Kingston on Soar

The Library at Nottingham will prove useful in your research.

• The parish was in the Castle Donington sub-district of the Shardlow Registration District.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Winifred.
   
• The church was built in 1540 to replace a chapel of ease.
   
• The church tower and spire were built in 1832.
   
• The church was restored in 1900.
   
• The church is a Grade 1 listed Historical Building.
   
• Andy JAMIESON has a photograph of Kingston on Soar Church on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2009.
   

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1657 and are in good condition.
   
• Phillimore and Co. have published the extract from the parish register of marriages, 1755-1811.
   
• The parish was in the deanery #3 of Bingham (later: West Bingham).
   

• The parish was in the Castle Donington sub-district of the Shardlow Registration District.
   
• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   

Kingston-on-Soar is a village and a parish only 9 miles south-east of Derby, 10 miles south-west of Nottingham city and 120 miles north of the city of London. The parish covers 1,200 acres. There are four centres of population within the parish: the village, Kinston Hall, New Kingston and Kingston Fields.

The village is on the east bank of the River Soar. Across the river is Leicestershire. If you are planning a visit:

• Exit the M1 motorway at intersection #24.
   
• I know that rail service runs by the west side of the village, but I do not know if the trains stop at Kingston. They used to stop at a station called Kegworth that was in this parish. I do know that the East Midlands Parkway opened up in 2008 at Ratcliffe on Soar, which will get you close.
   
• Alan MURRAY-RUST has a photograph of the attractive Village Sign on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2009.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Kingston on Soar to another place.

• The village holds a feast on the first Sunday after St. Luke's Day (18 October).
   
• The railway came to this parish in 1837-40. The station was named Kegworth because there are so many Kingstons in England. At one time, over 300 trains of all kinds ran through the parish on a daily basis.
   
• Alan MURRAY-RUST has a photograph of the Village Pump on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2009.
   

• John SLATER has a photograph of Kingston Hall on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2013.
   
• Kingston Hall is a relatively modern red brick building, built in 1844-45. In 1881 it was the seat of Lord BELPER (Edward STRUTT), the lord of the manor and sole landowner of the parish.
   

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK501276 (Lat/Lon: 52.843586, -1.257613), Kingston on Soar which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

On the north wall of the parish church there is a brass plaque War Memorial which commemorates 43 men from the village who served in the war; the names of the four men who died are marked with a red cross.

These are the four men from Kingston who died in WW One:

• Charles Henry CHADBURN
• Herbert HUDSON
• Henry Herbert Owen STAFFORD
• Albert Edward TOWNROW

This is the Roll of Honour plaque in the church:
ROLL OF HONOUR
of oficers and Men of KINGSTON
who served their King and Country in the
Great War 1914-1919

1. Major A. H. Strutt, 3rd Baron Belper
2. Capt. J. Woodfield
3. Capt. H. M. McCreath
4. Capt. J. C. Wallace, M.C.
5. Lieut. J. Matthews, M.C.
6. Lieut. J. G. Stafford
7. Lieut. Henry Herbert Owen Stafford
8. Sec. Lieut. G. A. Woodfield
9. C.Q.M.S. J. H. Beale
10. Sergt G. Ball
11. Sergt G. Dakin
12. Sergt J. Marks
13. Corpl E. Hall
14. Corpl P. Hall
15. Corpl W. Allen
16. Lce. Cpl. Charles Henry Chadburn
17. Lce. Cpl. B. Henderson
18. Lce. Cpl. Albert Edward Townrow
19. Bombardier T. G. Dale
20. Pte. G. Amos
21. Pte. G. Baxter
22. Pte. S. Bloor
23. Pte. C. Boddy
24. Pte. S. A. Burton
25. Pte. A. Foster
26. Pte. W. Hallam
27. Pte. J. T. Hardy
28. Pte. H. Hudson
29. Pte. J. Lee
30. Pte. W. Ovall
31. Pte. J. B. Piggott
32. Pte. P. Powell
33. Pte. T. Russell
34. Pte. H. Taylor
35. Pte. W. A. Thurkettle
36. Pte. W. E. Waterhouse
37. Pte. W. R. Woodfield
38. Driver C. Baxter
39. Driver H. Baxter
40. Sapper P. W. Bowley
41. Gunner F. Hudson
42. Gunner G. Toms

There is a second Roll of Honour plaque in the church to those who served in 1939-1945:

1. ALLEN JOHN
2. BAXTER FRED
3. DAKIN FRANK
4. ELLIOTT NORMAN
5. ELLIOTT ROBERT
6. FRAMPTON DOUGLAS
7. GREEN JAMES
8. HILL IVAN
9. HILL ROLLAND
10. LAVER GEORGE
11. MACKRILL STANLEY
12. MALTBY GEORGE
13. NEW The Rev. PHILIP
14. PLANT GEORGE
15. SMITH ARTHUR
16. STRUTT MICHAEL
17. STRUTT PETER
18. STRUTT RONALD
19. STRUTT RUPERT
20. TOMS LEONARD
21. WALSTER HARRY
22. YARDLEY JACK
23. YARDLEY TOM
    and 3 women who served with the AUXILIARY TERRITORIAL SERVICE
     
24. ANGELA BELPER
25. KATHLEEN MALTHOUSE
26. DOROTHY WOOD

• The parish was in the southern division of the ancient Rushcliffe Wapentake (Hundred) in the southern division of the county.
   
• The parish is currently in the Rushcliffe borough of Nottingham.
   
• You can contact the local Parish Council regarding civic or political issues, but they are NOT staffed to answer family history questions.
   
• District governance is provided by the Rushcliffe Borough Council.
   
• J. THOMAS has a photograph of the Village Hall on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2013. Stop in when it is open and ask for a copy of the schedule of forth-coming events.
   

• Bastardy Cases would be heard in the Nottingham petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, this parish became part of the Shardlow Poorlaw Union.
   

Year	Population
1801	152
1831	175
1851	196
1861	197
1871	210
1881	196
1891	281
1901	271
1911	265

• A National School was built here before 1869. It was called Lady Belper's School.
   
• The Midland Agricultural and Dairy College was established here in Kingston. That structure is now long gone, because after World War I the college was relocated to the current, larger site in the village of Sutton Bonington. In 1948, the University of Nottingham was established and merged with the Agricultural college and became the School of Agriculture & Horticulture. For historical reason, the alumni call themselves the "Old Kingstonians".