AngersleighAngersleigh    ContentsContents

Angersleigh Marriages 1693-1892

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

22 Jun 1693
Richard West Pitminster
Susanna Smith otp

4 Feb 1694
Hugo Sidenham
Silfia Butstone West Buckland

3 Feb 1695
Julielmus Stocker Pitminster
Maria Westcombe otp

25 Apr 1695
Johannes Bindon Tsm
Elizabeth Clitsome at Otterford?

2 Jun 1696
Julielmus Thomas both otp
Trood

26 May 1697
Johannes Wiatt
Prudentia Welman

20 Jun 1697
Willielmus Proctor
Joan Cox Wilton

29 Jul 1697
Johanes Pomry Buckland
Maria Follett

17 Sep 1697
Thomas Morren Tsm
Gratia Perry ?msurname

24 Jun 1698
Johannes Warr Liddeard Bishopi
Gratia Mutter West Monkton

25 Aug 1698
Gulielmus Old
Maria Jones

24 Nov 1698
Samuel Reed sergemaker
Martha Dickes Wilton

2 Apr 1700
Thomas Perris @ Honton Pitminster
Elizabeth David Willton

20 May 1700
Henericus Gullye sergemaker, Wilton
Hanna Strange Wilton

4 Jul 1700
John Clode Hemiock
Joane Stamp Clayhaydon

6 Dec 1700
Roger Caswell husbandman, Trull
Ann Stevens otp

2 Feb 1701
William Aplin both of Pitminster
Jone Brake

17 Feb 1701
John Totton Wilton
Mary Gibbs Tsm

21 Mar 1701
Lancelot Gale Wilscombe
Joane Lawrence

9 Jun 1701
Robert Tone Wilton
Joan Davis Tsm

7 Jul 1701
Zacharye Trott St Mary Oterye DEV
Dorothe Kilway lately otp

15 Nov 1701
John Bryant Weelm[Willand?] DEV
Thomasin Ley West Buckland

3 Dec 1701
James Hearn miller, Otterford
Mary Burton Buckland St Mary

9 Jan 1702
Thomas Pudding Combe Rawely DEV
Hannah Broome Seventon

29 Jan 1702
John Hews Trull
Joan Weste West Buckland ?fsurname

6 Apr 1702
John Culverwell Bishops Hull
Hannah Hallat Wilton

17 May 1702
John Mockreeg @ Burman both of Pitminster
Catharine Mountstephen

1 Jul 1702
Joseph Withers Tolland
Grace Cornish Fitzheade

4 Jul 1702
Robert Barrell
Cressett Pill Wilton

31 Aug 1702
Edward Ridge Sheldon
Elizabeth Buncombe Wilton

6 Sep 1702
Edward Rotherton both of Wilton
Mary Fouracre

16 Nov 1702
Daniel Higgens Wilton
Hannah Crocker Bishops Hull

23 Nov 1702
Edward Poles both of Bishops Lydiard
Joan Tucker

29 Mar 1703
John Blackmore
Ann Hembury

27 May 1703
Joseph Foxwell Otterford
Hester Sparke Churchstanton

29 Aug 1703
Roger Commons Wilton
Joan Camplin Hill Bishops

29 Oct 1703
John Baker Tsm
Anne Webber North Petherton

9 Jun 1704
John Adams both of Bishops Lydeard
Anne Green

11 Jun 1704
Thomas Barber Exeter St Thomas DEV
Catharine Stephens West Buckland

13 May 1705
John Bab Pitminster
Bridget Baker otp

14 Feb 1706
Anthony Ellesdon Charmouth DEV
Ann Gale Bishops Hull lic

22 Mar 1708
William Buncombe Trull
Mary Wellman Pitminster lic

30 May 1710
Richard Hurley Pitminster
Sarah White otp

4 Mar 1711
William Hunt otp
Joan Richards

30 Jun 1720
Thomas Minifie Tsm lic
Joan Towils

15 Apr 1723
Malachy Herring otp
Ann Shadick Pitminster

9 Nov 1725
William Edwards Westhatch
Catharine Southwood otp lic

27 Sep 1726
Farnham Haskell Dinhead WIL
Hanah Welman Pitminster lic

6 Nov 1727
Clement Brown Pitminster
Elizabeth Bond otp

7 Jul 1731
Noah Flood of Wichtaunton lic
Elizabeth Knot

22 May 1732
Richard Blake Mr
Mary Buncomb Mrs

20 Apr 1738
Joseph Case
Mary Poyntington

-- --- 1741
Thomas Warren married at Wilton ?year
Mary Marks

15 Dec 1741
John Turel
Grace Culverwel

7 Jun 1744
Samuel Aplin ?fsurname
Ann Cridla

31 Oct 1759
Thomas Woodrow both otp
Betty Elsen

23 Jun 1760
John Mark Pitminster
Elizabeth Blake otp lic

31 Jun 1760
Shadrach Blackmore otp
Mary Snook otp widow

7 Apr 1762
Richard Davy Trull
Betty Pym otp lic

9 Aug 1763
William Goodland Pitminster
Betty Hill otp lic

1 Jun 1772
Henry Hill otp widower
Mary Toler otp

29 Sep 1772
Thomas Oaten both otp
Sarah Pursey

24 Oct 1780
Jonathan Hariman Tsm
Margaret Hurwood otp lic

2 May 1782
James Morrish Cothelston
Mary Mattock otp

4 Mar 1784
James Colman Pitminster
Susanna Mattock otp lic

19 Oct 1790
John Blackmore both otp
Ann Taylor

18 Dec 1792
John Jennings both otp
Elizabeth Blackmore

9 Apr 1793
William Gollup both otp
Hannah Culverwell

21 Apr 1794
Samuel Salter both otp
Joney Toler

8 Mar 1796
Thomas Snook both otp
Mary Binding

1 Apr 1798
James Coles otp lab
Liz Hokes otp

20 Aug 1798
Robert Webber parish of O..ll.e
Elizabeth Mills otp

26 May 1799
Thomas Fouracre Trull
Charlotte Hill otp

4 Mar 1801
William Jennings Trull
Mary Marks otp widow lic

26 May 1801
William Bond Pitminster
Hannah Phipps otp

6 Apr 1802
John Griffin Trull
Betty Bennet otp

29 Aug 1803
David Shaddlen indweller
Jane Pring otp, ?msurname

6 Nov 1806
James Halse both otp
Mary Berre

27 Feb 1809
James Harris both otp
Hannah Pring

25 Mar 1810
John Hutchings Trull lab
Mary Bennett otp

19 Oct 1812
Abraham Pyke both otp
Mary Davis

13 Nov 1812
William Bryant otp lab
Mary Marshall otp

16 Feb 1814
John Salter Pitminster lab
Susannah Tatcher otp

21 Jul 1814
William Pring West Buckland
Mary Anne Marke otp

26 Oct 1815
William Linham both otp ?msurname
Mary Membery

31 Dec 1816
Isaac Pursey Pitminster
Mary Bryant otp widow

8 Dec 1818
William Gollop both otp
Elizabeth Hallett

29 Mar 1819
William Hayes otp labourer
Sarah Spark otp

8 May 1820
Thomas Willey Norton
Mary Mullings otp

9 Jun 1821
Simon Blackmore both otp
Mary Ann Biffin

13 Dec 1821
Bedel Stanford Wilton & Cavan IRL
Elizabeth Christian Gale otp lic

6 Nov 1827
David Crocombe Wilton
Maria Fouracre otp

16 Jul 1835
John Marshall Upottery DEV
Elizabeth Hartnell otp

5 Oct 1835
Richard Nation Bradford
Susannah Griffin otp lic

7 Apr 1836
John Moore Pitminster
Ann Board otp

16 May 1842
James Wyatt 28 s William
Anne Dere? 24 d John

7 Nov 1842
John Blackmore 34 butcher s John
Charlotte Anne Fouracre 24 d Thomas

12 Jan 1843
George Dinning 23 dairyman s George
Elizabeth Eveleigh 25 d John

19 Mar 1843
William Hawler? 42 lab s John
Mary Dimon 40 wid d John Jennings

28 Mar 1843
Charles Winter 28 lab s John
Harriet Pursey 20 d Thomas

28 Jan 1850
James Redwood Morgan 25 servant s James
Elizabeth Andrews 21 d Richard

28 Jan 1850
Eli Pendel 27 servant s John
Charlotte Redwood Morgan 30 d James

10 Jun 1851
Henry Bishop farmer s William
Louisa Hine d Richard

10 Sep 1855
Charles Babb 28 servant s James
Elizabeth Sarah Page 20 d John

3 Dec 1856
Charles Chaplin b servant s Joseph
Caroline Marley servant d John

29 Dec 1857
Charles James Trott 23 lab s James, Creech St Michael
Sarah Coles 20 d John

10 Mar 1864
Henry Snell 26 farmer s James, Pitminster
Elizabeth Bishop 26 d William

26 Mar 1867
Edward Bright farmer s John, Pitminster
Jemima Bishop d William

26 Mar 1867
Francis Stock farmer s Francis, Halse
Ann Bishop d William

20 May 1867
William Bishop farmer s William
Jemima Stock d Francis, West Buckland

14 Mar 1872
Walter Dyer baker s Henry, Pitminster
Emma Marke d John

22 Jun 1875
James Bradbeer labourer s James
Elizabeth Connit d John

7 May 1878
Joseph John Croze 33 s Joseph, Bridgwater
Sarah Clarke 29 d Samuel

21 --- 1887
Henry Hellier 26 fireman s Henry+, Bala
Clare Coles 28 d James

28 Aug 1888
William Ayre 24 gardener s Frederick
Annie Thomas 24 d James, Pitminster

25 Dec 1888
James Charles Benton 27 mason s Charles, Milverton
Mary Jane Dimond 25 d Joseph

26 Dec 1888
James William Giles 27 gamekeeper s James
Elizabeth May 25 d John, Kingsdon

14 Aug 1889
Frank Henry Gardiner 27 s Robert deceased
Ellen Davis 27 d William

26 May 1890
George Richard Westcott 28 s Richard, Alphington
Kate Salter 25, illegitimate

17 Jun 1890
James Sweet s John
Ellen Mary Jennings d Edward John deceased, Howleigh

29 Aug 1890
George Chapple s Silas
Rosina Mary Small 31 d John, Howleigh

9 May 1892
Albert R* s John, Taunton?
Harriett Hill 25 d William

Return to top of page

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk
Page modified by Malcolm Daniels 22nd July 2010

Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.