GENUKI Home page
Exmoor Exmoor    GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents

1891 Census of Exmoor

Transcribed by Roy Conibear
<ag004@freenet.carleton.ca>
Nepean, Ontario, Canada

I retain no proprietary interest in my transcription, which was produced using IN-CENS, a Census Input Program designed and implemented by John Lerwill for the 1891 Devon Census Transcription Project.

Although reasonable care was taken, there is no guarantee that the transcription is free of error.

Crown copyright in these records has been waived. However, as with any other information provided by GENUKI, this transcription must not be used for commercial purposes.

Roy Conibear, 23 Aug 2000

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E     South Molton (Exmoor)  RG12/1770
n
u
m F    S
D o  P c                                                                    C    y
s l  a h                                                                    o  A m
t i  g e                                                                    n  g w
r o  e d  Address                     Surname         Forename       Reln   d  e d Occupation                     CO  Born
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  KNIGHT          Frederick Winn Head   M 78 y Landed Propr Col Cb (employer) WOR Wolverly
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  KNIGHT          Florence M     Wife   M 58 y                                KEN Seven Oaks
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  JASPER          Robert         Servnt M 48 y Sub-Bailiff (employee)         CON Lewannick
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  JASPER          Jane           Servnt M 46 y Hsekpr Domestic (employee)     CON St Teath
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  COLLEY          Lucy           Servnt S 60 y Housemaid Domestic (employee)  WOR Leigh
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  ATTWOOD         Elizabeth A    Servnt S 23 y Ladysmaid (employee)           SOM Faulkland
1 4  1 1  Simonsbath                  WEBBER          Arthut F       Servnt S 17 y Footman (employee)             DEV Torquay

1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    FRY             James          Head   M 59 y Farmer & Hotelkpr (employer)   DEV Stoke Rivers
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    FRY             Elizabeth      Wife   M 54 y                                DEV North Molton
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    FRY             Edith M        Dau    S 18 y                                SOM Simonsbath
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    SAUNDERS        John Gouldery  Visitr M 60 y Rector Dunnington Yks          LND Surrey St, Strand
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    SAUNDERS        Sophie D M     Visitr M 60 y                                IRL Queenstown, Cork
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    WATTS           Ann M          Servnt S 18 y Inn Waitress                   DEV North Molton
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    SQUIRE          Alice A        Servnt S 17 y General Servant Domestic       DEV North Molton
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    STEER           Ada A          Servnt S 16 y Genl Servant Dom (employee)    SOM Simonsbath
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    CROKER          Charles        Servnt S 20 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Dulverton
1 4  1 2  Wm Rufus                    WATTS           Bertram        Servnt - 13 y Farm Servant (employee)        DEV North Molton

1 4  1 3  Simonsbath                  HODGE           William        Head   M 50 y Mstr Carpnter (not-Empr/empee) DEV North Molton
1 4  1 3  Simonsbath                  HODGE           Elizabeth      Wife   M 51 y                                DEV North Molton
1 4  1 3  Simonsbath                  HODGE           Grace J        Dau    S 18 y                                OVB New York U S A
1 4  1 3  Simonsbath                  HODGE           Horace W       Son    - 14 y                                SOM Exmoor

1 4  1 4  Simonsbath                  ELWORTHY        Thomas         Head   M 51 y Farmer (employer)              DEV Twitchen
1 4  1 4  Simonsbath                  ELWORTHY        Ann            Wife   M 50 y                                SOM Exford
1 4  1 4  Simonsbath                  ELWORTHY        Thomas         Son    S 20 y Horse Carter (employee)        SOM Exmoor
1 4  1 4  Simonsbath                  ELWORTHY        William        Son    - 14 y (employee)                     SOM Exmoor
1 4  1 4  Simonsbath                  ELWORTHY        Daniel         Son    - 12 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor
1 4  1 4  Simonsbath                  ELWORTHY        James          Son    - 9  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor

1 4  2 5  Simonsbath                  STEER           Richard        Head   M 39 y Shepherd (employee)            SOM Exmoor
1 4  2 5  Simonsbath                  STEER           Eliza          Wife   M 35 y                                DEV Lapford
1 4  2 5  Simonsbath                  STEER           William A      Son    - 10 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor
1 4  2 5  Simonsbath                  STEER           Ethel L        Dau    - 9  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor
1 4  2 5  Simonsbath                  STEER           William        Brothr S 51 y Farmer (not-Empr/empee)        SOM Exmoor

1 4  2 6  Simonsbath                  GRANT           William        Head   M 30 y Ag Labourer (employee)         DEV Challacombe
1 4  2 6  Simonsbath                  GRANT           Christian M    Wife   M 37 y                                DEV Challacombe
1 4  2 6  Simonsbath                  GRANT           Beatrice M     Dau    - 1  y                                DEV Challacombe

1 4  2 7  Simonsbath Post Office      KINGDON         William        Head   M 52 y Mstr Blksmth+ (not-Empr/empee) DEV North Molton
1 4  2 7  Simonsbath Post Office      KINGDON         Mary Elizabeth Wife   M 44 y                                DEV Lynmouth
1 4  2 7  Simonsbath Post Office      KINGDON         Maud M         Dau    - 15 y                                SOM Exmoor
1 4  2 7  Simonsbath Post Office      KINGDON         Edith C        Dau    - 13 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor
1 4  2 7  Simonsbath Post Office      KINGDON         Ernest J       Son    - 10 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor
1 4  2 7  Simonsbath Post Office      KINGDON         Ethel A        Dau    - 9  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor

1 4  2 8  Simonsbath Primrose Cottage BUTTERCASE      Ellen          Head   W 36 y Certd Schooltchr (employee)    SOM Dulverton
1 4  2 8  Simonsbath Primrose Cottage BUTTERCASE      Robert L       Son    - 8  y Scholar                        SCT -

1 4  2 9  White Rock                  STEER           John           Head   M 60 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Selworthy
1 4  2 9  White Rock                  STEER           Temperance     Wife   M 55 y                                DEV Martinhoe
1 4  2 9  White Rock                  STEER           Eliza          Dau    - 11 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 4  2 9  White Rock                  LOCK            John D         Grnson - 7  y Scholar                        DEV North Molton
1 4  2 9  White Rock                  LOCK            Edith          Grndau - 5  y Scholar                        DEV North Molton

1 4  2 10 White Rock                  WAYBURN         Fred           Head   M 25 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Kings Brompton
1 4  2 10 White Rock                  WAYBURN         Rose E         Wife   M 21 y                                DEV North Molton
1 4  2 10 White Rock                  WAYBURN         Mabel R        Dau    - 2  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        William        Head   M 48 y Gardener (employee)            DEV Charles
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        Frances        Wife   M 40 y                                DEV Braunton
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        William H      Son    - 17 y Gardener Domestic (employee)   SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        Frances A      Dau    - 13 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        Edith          Dau    - 11 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        Frederick      Son    - 7  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        Arthur         Son    - 7  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 11 Vicarage House              ELWORTHY        Ernest         Son    - 1  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 5  3 12 Tomshill                    MURRAY          Robert         Head   M 27 y Shepherd (employee)            SCT -
1 5  3 12 Tomshill                    MURRAY          Agnes          Wife   M 27 y                                SCT -
1 5  3 12 Tomshill                    MURRAY          James          Son    - 8  y                                SCT -
1 5  3 12 Tomshill                    MURRAY          Mary G         Dau    - 4  y                                SCT -
1 5  3 12 Tomshill                    MURRAY          Robert         Son    - 1  y                                SCT -

1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          Peter          Head   M 43 y Shepherd (employee)            SCT -
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          Christina      Wife   M 35 y                                SCT -
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          Margaret       Dau    - 14 y                                SCT -
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          David          Son    - 10 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          Christina      Dau    - 7  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          James          Son    - 5  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          Mary           Dau    - 3  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                MURRAY          William        Son    - 11 m                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 13 Larksborough                GRAHAM          Marion         Visitr M 47 y                                SCT -

1 5  3 14 Warren                      BUCKINGHAM      James          Head   M 64 y Shepherd (employee)            DEV Twitchen
1 5  3 14 Warren                      BUCKINGHAM      Margaret       Wife   M 64 y                                DEV North Molton
1 5  3 14 Warren                      VENTING         William        Sonlaw M 38 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  3 14 Warren                      VENTING         Elizabeth      Dau    M 29 y                                DEV Twitchen

1 5  3 0  Cloven Rocks                Vacant Premises

1 5  4 15 Red Deer                    HOOPER          John           Head   M 56 y Farmer (employer)              SOM Exford
1 5  4 15 Red Deer                    HOOPER          Elizabeth A    Wife   M 50 y                                SOM Exford
1 5  4 15 Red Deer                    HOOPER          John           Son    S 22 y (employee)                     SOM Exford
1 5  4 15 Red Deer                    HOOPER          Arthur         Son    S 20 y (employee)                     SOM Exford
1 5  4 15 Red Deer                    HOOPER          George         Son    S 17 y (employee)                     SOM Exford
1 5  4 15 Red Deer                    HOOPER          Emma A         Dau    - 14 y                                SOM Exford

1 5  4 16 Honeymead                   SMYTH           Charles        Head   S 39 y Farmer (employer)              DEV North Molton
1 5  4 16 Honeymead                   HOLLOWAY        Sarah A        Niece  S 24 y Housekeeper Domestic           DEV Stoke Rivers
1 5  4 16 Honeymead                   ELWORTHY        John           Servnt - 17 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  4 16 Honeymead                   HOLLOWAY        George H       Nephew M 22 y Blacksmith (not-Empr/empee)    DEV Stoke Rivers

1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Tom            Head   M 34 y Ag Labourer (employee)         DEV Challacombe
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Bessie A       Wife   M 28 y                                DEV Barnstaple
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Rosenia        Dau    - 11 y                                DEV Barnstaple
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        James          Son    - 10 y                                DEV Challacombe
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Edith G        Dau    - 8  y                                DEV Challacombe
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Florence       Dau    - 7  y                                DEV Challacombe
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Lilian A       Dau    - 4  y                                DEV Challacombe
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Sabina         Dau    - 1  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           LEWORTHY        Lottie         Dau    - 1  w                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  4 17 Honeymead Cottage           HOBBS           Harriet        Servnt M 51 y Monthly Sick Nurse             DEV Bishops Nympton

1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             Charles        Head   M 34 y Farmer (employer)              SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             Emily          Wife   M 35 y                                SOM Withypool
1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             Walter         Son    - 9  y                                SOM Withypool
1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             Arthur J       Son    - 5  y                                SOM Withypool
1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             Elizabeth J    Dau    - 2  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             Rhoda E        Dau    - 3  m                                SOM Withypool
1 5  4 18 Picked Stones               FRY             William        Father W 78 y Retired Farmer                 DEV Challacombe

1 5  4 19 Eliza Mines                 BURNELL         John           Head   M 48 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Exford
1 5  4 19 Eliza Mines                 BURNELL         Ellen          Wife   M 43 y                                SOM Timbersombe
1 5  4 19 Eliza Mines                 BURNELL         Mabel          Dau    - 12 y                                SOM Bristol
1 5  4 19 Eliza Mines                 BURNELL         Laura          Dau    - 10 y                                SOM Bristol

1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        William        Head   M 48 y Shepherd (employee)            AYR Muirkirk
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        Fanny          Wife   M 48 y                                YKS Langthorpe
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        John T         Son    S 19 y Farm Labourer (employee)       DEV Lynton
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        Alice B        Dau    - 17 y                                DEV Lynton
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        Edward         Son    - 14 y Farm Labourer (employee)       SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        Agnes M        Dau    - 12 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        William        Son    - 10 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  5 20 Winstiching                 DAVIDSON        Arthur R       Son    - 4  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 6  5 21 Winstiching                 JENNINGS        Walter         Head   S 42 y Mason (employee)               SOM Milverton
1 6  5 21 Winstiching                 JENNINGS        Eliza          Sister S 35 y Dressmaker (not-Empr/empee)    DEV George Nympton
1 6  5 21 Winstiching                 JENNINGS        Eliza          Mother W 71 y                                SOM Exford
1 6  5 21 Winstiching                 FAUX            Eliza          Niece  - 14 y                                SOM Chew Magna

1 6  5 0  Winstiching                 Vacant Premises
1 6  5 0  Winstiching                 Vacant Premises

1 6  5 22 Barton                      RED             William        Head   M 57 y Farmer (employer)              SOM Culbone
1 6  5 22 Barton                      RED             Mary           Wife   M 55 y                                DEV Parracombe
1 6  5 22 Barton                      RED             William J      Son    S 25 y (employee)                     DEV Countisbury
1 6  5 22 Barton                      RED             Maria J        Dau    S 21 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  5 22 Barton                      RED             Agnes H        Dau    S 19 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  5 22 Barton                      RICHARDS        Mary A         Grndau - 1  y                                SOM Exford
1 6  5 22 Barton                      HOWE            William        Servnt - 16 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Wooton Courtenay
1 6  5 22 Barton                      CHAVE           Bessie         Servnt - 14 y General Servant Domestic       DEV Sowton

1 6  5 23 Limecombe                   ASHLAND         Samuel         Head   M 33 y Ag Labourer (employee)         DEV Goodleigh
1 6  5 23 Limecombe                   ASHLAND         Caroline       Wife   M 23 y                                DEV Marwood
1 6  5 23 Limecombe                   ASHLAND         Mabel B        Dau    - 5  y                                DEV Kentisbury
1 6  5 23 Limecombe                   ASHLAND         Alice A        Dau    - 9  m                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 6  5 24 Duerdon                     LITTLE          Robert T       Head   M 49 y Shepherd (employee)            SCT -
1 6  5 24 Duerdon                     LITTLE          Jane           Wife   M 52 y                                SCT -
1 6  5 24 Duerdon                     LITTLE          John           Son    S 21 y Shepherd (employee)            SCT -
1 6  5 24 Duerdon                     LITTLE          Ellen          Dau    S 18 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  5 24 Duerdon                     LITTLE          Thomas         Son    - 13 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som

1 6  6 25 Duerdon                     BLACKMORE       John H         Head   M 27 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  6 25 Duerdon                     BLACKMORE       Elizabeth      Wife   M 22 y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 6  6 26 Bale Water                  CAREY           Absalom        Head   S 54 y Farmer (employer)              DEV North Molton
1 6  6 26 Bale Water                  CAREY           William        Father W 78 y Retired Shepherd               HAM Portsmouth
1 6  6 26 Bale Water                  CAREY           Annie          Sister S 31 y Dressmaker (not-Empr/empee)    DEV North Molton
1 6  6 26 Bale Water                  SQUIRE          William        Nephew - 13 y Farm Servant (employee)        DEV North Molton

1 6  6 27 Cornham Farm                CANN            James          Head   M 32 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Culbone
1 6  6 27 Cornham Farm                CANN            Lavinia K      Wife   M 30 y                                DEV Kentisbury
1 6  6 27 Cornham Farm                CANN            Kezia          Dau    - 9  y                                SOM Exford

1 6  6 28 Cornham Farm                CANN            Robert         Head   M 29 y Shepherd (employee)            SOM Exford
1 6  6 28 Cornham Farm                CANN            Elizabeth L    Wife   M 26 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  6 28 Cornham Farm                CANN            Richard        Son    - 4  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  6 28 Cornham Farm                CANN            Amos           Son    - 2  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Richard        Head   M 32 y Ag Labourer (employee)         DEV North Molton
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Tammey         Wife   M 37 y                                DEV North Molton
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Agnes          Dau    - 15 y Domestic Servant               DEV North Molton
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Mary           Dau    - 10 y Scholar                        DEV North Molton
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Dinah          Dau    - 8  y Scholar                        DEV North Molton
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Richard        Son    - 6  y Scholar                        DEV North Molton
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          John           Son    - 4  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Florence       Dau    - 3  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  6 29 Cornham Cottage             SQUIRE          Albert E       Son    - 1  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                KINGDON         Alexander      Head   W 48 y Farmer (employer)              DEV North Molton
1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                KINGDON         Catherine J    Dau    S 24 y                                DEV North Molton
1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                KINGDON         William        Son    S 20 y (employee)                     DEV North Molton
1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                KINGDON         Mary E         Dau    S 18 y (employee)                     DEV North Molton
1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                KINGDON         John           Son    - 16 y (employee)                     SOM Exmoor Som
1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                TIDBALL         Eliza          Sislaw S 54 y Housekeeper                    DEV North Molton
1 6  6 30 Drivers Farm                PASSMORE        William H      Visitr - 11 y Scholar                        DEV North Molton

1 6  6 0  Drivers Cottage             Vacant Premises

1 7  7 31 Drivers Cottage             COWARD          Charles        Head   M 38 y Genl Labourer (employee)       SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 31 Drivers Cottage             COWARD          Susanna        Wife   M 44 y                                DOR Bagber
1 7  7 31 Drivers Cottage             COWARD          Arthur         Son    - 12 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 31 Drivers Cottage             COWARD          Edwin          Son    - 9  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 31 Drivers Cottage             COWARD          Louisa         Dau    - 8  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 31 Drivers Cottage             COWARD          Robert         Father W 81 y                                DOR Milton

1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          William        Head   M 39 y Shepherd (employee)            SCT -
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          Margaret       Wife   M 41 y                                SCT -
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          Christina      Dau    S 18 y Genl Servant Domestic          SCT -
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          John           Son    S 17 y Mason (employee)               SCT -
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          William        Son    - 13 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          Margaret       Dau    - 12 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          Bessie         Dau    - 9  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          Thomas         Son    - 8  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
1 7  7 32 Pinkey                      LITTLE          James          Son    - 5  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

1 7  7 33 West Cottage                TUCKER          William        Head   M 64 y Gamekeeper (employee)          DEV Braunton
1 7  7 33 West Cottage                TUCKER          Frances        Wife   M 68 y                                DEV Braunton

1 7  7 34 West Cottage                BLACKMORE       Frederick      Head   M 52 y Groom (employee)               DEV Shirwell
1 7  7 34 West Cottage                BLACKMORE       Susanna        Wife   M 60 y                                DEV Lynton
1 7  7 34 West Cottage                VELLACOTT       Ann            Lodger W 72 y Dressmaker (not-Empr/empee)    DEV North Molton
1 7  7 34 West Cottage                WHITE           Albert         Lodger S 19 y Coachman (employee)            DEV Lynton

1 7  7 35 West Cottage                HOOPER          John           Head   M 24 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Exford
1 7  7 35 West Cottage                HOOPER          Bessie V       Wife   M 23 y                                SOM Kings Brompton
1 7  7 35 West Cottage                GRAHAM          George         Lodger S 16 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SCT -

1 7  7 36 West Cottage                BRIAN           William        Head   M 51 y Farm Bailiff (employee)        WOR Martley
1 7  7 36 West Cottage                BRIAN           Jane           Wife   M 50 y                                GLS Walton Cardiff

2 11 1 0  Moles Chamber               Vacant Premises

2 11 1 1  Kentsford                   FAY             William        Head   M 43 y Farmer (not-Empr/empee)        DEV High Bray
2 11 1 1  Kentsford                   FAY             Elizabeth      Wife   M 45 y                                DEV Charles
2 11 1 1  Kentsford                   FAY             Elizabeth A    Dau    - 9  y                                DEV North Molton

2 11 1 0  Coles Cross                 Vacant Premises

2 11 1 2  Barkham                     HOSKIN          Philip         Head   M 58 y Farmer (employer)              DEV Plympton
2 11 1 2  Barkham                     HOSKIN          Elizabeth      Wife   M 51 y                                DEV Dunterton
2 11 1 2  Barkham                     HOSKIN          Bessie         Dau    S 16 y                                DEV Huish
2 11 1 2  Barkham                     HOSKIN          Regneld        Son    - 14 y (employee)                     DEV Newton Ferris
2 11 1 2  Barkham                     HOSKIN          Hawtry         Son    - 13 y (employee)                     DEV Newton Ferris
2 11 1 2  Barkham                     HOSKIN          Edwin C        Son    - 9  y                                DEV Stoke Damerel

2 11 1 3  Sportsmans Inn              BUCKINGHAM      John           Head   M 63 y Licsd Victualler (employer)    DEV Twitchen
2 11 1 3  Sportsmans Inn              BUCKINGHAM      Paulina        Wife   M 35 y                                DEV North Molton
2 11 1 3  Sportsmans Inn              BUCKINGHAM      James          Nephew - 14 y (employee)                     DEV Twitchen

2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         George         Head   M 65 y Farmer (employer)              DEV North Molton
2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         Katherine      Wife   M 58 y                                DEV Knowstone
2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         George         Son    S 26 y (employee)                     SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         Eliza          Dau    S 21 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         Kathie A       Dau    - 17 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         Minnie J       Dau    - 17 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 1 4  Sandyway Farm               GILLARD         Seymour        Son    - 15 y (employee)                     SOM Exmoor Som

2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           John           Head   M 46 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM -
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           Mary A         Wife   M 47 y                                DEV Molland
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           John           Son    S 18 y Farm Servant (employee)        DEV Molland
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           Bessie J       Dau    - 16 y                                DEV Molland
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           James          Son    - 13 y (employee)                     DEV Molland
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           Louisa         Dau    - 11 y                                DEV Molland
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           Frank          Son    - 8  y                                DEV Molland
2 11 1 5  Willingford                 QUICK           Lucy A         Dau    - 6  y                                DEV Molland

2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Henry          Head   M 53 y Farmer (employer)              DEV Linton
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Jane           Wife   M 42 y                                DEV North Molton
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Mary           Dau    - 13 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          William        Son    - 10 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Annie          Dau    - 11 y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Maria          Dau    - 6  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Fanny          Dau    - 6  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Tom            Son    - 4  y Scholar                        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CARTER          Mary           Mother W 79 y Living On Own Means            DEV Countisbury
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 STINNER         Mary A         Niece  S 21 y (not-Empr/empee)               SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 RICE            Bertha N       Govns  S 24 y Governess (employee)           DEV Barnstaple
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 CROOK           Thomas         Servnt - 21 y Farm Servant (employee)        DEV North Molton
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 MILTON          Robert         Servnt - 15 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Exford
2 11 2 6  Lyddon Farm                 SMITH           Robert         Servnt - 14 y Farm Servant (employee)        DEV North Molton

2 11 2 7  Woolcombe                   BUCKINGHAM      William        Head   M 24 y Farmer (employer)              SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 7  Woolcombe                   BUCKINGHAM      Mary           Wife   M 23 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 7  Woolcombe                   BUCKINGHAM      Eli            Brothr S 20 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 7  Woolcombe                   JONES           Eli J          Nephew - 16 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Withypool
2 11 2 7  Woolcombe                   JONES           Robert G       Nephew - 14 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Withypool

2 11 2 0  Greensbarrow                Vacant Premises

2 11 2 8  Ferney Ball                 THORNE          William        Head   M 57 y Farmer (employer)              SOM Exford
2 11 2 8  Ferney Ball                 THORNE          Ann            Wife   M 60 y                                SOM Exford
2 11 2 8  Ferney Ball                 THORNE          Georgiana      Dau    S 17 y                                SOM Exmoor Som

2 11 2 9  Lower Sheardon              BUCKINGHAM      Benjamin       Head   M 36 y Farmer (employer)              DEV Twitchen
2 11 2 9  Lower Sheardon              BUCKINGHAM      Ann            Wife   M 37 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 9  Lower Sheardon              BUCKINGHAM      John           Son    - 14 y (employee)                     DEV Twitchen
2 11 2 9  Lower Sheardon              BUCKINGHAM      Ben            Son    - 12 y                                DEV Twitchen
2 11 2 9  Lower Sheardon              BUCKINGHAM      Bertha         Dau    - 8  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 11 2 9  Lower Sheardon              BUCKINGHAM      Charles        Son    - 5  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

2 12 3 10 Sheardon                    BROOK           George T       Head   M 61 y Farmer (employer)              DEV Bideford
2 12 3 10 Sheardon                    BROOK           Ellen S        Wife   M 55 y                                DEV Stoodleigh
2 12 3 10 Sheardon                    BROOK           William H      Son    S 27 y (employee)                     DEV Bideford
2 12 3 10 Sheardon                    BROOK           John H         Son    S 24 y (employee)                     DEV Bideford
2 12 3 10 Sheardon                    BROOK           Ellen S        Dau    S 22 y                                DEV Bideford
2 12 3 10 Sheardon                    BROOK           George S       Son    - 17 y (employee)                     DEV Bideford

2 12 3 0  Sheardon Cottage            Vacant Premises

2 12 3 11 Horson Farm                 RICHARDS        Albert         Head   M 35 y Farmer (employer)              DEV Bideford
2 12 3 11 Horson Farm                 RICHARDS        Lydia          Wife   M 30 y                                DEV North Molton
2 12 3 11 Horson Farm                 TAMLYN          Amos           -      S 35 y (employee)                     DEV North Molton
2 12 3 11 Horson Farm                 BROWN           Bessie         -      S 20 y                                DEV South Molton

2 12 3 0  Wintershead Cottage         Vacant Premises

2 12 3 12 Wintershead                 GOURDIE         John           Head   M 41 y Shepherd (employee)            SCT -
2 12 3 12 Wintershead                 GOURDIE         Selina         Wife   M 37 y                                DEV Braunton
2 12 3 12 Wintershead                 GOURDIE         Edith J        Dau    - 7  y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 12 3 12 Wintershead                 GOURDIE         Annie          Dau    - 3  y                                SOM Exmoor Som

2 12 3 13 Emmetts Grange              HARDING         John           Head   M 33 y Farmer (employer)              DEV High Bray
2 12 3 13 Emmetts Grange              HARDING         Mary A         Wife   M 28 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
2 12 3 13 Emmetts Grange              HARDING         Seymour J      Son    - 4  y                                WIL Bishops Cannings
2 12 3 13 Emmetts Grange              COLES           Honor J        Servnt S 20 y Genl Servant Domestic          SOM Treborough
2 12 3 13 Emmetts Grange              ELWORTHY        Charles D      Servnt - 15 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Exmoor Som
2 12 3 13 Emmetts Grange              ELWORTHY        Alfred E       Servnt - 14 y Farm Servant (employee)        SOM Exmoor Som

2 12 3 14 Emmetts Cottage             HOOPER          Charles        Head   M 29 y Ag Labourer (employee)         SOM Exford
2 12 3 14 Emmetts Cottage             HOOPER          Elizabeth      Wife   M 25 y                                SOM Exmoor Som
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to top of page


[Last updated: 21st October 2005 - Nigel batty-Smith]
Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.