes Terrace)
Haigh, Frances C. (Miss)
2 Front Street, Tynemouth
Haigh, (Mr. and Mrs.)
Haldane, (Reverend)
Hall, Matthew Junior
Hallows, Thomas
Glaswell Hall, Derbyshire
Hardcastle, William
Floor cloth manufacturer, 11 St. John's lane
Hardcastle, William
Surgeon, 45 Westgate Street
Harper, John
Grocer, Whitley
Harper, William
South Shields
Harrison, Charles Anderson
Quarry agent, Whitley
Hawks, George Hawks
Hedley, James
Merchant, 32 Broad Chare (house: 8 Portland Place)
Henderson, Sebastian
Grocer and tea dealer, 14 Market Street (house: 8 Wesley Street)
Heslop, William
Victualler of the "Golden Tiger", 143 Pilgrim street
Higgins, (Mr.)
Hind, Henry
Hindhaugh, Nathaniel
Coal agent, 1 Jesmond High Terrace
Hodge, Rowland
Ship owner, 5 St. James' Street
Hodgson, George
Garden House, Cullercoats
Hodgson, James
(1793-1867), printer, 32 Eldon Street
Hodgson, John
Hodgson, Richard Wellington
(1812-1885), ship owner, Walker Terrace, Gateshead
Hodgson, Thomas
(1785-1850), printer, 23 Groat Market
Hood, Anthony
Timber merchant and coal fitter, 21 Broad Chare
Houseman, John (Dr.)
Surgeon, 60 Percy Street
Howett, Titus
Landlord of the "Salutation Inn", Front Street, Tynemouth
Hulsenbos, Harrison and Co.
General merchants and coal fitters, 3 Broad Chare
Humble, Mary
Lodging house keeper, 5 Front Street, Tynemouth
Hume, Elizabeth
Fruiterer, 26 Northumberland Street
Hurt, (Miss)
Alderwasley, Derbyshire


Ilderton, Sanderson
4 Ellison Place
Ingham, Robert
Innes, (Mr.)
Secretary to the Tyne Wrecked Mariners' Home
Irvin, William
Master mariner, Chapel Street, Tynemouth


Jack, Archibald (Reverend)
Vicar of St. Andrew's Chapel, North Shields
Jackson, Collingwood Forster
Merchant and copperas manufacturer, 37 Quay Side (house: 34 Eldon Street)
James, Thomas
Johnson, George
South Shields
Johnson, R.


Kawuishy, E.F.
Kemble, ?
(the wife of Robert Arkwright and the daughter of the actor George Stephen Kemble), Sutton.
Kemp, Eleanor (Miss)
10 Lovaine Place
Kendall, William (Reverend)
Killingworth, Colliery (the owners of)


Laing, John
Secretary to the Water Company, 2 Walker Place, North Shields
Laing, Phillip
Lamb, J.C.
Lambert, George Anthony
Solicitor, 19 Dean Street (house: 11 Shieldfield)
Lambert, J.C.
Lambert, Mark
Printer, 69 Grey Street
Lambert, Mark William
Printer, 69 Grey Street
Lambton, W.H.
Latimer, George H. (Reverend)
Curate of Tynemouth
Laws, C.U.
Lee, John
Leitch, William
School teacher, 5 Albion Street, North Shields
Leslie, James
Leslie, John
North Shields
Liddell, Caroline Elizabeth
(née Barrington, died 1890, daughter of Viscount Barrington and wife of Thomas Liddell, 1800-1856)
Liddell, Henry George
Rector of Easington, Durham (died 1872, the younger brother of Thomas Henry Liddell 1775-1855, Baron Ravensworth, and grandfather of Alice Pleasance Liddell of "Alice in Wonderland" fame)
Liddell, Henry Thomas
(1797-1878 the eldest son of Thomas Henry Liddell 1775-1878, Baron Ravensworth)
Liddell, Thomas
(1800-1856 the second son of Thomas Henry Liddell 1775-1878, Baron Ravensworth)
Liddell, Thomas Henry
Baron Ravensworth (1775-1855)
Linskill, (Miss)
Tynemouth Lodge
Lister and Son
Watchmaker, 4 St. Thomas Terrace, North Road
Losh, Wilson and Bell
Proprietors of the Walker iron works and foundry
Lowes, J.
Sandyford Lane
Lowrey, Stephen
Mayor of Newcastle


Mackey, (Mr.)
Maltby, Edward Maltby
(1770-1859), Bishop of Durham
Manchester, Ratcliffe Thomas (Captain)
1 Ellison Place
Marley, John
Marshall, T.D.
South Shields
Mather, (Miss)
Barras Bridge
Mather, William
5 Eldon Square
Maughan, William (Reverend)
Curate of St. John's, Benwell
May, J.B.
Medcalf, Richard
North Shields
Metclaf, George
North Shields
Miller, William
Victualler, Queen's Head Inn (White Hart Inn?), 7 Cloth Market
Milner, (Miss)
Mosley Street
Mitcalfe, Henry
Moody, Daniel Gorwood
Fruit merchant, 77 Quayside (house: Adelaide Place)
Morrison, James
Coal owner, 32 Quayside (house: 1 Grasham Place)


Naters, Dorothy
(died 1874), Bridge House, Cullercoats
Ness, John
South Shields
New Friendly Ship Club
Nichol, Anthony
Chemist, 22 Quayside (house: Shieldfield)
Northumberland and Durham District Bank


Orde, Charles William
Ormston, John
Wharfinger, ship and insurance broker, 58 Quay side (house: 46 Cumberland Row)
Ormston, Robert
Glass manufacturer, 5 Saville Street
Orwin, Sadler (Mr.)
North Shields
Oxley, Thomas
Parish clerk, 101 Church Way, North Shields


Palmer, Charles Mark (Sir)
Shipowner and - builder
Paxton, John
South Shields
Pearson, (Mrs.)
Jesmond Terrace
Pearson, Robert
Coal fitter, 28 Quayside (house: 43 Leazes Terrace)
Pearson, Robert
Presumably a pilot or a realtion of pilots, South Shields
Pearson, William
Pilot master, Coble Landing, South Shields
Peart, Robert
North Shields
Percy, Algernon
(1792-1865) Duke of Northumberland
Phillipson and Hare
Bank, North Shields
Phillipson, George Hare
Coach harness manufacturer, 93 Pilgrim Street
Pollard, James
Pollard, Joseph
Powell, Henry (Captain)
12 St. Mary's Place
Pratt and Potts
Prior, A.L.
Proctor, William
Chemist and druggist, 6 Grey Street (house: Elswick Villas)


Reed, Christophe
Vicar of Tynemouth
Reed, (Mr. or Mrs.)
Reed, Stephen
Solicitor and coroner for the county of Northumberland, 65 Northumberland Street.
Richardson and Coxon
Wholesale and retail linen and woollen drapers, silk mercers and lacemen, 31 Mosley Street.
Richardson, H.
4 Union Street
Richardson, Jonathan
Richardson, (Mrs.)
Summerhill Grove
Richmond, (Mrs.)
Ritchie, James
South Shields
Rively, William
Grocers and tea dealers, 60 Groat Market (house: Westmoreland Terrace)
Robinson, Mary
17 Northumberland Street
Robson, E.
Mosley Street
Robson, John
South Shields
Robson, William (Captain)
Rogers, Arthur and Co.
Wholesale and retail grocers and tea dealers, Grainger Street
Ross, Metcalf
(died 1858), printer, 48 Pilgrim Street (house: 33 Law Villa Place)
Roxby, J.W.
South Shields


St. John's Sunday School
Sewell, Joseph
Broad and crown glass manufacturer, Heaton
Sharp, Cuthbert
(Sir, 1781-1849)
Shepperdson, T.R.
Shields, John
Shipwrecked Fishermen and Mariners Benevolent Society
Sidney, (Mr.), J.P.
Sillick, John
Sims, James
Sims, William
South Shields
Smith, Hannah
Victualler, Bacchus, 49 Newgate Street
Smith, Noel Thomas, M.D.
48 Westgate Street
Smith, Percy
Smith, Thomas
Ship builder, St. Peter's Quay (house: High Gosforth House)
Smith, William
Ship builder, St. Peter's Quay (house: Benton House)
Sopwith, John
Southern, George
Sowerby, Thomas
Coal fitter, 39 Quayside (house: Saltwell Vale, Gateshead)
Sparrow, M.
Spencer, J.
North Shields
Spencer, James
Stable, George Waugh
Solicitor (house: 44 Eldon Street)
Stainton, Thomas M.
Iron and brass founder, South Shields
Staniford, Frances
Merchant, 43 Eldon Street
Stevens, W.H.
Stokoe, Samuel
Wine and spirit merchant, Close (house: 1 Low Claremont Place)
Storey, Elsdon
Storey, (Mrs.)
Albion Street, North Shields
Storey, William
Master mariner, Holliday place, Tynemouth
Strachan, John
Brewer, maltster, wine, spirit and port merchant, Barras Bridge Brewery, Sandyford Lane (house: Jesmond Villas), or Strachan John Pawnbroker, 7 Rosemary Lane
Stracy, (family)
Sprowston, Norwich
Strutt, John
Bridge Hill, Derbyshire
Strutt, (Miss)
Bridge Hill, Derbyshire
Swan, Robert William
Coal agent, 30 Quayside (house: 38 Eldon Street)
Swanston, William
Merchant, 47 Quayside (house: 3 Rye Hill)
Swinburne, Robert Walter
Glass manufacturer, Cleadon Cottage, South Shields
Swinburne, Thomas James
Glass manufacturer, 8 Ogle Terrace, South Shields


Tappenden, Frederick William
Solicitor, Wellington Place (house: 13 Lovaine Place)
Taylor, Hugh
(1791-1868) Coalowner, Earsdon
Taylor, (the Misses)
Taylor, Thomas
Taylor, Thomas John
(1811-1861), Earsdon
Thompson, Robert
Thompson, William
Queen's Head Inn, Cullercoats
Thorburn, E.E.
Tinley, John
(1788-1862), solicitor, Dockwray Square, North Shields
Tinley, John Thomas Brown
(c. 1815-1854), solicitor, Dockwray Square, North Shields
Todd, John
Tulley, Andrew
King's Arms, 62 Clive Street, North Shields
Tullock, Benjamin
Surgeon, New Bridge Street
Tyne, Wrecked Mariners Home
Tyzack, George S.
Anchor manufacturer, North Shields


Wake, R.
Wakeley, James
Official assignee, 111 Pilgrim Street
Walker, William Hague
Iron founder, 83 Percy Street (house: 8 Low Claremont Place)
Wallace, Thomas
South Shields
Wallis, Robert
South Shields
Ward, (Dr.)
Watson, John Thomas
Farmer, Spital House, North Seaton
Watson, W. Junior
Watson, William
Hall, North Seaton
Watt, John
Flour dealer (or baker), 7 Argyle Street
Weatherly, James Dent
(1777-1864), sheriff
West, (Mr.)
Wheatley, Henry
South Shields
Wheatley, John
South Shields
Wheatley, Matthew
Iron merchant, Shieldfield
White, David Blair M.D.
6 Portland Place
White, G.N.
South Shields
White, John
South Shields
White, Thomas
South Shields
Whitelock, M.
Willis, (Mrs.)
Dolphin Inn, North Shields
Wilson, Robert
South Shields
Winter, George
Link House Farm
Winterbottom, Thomas Masterman, M.D.
Westoe, South Shields
Wood, (Mrs.)
Wylam, (Mrs.)


Young, E.
Gentleman, North Shields
Young, James
South Shields
Return to top of page.