GENUKI Home page Nottinghamshire County PageNottinghamshire    ContentsContents
 

Passengers to Australia on the Harpley

Transcription kindly provided by Rosemary Oram.

List of Emigrants from Calais who have been accepted for the Harpley to sail on 1st May 1848 for South Australia.

____________________________
LANDER Edward lacemaker 37
Mary 38
Mary Ann 19
John 11
Emma 9
Rosina 4
Clara 2
----------------------------------------
COBB William 40
Rhoda 30
John 10
Ada 4
----------------------------------------
DAVIS John 34
Elizabeth 35
John 9
Richard 7
Mary Anne 5
----------------------------------------
FREESTONE John 36
Ann 30
William 10
Alfred 8
John 6
Henry 4
Charles Robert 2
----------------------------------------
CLARKE John 28
Ann 29
William 5
James 2
John 1
----------------------------------------
TAYLOR Robert 19
----------------------------------------
LILLY Thomas 27
Desambres 26
----------------------------------------
BARNET John 35
Harriet 36
Sabina 13
Ann 10
Eleanor 8
Mary An 6
Elizabe 4
John 1
----------------------------------------
WARD John (to be married) 40
Eliza 40
Eliza 13
John 11
Sarah 9
James 1
Francis 9 m
----------------------------------------
BOWN John 48
Sarah 46
Caroline 13
Edmund 9
John 7
Henry 3
----------------------------------------
HALL James 26
Mary Anne 23
? 1
----------------------------------------
JAMES Joseph 40
Alice 42
Job 12
Sampson 10
----------------------------------------
SANSOM William 30
Jane 36
----------------------------------------
HENSLIE James 19
Caroline (sister) 17
John (nephew) 13
----------------------------------------
SANSOM John 48
Mary Ann 44
William Henry 18
Eliza 16
John 14
Mary Anne 12
Emma 10
Francis 7
----------------------------------------
PARSONS William 46
Charlotte 44
Sarah 21
John 18
Ellen 15
Mary 13
Emma 11
Betsey 9
Charlot 14 d
----------------------------------------
SMITH John 41
Elizabeth 48
Mary Anne 19
Martha 5
Thomas 4
Louisa 6 m
----------------------------------------
DORMER George 45
Julia 44
Thomas 16
Ellen 14
Juliana 12
George 11
Esther 8
James 7
----------------------------------------
GOLDFINCH Richard 34
Eugenie 32
Richard 10
George 7
William 4
Henry 2
----------------------------------------
SWEENEY John (widower) 46
Theresa 19
Mary Ann 16
----------------------------------------
DIXON Richard 48
Mary 48
Sarah 20
Richard 19
David 17
Joseph 16
Joshua 9
Mary 1
----------------------------------------
LONGMIRE Hiram 34
Anne 37
Henry 12
Hiram 9
Mary 7
Elizabeth 5
Walter 2
----------------------------------------
STREET Thomas 35
Emma 33
John 12
George 7
Mary 5
Emma 3
----------------------------------------
MOUNTENAY John 45
Anne 45
Thomas 19
George 17
Anne 12
----------------------------------------
COPE Henry 42
Ann 41
Joseph 20
Ann 17
Henry 15
Fanny 14
William 12
Edwin 9
Emma 4
William 40
----------------------------------------
WIDDISON Thomas 33
Emma 29
Jonathan 13
Emma 11
Elizabeth 9
Mary Ann 7
Ellen 4
Catherine 1
----------------------------------------
WATTS Henry 20
----------------------------------------
CROWDER Cornelius 45
Hannah 47
Hannah 25
Emma 21
Mary 19
----------------------------------------
REVEL John 48
Hannah 47
Elizabet 37
Anne 18
Milicent 16
----------------------------------------
STUBBS Francis Green 21
Edward 18
----------------------------------------
STRONG Samuel 35
Louise 26
James 8
Henry 7
Samuel 1
----------------------------------------
HAROLD William 40
Catherine 40
----------------------------------------
HISKER Phillip 22
Hannah 22
Mary Ann
William 1
----------------------------------------
WELLS Walter 43
Sophia 35
William 17
John 15
Edward 13
Walter 12
Eliza 9
Caroline 6
Winifred 4
Robert 1
----------------------------------------
WELLS Thomas 42
Sarah 36
Richard 19
Thomas 17
Rebecca 15
Sarah 13
Emma 11
William 9
John 7
James 5
Anne 3
Elizabeth Infant
----------------------------------------
SUMMER George 49
Mary 44
Elizabeth 18
Hannah 12
Jane Ann 10
----------------------------------------
LOWE Oliver 38
Eliza 35
Alfred 8
Ann 4
Emily 1
----------------------------------------
HIBBERD John (to marry) 31
Caroline Louisa 19
DUNK Thomas 37
Mary 33
Charlotte 13
Thomas 11
John 7
Alfred 4
Benjamin 2
----------------------------------------
SHAW John 32
----------------------------------------
LEE Henry 21
Sarah 20
John 1
----------------------------------------
NEEDHAM Emma 20
----------------------------------------
DENNISTHORP Mary Ann 22
----------------------------------------
PEAT Louisa 19
Emily 17
----------------------------------------

Taken from The Lacemakers of Calais published by The Australian Society of the Lacemakers of Calais, edited by Gillian Kelly with Gillian Kelly's permission. Some of the place names are misspelt on the original list but are easily recognised. Anyone with relatives on this List can contact Gillian who is researching the lacemakers of Calais in Britain, France and Australia. Her address is:

Gillian Kelly
The Australian Society of the Lacemakers of Calais
PO Box 1277
Queanbeyan, NSW
Australia 2620
E-Mail: gillkell@tpg.com.au
---
Corrections by Richard Lander, Australia, 2011
Return to top of page

Valid HTML 4.0! [Last updated: 1-October-2011 - Louis R. Mills]