Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Suffolk Registration Districts (1836)

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Suffolk Registration Districts (1836)

This list of Registration Districts in Suffolk in 1836 is based on material compiled by Donovan J. Murrells in November 1993.

Blything Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Blything Registration District included the parishes of Aldringham, Binacre (Benacre), Blythburgh, Blythford, Bramfield, Brampton, Chediston, Cookley, Cove South, (South Cove) Covehithe (North Hales), Cratfield, Darsham, Dunwich, Easton Bavents, Frostenden, Hales North (Covehithe), Halesworth, Henham (near Wangford), Henstead, Heveningham (Hevingham), Holton, Huntingfield, Knodishall, Leiston, Linstead Magna, Linstead Parva, Middleton with Fordley, Peasenhall, Reydon, Rumburgh, Sibton, Sotherton, Southwold, Spexhall, Stoven, Theberton, Thorington, Ubbeston, Uggeshall, Walberswick, Walpole, Wangford (near Southwold), Wenhaston, Westhall, Westleton, Wissett, Wrentham, and Yoxford, in Blything Hundred,

together with the parishes of Carlton and Kelsale in Hoxne Hundred.

Blything Hundred is divided into 3 districts :- Cratfield, Blythburgh and Wenhaston.

Bosmere & Claydon Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Bosmere & Claydon Registration District included the parishes of Akenham, Ashbocking, Ashfield with Thorpe, Badley, Barham, Barking, Battisford, Baylham, Bramford, Claydon, Coddenham, Creeting All Saints, Creeting St. Mary, Creeting St. Olave, , Darmsden (see Barking), Debenham, Flowton, Framsden, Gosbeck, Great Bricett, Helmingham, Hemingstone, Henley, Little Stonham, Mickfield, Needham Market with Barking, Nettlestead, Offton with Little Bricett, Pettaugh, Ringshall, Somersham, Stonham Aspal, Stonham Earl (Earl Stonham), Swilland, Willisham, and Winston, in Bosmere & Claydon Hundred.

The Union is divided into 2 sub-districts :- Coddenham and Needham Market.

Bury St. Edmunds Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Bury St. Edmunds Registration District included the parishes of Bury St. Edmunds St. James and Bury St. Edmunds St. Mary in Thingoe Hundred.

Cosford Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Cosford Registration District included the parishes of Aldham, Bildeston, Brettenham, Chelsworth, Elmsett, Hadleigh, Hitcham, Kersey, Kettlebaston, Layham, Lindsey, Naughton, Nedging, Semer, Thorpe Morieux, Wattisham, and Whatfield, in Cosford Hundred,

together with the parishes of Boxford (including Hadleigh Hamlet), Brent Eleigh, Cockfield, Edwardstone, Groton, Lavenham, Milden, Monks Eleigh, Monks Risbridge (extraparochial), Polstead, and Preston in Babergh Hundred.

It is divided into 2 sub-districts :- Hadleigh and Lavenham.

Hartismere Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Hartismere Registration District included the parishes of Aspall, Bacton, Botesdale with Redgrave, Braiseworth, Brome, Burgate, Cotton, Eye, Finningham, Gislingham, Mellis, Mendlesham, Oakley, Occold, Palgrave, Redgrave, Redlingfield, Rickinghall Superior, Rishangles, Stoke Ash, Stuston, Thorndon, Thorndon Magna, Thorndon Parva, Thrandeston, Thwaite, Westhorpe, Wetheringsett, Wickham Skeith, Wortham, Wyverstone, and Yaxley in Hartismere Hundred.

Hartismere is grouped into 3 sub-districts :- Botesdale, Eye and Mendlesham.

Hoxne Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Hoxne Registration District included the parishes of Athelington (Allington), Badingham, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Brundish, Denham St John, Dennington, Fressingfield, Horham, Hoxne, Laxfield, Mendham, Metfield, Monk Soham, Saxstead (Saxted), Southolt, Stradbroke, Syleham, Tannington, Weybread, Wilby, Wingfield, Withersdale, and Worlingworth in Hoxne Hundred.

Hoxne is divided into 2 sub-districts :- Stradbroke and Dennington. Mendham parish is partly in Norfolk (800 acres).

Ipswich Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Ipswich Registration District included the parishes of Ipswich St. Clement, Ipswich St Helen, Ipswich St. Lawrence, Ipswich St. Margaret, Ipswich St. Mary at Elms, Ipswich St. Mary at Quay, Ipswich St. Mary at Stoke, Ipswich St. Mary at Tower, Ipswich St. Matthew, Ipswich St. Nicholas, Ipswich St. Peter, Ipswich St. Stephen, Westerfield, and Whitton in Ipswich Hundred.

14 parishes comprising 12 in the town of Ipswich plus the parishes of Westerfield and Whitton which are mostly within the liberty of the borough.

Mildenhall Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Mildenhall Registration District included the parishes of Barton Mills (Little Barton), Cavenham, Elveden (Elden), Eriswell, Freckenham, Herringswell, Icklingham All Saints, Icklingham St. James, Lakenheath, Mildenhall, Tuddenham St. Mary, Wangford (near Mildenhall), and Worlington in Lackford Hundred,

together with the parish of Kentford in Risbridge Hundred.

Mildenhall Union is divided into 2 sub-districts :- Lakenheath and Worlington.

Mutford Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Mutford Registration District included the parishes of Ashby, Barnby, Belton, Blundeston, Bradwell, Burgh Castle, Carlton Colville, Corton, Flixton, Fritton, Gisleham, Gorleston, Gunton, Herringfleet, Hopton (near Yarmouth), Kessingland, Kirkley, Lound, Lowestoft, Mutford, Oulton, Pakefield, Rushmere St. Michael, Somerleyton, and South Town (Little Yarmouth), in Mutford & Lothingland Hundred.

Comprises 25 parishes in Mutford and Lothingland Hundred which includes South Town or Little Yarmouth, a suburb of Great Yarmouth which forms part of that Borough, to which Gorleston was added by the reform act.

Newmarket Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Newmarket Registration District included the Suffolk parishes of Exning, Newmarket,

together with the parishes of Dalham, Gazeley, Lidgate, Moulton, and Ousden in Risbridge Hundred.

Also includes the 21 parishes of Ashley, Burrough Green, Bottisham, Brinkley, Burwell, Cheveley, Chippenham, Dullingham, Fordham, Isleham, Kennet, Kirtling, Lanwade, Soham, Snailwell, Stretchworth, Swaffham Prior, Swaffham Bulbeck, Westley, Wicken, and Wood-Ditton which are all in Cambridgeshire.

Plomesgate Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Plomesgate Registration District included the parishes of Aldeburgh, Benhall, Blaxhall, Bruisyard, Chillesford, Cransford, Farnham, Friston, Little Glemham, Great Glemham, Hazlewood (Haslewood, Hazelwood), Iken, Orford, Parham, Rendham, Saxmundham, Snape, Sternfield, Stratford St. Andrew, Sudbourne, Swefling (Sweffling), Tunstall, and Wantisden,

together with the parishes of Brandeston, Butley, Campsey Ash (Campsea Ash), Cretingham, Earl Soham, Easton, Eyke, Framlingham, Hacheston, , Kenton, Kettleburgh, Letheringham (Letherington), Marlesford, Monewden, and Rendlesham in Loes Hundred, and Wickham Market in Wilford Hundred.

Plomesgate Union is divided into 6 sub-districts :- Earl Soham, Saxmundham, Aldeburgh, Orford, Wickham Market, and Framlingham.

Risbridge Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Risbridge Registration District included the parishes of Barnardiston, Clare, Cowling (Cowlinge, or Coolinge), Denardiston (Denston), Great Bradley, Great Thurlow Great and Little Wenham, , Great and Little Wratting, Haverhill (part in Essex), Hundon, Kedington (Ketton), Little Bradley, Little Thurlow, Poslingford, Stansfield, Stoke by Clare, Stradishall, Whixoe (Wixhoe), Wickhambrook, and Withersfield in Risbridge Hundred.

The Union is divided into 3 sub-districts :- Haverhill, Clare and Wickhambrook. Monks Risbridge is extra parochial.

Samford Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Samford Registration District included the parishes of Belstead, Bentley, Brantham, Burstall, Capel St. Mary (St. Mary Capel), Chattisham, Chelmondiston, Copdock, East Bergholt, Erwarton (Arwerton), Freston, Harkstead, Higham, Hintlesham, Holbrook, Holton St. Mary, Raydon, Shelley, Shotley, Sproughton, Stratford St. Mary, Stutton, Tattingstone, Washbrook, Wherstead, and Woolverstone in Samford Hundred.

Comprises the 28 parishes in Samford Hundred. It is divided into Capel and Holbrook sub-districts.

Stow Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Stow Registration District included the parishes of Badwell Ash (see Great Ashfield), GreatAshfield, , Elmswell, Hinderclay, Hunston, Langham, Norton, Stowlangtoft, Walsham le Willows, Wattisfield, and Rickinghall Inferior in Blackbourne Hundred,

together with the parishes of Buxhall, Combs, Creeting St. Peter, , Great Finborough, Harleston, Haughley, Little Finborough, Old Newton, Onehouse, Shelland, Stowmarket, Stowupland, and Wetherden in Stow Hundred,

and the parishes of Beyton, Drinkstone, Felsham, Gedding, Hessett (Hedgesset), Rattlesden, Thurston, Tostock, and Woolpit in Thedwestry Hundred.

The Union is divided into 3 sub-districts :- Stowmarket, Rattlesden, and Walsham-le-Willows.

Sudbury Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Sudbury Registration District included the Suffolk parishes of Acton, Alpheton, Assington, Boxted, Bures St. Mary (part in Essex), Cavendish, Chilton, Cornard, Great, Cornard, Little, Glemsford, Great Waldingfield, Hartest, Lawshall, Little Waldingfield, Long Melford (Melford Long), Nayland (with Wissington), Newton (near Sudbury), Shimpling, Somerton, Stanstead, Stoke by Nayland, Sudbury All Saints, Sudbury St. Gregory, Sudbury St. Peter, Wissington (Wiston, see Nayland), and in Babergh Hundred,

together with the parish of Hawkedon (Hardon) in Risbridge Hundred.

Also includes 18 parishes in Hinckford Hundred in Essex. The latter are Alphamstone, Ballingdon, Belchamp-Otten, Belchamp-St. Paul, Belchamp-Walter, Borley, Bulmer, Bures Hamlet, Foxearth, Gestingthorpe, Great Henny, Little Henny, Lamarsh, Liston, Middleton, Pentloe, Twinstead and Wickham St. Paul.

Sudbury Union is divided into 5 sub-districts :- Sudbury, Hartest, Melford, Bulmer and Bures.

Thetford Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Thetford Registration District included the Suffolk parishes of Barnham, Barningham, Coney Weston (Weston Coney), Euston, Great Fakenham (Fakenham Magna), Hepworth, Honington, Hopton (near Thetford), Knettishall, Market Weston, Rushford, Sapiston, and Thelnetham in Blackbourne Hundred,

together with the parishes of Brandon, Santon Downham (Downham Santon), and Thetford in Lackford Hundred.

Also includes the 3 parishes of Thetford, namely St. Peters, St. Cuthberts and St Marys, Kilverstone, Croxton, East Wretham, West Wretham, Brettenham, Rushford, Hethwold, Northwold, Santon, Hockwold-cum-Wilton, Feltwell, Mundford, Lynford, West Tofts, Sturston, Cranwich, and Weeting-cum-Broomhill which are all in Norfolk.

Thetford Union is divided into 2 sub-districts :- Thetford and Methwold.

Thingoe Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Thingoe Registration District included the parishes of Barrow, Bradfield Combust, Bradfield St. Clare, Bradfield St. George, Brockley, Chevington, Flempton, Fornham All Saints, Fornham St. Genevieve, Fornham St. Martin, Hardwick (extraparochial), Hargrave, Hawstead, Hengrave, Horningsheath (Horringer), Ickworth, Lackford, Nowton, Rede (Reed), Risby, Westley, and Whepstead in Thingoe Hundred,

together with the parishes of Bardwell, Culford, Ingham, Ixworth, Ixworth Thorpe (see Ixworth), Little Bardwell, Little Livermere, Stanton All Saints & St. John Baptist, Troston, West Stow, and Wordwell, in Blackbourne Hundred,

the parishes of Chedburgh, Denham St Mary (near Bury), Depden, and Stanningfield, in Risbridge Hundred,

and the parishes of Ampton, Great Barton, Great Livermere, Great and Little Whelnetham, Pakenham, Rougham, Rushbrooke, and Timworth, in Thedwestry Hundred.

Wangford Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Wangford Registration District included the parishes of Barsham, Beccles, Bungay Holy Trinity, Bungay St. Mary, Cove North, (North Cove), Ellough, Flixton (near Bungay), Homersfield, Ilketshall St. Andrew, Ilketshall St. John, Ilketshall St. Lawrence, Ilketshall St. Margaret, Mettingham, Little Redisham in Ringsfield (Redisham), Redisham, Ringsfield, Shadingfield, Shipmeadow, Sotterley, South Elmham All Saints, South Elmham St. Cross (Sandcroft), South Elmham St. James, South Elmham St. Margaret, South Elmham St. Michael, South Elmham St. Nicholas, South Elmham St. Peter, Weston, Willingham, and Worlingham in Wangford Hundred.

South Elmham All Saints and St. Nicholas being united as one. Wangford Union is divided into Beccles and Bungay sub-districts.

Woodbridge Registration District

According to Murrells' description and associated maps, in 1836, Wodbridge Registration District included the parishes of Brightwell, Burgh, Clopton, Culpho, Foxhall, Great Bealings, Grundisburgh, Hasketon, Kesgrave, Martlesham, Newbourn, Otley, Playford, Rushmere St. Andrew, Tuddenham St. Martin, Waldringfield, and Witnesham in Carlford Hundred,

together with the parishes of Alnesbourne Priory (extraparochial), Bucklesham, Falkenham, Felixstowe, Hemley, Kirton, Levington, Little Bealings, Little Fakenham with Euston (see Euston), Nacton, Purdis Farm, Stratton Hall (extraparochial, in Levington), Trimley St. Martin, Trimley St. Mary, and Walton in Colneis Hundred,

together with Charsfield, and Woodbridge, in Loes Hundred,

and Alderton, Bawdsey, Boulge, Boyton, Bredfield, Bromeswell, Capel St. Andrew (Capel), Dallinghoo, Debach, Hollesley (Hosely), Melton, Pettistree, Ramsholt, Shottisham, Sutton, and Ufford, in Wilford Hundred.

Woodbridge Union is divided into 4 sub-districts :- Woodbridge & Wilford Town, Woodbridge Outer, Carlford and Colneis.