Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Angersleigh Baptisms 1693-1901

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Angersleigh Baptisms 1693-1901

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

Forenames Surname Baptism Date Other Information
Sydney George Baker 15 Apr 1888 s George/Temperance, lab, Leigh Hill
Elizabeth Barnard Bale 28 Dec 1862 d Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Mary Ann Barnard Bale 14 Jul 1861 d Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Samuel Bale 31 Mar 1867 s Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Thomas Barnard Bale 16 Jul 1865 s Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Elizabeth Barrett 11 Apr 1773 d William/Joan
Joan Barrett 8 Apr 1770 d William/Joan
Mary Barrett 8 Dec 1776 d William/Joan
Abraham Becknel 27 Dec 1787 s William
Mary Becknel 3 Nov 1789 d William
Susanna Becknel 30 Dec 1783 d William
William Becknel 27 Dec 1785 s William
Henry Bell 25 Aug 1895 s henry Herbert/Katharine M E, rector
Stephen Bell 31 Oct 1897 s Henry Herbert/Katharine Mary, rector
Sarah Benett 4 Jun 1762 d William/Joan
William Binding 21 Nov 1784 bbs Mary, pauper
Alice Maria Bishop 2 Apr 1858 d Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Anne Bishop 21 Jun 1832 d William/Alice, yeoman, otp
Caroline Ann Bishop 21 Feb 1858 d John/Caroline, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Bishop 27 Jun 1838 d William/Alice, farmer, otp
Elizabeth Ann Bishop 27 May 1860 d Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Jemima Bishop 21 Jun 1839 d William/Alice, farmer, otp
Jemima Ellen Bishop 6 Oct 1867 d Henry/Louisa, otp, bn 3 Oct 1864
John Bishop 6 Jul 1862 s Henry/Louise, farmer, Pitminster
Louisa Bishop 6 Oct 1867 d Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Richard Haines Bishop 25 Feb 1856 s Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Sarah Bishop 16 Jun 1835 d William/Alice, yeoman, otp
William Bishop 20 --- 1834 s William/Alice, yeoman, otp
Charles Biss 17 Mar 1837 bbs Anne, servant, otp
Charlotte Blackmore 27 Nov 1842 d John/Charlotte Anne, lab, otp
Charlotte Anne Blackmore 30 Jan 1848 d John/Charlotte Anne, lab, otp
Henry Blackmore 11 May 1845 s John/Charlotte Anne, lab, otp
Isaac Blackmore 7 Apr 1776 s Joseph/Sarah
James Blackmore 7 May 1768 s Joseph/Sarah
Robert Blackmore 31 Oct 1773 s Joseph/Sarah
Samuel Blackmore 11 Aug 1706 s John/Ann
Thomas Blackmore 26 Nov 1871 s James/Hannah, farm bailiff, Pitminster
Thomas Blackmore 22 Feb 1756 s John/Elizabeth
Thomas Blackmore 17 Jun 1770 s Joseph/Sarah
Tom Blackmore 12 Oct 1862 s Richard/Martha, farmer, Pitminster
William Blackmore 14 Feb 1875 s James/Hannah, bailiff, Pitminster
Elizabeth Blake 24 Sep 1736 d Richard/Mary
Thomas Blake 21 Aug 1734 s Richard/Mary
William Blake 24 Mar 1737 s Richard/Mary
John Bond 21 Feb 1700 s Humphery/Margaret, Pitminster
Francis Richard Bonsey 27 Aug 1901 s Richard/Gertrude, curate, Parsonage
William Bowring 10 Jun 1781 s John/Sarah
John Marke Bradford 2 Jun 1888 s John Surridge/Elizabeth, Leigh Fm,twin
John Marke Bradford 1 Jul 1888 s John Surridge/Elizabeth, farmer, twin
Theophilus William Bradford 29 Sep 1889 s John Surridge/Elizabeth, Leigh Farm
Bridget Brake 29 Apr 1694 d George, Pitminster
Samuel Brake 14 Jun 1696 s George, Pitminster
Ann Bright 12 Jun 1859 d John/Susanna, yeoman, Pitminster
John Bright 19 Sep 1847 s John/Martha, yeoman, Pitminster
Thomas Bright 30 Sep 1849 s John/Martha, yeoman, Pitminster
William Browning 16 Sep 1866 s John/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Mary-Ann Bryant 8 Aug 1813 d William/Mary, lab
Annie Buller 24 May 1887 c John/Alice, lab, Budleigh Trull
Ernest Walter Burton 22 Sep 1901 s Walter/Ada, labourer, Chelmsine
Sarah Callard 30 Jan 1843 d Robert/Hannah, lab, Pitminster
Sarah Jane Callard 23 Sep 1844 d Robert/Hannah, lab, Pitminster
Henry Chaffey 2 Jan 1848 s [parents not in church], lab, otp
Albert Edward Chaplin 11 Oct 1863 s Charles/Caroline, servant, Pitminster
Charles Frederick Chaplin 28 Dec 1890 s Frederick C/Annie L, Chelmsine Farm
Frederick Charles Chaplin 9 May 1858 s Charles/Caroline, servant, Pitminster
Emma Chapple 5 Jan 1845 d James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
George Chapple 12 Mar 1865 s Silas/Ann, carpenter, Pitminster
George Chapple 14 Nov 1847 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
Mary Ann Chapple 15 Jul 1843 d James/Elizabeth, carpenter, otp
Percy John Chapple 28 Jun 1891 s George/Rosina Mary, lab, Gatchells otp
William Chapple 25 Dec 1861 s Silas/Ann, carpenter, Pitminster
John Chard 24 Jul 1810 s John/Betty
William James Churchill 4 Sep 1862 s Edward/Harriet, gardener, otp
Charles Clement 17 Mar 1799 s Aaron/Sarah
Lydia Clest 27 Apr 1755 d George/Martha ?surname
Louis Coleman 24 Feb 1887 c Eli/Harriet, carpenter, Blagdon
Augusta Mildred Victoria Coles 24 Aug 1897 d John/Sarah Jane, farmer, Budleigh
James Coles 24 Sep 1837 s James/Anne, lab, Pitminster
John Coles 26 Mar 1869 s John Sidney/Louisa, lab, otp
Mary Coles 29 Nov 1840 d James/Anne, lab, otp
Robert Coles 4 Jun 1843 s James/Ann, lab, Pitminster
Robert Thomas Coles 27 Apr 1851 s John/Sarah, lab, otp
Samuel Coles 9 Sep 1770 s John/Batty
Gertrude Mabel Colman 8 Feb 1891 d William/Grace, postman, Sellicks Green
James? Colman 26 Aug 1817 twin c John/Betty, yeoman, otp
Jane Colman 21 Jun 1819 d John/Betty, farmer, otp
Jane Colman 30 Jul 1815 d Robert/Betsy, yeoman, otp
John Colman 4 Feb 1817 s John/Betty, yeoman, otp
Mary Colman 21 Jun 1819 d John/Betty, farmer, otp
Mary Colman 26 Aug 1817 twin c John/Betty, yeoman, otp
Betty Coram 8 May 1791  
Thomas Cordwent 18 Nov 1803 s Robert/Grace?
Herbert Edwin Cornish 29 Sep 1878 s Edwin/Sarah Jane, lab, otp
Mary Cox 24 Dec 1820 d Thomas/Sarah, lab, otp
Thomas Cox 24 Dec 1820 s Thomas/Sarah, lab, otp
Charles Cross 19 May 1844 s Samuel/Sarah, carpenter, Pitminster
Charlotte Cross 22 Aug 1841 d William/Betty, blacksmith, Pitminster
John Oswald de Gex 7 Jun 1891 s Alexander F/Florence, Blagdon House
Rullwen? Gore de Gex 10 Aug 1887 c Alexander Frederick/Florence, rector
James Dimond 31 Dec 1873 s Sarah, spinster, otp
John Dimond 21 Jun 1833 s John/Mary, lab, otp
Elizabeth Doble 26 Sep 1858 d Joseph/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
James Doble 19 May 1861 s Joseph/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
James Doble 26 Sep 1858 s Joseph/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Charles William Domett 2 Mar 1851 s John/Louisa, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Ann Domett 20 Mar 1853 d John/Louisa, lab, Pitminster
Robert Domine 4 Jun 1698 s Christopher, West Buckland
William Henry Dommett 26 Aug 1883 s Robert/Eliza Jane, baker, Lowton
John Drake 12 Nov 1758 s John/Mary
Sarah Engram 12 Nov 1694 d John/Agnis
Susanna Evens 25 Apr 1697 d William, Pitminster
George Every 17 Jul 1695 s William [Latin=Gorgini]
Mary Every 22 May 1750 d William
William Every 19 Apr 1700 s William/Ame, Pitminster
Daisy Constance Flood 13 Jul 1884 d Frederick Lucas/Jessie Chapman. London
Charles Fouracre 12 Mar 1800 s Thomas/Charlotte
Henry Fouracre 15 Oct 1820 s Thomas/Charlotte, lab, otp
Mariah Fouracre 12 Dec 1802 d Thomas/Charlotte
Mary Fouracre 20 Apr 1806 d Thomas/Charlotte
Anne Fouracres 4 Feb 1817 d Thomas/Charlote, lab, otp
Elizabeth Fouracres 17 May 1812 d Thomas/Charlotte
Joanna Fouracres 27 Feb 1859 d James/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Sarah Fouracres 27 Nov 1803 d Thomas/Charlotte
John Frampton 12 Aug 1876 s Ellen, servant, Pitminster
* Gale 1 Dec 1808 d John/Charlotte, ?forename
Ann Gale 7 Oct 1808 d John/Charlotte
Charlotte Christiana Gale 1 Dec 1814 d John/Charlotte Christiana, clerk otp
Edward Gale 1 Dec 1808 s John/Charlotte
Elizabeth Christiana Gale 29 Aug 1799 d John/Charlotte, reverend
George Norman Gale 29 Aug 1799 s John/Charlotte, reverend
Robert Gale 7 Oct 1808 s John/Charlotte
Martha Genings 18 Apr 1779 d William/Mary
William Genings 3 Jun 1781 s William/Mary
Betty Gollop 8 Dec 1799 d William/Hannah
Emma Gollop 21 Jan 1844 d Robert/Charlotte, carpenter,Pitminster
John Gollop 16 Oct 1796 s William/Hannah
Mary Gollop 2 Jan 1803 d William/Hannah?
Richard Gollop 11 Nov 1787 s George/Sarah
Thomas Henry Gollop 12 Mar 1848 s Robert/Charlotte, lab, Pitminster
William Gollop 17 Jan 1793 s William/Anne
William Gollop 22 Sep 1793 s William/Hannah
George Golop 9 Apr 1782 s George/Sarah
Mary Golop 4 Jul 1779 d George/Sarah
Betty Goodland 31 Oct 1763 d William/Betty
Hannah Goodland 12 May 1771 d William/Batty
Hannah Gould 25 Apr 1852 d Henry/Elizabeth, shoemaker, Pitminster
Henry Gould 9 Apr 1843 s Joseph/Eliza, lab, otp
James Gould 25 Jul 1841 s Joseph/Eliza, lab, otp
John Gould 19 Jun 1796 s Henry/Jane
John Gould 17 Sep 1848 s Henry/Elizabeth, shoemaker, Pitminster
Joseph Gould 16 Sep 1810 s Henry/Betty
Elizabeth Govier 7 Apr 1751 d Thomas
Bessie Gray 11 Aug 1889 d Giles/Maria, dairyman, Cutsy
Daisy Mary Griffin 28 Apr 1889 d John/Mary, gardener, Harpers Trull
Edith Jendle Griffin 19 Jul 1891 d James/Charlotte, farmer, Woodbrook
Laura Griffin 15 Jan 1893 d James/Charlotte, farmer, Woodbrook
Lily Griffin 2 Feb 1892 d John/Mary, gardener, Harpers Trull
Phyllis Mary Griffin 5 Jun 1898 d James/Charlotte, farmer, Woodbrook
Tom Uriah Griffin 12 Feb 1897 s John/Mary, gardener, Harpers Trull
Catherine Hall 30 Apr 1704 d Robert/Catherine, poor
Anne Harris 15 Apr 1814 d James/Hannah, lab, otp
Harriett Harris -- --- 1831 bbd Eliza, otp
Sarah Harris 20 May 1816 d James/Hannah, lab, otp
Susanna Harris 21 Jun 1767 d Henry/Mary, Pitminster
Thomas Harris 26 Dec 1762 s Henry/Mary
Benjamin Haukins 26 Jun 1726 s Nathanael, West Coker
Joseph Haukins 16 May 1725 s Nathanael, West Coker
Emily Hayes 24 Dec 1876 d William/Mary Jane,carpenter,Pitminster
Fanny Hayes 7 Feb 1747 d William
Harriet Hayes 7 Jan 1883 d John/Hannah, lab, otp, 24 Nov 82
William Hayes 25 Sep 1791 s William
William Hayes 28 Dec 1794 s William/Sara
Richard Heerring 27 Sep 1696 s Richard/Grace
Agnes Herring 9 May 1731 d Malachy/Anne
Arabia Herring 26 Mar 1724 d Malachy
Betty Hitchcock Herring 29 Apr 1750 bbc Ann
James Herring 15 Jan 1726 s Malachy
Mary Herring 1 Jun 1729 d Malachy/Anne
Caroline Hill 13 Apr 1884 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Edward Hill 17 Apr 1853 s Charles/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
John Davis Hill 25 Jul 1847 s Charles/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Maria Hill 12 Jul 1695 d Edward, Pitminster
James Hils 27 Dec 1801 bbs Martha
John Horsey 9 Feb 1701 s William
Maria Horsey 14 Sep 1696 d William. Pitminster
James How 9 Feb 1879 s Edmund/Lydia, lab, Leigh Hl Pitminster
Ann Howe 13 Apr 1884 d Edmund/Lydia, lab, 27 Aug 1882
Bessie Howe 13 Apr 1884 d Edmund/Lydia, lab, 17 May 1877
Edmund Howe 20 Dec 1874 s Edmund/Lydia, lab, Pitminster
James Howe 13 Apr 1884 d Edmund/Lydia, lab, Pitminster
John Howe 27 Aug 1876 s Edmund/Lydia, lab, Pitminster
Thomas Hucker 15 Feb 1698 s Ralph/Dorothy, Pitminster
Alice Hughs 23 Mar 1711 d John, Trull
Elizabeth Hurker 20 Jun 1701 d Ralph/Dorothy, Pitminster
Elizabeth Hurly 9 Jun 1717 d Robert, Pitminster
Grace Hurly 8 Jul 1720 d Robert, Pitminster
Beatrice May Hutchings 19 Jun 1898 d Tom/Lydia, lab, Gatchells otp
William John Hutchings 1 Jul 1900 s Tom/Lydia, lab, Gatchells otp
George Frederick Irish 14 May 1871 s George/Anna Maria, farmer, Pitminster
Rosina Irish 15 Aug 1869 d George/Anna Maria, Coombe Fm, Pitminst
William George Irish 12 Nov 1876 s George/Anna Maria, farmer, Pitminster
Ernest William Jacobs 17 Jul 1887 s Thomas/Elizabeth Ann, farmer, Leigh Hl
Nellie Jenkins 29 Oct 1876 d Joseph/Sarah Ann, Quants Pitminster
William George Jenkins 29 Oct 1876 s Joseph/Sarah Ann, packer, Q Pitminster
George Hugh Jennings 14 Sep 1890 s Thomas/Emily,railway porter,SellicksGn
Henry John Jennings 5 Mar 1871 s Henry/Sarah, lab, otp
James Jennings 25 Dec 1805 s William/Mary
John Jennings 24 Sep 1806 s William/Mary
William Jennings 28 Feb 1802 s William/Mary
William Henry King 19 Oct 1871 s William/Isabella J,Howleigh Pitminster
Robert Laker 5 May 1817 s John/Susanna, lab, otp
John Langbridge 15 Aug 1693 s Charles/Ellenoor
Henry John Clarke? Larcombe 15 Nov 1891 s John Clarke/Georgina Mary, lab, Lowton
Albert Stanley Lee 18 Sep 1898 s Richard/Bessie, White's Fm Pitminster
Mary Anna Lee 6 Jan 1843 d John/Betsy, lab, Pitminster
Walter George Lee 25 Nov 1900 s Richard/Bessie, farmer, Pitminster
William John Lee 26 May 1844 s John/Betsy, lab, Pitminster
Richard Lock 8 Apr 1695 s Edward, Pitminster
John Lollar 24 Jun 1849 s William/Charlotte, lab, Pitminster
Maria Luxton 24 Nov 1844 d Robert/Betsy, lab, otp
Mary Luxton 30 Oct 1842 d Robert/Betsy, lab, otp
Robert Luxton 6 Aug 1840 s Robert/Betsy, lab, otp
Annie Mapledoram 6 Jan 1878 d Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Bessy Mapledoram 11 Sep 1874 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Mapledoram 8 Dec 1844 d John/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Elizabeth Mapledoram 9 Nov 1843 d John/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Florence Elizabeth Mapledoram 31 Dec 1873 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Jessie Mapledoram 31 May 1863 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
John Mapledoram 3 Feb 1840 s John/Betty, lab, otp
Melina Mapledoram 12 May 1878 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Rosanna Mapledoram 27 Jun 1861 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Susannah? Mapledoram 28 Feb 1842 d John/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Elizabeth Mapledurham 11 Apr 1880 d William/Maria Jane, carter, Chelmsine
Frederick James Mapledurham 1 Feb 1880 s Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
* Mappledoram 19 Oct 1875 d Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Ethel Emmeline Mappledoram 11 May 1885 d William/Jane, lab, Lowton Pitminster
Frederick Mappledoram 22 Jul 1894 s Jemima, spinster, Lowton Pitminster
Lilian May Mappledoram 14 Sep 1890 d William/Jane, lab, Lowton
Anne Temlett Marke 2 May 1817 d Robert/Mary, farmer, otp
Betty Marke 20 Feb 1798 d Robert/Mary, born 25 Feb 1797
Mary Ann Marke 9 Sep 1793 d Robert/Mary
Thomas Marke 24 Mar 1820 s Robert/Mary, farmer, otp
Batty Marks 19 Nov 1775 d Nicolas/Martha
Joan Marks 9 Nov 1777 d Nicolas/Martha
John Marks 15 Jun 1791 s Robert
Mary Marks 1 May 1774 d Nicholas/Martha
Robert Marks 10 Sep 1815 s Amos/Betty, thatcher, otp
Robert Marks 29 Sep 1788 s Robert
James Marshal 8 Mar 1746 s James/Sarah
Patty Marshal 11 Oct 1737 d James/Sarah
Susannah Marshal 21 Mar 1784 d Richard, pauper
David Marshall 13 Jan 1818 s John/Mary, lab, otp
Ethel Amelia Eva Marshall 9 Aug 1885 d Matthew/Sarah Ann,blacksmith,Pitminstr
Lily Anna Marshall 12 Apr 1874 d Matthew/Sarah Ann,blacksmith,Pitminstr
Martha Marshall 24 Nov 1811 d John/Mary
Mary Marshall 4 Jun 1809 d John/Mary
Mary Marshall 7 Sep 1806 bbd Mary
Betty Mattock 9 Sep 1785 d Robert/Grace
Clement John Mattock 16 Apr 1862 s Robert/Catherine, Lowton Pitminster
Ernest Arthur Mattock 26 Aug 1864 s Robert/Catherine, Lowton, Pitminster
Grace Mattock 31 Dec 1783 d Robert/Grace
Jane Mattock 5 Jan 1787 d Robert/Grace
John Mattock 4 Jun 1780 s Robert/Grace
Mary Mattock 23 Dec 1781 d Robert/Grace
Norman Ernest Mattock 14 Apr 1901 s Ernest Arthur/Mary,Lowton Hse Pitminst
Robert Southwood Mattock 16 Aug 1860 s Robert/Catherine, Budleigh Trull
Francis James May 5 May 1853 s John/Sarah, lab, otp
Martha Mary Moore 10 Oct 1802 d Richard/Martha
Eli Morgan 25 Feb 1856 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, otp
Frederick Charles Morgan 20 Jun 1858 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, otp
Henry Morgan 29 Mar 1853 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
Richard Redwood Morgan 11 May 1851 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
Richard Mountstephan 14 Jul 1878 s Richard/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Mountstephen 4 Mar 1784 an adult
Caroline Mountstephens 27 Nov 1892 d Harry/Harriet, lab, Gatchells otp
Joel Oaten 16 Jun 1822 s Thomas/Hannah, lab, Pitminster
William Parrot 29 Sep 1765 s James/Betty
Agnes Parsons 8 Apr 1883 d John/Angelina, lab, Leigh Hill
Lucy Irene Pavey 11 Mar 1900 d Simon Henry/Mary Elizabeth, Pitminster
John Penny 18 Jun 1850 s James/Mary Anne, butcher, Pitminster
Louisa Lemon Penny 18 Jun 1850 d James/Mary Anne, butcher, Pitminster
Mary Ann Bale Phippen 29 Sep 1867 d Edwin G/Charlotte,blacksmith,Pitminstr
Robert Poronse 9 Nov 1697 s Robert
Ellen Power 4 Jan 1861 d John/Anna Maria, gardener, otp
Betty Pring 9 Jun 1745 d Richman/Sarah
Grace Pring 23 Aug 1747 d Richman/Sarah
Joan Juella Pring 27 Jun 1761 bbc Hannah
John Pring 18 Mar 1749 s Richman/Sarah
Mary Pring 22 Feb 1807 bbd Anne
Mary Pring 16 Oct 1706 d Richmond
Thomas Pring 21 Jul 1752 s Richman/Sarah
Elizabeth Prowse 30 Apr 1695 d Robert, Pitm[inster?]
George Prowse 10 May 1700 s Robert, Pitminster
Ann Pulsford 2 Oct 1808 d John/Alice, ?surname
John Pulsford 17 Nov 1810 s John/Alice
Dinah Purcy 17 Apr 1765 bbc Mary
William Purcy 3 Apr 1781 s William/Mary
Charlotte Pursey 25 Jan 1821 d Isaac/Mary, lab, otp
Charlotte Mary Pursey 18 Jan 1818 d Isaac/Mary, lab, otp
Martha Pym 18 Nov 1741 d James/Sarah
Robert Pym 1 Sep 1748 s James
Henry Pymm 23 Jan 1736 s James/Sarah
Mary Pymm 20 Jun 1734 d James/Sarah
Sidney Quicke 8 Sep 1869 s Sidney Godolphin/Georgiana, Pitminster
Agnes Mary Rice 5 Jan 1879 d James/Emma, lab, Pitminster
Margaret Emma Rice 15 Oct 1876 d James/Emma, huntsman, Pitminster
Thomas Richards 23 Feb 1846 twin s Benedict/Mary, yeoman,Colyton DEV
William Richards 23 Feb 1846 twin s Benedict/Mary, yeoman,Colyton DEV
Annie Salter 16 Feb 1851 d John/Sarah, servant, Pitminster
Emma Salter 12 Oct 1862 adult, otp
John Salter 18 Mar 1866 s William/Jane, pensioner, Pitminster
Mary Jane Salter 12 Oct 1862 d John/Emma, lab, otp
Alice Mary Sansom 7 May 1865 d Walter/Rachel, gardener, otp
Caroline Sansom 12 May 1867 d Walter/Rachel, gardener, otp
Emily Jane Sansom 3 Jul 1870 d Thomas Walter/Rachel, gardener, otp
Harold Edwin Sansom 14 Jul 1878 s Thomas Walter/Rachel,gardener,Pitminst
Herbert George Sansom 27 Feb 1876 s Thomas Walter/Rachel, Lowton Pitminstr
Lily Emma Sansom -- Jul 1874 d Walter/Rachel,gardener,Lowton Pitminst
Dorothy Saunders 31 May 1896 d William George/Mary Ann, Knights Cross
Jane Searle 3 Nov 1695 d Jacob/Maria, Pitminster
Albert Charles Sharp 11 May 1881 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Arthur Henry Sharp 29 Feb 1884 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Frederick James Sharp 10 Mar 1878 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Mary Selina Sharp 20 Jul 1879 d Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Esther Hannah Sharpe 10 Oct 1886 d Thomas/Hannah, Lowton Pitminster
Herbert Edwin Sharpe 17 Jul 1892 s Thomas/Hannah, Lowton Pitminster
Joseph Thomas Sharpe 25 Mar 1888 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Lowton
* Smith 16 Nov 1697 s Augustin, Pitminster
Augustin Smith 6 Jan 1700 s Augustin/Maria, Pitminster
Elizabeth Smith 14 Jul 1699 d Augustin, Pitminster
Susanna Smith 10 Nov 1696 d Augustin/Maria
William Smith 17 Nov 1695 s John
Ann Snook 18 Feb 1749 d Thomas/Mary
Betty Snook 2 Nov 1746 d Thomas/Mary
Isaac Snook 26 Sep 1708 s William
Isaac Snook 22 Sep 1723 s Malachy
James Snook 4 Apr 1756 s William/Mary
Joan Snook 25 Apr 1725 d Malachy
John Snook 7 Apr 1745 s Thomas/Mary
Maria Snook 20 Aug 1695 d William
Martha Snook 30 Apr 1721 d Malachy
Thomasin Snook 25 Mar 1695 d Isaac
Catharine Southwood 5 Feb 1693 s Nicholas
Grace Southwood 2 Apr 1695 d Nicholas/Catherine
Peter Southwood 1 Jan 1700 s Nicholas/Catherine
William Spiller 6 Nov 1864 s Charles/Mary Ann, dairyman, Pitminster
James Sprat 17 Nov 1717 s John, Trull
Bedel Henry Stanford 10 May 1832 s Bedel/Elizabeth Christiana, esq, otp
Charlotte Barbara Stanford 26 Nov 1823 d Bedel/Elizabeth Christiana, esq, otp
Walter Frederic Stanford 9 Jun 1834 s Bedel/Elizabeth Christiana, Taunton
John Stephens 29 May 1709 s Robert
Grace Stevens 14 Apr 1749 d John/Rawling
John Stevens 26 Jun 1747 s John/Rawling
Lancelot Stevens 30 Sep 1694 s Robert/Grace
Paul Stevens 25 Jan 1756 s John/Rawling
Rawling Stevens 9 Nov 1750 d John
Robert Stevens 26 Nov 1698 s Robert/Grace ?surname
William Stonker 31 Nov 1703 s William/Mary, Pitminster
Thomas Studely 6 Mar 1714 s Edward, Church Taunton[Churchstanton?]
Maria Suffield 17 Sep 1696 d Peter, Buckland
Edward John Sweet 23 Sep 1892 s James/Ellen Mary, publican, Howleigh
Eliza Sweetland 12 Aug 1855 d James/Mary, lab, otp
Mary French Sweetland 13 Apr 1884 d Sarah Ann, Pitminster, 14 May 1876
William Court Swetland 27 Feb 1861 s James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
William Page Sydenham 16 Feb 1862 s Charles/Eliza, lab, Pitminster
James Tailor 23 Dec 1838 s James/Fanny, lab, otp
Margaret Taylor 28 Dec 1830 d James/Frances, lab, otp
Sarah Taylor 4 Mar 1832 d James/Frances, lab, otp
Thomas Taylor 19 Feb 1836 s James/Fanny, lab, otp
William Taylor 4 --- 1834 s James/Frances, lab, otp
Catherine Thomas 5 Aug 1703 d Gabriell/Joan
Emma Thomas 10 Jan 1863 d James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
James William Thomas 8 Oct 1854 s James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
Maria Thomas 22 Feb 1697 d Gabriel
Mary Thomas 27 Dec 1701 d Gabriell/Joane, date=born
Mary Jane Thomas 12 Feb 1860 d James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
Prudence Thomas 25 May 1699 d Gabriel/Prudence
Tom Thomas 18 Oct 1857 s James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
Hugh Toler 9 Jan 1785 s Thomas, pauper
David Tottle 7 Mar 1875 s David/Emily? Ellen, lab, Pitminster
Charlie James Tozer 29 Aug 1869 s Charles/Mary, coachman, Pitminster
Florence Kate Tucker 5 May 1901 d Henry/Mary Jane, gamekeeper, Buckland
Levi Tucker 8 Dec 1850 s James/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Charity Turner 13 Jul 1707 d John, Pitminster
John Turner 20 Jul 1713 s John, Pitminster
Katharina Maria Lucas Turner 9 Aug 1885 d George F/Catharine M E, Newcastle Tyne
Mary Turner 23 Jan 1703 d John/Joan, Pitminster
Phillis Turner 6 Jan 1711 d Rebecca, Pitminster, a bastard
Mary Valentine 5 Aug 1839 d William/Susanna, farmer, Pitminster
Alice Bessie Vickery 11 Aug 1889 d George/Elizabeth, lab, Blagdon
Harold James Vickery 25 Sep 1887 s George/Elizabeth, lab, Howleigh
Elizabeth Warren 18 Nov 1803 d Charles/Sarah
John Warren 7 Jan 1802 s Charles/Sarah
Anna Webber 12 Jan 1808 d James/Betty, born 26 Sep 1806
Betty Webber 12 Jan 1808 d James/Betty, born 16 Dec 1802
James Webber 1 Jan 1801 s James/Betty
Mary Webber 18 Feb 1800 d James/Betty
Sarah Webber 12 Jan 1808 d James/Betty, born 30 Nov 1804
Elizabeth Whedon 8 Apr 1695 d Richard, Pitminster
Ada Bertha Wilkins 7 May 1882 d Thomas/Mary, gardener, otp, 28 Mar 81
Robert Wilkins 13 Sep 1778 s Thomas/Sarah
John Bowering Willey 28 Nov 1843 s Henry/Sarah, butcher, Pitminster
Henry Wilmington 9 Oct 1853 s John/Kezia, bailiff, Pitminster
James Woodman 18 Oct 1763 s Nathaniel/Sarah
John Woodman 14 Sep 1702 s Charles, Pitminster
Betty Woodrow 17 Feb 1759 d Thomas/Betty
Winifred Maud Wool 28 Jun 1896 d George/Elizabeth, carter, Pitminster
Bertha Melina Wright 25 Dec 1879 d Walter William/Ann, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Ann Wright 24 Dec 1873 d Robert/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Flora Mella Mary Wright 25 Dec 1879 d Walter William/Ann, lab, Pitminster
Henry John Wright 5 Aug 1888 s Hannah, lab daughter, Leigh Farm
Tom Wright 24 Dec 1873 s Robert/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Walter William Wright 24 Dec 1873 s Robert/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Patience Wyat 7 Feb 1779 d Abraham/Elizabeth
William Wyatt 12 Jun 1842 s Isaac/Anne, mason?, otp
Samuel * 26 --- 1818 s Thomas/Hannah, lab, Pitminster

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow | Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk