GENUKI Home page
Minehead Minehead    GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents

Minehead Baptisms 1840-1849

Transcribed by Ireen Warbrooke

See: Conditions of Use.

Previous Page    Next Page

26 Jan 1840   James son of William & Eliza Bryant Laborer

26 Jan 1840   Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary Dyer Laborer

26 Jan 1840   Jane dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Hurford Laborer

2 Feb 1840   Albert son of George & Elizabeth Groves Laborer

13 Feb 1840   Frances Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth Ann Gaye Surgeon

16 Feb 1840   Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Mary Kent Blacksmith

6 Mar 1840   Francis son of Thomas Butterfill & Mary Ann Merrick Farmer

22 Mar 1840   Ann dau of Henry & Hannah Barnes Laborer

22 Mar 1840   Emma dau of John & Maria Winter Servant

13 Apr 1840   Isabella dau of John Sellick & Mary Ann Lyddon Surgeon

13 Apr 1840   Hannah dau of John & Maria Bryant Carpenter

3 May 1840   Francis son of Thomas & Elizabeth Morgan Watch-Maker

3 May 1840   John son of William & Sarah Passmore Sawyer

10 May 1840   Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth Winsborough Harness-Maker

17 May 1840   Richard Hensley son of Richard & Mary Folley Mason

7 Jun 1840   Elizabeth dau of William & Mary Vaughan slade Mason

14 Jun 1840   Mary Jane dau of George & Hannah Fry Brazier

5 Jul 1840   David son of John & Alice Dyer Laborer

19 Jul 1840   Charles son of William & Fanny Tudball Laborer

26 Jul 1840   Charles son of William & Sarah Tucker Laborer

9 Aug 1840   Emma dau of William & Harriet Groves Mason

9 Aug 1840   Elizabeth Mills illeg dau of Charlotte Edbrooke

12 Aug 1840   John son of John & Maria Sedgbeer Laborer

16 Aug 1840   Richard son of John & Sarah Martin Mariner

31 Aug 1840   Jane dau of William & Elizabeth Poole Laborer

13 Sep 1840   Anna Maria dau of Thomas & Mary Ann Chapman Sailor

13 Sep 1840   Caroline dau of Thomas & Mary Ann Chapman Sailor

27 Sep 1840   Charlotte dau of Thomas & Joanna Hooper Shoe-Maker

4 Oct 1840   Emma dau of Robert & Jane Jones Laborer

18 Oct 1840   Thomas son of Joseph & Elizabeth Morse Laborer

1 Nov 1840   Elizabeth dau of John & Mary Edbrooke Sawyer

15 Nov 1840   Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah Graddon Laborer

22 Nov 1840   Louisa Jane dau of George & Mary Luckess Mariner

22 Nov 1840   Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth Hole Laborer

6 Dec 1840   Charlotte dau of Thomas & Jane Priscott Laborer

20 Dec 1840   Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah Avis Laborer

27 Dec 1840   Henry son of William & Elizabeth Sparkes Mason

3 Jan 1841   John son of John & Ann Rawle Farmer

3 Jan 1841   Mary dau of John & Elizabeth Bushen Mariner

31 Jan 1841   John son of John & Jane Warr Laborer

7 Feb 1841   Lucy dau of James & Mary Atkins Laborer

7 Feb 1841   Thomas son of Thomas & Betty Moggridge Carpenter

21 Feb 1841   Robert son of Robert & Harriet Atkins Laborer

23 Feb 1841   Drusilla dau of John & Ann Doran Coastguard Officer

28 Feb 1841   Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

28 Feb 1841   Jane dau of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

28 Feb 1841   Susan dau of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

28 Feb 1841   Thomas son of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

28 Feb 1841   William son of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

21 Mar 1841   Emma dau of Charles & Elizabeth James Laborer

26 Mar 1841   Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth Sparkes Blacksmith

18 Apr 1841   Douglas son of George & Charlotte Atkins Baker

2 May 1841   Louisa dau of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes Carpenter

16 May 1841   Sarah Passmore dau of James & Hannah Graddon Laborer

30 May 1841   Eliza dau of Edward & Eliza Northcombe Painter

30 May 1841   William son of John & Maria Bryant Carpenter

20 Jun 1841   Richard son of George & Ann Hawkins Tailor

4 Jul 1841   William son of William & Jane Hooper Shoe-Maker

4 Jul 1841   James son of James & Elizabeth Slade Sailor

15 Jul 1841   Edmund son of William & Emma Tapscott Shop-Keeper

18 Jul 1841   Ann dau of James & Maria Knight Shoe Maker

25 Jul 1841   Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary Dyer Laborer

25 Jul 1841   Samuel son of Thomas & Mary Dyer Laborer

25 Jul 1841   Mark Frederick son of John & Ann Capron Blacksmith

1 Aug 1841   Sarah Ann dau of Samuel & Elizabeth Escott Blacksmith

8 Aug 1841   William son of Robert & Jane Birth Butcher

8 Aug 1841   James George Drewett son of Henry & Sarah Langdon Tailor

29 Aug 1841   Henry son of John & Sarah Groves Chaise-Driver

9 Sep 1841   Ann dau of Thomas Butterfill & Mary Ann Merrick Farmer

12 Sep 1841   Richard son of John & Mary Hurford Laborer

18 Sep 1841   William son of Richard & Mary Smith Laborer

26 Sep 1841   John son of Nathaniel & Jane Cane Laborer

14 Oct 1841   Sarah dau of James & Eliza Elliott Laborer

24 Oct 1841   Walter son of Charles & Martha Slade Shoe-Maker

31 Oct 1841   Mary Ann Rawle dau of John Horne & Jane Passmore Sailor

14 Nov 1841   Mary Ann dau of John & Jane Webber Sailor

19 Dec 1841   William son of James & Mary Ann Northcomb Glazier

9 Jan 1842   Mary Ann dau of William & Mary Slade Mason

16 Jan 1842   Mary dau of Henry & Hannah Barnes Laborer

28 Feb 1842   Jane dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth Passmore jewell Laborer

3 Apr 1842   George son of Thomas & Sarah Williams Laborer

10 Apr 1842   Mary Ann dau of Robert & Charlotte Addicott Laborer

17 Apr 1842   Eliza dau of John & Ann Baker Shoemaker

17 Apr 1842   Jane dau of Robert & Eliza Bryant Laborer

24 Apr 1842   Henry son of John & Ann Burnett Mason

8 May 1842   Robert son of William & Sarah Addicott Laborer

8 May 1842   James Crockford son of John & Elizabeth Hake Farmer

15 May 1842   Elizabeth dau of John & Jane Court Laborer

29 May 1842   Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Betty Moggridge Carpenter

19 Jun 1842   James son of William & Susan Crockford Mariner

19 Jun 1842   Mary dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Hurford Laborer

4 Jul 1842   Fanny dau of John & Elizabeth Mary Rowcliffe Organist

17 Jul 1842   George son of Joseph & Elizabeth Sutton Shoemaker

31 Jul 1842   Elizabeth dau of John & Jane Baker Chaise-Driver

10 Aug 1842   John son of William & Fanny Parsons Laborer

28 Aug 1842   Samuel son of William & Sarah Tucker Laborer

4 Sep 1842   Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth Rawle Servant

4 Sep 1842   William Freeborn son of William Freeborn & Sarah Freeborn Zelwood School Master

11 Sep 1842   Ann dau of George & Jane Chapman Laborer

11 Sep 1842   Susanna dau of Thomas & Mary Ann Chapman Mariner

6 Oct 1842   Frances Elizabeth Rose dau of James George & Frances Elizabeth Rose Dymond Gent

9 Oct 1842   Sarah Ann Poole dau of William & Elizabeth Sparkes Mason

15 Oct 1842   Edward Charles son of Thomas & Ann Pearse Shop-Man

16 Oct 1842   Edwin son of George & Elizabeth Groves Laborer

23 Oct 1842   George son of George & Hannah Fry Brazier

23 Oct 1842   Samuel son of John & Mary Edbrooke Sawyer

30 Oct 1842   William son of William & Fanny Parsons Laborer

13 Nov 1842   Ann illeg dau of Charlotte Ford

20 Nov 1842   John son of William & Sarah Stacey Laborer

27 Nov 1842   John Jarvis illeg son of Frances Rawle Servant

27 Nov 1842   Emma Lewis dau of Thomas & Charlotte Coles Pedlar

27 Nov 1842   George Priest son of James & Elizabeth Downe Inn-Keeper

4 Dec 1842   John son of William & Eliza Bryant Laborer

5 Dec 1842   Sarah dau of John & Sarah Martin Mariner

5 Dec 1842   Charlotte dau of John & Sarah Martin Mariner

18 Dec 1842   Henrietta Whiteham Costin illeg dau of Sarah Tarr

25 Dec 1842   Mary dau of John & Mary Tudball Laborer

25 Dec 1842   Mary Ann dau of Joseph & Elizabeth Morse Laborer

1 Jan 1843   Emily Fouracres dau of Edward & Eliza Northcomb Painter

8 Jan 1843   James son of William & Elizabeth Hole Laborer

5 Feb 1843   Sarah Ann Hensley dau of Richard & Mary Folley Mason

5 Feb 1843   John son of William & Elizabeth Poole Laborer

9 Feb 1843   Sarah Jane dau of Thomas Butterfill & Mary Ann Merrick Farmer

5 Mar 1843   John son of Samuel & Mary Moorman Farmer

12 Mar 1843   John son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Passmore jewell Laborer

12 Mar 1843   George son of John & Maria Bryant Carpenter

19 Mar 1843   Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Bushen Sailor

9 Apr 1843   George Passmore son of Thomas & Elizabeth Baker Laborer

23 Apr 1843   Mary Ann dau of William & Ann Hillman Laborer

23 Apr 1843   Sarah Ann dau of John & Sarah Graddon Laborer

30 Apr 1843   George Jones son of John & Elizabeth Sparkes Blacksmith

7 May 1843   Sarah Ann dau of John & Jane Webber Mariner

9 May 1843   George Roberts son of James & Mary Jenkins Stoate Baker

28 May 1843   George son of John & Ann Rawle Farmer

4 Jun 1843   Frederick Reed son of John Reed & Mary Wills Mariner

4 Jun 1843   Charles Llewellen illeg son of Jane Cobley

4 Jun 1843   Matilda Scott dau of Andrew & Mary Brown Willis Butcher

6 Jun 1843   Edwin son of Emma Avis

7 Jun 1843   Robert son of James & Mary Atkins Farmer

18 Jun 1843   Thomas son of Thomas & Jane Priscott Laborer

2 Jul 1843   Emily dau of Robert & Mary Hake Farmer

9 Jul 1843   Thomas son of John & Sarah Avis Laborer

16 Jul 1843   Maria dau of James & Mary Pope Laborer

16 Jul 1843   Jane dau of Abraham & Jane Allen Laborer

23 Jul 1843   Henry Thorn son of John & Alice Dyer Laborer

21 Aug 1843   James son of William & Sarah Passmore Laborer

10 Sep 1843   Henry son of Richard & Mary Smith Laborer

17 Sep 1843   Francis son of John & Mary Hurford Laborer

24 Sep 1843   William son of Richard & Sarah Newton Tailor

24 Sep 1843   Henry son of Richard & Sarah Newton of Newton, Tailor

24 Sep 1843   George son of Joseph & Sarah Barnes Cordwainer

8 Oct 1843   Mary Jane dau of Charles & Martha Slade Shoemaker

15 Oct 1843   Sarah Jane dau of John & Ann Capron Blacksmith

22 Oct 1843   Charles son of John & Jane Baker Chaise Driver

22 Oct 1843   Sophia dau of Thomas & Joanna Hooper Shoemaker

5 Nov 1843   Elizabeth Reed dau of Thomas & Rebecca Cobley Mariner

3 Dec 1843   Hannah dau of John & Mary Coles Mason

3 Dec 1843   William son of James & Eliza Elliott Servant

21 Dec 1843   Jane dau of Peter & Mary Hamley Excise Officer

24 Dec 1843   Emma Joan dau of James & Mary Fouracres of Bristol, Carpenter

28 Jan 1844   Isaac son of Isaac & Diana Williams Mariner

28 Jan 1844   Sarah Jane dau of John & Ann Burnett Mason

18 Feb 1844   Joseph son of James & Betsey Jervis Carpenter

25 Feb 1844   Mary dau of John & Jane Court Laborer

28 Feb 1844   Sarah Ann dau of William Gimblott & Catherine Hole Mariner

3 Mar 1844   Mary dau of Thomas & Charlotte Hole Laborer

10 Mar 1844   Emma dau of William Vaughan & Mary Slade Mason

17 Mar 1844   Elizabeth dau of John & Jane Warr Laborer

24 Mar 1844   Julia dau of Charles & Elizabeth James Laborer

31 Mar 1844   Jane illeg dau of Ann Baker

31 Mar 1844   William illeg son of Eliza Baker

31 Mar 1844   William son of John & Ann Morgan Mariner

7 Apr 1844   Lavinia dau of Robert & Harriett Atkins Laborer

7 Apr 1844   William son of Joseph & Elizabeth Sutton Shoe-Maker

14 Apr 1844   William son of John & Sarah Martin Mariner

3 May 1844   Sophia Mary dau of James Hellyer & Ann Sophia Asscott Surgeon

5 May 1844   Mary Ann Webber dau of James & Elizabeth Slade Mariner

5 May 1844   John Manderson son of Frederick Francis & Ann Fraser Artist

5 May 1844   Emma dau of George & Elizabeth Groves Laborer

26 May 1844   Richard son of John & Elizabeth Mary Smith Laborer

27 May 1844   Charlotte Martin dau of Matthew & Elizabeth Noal Mariner

29 May 1844   Emily Harvey dau of Henry & Elizabeth Avis Mariner

2 Jun 1844   Emma dau of James & Elizabeth Down Inn-Keeper

21 Jul 1844   Margaret Charlotte dau of Alexander Henry & Charlotte Ann Fownes luttrell Clerk

21 Jul 1844   William son of James & Lucy Edbrooke Laborer

15 Aug 1844   Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth Rawle Servant

25 Aug 1844   Frederick son of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

29 Sep 1844   Thomas illeg son of Mary Ann Cooksely

6 Oct 1844   Thomas Wicklin son of William & Elizabeth Reed Mariner

6 Oct 1844   Robert son of Thomas & Betty Moggridge Carpenter

13 Oct 1844   William son of Robert & Eliza Bryant Laborer

27 Oct 1844   Sarah dau of William & Sarah Tucker Laborer

27 Oct 1844   Henry son of William & Harriett James Mariner

27 Oct 1844   Walker son of James & Mary Atkins Farmer

3 Nov 1844   George son of John Horne & Jane Passmore Tailor

17 Nov 1844   Elizabeth dau of George & Hannah Fry Brazier

25 Dec 1844   Mary dau of Samuel & Mary Moorman Farmer

14 Jan 1845   Emma Roberts dau of James & Mary Jenkins Stoate Baker

19 Jan 1845   Mary Griffith dau of William & Elizabeth Sparkes Mason

26 Jan 1845   Martha dau of Nathaniel & Jane Cane Laborer

2 Feb 1845   Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth Sparkes Blacksmith

5 Feb 1845   Amelia dau of Andrew & Mary Brown Willis Butcher

16 Feb 1845   Francis son of John & Ann Rawle Farmer

19 Feb 1845   Frances Ann Collings dau of Thomas & Ann Pearse Shop-Man

23 Feb 1845   William Ward son of Isaac & Diana Williams Mariner

23 Mar 1845   Harriett dau of George & Mary Sage Laborer

3 Apr 1845   Albert son of William & Jane Reed Gardener

6 Apr 1845   Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth Baker Servant

18 Apr 1845   John Kent son of John & Jane Ridler Yeoman

27 Apr 1845   John son of John & Jane Baker Chaise Driver

27 Apr 1845   John son of John & Jane Webber Mariner

27 Apr 1845   James illeg son of Mary Baker

27 Apr 1845   William son of William & Ann Hillman Laborer

11 May 1845   Ann dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Hurford Laborer

8 Jun 1845   Francis son of William & Sarah Passmore Sawyer

6 Jul 1845   Mary Elizth Hensley dau of Richard & Mary Folley Mason

9 Jul 1845   Selina dau of Philip & Catherine Calf Preventive Service

13 Jul 1845   Deborah dau of Richard & Sarah Kingdon Cordwainer

21 Jul 1845   Frederick John son of John & Elizabeth Mary Rowcliffe Organist

27 Jul 1845   Eliza Mary dau of Edward & Eliza Northcomb Painter

24 Aug 1845   Elizabeth Ann dau of John & Ann Capron Blacksmith

7 Sep 1845   Sarah dau of William Vaughan & Mary Slade Mason

21 Sep 1845   Mary dau of Thomas & Sarah Williams Laborer

26 Oct 1845   Lydia Emma dau of Henry & Elizabeth Avis Mariner

6 Nov 1845   Mary dau of John & Jane Warr Laborer

9 Nov 1845   Samuel Waters son of James & Mary Chapman Laborer

9 Nov 1845   Henry son of James & Fanny Cane Laborer

30 Nov 1845   Francis son of William & Elizabeth Poole Laborer

7 Dec 1845   Mary Jane dau of Joseph & Sarah Barnes Cordwainer

7 Dec 1845   Mary Jane dau of George & Mary Passmore Carpenter

25 Jan 1846   Ann dau of James & Agnes Scott hake of London, Tailor

1 Feb 1846   Eliza dau of James & Eliza Elliott Laborer

5 Feb 1846   Mark son of Robert & Harriett Atkins Laborer

1 Mar 1846   Hannah dau of John & Sarah Bryant Carpenter

15 Mar 1846   Henry son of Richard & Mary Smith Mason

15 Mar 1846   Ann dau of James & Mary Pope Laborer

3 May 1846   John son of Joseph & Elizabeth Sutton Shoemaker

17 May 1846   Richard son of John & Sarah Avis Laborer

24 May 1846   Mary dau of William & Fanny Parsons Laborer

31 May 1846   Edwin son of John & June/Jane Baker Chaise Driver

6 Jun 1846   John son of Peter & Mary Hamley Excise Officer

23 Jun 1846   Clara dau of James & Mary Jenkins Stoate Baker

28 Jun 1846   Thomas Chapman son of William & Elizabeth Ellard Laborer

28 Jun 1846   Ann dau of Thomas & Betty Moggridge Carpenter

5 Jul 1846   John son of William & Mary Moorman Laborer

12 Jul 1846   Ellen dau of John & Ann Burnett Mason

26 Jul 1846   Elizabeth Ann dau of John & Ann Morgan Mariner

26 Jul 1846   Antoinette Maria dau of William Thomas & Mary Britton Mariner

23 Aug 1846   George son of Henry & Elizabeth Barnes alias james Butcher

6 Sep 1846   James Fry son of John & Elizabeth Bushen Sailor

6 Sep 1846   George son of John & Elizabeth Rawle Servant

13 Sep 1846   Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Burnell Laborer

13 Sep 1846   William Hensley Webber son of James & Elizabeth Slade Mariner

24 Sep 1846   Frances Elizabeth dau of Matthew & Elizabeth Noal Mariner

8 Nov 1846   John son of William & Elizabeth Greenslade Laborer

29 Nov 1846   Mary Jane dau of Thomas & Rebecca Cobley Mariner

17 Dec 1846   Clara Jane dau of Henry & Sarah Langdon Sailor

24 Dec 1846   Mary Jane dau of John & Ann Rawle Farmer

31 Dec 1846   Isaac son of William & Harriett James Sailor

3 Jan 1847   Thomas Chapman son of William & Elizabeth Sparkes Mason

3 Jan 1847   Mary Jane dau of Robert & Jane Jones Laborer

17 Jan 1847   John Greenslade son of George & Mary Sage Laborer

17 Jan 1847   Emma dau of John & Mary Hurford Laborer

24 Jan 1847   Elizabeth dau of Robert & Charlotte Addicott Laborer

24 Jan 1847   Matilda dau of Edward & Eliza Northcomb Painter

31 Jan 1847   William James son of John & Jane Webber Mariner

5 Feb 1847   Henry son of John & Elizabeth Mary Rowcliffe Organist

7 Feb 1847   Henrietta dau of Andrew & Mary Browne Willis Butcher

4 Mar 1847   Eleanor Ann Searl dau of Edward & Eleanor Avery Mariner

7 Mar 1847   Emma dau of John & Elizabeth Sparkes Blacksmith

14 Mar 1847   Robert son of Samuel & Mary Moorman Farmer

21 Mar 1847   William son of William & Sarah Tucker Laborer

20 Apr 1847   Ann dau of William & Sarah Passmore Sawyer

25 Apr 1847   Peter son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Passmore Laborer

25 Apr 1847   Edith dau of Richard & Ann Bowden Laborer

25 Apr 1847   William son of Richard & Ann Bowden Laborer

25 Apr 1847   Robert son of George & Mary Passmore Carpenter

7 May 1847   Ann Radford dau of Edward & Sarah Greensill Wine Merchant

7 May 1847   Sarah Elizabeth dau of Edward & Sarah Greensill Wine Merchant

7 May 1847   Edward Merrick son of Edward & Sarah Greensill Wine Merchant

11 May 1847   Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Mary Ann Chapman Sailor

16 May 1847   William illeg son of Ann Mason

16 May 1847   Robert son of William Vaughan & Mary Slade Mason

23 May 1847   Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Hurford Laborer

23 May 1847   Mary Charlotte dau of Isaac & Dianna Williams Mariner

30 May 1847   Mary Ann dau of William & Mary Graddon Mason

11 Jun 1847   Thomas Kent son of John & Jane Ridler Yeoman

13 Jun 1847   William son of William & Sarah Hensley Shoemaker

4 Jul 1847   Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth Passmore Shoemaker

6 Jul 1847   Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth Proud Druggist

25 Jul 1847   Laura dau of John & Matilda Pearse Mason

31 Jul 1847   William Thomas Whillick son of Thomas & Maria Matilda Collings Sailor

1 Aug 1847   Mary Ann dau of William & Eliza Bryant Laborer

1 Aug 1847   William Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Avis Sailor

4 Sep 1847   Amelia Lucy dau of James & Mary Jenkins Stoate Baker

5 Sep 1847   William Edbrooke son of Richard & Elizabeth Court Postman

9 Sep 1847   Hugh son of Robert & Frances Aplin Skinner

10 Sep 1847   George son of Thomas & Elizabeth Ellard Laborer

28 Nov 1847   Fanny dau of Joseph & Sarah Barnes Cordwainer

25 Dec 1847   Emauine? Matilda dau of George Thomas & Elizabeth Casson Sadler

1 Jan 1848   Jane dau of Robert & Louisa Mason Shoemaker

25 Jan 1848   John son of William & Emma Tapscott Shopkeeper

30 Jan 1848   Sarah Ann dau of William & Elizabeth Greenslade Laborer

12 Mar 1848   William Hensley son of Richard & Mary Folley Mason

14 Mar 1848   John son of Samuel & Elizabeth Escott Blacksmith

26 Mar 1848   Mary Ann Perry dau of William & Mary Moorman Laborer

7 May 1848   Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Elizabeth Sutton Shoemaker

9 May 1848   Edwin son of Albert & Jane Dunn Excise Officer

13 May 1848   William son of William Thomas & Mary Britton Mariner

21 May 1848   Joanna Stacey dau of John & Sarah Martin Mariner

28 May 1848   Jane dau of James & Lucy Edbrooke Laborer

4 Jun 1848   Laura dau of James & Mary Atkins Farmer

11 Jun 1848   Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Rawle Servant

18 Jun 1848   Sarah Ann dau of John & Jane Baker Laborer

19 Jun 1848   Alfred Whiston Frost son of Alfred & Jessie Augusta Martell of Hitchin Hertfordshire, Clerk

23 Jul 1848   George son of John & Jane Warr Laborer

13 Aug 1848   Henry son of Nathaniel & Jane Cane Laborer

20 Aug 1848   Lewis son of James & Mary Ann Mason Carpenter

22 Sep 1848   Ann dau of George & Betsey Siderfin Butcher

24 Sep 1848   John son of William Vaughan & Mary Slade Mason

8 Oct 1848   John son of Henry & Elizabeth Smith Cordwainer

22 Oct 1848   John Francis son of William & Sarah Baker Laborer

29 Oct 1848   William Hensley Webber son of James & Elizabeth Slade Mariner

26 Nov 1848   Mary Jane dau of Francis & Mary Ann Tame Mariner

26 Nov 1848   Emily dau of Thomas & Mary Carpenter Mariner

17 Dec 1848   Emma dau of John & Ann Rawle Farmer

17 Dec 1848   Maria Chapman dau of William & Elizabeth Ellard Laborer

24 Dec 1848   William son of Thomas & Betty Moggridge Carpenter

24 Dec 1848   William Cobley son of Walter & Ann Clarke Mariner

24 Dec 1848   Edward Samuel son of Thomas & Maria Matilda Collings Sailor

31 Dec 1848   Eliza Mary dau of John & Elizabeth Bushen Sailor

14 Jan 1849   James son of John & Ann Morgan Laborer

14 Jan 1849   Thomas son of John & Ann Morgan Laborer

14 Jan 1849   Thomas son of William & Harriett James Sailor

21 Jan 1849   Charles Edward son of Edward & Eliza Northcomb Painter

28 Jan 1849   Sarah dau of John & Sarah Avis Laborer

4 Feb 1849   Eliza illeg dau of Naomi Baker

4 Feb 1849   Mary Jane dau of William & Jane Reed Gardener

8 Feb 1849   Ann dau of James & Mary Jenkins Stoate Baker

11 Feb 1849   John Baker son of William & Sarah Hensley Shoemaker

24 Feb 1849   Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth Creech of Selworthy, Laborer

25 Feb 1849   Charlotte Passmore dau of Richard & Elizabeth Court Laborer

25 Feb 1849   Mary Jane dau of Richard & Ann Bowden Laborer

4 Mar 1849   Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth Sparks Mason

4 Mar 1849   Elizabeth dau of William & Mary Graddon Mason

4 Mar 1849   Ann dau of John & Elizabeth Passmore Shoemaker

11 Mar 1849   Elizabeth dau of Robert & Elizabeth Baker Servant

11 Mar 1849   Henry son of Robert & Elizabeth Baker Servant

11 Mar 1849   John son of Robert & Louisa Mason Shoemaker

15 Mar 1849   Matthew son of Matthew & Elizabeth Noal Mariner

18 Mar 1849   Jane dau of John & Elizabeth Burnell Laborer

24 Mar 1849   William Burnell son of Henry & Elizabeth Avice Ponsford Solicitor

8 Apr 1849   Frances dau of Andrew & Mary Browne Willis Butcher

15 Apr 1849   Benjamin Forrest son of John & Matilda Pearse Mason

22 Apr 1849   Elizabeth dau of John & Jane Webber Mariner

29 Apr 1849   Mary Ann dau of Richard & Mary Smith Mason

13 May 1849   John son of William & Ann Hillman Laborer

27 May 1849   Selina dau of John & Ann Burnett Mason

30 May 1849   Edward George son of John & Elizabeth Mary Rowcliffe Organist

30 May 1849   Isaac Charles son of Henry Isaac & Lewhelin Roberts of London, Joiner

4 Jun 1849   Betty dau of William & Elizabeth Poole Laborer

23 Jun 1849   John son of John & Elizabeth Bond Druggist

1 Jul 1849   James son of William & Fanny Parsons Laborer

14 Sep 1849   Harriet Elizabeth dau of Samuel & Harriet Way Coast Guard Officer

7 Oct 1849   Anna Maria dau of Henry & Elizabeth Avis Sailor

11 Oct 1849   William son of William Thomas & Mary Britton Mariner

21 Oct 1849   Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Ellard Laborer

21 Oct 1849   Charles son of James & Elizabeth Ellard Laborer

11 Nov 1849   Harriett dau of William & Eliza Bryant Laborer

25 Nov 1849   William Greenslade son of George & Mary Sage Laborer

2 Dec 1849   Emma dau of William & Sarah Passmore Sawyer

Previous Page    Next Page

Return to top of page

Reproduced with the permission of Somerset Archive and Record Service.
Please see: Conditions of Use.
Valid HTML 4.0! [Last updated: 6th November 2000, 21:25 GMT - Brian Pears]