CorfeCorfe    ContentsContents

Corfe Marriages 1776-1878

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

16 Nov 1818
William Lockyer Stoke?
Mary Colman otp lic

16 Apr 1820
George Spiller indweller
Elizabeth Lenthall indweller

4 Sep 1820
Francis Pomerey otp
Harriet Lowry otp

4 Apr 1822
Richard Stark Tsm
Sarah Cawley otp

15 Oct 1822
Robert Dicks otp
Betty Bradbeer otp wid

24 Dec 1822
William Spiller indweller
Hannah Clap otp wid

24 Dec 1822
James Spiller indweller
Hannah Clap otp the younger

5 Apr 1823
Burnet Minifie? Poole Pitminster
Elizabeth Grace Staple otp

25 Nov 1823
John Longman indweller
Elizabeth Dyer otp

22 Jan 1824
William Dyte otp
Betty Burford otp

1 Apr 1824
Robert Enno otp
Jane Cummings otp

1 Mar 1826
Isaac Chard Tsm
Sarah Staple otp lic

16 Nov 1826
Charles Mitchel Drayton SOM
Mary Chorley otp lic

30 Nov 1826
William Stone Pitminster
Mary Jennings otp lic

18 Oct 1827
Edward Trood Trull
Josephine Maynard otp

17 Mar 1828
Robert Enno otp
Mary Marshall otp

3 Apr 1828
William Midelton Pitminster
Elizabeth Lee otp lic

24 Apr 1830
John Willy East Lambrook SOM
Harriett Staple otp

26 Aug 1831
George Hartnell Pitminster
Elizabeth (or Mary) Dicks Pitminster

7 Aug 1832
John Hill otp
Ann Parsons otp

12 Aug 1832
George Parkhouse otp
Maria Gardener otp

19 Aug 1832
Robert Hayes otp
Mary Poole otp

9 Sep 1832
Benjamin Westlake Corfe
Ann Oaten otp lic

1 Jan 1833
George Oaten Pitminster
Ann Hill otp

7 Feb 1833
John Hartnell indweller
Ann Dykes otp

27 Apr 1833
John Sparks otp
Mary Clapp otp

28 Oct 1833
William Phillips otp
Sarah Sumsion otp

21 Apr 1834
Joseph Stacey indweller
Sarah Marshall indweller

15 Jun 1835
William Bussell indweller
Charlotte Oaten indweller

3 Jan 1837
John Hill sojourner
Mary Mountstephen indweller

7 Jan 1838
Edward Sweet Tsm
Susannah Sumstion Tsm

9 Aug 1838
John Mountstephen otp
Louisa Dicks otp

27 Mar 1839
John Jennings otp
Ann Parsons otp

1 Mar 1840
John Burford otp
Mary Sparke otp

7 Jun 1840
John Venn otp
Harriett Hake otp ?msurname

24 Mar 1776
John Oaten otp
Eleanor Briar otp lic

10 Feb 1779
Michael Oaten Piminster
Jane Bussell otp

27 May 1781
William Young indweller
Anne Carter indweller

29 Nov 1772
Thomas Baker Cheddon
Ann Webber otp lic

17 Apr 1783
Harry Brown otp
Elizabeth Rendall otp lic

6 May 1785
John How indweller
Betty Carter indweller

17 Oct 1788
Thomas Shute
Ann Carter otp

11 Oct 1788
William Oaten
Betty Simms otp

22 Jun 1789
Thomas Cox otp
Sarah Herring

1 Sep 1788
Thomas Hartnell otp
Mary Hodge otp

27 Apr 1790
Jeremiah Webber Pitminster
Betty Forward otp lic

6 Apr 1791
John Diamond otp
Ann Radford otp

26 Apr 1791
Robert Bathe St Cuthbert Wells SOM
Sarah Brown otp wid

17 Jun 1792
John Wheadon indweller
Hannah Potter otp

6 May 1793
Stephen Oliver otp
Betty Hallett otp

13 Dec 1794
Reuben Cannicott otp
Mary Marshall sojourner

13 Apr 1795
Samuel Bowerman indweller
Mary Spiller indweller

28 Apr 1795
Thomas Mountstephen otp
Ann Stevens otp lic

16 Jul 1795
John Hadley otp
Ann Snook otp

17 Feb 1796
Richard Burford indweller
Rebecca Pool indweller

25 May 1797
James Webber Angersleigh
Betty Staple otp lic

19 Apr 1798
Robert Aplin Tsm
Joan Hurket otp

4 May 1800
Robert Maynard St Philips Bristol
Jane Colman otp lic

12 Jan 1802
Abraham Collins otp
Elizabeth Worman otp

23 Jun 1803
Samuel Lee Hillfarrance
Mary Staple otp lic

14 Dec 1803
George Body otp
Mary Virgin otp lic

5 Apr 1804
William Procter otp
Elizabeth Webber otp

31 Jul 1804
Joseph Lott Clarke Honiton DEV
Ann Parsons otp

7 Aug 1805
John Marshall otp
Sarah Bussell otp

8 Oct 1805
Thomas Oaten indweller
Mary Upham otp

21 Oct 1806
William Hickman Pitminster
Elizabeth House otp lic

30 Nov 1809
David Poole Staplegrove
Sarah Body otp lic

22 Jul 1811
William Small otp
Ann Shute otp

21 Mar 1813
Samuel Bowerman indweller
Ann Mountstephen otp

22 Nov 1816
George Leman Ilminster s George
Elizabeth Webber otp lic

27 Mar 1817
John Venn Pitminster
Sarah Colman otp

7 Jan 1838
Edward Sweet wid cordwainer Taunton
Susannah Sumstion d William

9 Aug 1838
John Mountstephen otp
Louise Dicks otp d Thomas

27 Mar 1839
John Jennings otp
Ann Parsons otp

1 Mar 1840
John Burford otp wid s Richard
Mary Spark otp wid d James

7 Jun 1840
John Venn otp s John
Harriett Hake otp

6 Sep 1840
James Meacham otp 22
Martha Jennings otp 23

27 Jul 1843
William Mountstephen otp 35 s George
Hannah Hayward otp 35 d John

2 May 1844
John Carpenter otp yeoman s William
Mary Wyatt otp d James

10 Jul 1845
Frederick Hawkins otp s James
Sarah Shute otp 19 d William

6 Nov 1845
Isaac Bale otp 21 s John
Sarah Ferris otp 21 d Thomas

1 Jul 1846
Edwin Courts otp s Thomas
Caroline Mary Wilcox otp d Robert

7 Oct 1846
William Colman otp carpenter s John
Mary Brice otp d Samuel

25 Feb 1847
William Bale otp s Humphry
Ann Mountstephens otp d George

19 Oct 1847
James Hartnell otp s William
Sarah Howly otp d John

26 Apr 1846
Robert Knight Combe St Nicholas s Joel
Ann Lock otp d Thos

29 Jun 1848
George Oaten otp mason s William
Ann Meacham otp d Samuel

22 Aug 1748
Henry Banfield London s Samuel
Jane Wilcox otp d Robert

4 Sep 1848
John Toller otp s Thomas
Eliza Loman otp d John

10 Jan 1849
James Redwood Hemyock s Samuel
Joan Browne otp d Robert

24 May 1849
Thomas Clarke Curland s Richard
Elizabeth Coleman otp d John

15 Nov 1849
James Skinner Pitminster
Mary Chapple s Joseph/otp d James

24 Dec 1849
James Colman Tsm s Robert
Maria Hawker otp d William

26 Aug 1850
Cornelius Ash Sivell otp builder s James
Adelaide Sainsbury Tsj d John

31 Dec 1850
Samuel Clark Tsm clockmaker S Samuel
Emma Goodman otp d Wm

4 Mar 1851
George Francis otp s William
Sarah Bond otp d Edwin

11 Dec 1851
Henry Leaky otp s William
Mary Lee Tsj d John

13 Jun 1878
James Withyman Roath Cardiff 25 s James
Ruth Hall otp d Isaac

22 Oct 1878
Walter Wyatt Combe St Nicholas 33 s Wm
Candace Holcombe otp d Robt

13 Nov 1879
Robert James Southwood W Monkton s John
Bessie Dening otp d Francis

14 Jan 1880
David Bale otp s John
Harriet Foxwell Pitminster d John

8 Apr 1880
William Dyer otp 28 s William
Alice Anna Meacham otp 22 d John

5 Jul 1881
William Mutter otp s John
Emily Board otp d Robert

20 Dec 1881
Thomas Sparkes otp s John
Mary Ann Jennings otp d James

29 Dec 1881
Arthur William Ousley Combe St Nicholas s Geo
Alice Stark otp d George

21 Feb 1882
William Manley otp 23 s James
Mary Jane Imber otp 24 d John

26 Mar 1883
Page Shire otp s Robert
Anna Maria Jane Hodge Pitminster d William

23 Oct 1884
Henry Hutchings Meshaw DEV s John
Mary Ann Trump otp d William

23 Jan 1888
George Prideaux Bound Bucknall 24 s Wm
Lucy Mutter Stockland 28 d John

2 Apr 1888
John Matravers otp 21 s John
Eliza Mutter otp 19 d William

28 Aug 1888
Charles Board otp 22 s William
Bessie Mellhuish otp 20 d Thomas

1 Jan 1889
John Mortifie otp 28 s Samuel
Alice Jane Spiller otp 18 d William

18 Jul 1889
Thomas Watts Combe St Nicholas s Wm
Sarah Marshall Enno otp d Robert

11 Apr 1890
James Troake Tsj 27 s Martin
Emma Mutter otp 28 d John

25 Feb 1891
Charles Blackmore otp 20 s James
Bessie Cummings otp 18 d Richard

2 May 1892
Harry Preston Newchurch HAM 27 s Henry
Edith Doble otp d James

22 Sep 1892
John Manley otp 30 s William
Rosa Charlotte Babb otp 23 d William

25 May 1893
Samuel Shire Pitminster 30 s Richard
Mary Anne Enno otp 30 d Rob

11 Jul 1894
Joseph Dyer otp s William
Sarah Ann Shire otp d Robert

15 Nov 1894
Francis Babb otp 23 s William
Edith Jane Spiller otp 22 d William

5 Feb 1895
Mark Shire otp 31 s Robert
Flora Druder otp 22 d William

22 May 1895
Thomas Bond otp 22 s Richard
Bessie Manning otp 22 d John

25 Dec 1895
Joseph Cook Cardiff 25 s William
Beatrice Doble otp 20 d James

6 Apr 1896
John Vincent Pitminster 53 wid s John
Charlotte Doble otp wid 55

28 Sep 1896
Edward Bellamy otp 23 s Arthur
Kate Williams otp 22 d James

1 Dec 1896
William Leversha otp 25 s Esau
Sarah Jane Brunt otp 28 d George

15 Apr 1897
Albert Henry Shure Swindon 30 s George
Mary Caroline Shute otp 32 d Job

6 Oct 1897
George Robbins Clifton 34 s Cornelius
Edith Bond otp d Edwin

11 Aug 1898
William Mutter Taunton 22 s William
Sarah Ann Beard otp 21 d John

4 Apr 1899
Frank Baker otp 22 s Isaac
Lydia Ann Spiller otp 22 d William

16 May 1899
Samuel Morrell otp 25 s James
Annie Brice Tsm 25 d William

22 May 1899
Henry Edward Bale Ruishton 29 s David
Hatty Bidmead otp 23 d David

13 Dec 1899
Edward Henbury L Weston Bath s William
Lucy Meacham otp d John

26 Apr 1900
Ernest Taylor otp 28 s Henry
Edith Jane Ellis Batheaston 31 d Aaron

26 Apr 1900
Walter Hodges Corfe 24 s Alfred
Kate Bond otp 21 d Rich

22 May 1900
Arthur Male Staple Fitzpaine 25 s Robert
Clara Board d Chas

2 Aug 1900
James William Short Gillingham DOR 23 s Frank
Eliza Annie White d Alfred

26 Dec 1900
Thomas Stone Milverton 26 s John
Mary Hayes otp 24

18 May 1852
Thomas Buttel Pitminster s Richard
Eliza Bond otp d Edwin

17 Aug 1852
Edwin Bond otp wid s William
Ann Jewell otp wid d Samuel

6 Jan 1853
Isaac Yard otp s Thomas
Hannah Bale otp d Humphrey

8 May 1853
John Reader otp 20 s Richard
Mary Chard otp d Robert

8 Mar 1855
George Perratt Hodges N Petherton s Joseph
Elizabeth Jane Coleman otp d Matthew

17 Jul 1856
Samuel Trump otp s John
Ruth Gardener otp d James

17 Mar 1857
Richard James Colman otp s Matthew
Christiana Knight Buckland St Mary

12 Aug 1857
James Franks Taunton s John
Sarah Webber otp d Robert

22 Oct 1857
Mark Hake otp 20 s William
Mary Ann Bale otp 23 d William

5 Nov 1857
William Hill otp 20 s John
Jane Forward otp 21 d James

25 Apr 1858
William Board otp s William
Hannah Hopping otp 27 d William

10 Jul 1858
William Bell Pitminster wid 54
Christiana Hastings otp 46 d Frederick

28 Dec 1858
Robert Coleman otp 25 s John
Anne Newberry otp 27 d Joseph

2 Feb 1860
Henry Coleman otp 22 s John
Lavinia Hake otp 24 d William

9 Apr 1861
William Barnsly Rymer Cardinham CON s Wm
Sophie Watts otp d Richard

8 Oct 1861
John Trott otp wid s Robert
Harriet Keitch otp d Adam

21 Jan 1862
Thomas Poole otp soldier s John
Elizabeth North otp d Thomas

7 Aug 1863
Charles Spiller otp s James
Sarah Laver otp d Charles

6 Jan 1863
Newton Parsons East Budleigh DEV s John
Mary Imber otp d John

16 Jun 1863
Richard Huxtable otp wid s Richard
Emma Grover Barton Grange

21 Sep 1863
William Hake otp s William
Martha Bale otp d William

15 Sep 1864
Lewis Broughton High Wickham s Wm
Ann Watts otp d Richard

10 Oct 1865
James Doble otp 20 s James
Charlotte Spiller otp 25 d James

11 Jun 1867
William Lethely otp
Elizabeth Shute otp servant d Charles

25 Dec 1867
Alfred Isaac otp 20 s William
Sarah Jane Reed otp 22 d Charles

10 Mar 1868
James Philips Thurlbear 26 s Jacob
Maria Bond otp 21 d Edwin

13 Apr 1868
Henry Minchinton Norton sub Hamdon s Chas
Ellen Imber otp d John

23 Dec 1868
Henry S S Marker de Fontaine Brussells wid
Ida Julia A Weerth otp d Frederick

26 Dec 1868
Francis Priddle Weelham ESS s Luke
Mary Jane Cawley otp s John

26 Dec 1868
William Phillips West ? S William
Louisa Weaver otp d Abraham

25 Dec 1864
John May Nynehead 26 s William
Mary Anne Richards otp 23 d Wm

23 Aug 1870
John Hayes otp s George
Harriet Bussell otp d James

27 Jul 1871
Levi Tucker otp s James
Elizabeth Sparks otp d John

7 Nov 1872
Richard Bond otp 24 s John
Emma Shire Cherford? 20 d Page

4 Mar 1873
Charles Manning otp s Daniel
Hannah Board otp d William

10 Jul 1873
George Webber blacksmith s Richard
Elizabeth Bowles otp d John

30 Sep 1873
Charles Henry Palmer Ilminster s Charles
Elizabeth Dampney Hutchings otp d Henry

20 Jun 1874
Charles Withyman otp s James
Mary Ann Brook otp d Benjamin

12 Aug 1874
Francis Morris Bishops Lydiard s Wm
Sarah Ann Hutchings otp d Henry

3 Nov 1874
Henry Bennett Roath Cardiff s Wm
Mary Withyman otp d James

3 Nov 1874
William Shattock Bishops Hull s John
Mary Bale otp d Isaac

16 May 1875
Henry Phillips otp 20 s William
Louisa Wills otp 22 d John

15 Jul 1875
George Redwood Pitminster s John
Temperance Godfrey otp d John

20 Sep 1875
Henry Bale otp 23 s Isaac
Sarah Sabina Crossman Cannington 28 d Joshu

16 Nov 1875
Edwin Bond otp wid miller s Wm
Ann Sloly otp d John

20 Apr 1876
John Board otp 21 s John
Flora Ann Pavey otp 23 d Thomas

11 Aug 1876
Charles Sidman Angersleigh wid s John
Maria Pope otp wid

11 Sep 1876
John Hill otp wid s Isaac
Eliza Stark otp d Richard

23 Nov 1876
Edwin Henry Morris Bishops Lydiard 27 s Wm
Mary Hutchings otp d Henry

17 May 1877
Gilbert Hagget Pawlett 20 s Francis
Caroline Dyer otp 24 d Wm

22 Apr 1878
George Hake otp 22 s William
Sarah Ann Gane otp 22 d Charles

23 Apr 1878
Samuel Oaten otp 26 s William
Elizabeth Wyde otp 19 d Samuel

24 Apr 1878
George Harding Clifton 24 s John
Jane Withyman otp 23 d James

Return to top of page

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk
Page modified by Malcolm Daniels 22nd July 2010