Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Otterford Marriages 1585-1900

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Otterford Marriages 1585-1900

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

1 Feb 1585
Richard *
Katherin Fry
 
9 Oct 1585
William Willie
Elizabeth Bickley
 
20 Jul 1586
John Potter
Margarett Holway
 
26 Jun 1588
John Hew
Joane Grigg
 
10 Jun 1592
William Richards
Mary Fry
 
10 Feb 1592
John Culverwill
Alce Gooddridge
 
22 Jul 1593
Robert Foxe
Elizabeth Comb ?year 1593-1596
 
1 Dec 1593
George Grigg
Elizabeth Hartt ?year 1593-1596
 
17 Apr 1594
Richard * ?msurname=Clinger
Agniss Tratt ?year 1594-1596
 
9 Apr 1594
John Smyth
[bride not named]  ?year 1594-1596
 
7 Feb 1597
John Fry
Joane Warren
 
7 Feb 1597
Thomas Warren
Joane Fry
 
7 May 1599
Alexander Combe
Dorothey Combe of Churchstanton
 
2 Jan 1599
Robert Culverwill
Joane Willmott
 
2 Jun 1600
William Combe
Katheren Collier ?fsurname
 
21 May 1602
Robert Willie
Joane Zadinge ?fsurname
 
22 May 1603
Henry Combe
Grace Coxe
 
10 Jun 1604
Christopher Coxe
Agnis Combe
 
24 Jun 1605
Christopher Warren
Charity Bagster
 
23 Sep 1605
John Streat
Christoble Staple
 
9 Jan 1605
Leonard Cantleberry
Edith Billing
 
26 Jan 1606
Robert Adam
Mary Warren
 
6 Oct 1607
John Collyns
Elizabeth Grigg
 
4 Apr 1608
Peter Combe
Joane Thomas
 
25 May 1608
Simon Vincent
Margery Combe
 
29 Jan 1609
John Keine
Lucind Combe ?fforename
 
23 Sep 1610
John Bicknell of Barrington
Elizabeth Willie
 
20 Jan 1610
William Morcumbe of Whitchurch
Lucris Hill
 
22 May 1611
Richard Willie of Th...?
Jane Dorwine  ?fsurname
 
2 Jul 1611
Thomas Manning
Jane Nowill ?fsurname
 
27 Sep 1613
Andrew Handover of Orchard ?
Elizabeth Foxwill
 
30 May 1614
Thomas Paule servant of Giles Combe?
Elizabeth Thomas
 
5 Jun 1615
Thomas Vincent
Dorothey Spiller
 
5 Aug 1617
John Hill
Joane Moore
 
5 Nov 1617
Edmunde Combe
Mary Combe
 
13 Apr 1618
William Venicombe Pitminster
Alce Kingman Donniatte
 
31 Jan 1619
William Buncombe
Agnis Combe
 
30 Mar 1620
John Hillarde
Emille Hill
 
27 May 1620
Hugh Parnmore ?msurname
Mary Manning
 
25 Sep 1620
William Bowerman
Julian Foxwill
 
8 Apr 1621
Thomas Hyllard
Margarett Hill
 
9 Aug 1621
John Southwoode
Mary Every
 
22 Aug 1622
William Thomas
Tamsen Spiller
 
6 Jan 1623
John Willie
Elnor Gooding
 
-- --- 1624
James Culverwill
Mary Gill
 
2 May 1624
John Grigg
Alise Grigg
 
2 May 1624
William Grigg
Katherine Grigg
 
20 Jan 1624
John Gennings
Ellen Willie
 
-- May 1625
William Foxwell
Sarah Balsh
 
29 Sep 1625
Thomas Gull
Alce Balsh
 
15 Jan 1626
John Vincent Yarcombe
Elizabeth Combe widow
 
16 Feb 1627
Robert Foxwell
Mary Hill widow
 
7 May 1629
Richard *
Edith Culverwell
 
10 May 1629
John Burrage
Alice Harte
 
28 May 1630
Thomas Vincent Yarcombe
Christie Grigg d William
 
6 Jun 1631
Robert Culverwell s Robert
Mary * widow
 
22 Jun 1631
Henry * Membury
Joan Combe d Grace, ?msurname=F.....
 
5 Jun 1632
Robert *
Ellen Smythe
 
24 Jan 1633
Robert Willie
Grace Combe widow
 
-- --- 1634
Edward *
Joane Harman
 
26 Apr 1635
Andrew Handcock
Edith Newman
 
29 Jun 1635
Edward Combe otp
Mary Newberry d Robert Stockland
 
6 May 1639
Rhalph Oaten
Agnes Spiller
 
13 Aug 1640
Christopher Herreng
Mary *
 
13 Apr 1642
Thomas *
Mary *
 
24 Jun 1642
John Sellek
Margaret Baker
 
10 Dec 1645
John Williams Buckland St Mary
Mary * Hemiock
 
26 Dec 1645
John Doble
Margaret Addams otp
 
29 Jan 1644
John Thorn ?year
Mary Hillard
 
-- Oct 1655
Thomas *
Jane *
 
-- Jan 1655
John Board Churchstaunton
Bridgett * widow
 
24 Jun 1655
John *
Elizabeth *
 
-- May 1658
Christopher *
Grigg ?fforename=Prudence
 
23 Aug 1705
Thomas Comar of Buckland St Mary
Elizabeth Dun of Buckland St Mary
 
2 Feb 1706
John Tucker Buckland St Mary
Ann Early Winsim?
 
21 Jan 1706
* gent Farway
Catherine? *
 
20 Sep 1662
William Oaslie of Buckland St Mary
* of Buckland St Mary
 
19 Apr 1680
Thomas Willie
Katren Southland
 
7 Apr 1692
George Mudford
Ann *
 
18 Jul 1699
Thomas Cross son of  Thomas Clayhidon
Susanna Tratt Buckland St Mary
 
15 Apr 1700
Petter Street Trull
Mary Master otp ?fsurname
 
14 Apr 1702
John Board otp
Mary Hake otp
 
14 Jul 1702
Peter Poole
Sarah * ?fsurname=Trapnell
 
8 May 1705
John Grigge otp
Jone Shires otp
 
31 Jan 1708
Hugh Manning otp
Joan Healier otp
 
25 Feb 1706
John Robbins of Buckland St Mary
Tratt of Buckland St Mary
 
11 Feb 1707
Joseph Oatten otp
Roberta Foxwill
 
3 Feb 1714
Henry Baker
Jane Burton
 
15 Apr 1718
William Biling
Mary Valintine
 
15 Apr 1718
Andrew Handle
Hannah Mounstin
 
-- --- 1726
Hugh *
*
 
9 Feb 1728
John Billing
Joane Leash
 
27 May 1729
Giles Evard
Mary *
 
2 Jun 1730
George Trout
Mary Hillier
 
29 Apr 1731
Richard Valintine
Mary Street
 
1 May 1731
William *
Brigett Board
 
14 Jan 1731
Richard Valintine
Joane Coles
 
15 Feb 1731
William *
Joan Wyatt
 
-- May 1732
Francis * Bicknell
Sarah Darke Curland
 
12 Jun 1732
Peter Nutte
Mary Paby
 
12 Apr 1737
John Weeich
Esther Foxwwell
 
8 May 1738
Joshua Webber
Eleanor Culverwell
 
31 Dec 1738
James Culverwell
Susanah Pike
 
8 Apr 1740
Matthew Billin
Elizabeth Satterday
 
10 Feb 1740
William Hidon Ilminster
Mary Hickman Buckland St Mary
 
4 Apr 1743
Biangman Wiber
Marey Weslake
 
13 Jan 1743
Hugh Bellet of Welington lic
Elizabeth Stephens of Welington lic
 
24 May 1744
Richard Hill lic
Elizabeth *
 
20 May 1745
Thomas Govier
Elizabeth Webber
 
25 Sep 1745
Andrew Webber
Hannah Every
 
14 Oct 1747
Samuel Foxwell
Mary Chard
 
13 Jan 1747
Samuel Hake
Sarah Lane Mrs lic
 
24 May 1748
William Bowditch
Mary Owen
 
18 Jul 1748
William Foxwell
Grace Matthew
 
28 Dec 1748
John Mutter
Rebeckah Pool
 
22 Jan 1748
Edward Dier
Joan Wiett lic
 
8 May 1749
John Rendell
Mary Spack
 
29 --- 1749
John Scading
Mary Billing
 
19 --- 1749
Thomas Weslake
Elizabeth Welch
 
2 --- 1749
Thomas Toller
Martha Stuckey
 
12 Apr 1749
Robert Foxwell
Elizabeth Walter
 
15 Jun 1756
Edmund Sparks otp carpenter
Fridesweed Somerhays otp spinster
 
8 Nov 1756
James Martifie otp husbandman
Elizabeth Bond otp spinster
 
22 Nov 1756
Malachi Bond otp
Mary Billing otp spinster
 
4 Sep 1759
Henry Board otp carpenter
Sarah Bale Pitminster spinster
 
16 Jun 1760
Richard Golop otp husbandman
Mary Hurford otp spinster
 
18 Nov 1760
Benjamin Stoodley Pitminster thatcher
Betty Golop otp spinster lic
 
13 May 1761
William Sumerhays otp yeoman
Mary Bryant otp spinster lic
 
27 Jul 1761
Thomas Smith otp yeoman
Susanna Billing otp spinster lic
 
7 Sep 1762
Thomas Vincent otp husbandman
Elizabeth Board otp spinster
 
26 Dec 1763
James Kihan otp blacksmith
Mary Holway otp spinster
 
27 Jan 1764
John Billing otp wid
Betty Billing otp wid lic
 
27 Apr 1764
William Billing otp husbandman
Betty Hurford otp spinster
 
23 May 1764
Henry Bond otp husbandman
Sarah Holway otp spinster
 
12 Jul 1764
Robert Matthews otp husbandman
Joan Bond otp spinster
 
24 Apr 1765
Thomas Vincent otp wid
Mary Mutter otp spinster
 
3 May 1765
Robert Hawkins Membury DEV yeoman
Susanna Billing otp spinster
 
14 May 1780
James Ridge otp
Ann Foxwell otp
 
24 Oct 1780
Robert Willie otp
Mary Willie otp
 
20 May 1781
Hugh Mark otp
Izette Burgoyne otp
 
1 Jun 1781
Robert Rosewell otp
Hannah Beere otp
 
8 Oct 1782
John Clark otp sojourner
Mary Summerhays otp
 
4 Mar 1783
John Hillaccar otp
Jane Bussell Buckland St Mary
 
30 Mar 1783
Frederick Bright otp
Mary Hill otp
 
1 Apr 1783
Francis Hawkins otp
Hannah Tooke otp
 
18 May 1783
John Conant sojourners otp
Martha Shiller sojourners otp
 
15 Mar 1784
George Mutter otp
Maria Stembridge otp
 
18 Apr 1786
Henry Board otp
Prudence Manning otp
 
9 May 1786
Thomas Miller otp
Amy Every otp
 
25 Oct 1786
John Spiller otp
Rachel Summerhays otp
 
31 Jan 1787
William Manning otp
Ann Mutter otp
 
1 Oct 1787
Joshua Mutter otp
Sarah Stembridge otp
 
11 Nov 1787
William Billing otp lic
Alice Hill otp lic
 
15 Nov 1765
John Handle otp wid
Mary Colling otp spinster
 
26 Nov 1765
John Wooley otp husbandman
Mary Bond otp spinster
 
19 May 1767
William Coles otp husbandman
Betty Fennell otp spinster
 
26 Jun 1767
Joel Starr otp husbandman
Jemima Wright Churchstanton spinstr
 
15 Apr 1768
James Salway otp husbandman
Betty Mellice otp spinster
 
15 May 1769
James Maule Bishops Hull farrier
Joan Nethercott otp spinster
 
24 Apr 1770
Francis Board otp husbandman
Joannah Hawkins otp spinster
 
23 Feb 1773
Robert Vile otp indweller
Martha Billing otp
 
4 Mar 1773
Samuel Dymond Buckland St Mary indweller
Susannah Spiller otp
 
12 Jun 1774
Henry Board otp
Joyce Mitcham otp
 
20 Dec 1774
John Brewer indweller
Sarah Bond otp
 
2 Dec 1766
John Calland sojourner otp blacksmith
Grace Board sojourn otp
 
25 Dec 1777
James Carter indwellers
Hannah Oattan indwellers
 
1 Feb 1780
Robert Handle otp
Betty Bussell otp
 
10 Jan 1788
James Govier otp lic
Sarah Wyatt otp lic
 
17 Mar 1788
Thomas Hurford otp
Rebecca Mutter otp
 
25 May 1788
Thomas Shute otp
Grace Every otp
 
25 Oct 1789
Thomas Smith otp lic
Betty Leaman otp lic
 
21 Oct 1792
Henry Radford otp
Betty Coles otp
 
13 Nov 1792
Thomas Warren Churchstanton
Mary Hillacar otp
 
30 Jun 1793
William Coles otp
Ann Spiller otp
 
29 Jan 1794
Edward Dollen otp
Mary Snuck otp
 
5 Apr 1795
Henry Matthews otp
Hannah Batstone otp
 
12 Sep 1796
William Summerhays otp lic
Mary Shire otp lic
 
16 Oct 1796
James Manning otp
Amy Willie otp
 
13 Feb 1798
Edmund Valentine Staple Fitzpayne SOM
Betty Spiller otp
 
5 Apr 1798
John Collings otp
Betty Poke otp
 
21 May 1798
John Coles otp
Lidia H* otp
 
29 Nov 1798
William Board otp
Betty Pyke otp
 
-- --- 1800
John Webber married at Upottery
Mary Westcombe
 
-- --- 1800
John Spiller married at Churchstanton
Miriam Hawkins
 
10 Nov 1800
Richard Clack otp
Hannah Trood otp
 
0000000
John Bartlett banns 7,14,21 March 1802. Married?
Sarah Glade
 
15 May 1802
George Bussel otp
Susannah Every otp
 
20 Jun 1802
William Board sojourners
Sarah Bussel sojourners
 
7 Oct 1802
Peter Spark otp
Grace Shire otp
 
11 Oct 1802
Samuel Shire otp, lic
Maria Willie otp, lic
 
-- --- 1803
Hugh Hill married at Buckland St Mary
Betty Hill
 
13 Feb 1804
Nicholas Loman otp
Mary Weslake Buckland St Mary, lic
 
6 Mar 1804
John Hayward sojourner otp
Elizabeth Leman otp
 
1 Apr 1804
William Goldsworthy sojourner otp
Betty Blackmore otp
 
11 Apr 1804
John Shire otp
Anna Maria Halfyard otp
 
20 Nov 1805
Phineas Burford sojourner otp
Elizabeth Hacks otp
 
16 Feb 1806
George Shute sojourner otp
Mary Shattock otp
 
29 Apr 1807
Page Shire otp bachelor
Sarah Spiller otp spinster
 
1 Jan 1809
Joseph Davis otp
Hannah Culverwell otp
 
23 Mar 1809
Robert Willie otp
Joanna Turner Buckland St Mary, lic
 
14 Jan 1810
Richard Herring otp
Jenny Vincent otp spinster
 
28 Mar 1810
John Hill otp
Betty Board otp
 
15 Mar 1810
Thomas Board otp, lic
Elizabeth Lock otp, lic
 
2 May 1810
Robert Acland sojourner otp
Sarah Street sojourner otp
 
24 Mar 1811
Henry Hillacre otp
Ann Knight Buckland St Mary
 
5 May 1811
Robert Mutter otp
Charity Board otp
 
29 Sep 1811
James Pavey Membury
Jane Locock sojourner otp
 
26 Jan 1812
William Trickey sojourner otp
Sarah Billing sojourner otp
 
22 Nov 1812
John Hutchings Pitminster SOM bachelor
Mary Westlake otp sp lic
 
5 Jan 1813
William Mounstin sojourner otp
Susannah Wide sojourner otp
 
19 Jan 1813
Daniel Melhuish otp bachelor
Mary Hutchings otp spinster
 
28 Mar 1813
James Burrough otp
Joan Broom otp
 
31 Mar 1813
John Spiller sojourner otp
Susannah Miller otp
 
19 Apr 1814
Joseph Rowland sojourner otp
Amy Manning otp
 
21 Jun 1814
Francis Haskins sojourner otp wid
Elizabeth Brake otp
 
20 Sep 1814
Simon Foxwill otp
Sarah Dobel otp
 
2 Feb 1815
Robert Richards otp
Mary Dunn otp
 
19 Mar 1815
Thomas Chard sojourner otp
Ann Leman otp
 
28 May 1815
Edmund Ackland Broad Hemberry DEV
Ann Westlake otp lic
 
3 Jun 1816
John Hawkins sojourner
Mary Lock otp
 
5 May 1817
Emanuel Cording sojourner
Bridget Moore Churchstanton
 
19 May 1818
Richard Shire otp
Hannah Grabham sojourner
 
28 May 1818
Isaac Garland sojourners in this parish
Eleanor Properjoans sojourners in this parish
 
13 Oct 1818
Thomas Doble sojourners in this parish
Ann Grabham sojourners in this parish
 
3 Nov 1818
John Manning Churchstaunton
Mary Hutchings otp
 
25 Dec 1818
Francis Gatter sojourner otp
Sarah Shire otp
 
19 Apr 1821
John Gash otp
Mary Grabham otp
 
23 Apr 1821
John Baker sojourner otp
Grace Foxwell otp
 
17 Feb 1823
Samuel Poole St Pancras London
Elizabeth Tratt otp
 
1 Apr 1823
William Oaten Pitminster
Elizabeth Mitchen otp
 
6 May 1823
James Doble otp
Ann Scott sojourner
 
4 Nov 1823
John Joyce sojourner
Betty Glade otp
 
12 Feb 1824
Benjamin Vincent otp
Grace Shire otp
 
7 Mar 1824
Samuel Wyatt otp
Grace Dummett otp
 
30 Mar 1824
John Buttel bachelor otp
Mary Foxwell wid otp
 
20 May 1824
Robert Legg otp
Sarah Fowler sojourner
 
29 Mar 1825
William Spark otp
Fanny Radford sojourner
 
28 Aug 1825
Moses Board lab
Ann Walters spinster
 
3 Apr 1826
John Vincent otp
Harriett Shire otp
 
18 Apr 1826
Joseph Joyce Churchstanton
Ann Vincent otp
 
25 Oct 1826
John Wyatt Buckland St Mary SOM
Maria Shire otp sp lic
 
17 May 1827
Richard Blackmore Churchstanton DEV bachelor
Mary Westlake otp lic
 
26 Nov 1827
Daniel Hake otp
Ann Maria Every otp
 
28 Apr 1828
William Radford otp
Hannah Bussell otp
 
1 Jul 1828
William Smith Churchstanton
Jane Manfield otp
 
7 Aug 1828
Richard Willie wid otp
Mary Spiller sojourner
 
11 Nov 1828
John Handel otp
Sarah Manning sojourner otp
 
12 Apr 1831
John Coles otp
Ann Hill otp
 
28 Jan 1829
Robert Pym otp
Betty Osborn Doble minor of Buckland St Mary lic
 
2 Apr 1829
Benjamin Jennings otp
Mary Hayward otp
 
12 Apr 1829
John Board otp
Sarah Harris sojourner
 
21 Apr 1831
William Newton sojourners otp
Susannah Spiller sojourners otp
 
8 Aug 1831
Henry Losemoore resident otp
Frances Manning resident otp
 
12 Feb 1832
William Farrant sojourner otp
Hannah Marks otp
 
30 Apr 1832
William Sparks sojourner otp
Hannah Waters otp
 
28 Aug 1832
Robert Rosewell sojourner otp
Susannah Trood sojourner otp
 
13 Sep 1832
Thomas Hockey otp
Mary Ann Goldsworthy sojourner otp
 
8 Jan 1833
Page Shire otp
Sarah Hays otp
 
21 Feb 1833
John Farrant sojourner otp
Alice Marks otp
 
25 Apr 1833
William Furber sojourner otp
Grace Batling sojourner otp
 
3 Jun 1833
John Davey otp
Ann Shire otp
 
16 Dec 1833
William Manley otp
Sarah Buttle otp
 
24 Dec 1833
Emmanuel Willie otp
Ann Sparks otp
 
17 Apr 1834
James Dimond sojourners otp
Mary Furber sojourners otp
 
1 May 1834
Robert Lock sojourners otp
Elizabeth Smith sojourners otp
 
15 Jul 1834
John Vicary sojourners otp
Susannah Burch sojourners otp
 
14 Sep 1834
William Stephens bachelor otp
Ann Westlake spinster otp lic
 
6 Jan 1835
Adam Mounsteven otp
Sarah Shire otp
 
6 Jan 1835
Elias Markes otp
Joan Spurway otp
 
19 Mar 1835
Thomas Bowyer sojourner otp
Sophia Shire wid otp
 
29 Mar 1835
Thomas Westlake bachelor otp
Ann Cuff spinster otp lic
 
23 Apr 1835
William Hayes otp
Ann Shier otp
 
29 Mar 1836
John Newberry resident otp
Mary Hillacre resident otp
 
28 Apr 1836
Robert Board otp
Mary Shire otp
 
16 Jun 1836
Robert Mutter resident otp
Elizabeth Brewer resident otp
 
20 Dec 1836
John Grimsted sojourner otp
Honour Churchill sojourner otp
 
23 Apr 1837
James Westcombe sojourner otp
Elizabeth Shire sojourner otp
 
22 May 1837
John Manning otp
Sarah Sparks otp
 
10 Apr 1838
John Knight shoemaker, son of Robert
Mary Trenchard servant, daughter of John
 
12 Apr 1838
John Wyatt wid farmer, son of James
Anne Hawking servant, daughter of Robert
 
15 Apr 1838
Samuel Cross lab, son of John
Elizabeth Burrough servant, daughter of Thomas
 
26 Apr 1838
James Hockey farmer, son of George
Elizabeth Dyer servant, daughter of Joseph
 
11 Jun 1838
William Manning blacksmith, son of James
Ann Vincent glover, daughter of Thomas
 
28 Jun 1838
William Dyer butcher, son of Joseph
Mary Shire glover, daughter of John
 
5 Nov 1838
John Shire lab, son of Henry
Mary Ann Hockey servant, daughter of George
 
28 Nov 1838
Thomas Grabham lab, son of Thomas
Ann Saturley servant, daughter of William
 
30 Jul 1839
Charles Manning lab, son of Daniel
Sarah Board glover, daughter of William
 
1 Apr 1840
Samuel Wyatt lab, son of Samuel
Elizabeth Grabham servant, daughter of William
 
14 Feb 1841
John Mutter lab, son of Robert
Grace Shire glover, son of Henry
 
4 May 1841
William Willie lab, son of Richard
Grace Hockey spinster, daughter of George
 
23 Nov 1841
James Chafey lab, son of Joseph
Mary Foxwell servant, daughter of Simon
 
12 Apr 1842
Benjamin Wakely 25 lab, son of Robert
Elizabeth Gater 17 servant, daughter of Francis
 
10 May 1842
John Newberry wid lab, son of John
Sarah Burrough servant, daughter of Thomas
 
5 Jul 1842
Samuel Hayes lab, son of Samuel
Ann Cross lab, daughter of John
 
25 Apr 1843
Robert Burrough yeoman, son of Robert
Ann Barton spinster, daughter of David
 
30 Apr 1843
Robert Webber lab, son of John
Dinah Trump spinster, daughter of Samuel
 
9 May 1843
Robert Dinning lab, son of John
Elizabeth Lock spinster, daughter of John
 
29 Apr 1843
John Jennings butcher, son of Thomas
Sarah Gush spinster, daughter of John
 
20 Jun 1843
John Yard shoemaker, son of James
Mary Brewer spinster, daughter of James
 
20 Jul 1843
William Clements yeoman, son of John
Ann Bishop spinster, daughter of John
 
10 Sep 1843
William Grabham lab, son of Abraham
Sarah Herring spinster, daughter of Richard
 
25 Dec 1843
Robert Rowsell lab, son of John
Martha Webber servant, daughter of John
 
11 Mar 1844
William Trenchard 22 lab, son of John
Lydia Dimont 24 spinster, daughter of William
 
12 Mar 1844
John Gatter lab, son of Francis
Mary Summerhays spinster, daughter of Grabham?
 
26 Mar 1844
Peter Sparks lab, son of Peter
Elizabeth Grabham spinster, daughter of Thomas
 
16 May 1844
John Grabham lab, son of Thomas
Caroline Saturley spinster, daughter of William
 
30 May 1844
James Every 23 lab, son of John
Ann Herrin 21 spinster, daughter of Richard
 
22 Jan 1845
James Shattock Braddick 20 lab, son of Samuel
Priscilla Yard 19 spinster
 
24 Mar 1845
Thomas Hillacre lab, son of Mary
Ann Trenchard spinster, daughter of John
 
4 Sep 1845
William Hering lab, son of John
Jemima Whiscombe spinster, daughter of John
 
2 Nov 1845
John Mutter wid
Mary * wid
 
29 Jan 1846
John Hill lab, son of John
Harriett Lane spinster, daughter of James
 
5 Feb 1846
John Billett s Thomas
Elizabeth Jesse spinster ?fsurname
 
7 Jul 1846
William Richards 20 lab, son of James
Maria Buttle 22 spinster, daughter of William
 
20 Oct 1846
William Foxwell 26 lab, son of Henry?
Martha Tremlett 24 spinstr, daughter of William
 
19 Nov 1846
Richard Shire farmer, son of Richard
Lavinia Shire spinster, daughter of Robert
 
20 Dec 1846
Samuel Saturley lab, son of William
Mary Grabham spinster, daughter of Thomas
 
24 Apr 1848
Robert Shepherd 23 lab, son of Thomas
Ann Smith 25 spinster, daughter of Robert
 
4 May 1849
William Lock limeburner, son of John
Eleanor Fley wd servant, daughter of Henry
 
9 Sep 1849
Andrew Fegan sgt RSF, son of James
Caroline Grabham wid, daughter of William
 
25 Oct 1849
Thomas Berry cordwainer, son of George
Marianne Hirrin glover, daughter of John
 
22 Nov 1849
George Mutter cordwainer, son of Robert
Mary Doble spinstr, daughter of Thomas
 
26 Dec 1849
John Bromfield lab, son of William
Sarah Pavey wid, daughter of Robert Burrough
 
21 Feb 1850
William Buttel wid lab, son of Alice
Mary Mutter glover, daughter of Robert
 
7 Mar 1850
Henry Shire limeburner, son of Henry
Ann Mutter spinster, daughter of Robert
 
30 Oct 1850
Thomas Pope lab, son of Robert
Mary Beal 19, daughter of Humphrey
 
14 Jan 1851
William Manning lab, son of John
Harriet Mountstephen spinster, daughter of William
 
30 Jan 1851
John Billett wid lab, son of Thomas
Sarah Every spinster, daughter of John
 
10 Mar 1851
William Sparks wid, son of Peter
Sarah Sellers wid, daughter of Sarah Williams
 
6 Apr 1851
Edward Dolling lab, son of John
Lavinia Vincent spinster, daughter of Benjamin
 
17 Apr 1851
John Board lab, son of William
Sarah Hake spinster, daughter of Samuel
 
29 Apr 1851
William Dinham lab, son of Aaron
Elizabeth Hake spinster, daughter of Samuel
 
29 Apr 1851
John Eames lab, son of Robert
Elizabeth Sparks spinster, daughter of William
 
14 Jan 1852
Henry Board wid lab, son of John
Elizabeth Dyer wid, daughter of John Hill
 
1 Apr 1852
William Mutter 25 lab, son of Robert
Mary Buttle 25 spinstr, daughter of William
 
20 Apr 1852
John Grabham lab, son of Abraham
Rebekah Woodward spinster, daughter of James
 
16 Sep 1852
George Hockey wid horse Dr, son of Thomas
Harriett Bennett wid, daughter of Baker
 
22 Mar 1853
John Lock limeburner, son of John
Elizabeth Willie spinster, daughter of Robert
 
25 Oct 1853
Richard Manning lab, son of Isaac
Elizabeth Herring spinster, daughter of John
 
22 Nov 1853
Abraham Kitch lab, son of Robert
Hannah Kitch wid, daughter of Thomas Stevens
 
23 Mar 1854
John Billing farmer, son of John
Mary Hill 20 glover, daughter of Samuel
 
4 Apr 1854
Samuel Shire yeoman, son of Samuel
Ann Aplin spinster, daughter of Robert
 
21 Sep 1854
Robert Shire 22 lab, son of Page
Sarah Ann Moore 23 spinster, daughter of James
 
16 Oct 1854
Richard Willie 76 wid, son of John
Susannah Grabham 72 wid, daughter of John
 
17 Oct 1854
Samuel Wide 23 lab, son of John
Ann Dyer 22 spinster, daughter of John
 
18 Mar 1855
Levi Willie lab Yeovil, son of Richard
Betsy Grabham spr, daughter of Richard
 
13 Aug 1855
William Penny lab, son of Samuel
Elizabeth Board spinster, daughter of James
 
13 Sep 1855
Simon Hutchings lab, son of James
Sophia Every spinster, son of John
 
28 Oct 1855
William Board lab, son of James
Elizabeth Penny spinster, daughter of Samuel
 
6 Jan 1856
Charles Westcombe 23 lab, son of John
Sarah Sparkes 22 spinster, daughter of James
 
25 Mar 1856
Joseph Pope lab, son of Robert
Elizabeth Every 19 spinster, daughter of John
 
27 Mar 1856
Robert Shire 30 farmer, son of Page
Harriet Vincent 21, daughter of Benjamin
 
6 May 1856
Frederick Manning 23 lab, son of Jacob
Mary Herring 23 spinster, daughter of John
 
26 Aug 1856
William Gould 26 lab, son of Henry
Hannah Vincent 24, daughter of Benjamin
 
31 Aug 1856
William Herring 35 wid, son of John
Mary Ackland 44 spinster, daughter of Robert
 
19 Feb 1857
Christian Darney 22 policeman, son of William
Jane Gard 23, daughter of Thomas
 
24 Apr 1857
John North 27 lab, son of Thomas
Mary Doble 19 spinster, daughter of Thomas
 
23 Apr 1857
Charles Willie 25 lab, son of Richard
Diana Vincent 25, daughter of Benjamin
 
9 Aug 1857
William Vincent 26 lab, son of Thomas
Mary Ann Stone 27 spinster, daughter of Thomas
 
25 Dec 1857
Richard Leat lab, son of Charles
Sarah Board 27 spinster, daughter of James
 
6 Jan 1858
John Bennet 26 soldier, son of Thomas
Harriett Vincent 19, daughter of John
 
2 Feb 1858
Charles Hull lab, son of John
Grace Gater spinster, daughter of Francis
 
16 May 1858
George Elson wid lab, son of John
Miriam Lock spinster, daughter of Robert
 
8 Jun 1858
George Bussell 22 lab, son of James
Elizabeth Hake 21 spinster, daughter of William
 
1 Mar 1859
William Hartnell 22 lab, son of George
Mary Ann Shire 20 spinster, daughter of John
 
20 Mar 1859
Frederick Hickes 56 bailiff, son of Nathaniel
Mireline Hartnell 28, daughter of James
 
6 Apr 1859
John Matravers 57 wid, son of John
Caroline Waters 50 spinster, daughter of Richard
 
21 Aug 1859
William Buttle 37 bachelor, son of William
Mary Ann Sparks 20, daughter of William
 
1 Dec 1859
Thomas Dommett 22 lab, son of Thomas
Louisa Legg 25, daughter of Robert
 
4 Feb 1860
Levi North 24 lab
Mary Hayes 22 servant
 
14 Feb 1860
William * 24, son of James
Lydia Grabham 20 servant, daughter of Abraham
 
23 Apr 1860
Henry Ridler Godfrey 49 wid farmer, son of Thomas
Temperance Hake 26, daughter of John
 
1 May 1860
George Lewes 27, son of Philip
Mary Ann Kitch 24, daughter of William
 
7 Jul 1860
William Welch 21 lab, son of Thomas
Maria Charley 22 servant, daughter of Thomas
 
9 Oct 1860
John Wesley Harvey 29 lab, son of William
Mary Sumption 25, daughter of William
 
31 Mar 1861
James Roswell 25 lab, son of Robert
Jane Leman 20, daughter of John
 
30 Jun 1861
John Dight 30 lab, son of William
Sarah Vincent 27, daughter of Thomas
 
2 Jan 1862
John Newton 26 St Mellons MON
Elizabeth Willie 21, daughter of John
 
25 Feb 1862
Joshua Betty 31 carpenter, son of John
Sarah Hill 48 wid, daughter of Robert
 
19 Mar 1862
William Burman 44 lab, son of William
Sarah Beer 35, daughter of William
 
11 Apr 1862
Benjamin Yates 33 gamekeeper, son of Joseph
Emma Batt 23, daughter of William
 
1 May 1862
William Hurford 23 lab, son of Benjamin
Grace Vincent 22, daughter of Benjamin
 
30 Sep 1862
Dan Shire 22 lab, son of Page
Elizabeth Lee 18, daughter of George
 
18 May 1863
Levi Hurford 21 lab, son of Benjamin
Sarah Vincent 25, daughter of Benjamin
 
27 Aug 1863
Henry Shute 21 lab, son of Charles
Mary Elson 22 servant, daughter of George
 
31 Nov 1863
Charles Norris 27, son of William
Edith Dyer 19, daughter of William
 
28 Jun 1864
Robert Snell 29, son of William
Rhoda Gifford 28, daughter of Robert
 
2 Oct 1864
James Willie 28, son of Robert
Mary Sparks 21, daughter of Peter
 
13 May 1865
Henry Hill 27 lab, son of Robert
Hester Norris Bussell 22 servant, daughter of Robert
 
13 Jun 1865
Robert Knight lab, son of Richard
Ruth Vincent spinster, daughter of Benjamin
 
6 Jul 1865
John Gollop 22 lab, son of Robert
Rosa Bowyer 18 spinstr, daughter of Charles
 
21 Aug 1865
John Southwood 29, son of Thomas
Ann Hackey 19, daughter of George
 
21 Dec 1865
Mark Gibbs 25, son of John
Emily Dyer 24, daughter of William
 
28 Jun 1866
William Lee 40, son of Robert
Thirza Norman 32, daughter of William
 
8 Sep 1866
Dan Handle 33 lab, son of John
Sarah Legg 25 spinster, daughter of Robert
 
27 Nov 1866
William Cuff 21 lab, son of George
Ann Barter 23 spinster, daughter of James
 
24 Dec 1866
James Harris 31, son of Richard
Louisa Chilton 29, daughter of William
 
4 Jul 1867
John Handle 60 wid lab, son of William
Mary Ann Bailey 27, daughter of William
 
11 Oct 1867
William Burroughs 45 lab, son of Thomas
Elizabeth Lock 40, daughter of Samuel
 
2 Dec 1869
Robert Board 31 lab, son of Robert
Ann Hayes 24, daughter of William
 
7 Nov 1871
John Shire 24 limeburner, son of John
Jane Haskey 20, daughter of Thomas
 
7 Mar 1872
Henry Eastleigh 21 lab
Emily Winter 22 servant, daughter of Charles
 
26 Mar 1872
Frank Smith 21 dairyman, son of John
Charlotte Aplin 23, daughter of James
 
17 Feb 1873
Abraham Sparks 26 lab, son of Peter
Rhoda Vincent 26, daughter of Benjamin
 
15 Mar 1873
John Eveleigh 26 lab, son of Joseph
Emma Hartnell 21, daughter of George
 
20 Nov 1873
Thomas Haskey 24 lab, son of George
Anna Trott 21, daughter of Courtenay
 
20 Jan 1874
Peter Sparks 24 lab, son of Peter
Sarah Ann Street 23, daughter of William
 
29 Jun 1875
David Barton 20 lab, son of John
Elizabeth Salter 27, daughter of John
 
26 Dec 1876
William Evans 22 mason, son of Charles
Annie Sparks 21, daughter of Peter
 
18 Jan 1877
John Hill 22 lab Corfe, son of John
Sarah Hayes 23, daughter of William
 
8 May 1877
James Lutley wid, son of Thomas
Ann Wyatt wid, daughter of Page Shire
 
15 Jan 1878
Frederick William Wembridge thatcher, son of Richard
Mary Ann Player d Jacob
 
21 Jan 1878
William Wyatt s William
Ann Shire wid, daughter of Robert Mutter
 
5 Aug 1878
William Willie 44, son of Robert
Anne Southwood 31 wid, daughter of George Hockey
 
27 Aug 1878
William Saturley 25 lab, son of Samuel
Elizabeth Sparks 25, daughter of Peter
 
19 Aug 1879
James John Every 26 shoemaker, son of Joseph
Emma Pym 26, daughter of Dan
 
8 Jan 1880
Robert Caswill 23 groom, son of John
Mary Jane Hine 24, daughter of John
 
25 May 1880
Henry Board 23 lab, son of William
Bessie Charlotte Warren 22, daughter of Edward
 
3 Aug 1882
Eli Every 25 lab, son of Thomas
Elizabeth Doble 22, daughter of Henry
 
7 May 1885
Joseph Pitman 22 lab, son of Alfred
Sophia Cole 27, daughter of Richard
 
14 Jan 1886
Thomas Drake 40 Upottery, son of Thomas
Mary Shire 20, daughter of Robert
 
21 Sep 1886
James B Barrington 42, son of Samuel
Anna Chick 48 wid, daughter of William Walden
 
6 Jan 1887
Henry Jones 34 Bishops Hull, son of Mathew
Jane Warr d Samuel
 
24 Feb 1887
Tom Farrant 25 carpenter, son of George
Susan Hockey 22, daughter of George
 
4 Oct 1887
William Vickery 21 carpenter, son of John
Georgina Caroline Denning 21, daughter of George
 
2 Apr 1888
William Westlake 25 farmer, son of Thomas
Sarah Ann Shire 24, daughter of Robert
 
4 Apr 1888
John Aplin 28 farmer, son of James
Fanny Lock 23, daughter of John
 
8 May 1888
Shadrack Board 22 carpenter, son of Robert
Clara Minna Willie 20, daughter of Eli
 
10 May 1888
Dan Pym 30 Buckland St Mary, son of Dan
Bessie Vincent 24, daughter of John
 
30 Sep 1888
John Buttle 23 lab, son of William
Elizabeth Ann Buttle 32, daughter of Thomas
 
2 May 1889
Henry Hayes 32 lab, son of William
Sarah Ann Shire 24, daughter of Richard
 
27 Aug 1889
William Sparks 24 mason, son of Peter
Susan Singleton 22, daughter of Adam
 
30 Oct 1889
Edward Shire 37 lab, son of Page
Mary Ann Hartnell 26, daughter of William
 
6 Mar 1890
Edmund Aplin 23, son of James
Lucy Hannah Doble 21, daughter of Robert
 
23 Feb 1892
Walter John Westlake 23, son of Thomas
Gertrude Trudell 28, daughter of Thomas
 
11 Apr 1893
William Walford 24 lab, son of Isaac
Emma Buttle 21, daughter of William
 
6 Jul 1893
Abraham Grabham 37 wid Buckland, son of James
Alice Vincent 35, daughter of John
 
6 Oct 1895
Walter Charles Smith 23 joiner, son of George
Elizabeth Vincent 27, daughter of Thomas
 
16 Sep 1896
William Lock 40 lab, son of John
Elizabeth Fenemore 47, daughter of George
 
1 Jun 1897
James Holway 25 baker, son of Emmanuel
Emily Mary Hodges 25, daughter of Alfred
 
19 Aug 1897
George Denning 56 wid, son of John
Mary Ann Vincent 40, daughter of John
 
13 Oct 1897
Frank Smith 25 groom, son of John
Bessie Hartnell 21, daughter of William
 
26 Oct 1897
Robert James Pavey 33 mason Upottery, son of Robert
Emily Lock 33, daughter of John
 
25 Dec 1897
John Henry Culmstock 24 lab, son of William
Bessie Cole 22 spinster
 
12 Apr 1898
Walter Sparks 31 farmer, son of Isaac
Bessie Sarah Cousins 27, daughter of Thomas Cuff C
 
14 Apr 1898
John Shire 28 army reserve, son of Henry
Sarah Louisa Lee 22, daughter of Eli
 
21 Apr 1898
Albert Cuff 25 gamekeeper, son of William
Caroline Doble 27, daughter of Francis
 
14 Feb 1899
Robert Dolling 58 wid farmer, son of John
Edith Manley 58, daughter of William
 
4 Apr 1899
Frank Churchill 23 Buckland St, son of Robert
Lucy Sparks 19, daughter of Abraham
 
15 Apr 1899
Frank Martin 25 farmer, son of John
Elizabeth Ann Wyatt 25, daughter of John
 
19 Apr 1900
Fred Luxton 25 Churchstanton, son of John
Charlotte Mary Hull 25, daughter of Charles
 
27 Dec 1900
William Saturley 21 Swindon, son of William
Mabel Elizabeth Willie 20, daughter of Eli

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk