AngersleighAngersleigh    ContentsContents

Angersleigh Baptisms 1693-1901

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

Forenames Surname Baptism Date Other Information
Sydney George Baker 15 Apr 1888 s George/Temperance, lab, Leigh Hill
Elizabeth Barnard Bale 28 Dec 1862 d Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Mary Ann Barnard Bale 14 Jul 1861 d Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Samuel Bale 31 Mar 1867 s Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Thomas Barnard Bale 16 Jul 1865 s Thomas/Ann, publican, Clayhidon
Elizabeth Barrett 11 Apr 1773 d William/Joan
Joan Barrett 8 Apr 1770 d William/Joan
Mary Barrett 8 Dec 1776 d William/Joan
Abraham Becknel 27 Dec 1787 s William
Mary Becknel 3 Nov 1789 d William
Susanna Becknel 30 Dec 1783 d William
William Becknel 27 Dec 1785 s William
Henry Bell 25 Aug 1895 s henry Herbert/Katharine M E, rector
Stephen Bell 31 Oct 1897 s Henry Herbert/Katharine Mary, rector
Sarah Benett 4 Jun 1762 d William/Joan
William Binding 21 Nov 1784 bbs Mary, pauper
Alice Maria Bishop 2 Apr 1858 d Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Anne Bishop 21 Jun 1832 d William/Alice, yeoman, otp
Caroline Ann Bishop 21 Feb 1858 d John/Caroline, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Bishop 27 Jun 1838 d William/Alice, farmer, otp
Elizabeth Ann Bishop 27 May 1860 d Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Jemima Bishop 21 Jun 1839 d William/Alice, farmer, otp
Jemima Ellen Bishop 6 Oct 1867 d Henry/Louisa, otp, bn 3 Oct 1864
John Bishop 6 Jul 1862 s Henry/Louise, farmer, Pitminster
Louisa Bishop 6 Oct 1867 d Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Richard Haines Bishop 25 Feb 1856 s Henry/Louisa, farmer, otp
Sarah Bishop 16 Jun 1835 d William/Alice, yeoman, otp
William Bishop 20 --- 1834 s William/Alice, yeoman, otp
Charles Biss 17 Mar 1837 bbs Anne, servant, otp
Charlotte Blackmore 27 Nov 1842 d John/Charlotte Anne, lab, otp
Charlotte Anne Blackmore 30 Jan 1848 d John/Charlotte Anne, lab, otp
Henry Blackmore 11 May 1845 s John/Charlotte Anne, lab, otp
Isaac Blackmore 7 Apr 1776 s Joseph/Sarah
James Blackmore 7 May 1768 s Joseph/Sarah
Robert Blackmore 31 Oct 1773 s Joseph/Sarah
Samuel Blackmore 11 Aug 1706 s John/Ann
Thomas Blackmore 26 Nov 1871 s James/Hannah, farm bailiff, Pitminster
Thomas Blackmore 22 Feb 1756 s John/Elizabeth
Thomas Blackmore 17 Jun 1770 s Joseph/Sarah
Tom Blackmore 12 Oct 1862 s Richard/Martha, farmer, Pitminster
William Blackmore 14 Feb 1875 s James/Hannah, bailiff, Pitminster
Elizabeth Blake 24 Sep 1736 d Richard/Mary
Thomas Blake 21 Aug 1734 s Richard/Mary
William Blake 24 Mar 1737 s Richard/Mary
John Bond 21 Feb 1700 s Humphery/Margaret, Pitminster
Francis Richard Bonsey 27 Aug 1901 s Richard/Gertrude, curate, Parsonage
William Bowring 10 Jun 1781 s John/Sarah
John Marke Bradford 2 Jun 1888 s John Surridge/Elizabeth, Leigh Fm,twin
John Marke Bradford 1 Jul 1888 s John Surridge/Elizabeth, farmer, twin
Theophilus William Bradford 29 Sep 1889 s John Surridge/Elizabeth, Leigh Farm
Bridget Brake 29 Apr 1694 d George, Pitminster
Samuel Brake 14 Jun 1696 s George, Pitminster
Ann Bright 12 Jun 1859 d John/Susanna, yeoman, Pitminster
John Bright 19 Sep 1847 s John/Martha, yeoman, Pitminster
Thomas Bright 30 Sep 1849 s John/Martha, yeoman, Pitminster
William Browning 16 Sep 1866 s John/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Mary-Ann Bryant 8 Aug 1813 d William/Mary, lab
Annie Buller 24 May 1887 c John/Alice, lab, Budleigh Trull
Ernest Walter Burton 22 Sep 1901 s Walter/Ada, labourer, Chelmsine
Sarah Callard 30 Jan 1843 d Robert/Hannah, lab, Pitminster
Sarah Jane Callard 23 Sep 1844 d Robert/Hannah, lab, Pitminster
Henry Chaffey 2 Jan 1848 s [parents not in church], lab, otp
Albert Edward Chaplin 11 Oct 1863 s Charles/Caroline, servant, Pitminster
Charles Frederick Chaplin 28 Dec 1890 s Frederick C/Annie L, Chelmsine Farm
Frederick Charles Chaplin 9 May 1858 s Charles/Caroline, servant, Pitminster
Emma Chapple 5 Jan 1845 d James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
George Chapple 12 Mar 1865 s Silas/Ann, carpenter, Pitminster
George Chapple 14 Nov 1847 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
Mary Ann Chapple 15 Jul 1843 d James/Elizabeth, carpenter, otp
Percy John Chapple 28 Jun 1891 s George/Rosina Mary, lab, Gatchells otp
William Chapple 25 Dec 1861 s Silas/Ann, carpenter, Pitminster
John Chard 24 Jul 1810 s John/Betty
William James Churchill 4 Sep 1862 s Edward/Harriet, gardener, otp
Charles Clement 17 Mar 1799 s Aaron/Sarah
Lydia Clest 27 Apr 1755 d George/Martha ?surname
Louis Coleman 24 Feb 1887 c Eli/Harriet, carpenter, Blagdon
Augusta Mildred Victoria Coles 24 Aug 1897 d John/Sarah Jane, farmer, Budleigh
James Coles 24 Sep 1837 s James/Anne, lab, Pitminster
John Coles 26 Mar 1869 s John Sidney/Louisa, lab, otp
Mary Coles 29 Nov 1840 d James/Anne, lab, otp
Robert Coles 4 Jun 1843 s James/Ann, lab, Pitminster
Robert Thomas Coles 27 Apr 1851 s John/Sarah, lab, otp
Samuel Coles 9 Sep 1770 s John/Batty
Gertrude Mabel Colman 8 Feb 1891 d William/Grace, postman, Sellicks Green
James? Colman 26 Aug 1817 twin c John/Betty, yeoman, otp
Jane Colman 21 Jun 1819 d John/Betty, farmer, otp
Jane Colman 30 Jul 1815 d Robert/Betsy, yeoman, otp
John Colman 4 Feb 1817 s John/Betty, yeoman, otp
Mary Colman 21 Jun 1819 d John/Betty, farmer, otp
Mary Colman 26 Aug 1817 twin c John/Betty, yeoman, otp
Betty Coram 8 May 1791  
Thomas Cordwent 18 Nov 1803 s Robert/Grace?
Herbert Edwin Cornish 29 Sep 1878 s Edwin/Sarah Jane, lab, otp
Mary Cox 24 Dec 1820 d Thomas/Sarah, lab, otp
Thomas Cox 24 Dec 1820 s Thomas/Sarah, lab, otp
Charles Cross 19 May 1844 s Samuel/Sarah, carpenter, Pitminster
Charlotte Cross 22 Aug 1841 d William/Betty, blacksmith, Pitminster
John Oswald de Gex 7 Jun 1891 s Alexander F/Florence, Blagdon House
Rullwen? Gore de Gex 10 Aug 1887 c Alexander Frederick/Florence, rector
James Dimond 31 Dec 1873 s Sarah, spinster, otp
John Dimond 21 Jun 1833 s John/Mary, lab, otp
Elizabeth Doble 26 Sep 1858 d Joseph/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
James Doble 19 May 1861 s Joseph/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
James Doble 26 Sep 1858 s Joseph/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Charles William Domett 2 Mar 1851 s John/Louisa, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Ann Domett 20 Mar 1853 d John/Louisa, lab, Pitminster
Robert Domine 4 Jun 1698 s Christopher, West Buckland
William Henry Dommett 26 Aug 1883 s Robert/Eliza Jane, baker, Lowton
John Drake 12 Nov 1758 s John/Mary
Sarah Engram 12 Nov 1694 d John/Agnis
Susanna Evens 25 Apr 1697 d William, Pitminster
George Every 17 Jul 1695 s William [Latin=Gorgini]
Mary Every 22 May 1750 d William
William Every 19 Apr 1700 s William/Ame, Pitminster
Daisy Constance Flood 13 Jul 1884 d Frederick Lucas/Jessie Chapman. London
Charles Fouracre 12 Mar 1800 s Thomas/Charlotte
Henry Fouracre 15 Oct 1820 s Thomas/Charlotte, lab, otp
Mariah Fouracre 12 Dec 1802 d Thomas/Charlotte
Mary Fouracre 20 Apr 1806 d Thomas/Charlotte
Anne Fouracres 4 Feb 1817 d Thomas/Charlote, lab, otp
Elizabeth Fouracres 17 May 1812 d Thomas/Charlotte
Joanna Fouracres 27 Feb 1859 d James/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Sarah Fouracres 27 Nov 1803 d Thomas/Charlotte
John Frampton 12 Aug 1876 s Ellen, servant, Pitminster
* Gale 1 Dec 1808 d John/Charlotte, ?forename
Ann Gale 7 Oct 1808 d John/Charlotte
Charlotte Christiana Gale 1 Dec 1814 d John/Charlotte Christiana, clerk otp
Edward Gale 1 Dec 1808 s John/Charlotte
Elizabeth Christiana Gale 29 Aug 1799 d John/Charlotte, reverend
George Norman Gale 29 Aug 1799 s John/Charlotte, reverend
Robert Gale 7 Oct 1808 s John/Charlotte
Martha Genings 18 Apr 1779 d William/Mary
William Genings 3 Jun 1781 s William/Mary
Betty Gollop 8 Dec 1799 d William/Hannah
Emma Gollop 21 Jan 1844 d Robert/Charlotte, carpenter,Pitminster
John Gollop 16 Oct 1796 s William/Hannah
Mary Gollop 2 Jan 1803 d William/Hannah?
Richard Gollop 11 Nov 1787 s George/Sarah
Thomas Henry Gollop 12 Mar 1848 s Robert/Charlotte, lab, Pitminster
William Gollop 17 Jan 1793 s William/Anne
William Gollop 22 Sep 1793 s William/Hannah
George Golop 9 Apr 1782 s George/Sarah
Mary Golop 4 Jul 1779 d George/Sarah
Betty Goodland 31 Oct 1763 d William/Betty
Hannah Goodland 12 May 1771 d William/Batty
Hannah Gould 25 Apr 1852 d Henry/Elizabeth, shoemaker, Pitminster
Henry Gould 9 Apr 1843 s Joseph/Eliza, lab, otp
James Gould 25 Jul 1841 s Joseph/Eliza, lab, otp
John Gould 19 Jun 1796 s Henry/Jane
John Gould 17 Sep 1848 s Henry/Elizabeth, shoemaker, Pitminster
Joseph Gould 16 Sep 1810 s Henry/Betty
Elizabeth Govier 7 Apr 1751 d Thomas
Bessie Gray 11 Aug 1889 d Giles/Maria, dairyman, Cutsy
Daisy Mary Griffin 28 Apr 1889 d John/Mary, gardener, Harpers Trull
Edith Jendle Griffin 19 Jul 1891 d James/Charlotte, farmer, Woodbrook
Laura Griffin 15 Jan 1893 d James/Charlotte, farmer, Woodbrook
Lily Griffin 2 Feb 1892 d John/Mary, gardener, Harpers Trull
Phyllis Mary Griffin 5 Jun 1898 d James/Charlotte, farmer, Woodbrook
Tom Uriah Griffin 12 Feb 1897 s John/Mary, gardener, Harpers Trull
Catherine Hall 30 Apr 1704 d Robert/Catherine, poor
Anne Harris 15 Apr 1814 d James/Hannah, lab, otp
Harriett Harris -- --- 1831 bbd Eliza, otp
Sarah Harris 20 May 1816 d James/Hannah, lab, otp
Susanna Harris 21 Jun 1767 d Henry/Mary, Pitminster
Thomas Harris 26 Dec 1762 s Henry/Mary
Benjamin Haukins 26 Jun 1726 s Nathanael, West Coker
Joseph Haukins 16 May 1725 s Nathanael, West Coker
Emily Hayes 24 Dec 1876 d William/Mary Jane,carpenter,Pitminster
Fanny Hayes 7 Feb 1747 d William
Harriet Hayes 7 Jan 1883 d John/Hannah, lab, otp, 24 Nov 82
William Hayes 25 Sep 1791 s William
William Hayes 28 Dec 1794 s William/Sara
Richard Heerring 27 Sep 1696 s Richard/Grace
Agnes Herring 9 May 1731 d Malachy/Anne
Arabia Herring 26 Mar 1724 d Malachy
Betty Hitchcock Herring 29 Apr 1750 bbc Ann
James Herring 15 Jan 1726 s Malachy
Mary Herring 1 Jun 1729 d Malachy/Anne
Caroline Hill 13 Apr 1884 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Edward Hill 17 Apr 1853 s Charles/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
John Davis Hill 25 Jul 1847 s Charles/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Maria Hill 12 Jul 1695 d Edward, Pitminster
James Hils 27 Dec 1801 bbs Martha
John Horsey 9 Feb 1701 s William
Maria Horsey 14 Sep 1696 d William. Pitminster
James How 9 Feb 1879 s Edmund/Lydia, lab, Leigh Hl Pitminster
Ann Howe 13 Apr 1884 d Edmund/Lydia, lab, 27 Aug 1882
Bessie Howe 13 Apr 1884 d Edmund/Lydia, lab, 17 May 1877
Edmund Howe 20 Dec 1874 s Edmund/Lydia, lab, Pitminster
James Howe 13 Apr 1884 d Edmund/Lydia, lab, Pitminster
John Howe 27 Aug 1876 s Edmund/Lydia, lab, Pitminster
Thomas Hucker 15 Feb 1698 s Ralph/Dorothy, Pitminster
Alice Hughs 23 Mar 1711 d John, Trull
Elizabeth Hurker 20 Jun 1701 d Ralph/Dorothy, Pitminster
Elizabeth Hurly 9 Jun 1717 d Robert, Pitminster
Grace Hurly 8 Jul 1720 d Robert, Pitminster
Beatrice May Hutchings 19 Jun 1898 d Tom/Lydia, lab, Gatchells otp
William John Hutchings 1 Jul 1900 s Tom/Lydia, lab, Gatchells otp
George Frederick Irish 14 May 1871 s George/Anna Maria, farmer, Pitminster
Rosina Irish 15 Aug 1869 d George/Anna Maria, Coombe Fm, Pitminst
William George Irish 12 Nov 1876 s George/Anna Maria, farmer, Pitminster
Ernest William Jacobs 17 Jul 1887 s Thomas/Elizabeth Ann, farmer, Leigh Hl
Nellie Jenkins 29 Oct 1876 d Joseph/Sarah Ann, Quants Pitminster
William George Jenkins 29 Oct 1876 s Joseph/Sarah Ann, packer, Q Pitminster
George Hugh Jennings 14 Sep 1890 s Thomas/Emily,railway porter,SellicksGn
Henry John Jennings 5 Mar 1871 s Henry/Sarah, lab, otp
James Jennings 25 Dec 1805 s William/Mary
John Jennings 24 Sep 1806 s William/Mary
William Jennings 28 Feb 1802 s William/Mary
William Henry King 19 Oct 1871 s William/Isabella J,Howleigh Pitminster
Robert Laker 5 May 1817 s John/Susanna, lab, otp
John Langbridge 15 Aug 1693 s Charles/Ellenoor
Henry John Clarke? Larcombe 15 Nov 1891 s John Clarke/Georgina Mary, lab, Lowton
Albert Stanley Lee 18 Sep 1898 s Richard/Bessie, White's Fm Pitminster
Mary Anna Lee 6 Jan 1843 d John/Betsy, lab, Pitminster
Walter George Lee 25 Nov 1900 s Richard/Bessie, farmer, Pitminster
William John Lee 26 May 1844 s John/Betsy, lab, Pitminster
Richard Lock 8 Apr 1695 s Edward, Pitminster
John Lollar 24 Jun 1849 s William/Charlotte, lab, Pitminster
Maria Luxton 24 Nov 1844 d Robert/Betsy, lab, otp
Mary Luxton 30 Oct 1842 d Robert/Betsy, lab, otp
Robert Luxton 6 Aug 1840 s Robert/Betsy, lab, otp
Annie Mapledoram 6 Jan 1878 d Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Bessy Mapledoram 11 Sep 1874 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Mapledoram 8 Dec 1844 d John/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Elizabeth Mapledoram 9 Nov 1843 d John/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Florence Elizabeth Mapledoram 31 Dec 1873 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Jessie Mapledoram 31 May 1863 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
John Mapledoram 3 Feb 1840 s John/Betty, lab, otp
Melina Mapledoram 12 May 1878 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Rosanna Mapledoram 27 Jun 1861 d William/Jane, lab, Pitminster
Susannah? Mapledoram 28 Feb 1842 d John/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Elizabeth Mapledurham 11 Apr 1880 d William/Maria Jane, carter, Chelmsine
Frederick James Mapledurham 1 Feb 1880 s Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
* Mappledoram 19 Oct 1875 d Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Ethel Emmeline Mappledoram 11 May 1885 d William/Jane, lab, Lowton Pitminster
Frederick Mappledoram 22 Jul 1894 s Jemima, spinster, Lowton Pitminster
Lilian May Mappledoram 14 Sep 1890 d William/Jane, lab, Lowton
Anne Temlett Marke 2 May 1817 d Robert/Mary, farmer, otp
Betty Marke 20 Feb 1798 d Robert/Mary, born 25 Feb 1797
Mary Ann Marke 9 Sep 1793 d Robert/Mary
Thomas Marke 24 Mar 1820 s Robert/Mary, farmer, otp
Batty Marks 19 Nov 1775 d Nicolas/Martha
Joan Marks 9 Nov 1777 d Nicolas/Martha
John Marks 15 Jun 1791 s Robert
Mary Marks 1 May 1774 d Nicholas/Martha
Robert Marks 10 Sep 1815 s Amos/Betty, thatcher, otp
Robert Marks 29 Sep 1788 s Robert
James Marshal 8 Mar 1746 s James/Sarah
Patty Marshal 11 Oct 1737 d James/Sarah
Susannah Marshal 21 Mar 1784 d Richard, pauper
David Marshall 13 Jan 1818 s John/Mary, lab, otp
Ethel Amelia Eva Marshall 9 Aug 1885 d Matthew/Sarah Ann,blacksmith,Pitminstr
Lily Anna Marshall 12 Apr 1874 d Matthew/Sarah Ann,blacksmith,Pitminstr
Martha Marshall 24 Nov 1811 d John/Mary
Mary Marshall 4 Jun 1809 d John/Mary
Mary Marshall 7 Sep 1806 bbd Mary
Betty Mattock 9 Sep 1785 d Robert/Grace
Clement John Mattock 16 Apr 1862 s Robert/Catherine, Lowton Pitminster
Ernest Arthur Mattock 26 Aug 1864 s Robert/Catherine, Lowton, Pitminster
Grace Mattock 31 Dec 1783 d Robert/Grace
Jane Mattock 5 Jan 1787 d Robert/Grace
John Mattock 4 Jun 1780 s Robert/Grace
Mary Mattock 23 Dec 1781 d Robert/Grace
Norman Ernest Mattock 14 Apr 1901 s Ernest Arthur/Mary,Lowton Hse Pitminst
Robert Southwood Mattock 16 Aug 1860 s Robert/Catherine, Budleigh Trull
Francis James May 5 May 1853 s John/Sarah, lab, otp
Martha Mary Moore 10 Oct 1802 d Richard/Martha
Eli Morgan 25 Feb 1856 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, otp
Frederick Charles Morgan 20 Jun 1858 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, otp
Henry Morgan 29 Mar 1853 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
Richard Redwood Morgan 11 May 1851 s James/Elizabeth, carpenter, Pitminster
Richard Mountstephan 14 Jul 1878 s Richard/Elizabeth, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Mountstephen 4 Mar 1784 an adult
Caroline Mountstephens 27 Nov 1892 d Harry/Harriet, lab, Gatchells otp
Joel Oaten 16 Jun 1822 s Thomas/Hannah, lab, Pitminster
William Parrot 29 Sep 1765 s James/Betty
Agnes Parsons 8 Apr 1883 d John/Angelina, lab, Leigh Hill
Lucy Irene Pavey 11 Mar 1900 d Simon Henry/Mary Elizabeth, Pitminster
John Penny 18 Jun 1850 s James/Mary Anne, butcher, Pitminster
Louisa Lemon Penny 18 Jun 1850 d James/Mary Anne, butcher, Pitminster
Mary Ann Bale Phippen 29 Sep 1867 d Edwin G/Charlotte,blacksmith,Pitminstr
Robert Poronse 9 Nov 1697 s Robert
Ellen Power 4 Jan 1861 d John/Anna Maria, gardener, otp
Betty Pring 9 Jun 1745 d Richman/Sarah
Grace Pring 23 Aug 1747 d Richman/Sarah
Joan Juella Pring 27 Jun 1761 bbc Hannah
John Pring 18 Mar 1749 s Richman/Sarah
Mary Pring 22 Feb 1807 bbd Anne
Mary Pring 16 Oct 1706 d Richmond
Thomas Pring 21 Jul 1752 s Richman/Sarah
Elizabeth Prowse 30 Apr 1695 d Robert, Pitm[inster?]
George Prowse 10 May 1700 s Robert, Pitminster
Ann Pulsford 2 Oct 1808 d John/Alice, ?surname
John Pulsford 17 Nov 1810 s John/Alice
Dinah Purcy 17 Apr 1765 bbc Mary
William Purcy 3 Apr 1781 s William/Mary
Charlotte Pursey 25 Jan 1821 d Isaac/Mary, lab, otp
Charlotte Mary Pursey 18 Jan 1818 d Isaac/Mary, lab, otp
Martha Pym 18 Nov 1741 d James/Sarah
Robert Pym 1 Sep 1748 s James
Henry Pymm 23 Jan 1736 s James/Sarah
Mary Pymm 20 Jun 1734 d James/Sarah
Sidney Quicke 8 Sep 1869 s Sidney Godolphin/Georgiana, Pitminster
Agnes Mary Rice 5 Jan 1879 d James/Emma, lab, Pitminster
Margaret Emma Rice 15 Oct 1876 d James/Emma, huntsman, Pitminster
Thomas Richards 23 Feb 1846 twin s Benedict/Mary, yeoman,Colyton DEV
William Richards 23 Feb 1846 twin s Benedict/Mary, yeoman,Colyton DEV
Annie Salter 16 Feb 1851 d John/Sarah, servant, Pitminster
Emma Salter 12 Oct 1862 adult, otp
John Salter 18 Mar 1866 s William/Jane, pensioner, Pitminster
Mary Jane Salter 12 Oct 1862 d John/Emma, lab, otp
Alice Mary Sansom 7 May 1865 d Walter/Rachel, gardener, otp
Caroline Sansom 12 May 1867 d Walter/Rachel, gardener, otp
Emily Jane Sansom 3 Jul 1870 d Thomas Walter/Rachel, gardener, otp
Harold Edwin Sansom 14 Jul 1878 s Thomas Walter/Rachel,gardener,Pitminst
Herbert George Sansom 27 Feb 1876 s Thomas Walter/Rachel, Lowton Pitminstr
Lily Emma Sansom -- Jul 1874 d Walter/Rachel,gardener,Lowton Pitminst
Dorothy Saunders 31 May 1896 d William George/Mary Ann, Knights Cross
Jane Searle 3 Nov 1695 d Jacob/Maria, Pitminster
Albert Charles Sharp 11 May 1881 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Arthur Henry Sharp 29 Feb 1884 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Frederick James Sharp 10 Mar 1878 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Mary Selina Sharp 20 Jul 1879 d Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Pitminster
Esther Hannah Sharpe 10 Oct 1886 d Thomas/Hannah, Lowton Pitminster
Herbert Edwin Sharpe 17 Jul 1892 s Thomas/Hannah, Lowton Pitminster
Joseph Thomas Sharpe 25 Mar 1888 s Thomas/Hannah, thatcher, Lowton
* Smith 16 Nov 1697 s Augustin, Pitminster
Augustin Smith 6 Jan 1700 s Augustin/Maria, Pitminster
Elizabeth Smith 14 Jul 1699 d Augustin, Pitminster
Susanna Smith 10 Nov 1696 d Augustin/Maria
William Smith 17 Nov 1695 s John
Ann Snook 18 Feb 1749 d Thomas/Mary
Betty Snook 2 Nov 1746 d Thomas/Mary
Isaac Snook 26 Sep 1708 s William
Isaac Snook 22 Sep 1723 s Malachy
James Snook 4 Apr 1756 s William/Mary
Joan Snook 25 Apr 1725 d Malachy
John Snook 7 Apr 1745 s Thomas/Mary
Maria Snook 20 Aug 1695 d William
Martha Snook 30 Apr 1721 d Malachy
Thomasin Snook 25 Mar 1695 d Isaac
Catharine Southwood 5 Feb 1693 s Nicholas
Grace Southwood 2 Apr 1695 d Nicholas/Catherine
Peter Southwood 1 Jan 1700 s Nicholas/Catherine
William Spiller 6 Nov 1864 s Charles/Mary Ann, dairyman, Pitminster
James Sprat 17 Nov 1717 s John, Trull
Bedel Henry Stanford 10 May 1832 s Bedel/Elizabeth Christiana, esq, otp
Charlotte Barbara Stanford 26 Nov 1823 d Bedel/Elizabeth Christiana, esq, otp
Walter Frederic Stanford 9 Jun 1834 s Bedel/Elizabeth Christiana, Taunton
John Stephens 29 May 1709 s Robert
Grace Stevens 14 Apr 1749 d John/Rawling
John Stevens 26 Jun 1747 s John/Rawling
Lancelot Stevens 30 Sep 1694 s Robert/Grace
Paul Stevens 25 Jan 1756 s John/Rawling
Rawling Stevens 9 Nov 1750 d John
Robert Stevens 26 Nov 1698 s Robert/Grace ?surname
William Stonker 31 Nov 1703 s William/Mary, Pitminster
Thomas Studely 6 Mar 1714 s Edward, Church Taunton[Churchstanton?]
Maria Suffield 17 Sep 1696 d Peter, Buckland
Edward John Sweet 23 Sep 1892 s James/Ellen Mary, publican, Howleigh
Eliza Sweetland 12 Aug 1855 d James/Mary, lab, otp
Mary French Sweetland 13 Apr 1884 d Sarah Ann, Pitminster, 14 May 1876
William Court Swetland 27 Feb 1861 s James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
William Page Sydenham 16 Feb 1862 s Charles/Eliza, lab, Pitminster
James Tailor 23 Dec 1838 s James/Fanny, lab, otp
Margaret Taylor 28 Dec 1830 d James/Frances, lab, otp
Sarah Taylor 4 Mar 1832 d James/Frances, lab, otp
Thomas Taylor 19 Feb 1836 s James/Fanny, lab, otp
William Taylor 4 --- 1834 s James/Frances, lab, otp
Catherine Thomas 5 Aug 1703 d Gabriell/Joan
Emma Thomas 10 Jan 1863 d James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
James William Thomas 8 Oct 1854 s James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
Maria Thomas 22 Feb 1697 d Gabriel
Mary Thomas 27 Dec 1701 d Gabriell/Joane, date=born
Mary Jane Thomas 12 Feb 1860 d James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
Prudence Thomas 25 May 1699 d Gabriel/Prudence
Tom Thomas 18 Oct 1857 s James/Mary, lab, Pitminster
Hugh Toler 9 Jan 1785 s Thomas, pauper
David Tottle 7 Mar 1875 s David/Emily? Ellen, lab, Pitminster
Charlie James Tozer 29 Aug 1869 s Charles/Mary, coachman, Pitminster
Florence Kate Tucker 5 May 1901 d Henry/Mary Jane, gamekeeper, Buckland
Levi Tucker 8 Dec 1850 s James/Elizabeth, lab, otp
Charity Turner 13 Jul 1707 d John, Pitminster
John Turner 20 Jul 1713 s John, Pitminster
Katharina Maria Lucas Turner 9 Aug 1885 d George F/Catharine M E, Newcastle Tyne
Mary Turner 23 Jan 1703 d John/Joan, Pitminster
Phillis Turner 6 Jan 1711 d Rebecca, Pitminster, a bastard
Mary Valentine 5 Aug 1839 d William/Susanna, farmer, Pitminster
Alice Bessie Vickery 11 Aug 1889 d George/Elizabeth, lab, Blagdon
Harold James Vickery 25 Sep 1887 s George/Elizabeth, lab, Howleigh
Elizabeth Warren 18 Nov 1803 d Charles/Sarah
John Warren 7 Jan 1802 s Charles/Sarah
Anna Webber 12 Jan 1808 d James/Betty, born 26 Sep 1806
Betty Webber 12 Jan 1808 d James/Betty, born 16 Dec 1802
James Webber 1 Jan 1801 s James/Betty
Mary Webber 18 Feb 1800 d James/Betty
Sarah Webber 12 Jan 1808 d James/Betty, born 30 Nov 1804
Elizabeth Whedon 8 Apr 1695 d Richard, Pitminster
Ada Bertha Wilkins 7 May 1882 d Thomas/Mary, gardener, otp, 28 Mar 81
Robert Wilkins 13 Sep 1778 s Thomas/Sarah
John Bowering Willey 28 Nov 1843 s Henry/Sarah, butcher, Pitminster
Henry Wilmington 9 Oct 1853 s John/Kezia, bailiff, Pitminster
James Woodman 18 Oct 1763 s Nathaniel/Sarah
John Woodman 14 Sep 1702 s Charles, Pitminster
Betty Woodrow 17 Feb 1759 d Thomas/Betty
Winifred Maud Wool 28 Jun 1896 d George/Elizabeth, carter, Pitminster
Bertha Melina Wright 25 Dec 1879 d Walter William/Ann, lab, Pitminster
Elizabeth Ann Wright 24 Dec 1873 d Robert/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Flora Mella Mary Wright 25 Dec 1879 d Walter William/Ann, lab, Pitminster
Henry John Wright 5 Aug 1888 s Hannah, lab daughter, Leigh Farm
Tom Wright 24 Dec 1873 s Robert/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Walter William Wright 24 Dec 1873 s Robert/Sarah, lab, Pitminster
Patience Wyat 7 Feb 1779 d Abraham/Elizabeth
William Wyatt 12 Jun 1842 s Isaac/Anne, mason?, otp
Samuel * 26 --- 1818 s Thomas/Hannah, lab, Pitminster

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk

[Last updated 24th October 2014 by Malcolm Daniels]


Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.