Staple Fitzpaine IndexStaple Fitzpaine Index    ContentsContents

Marriages for Staple Fitzpaine and Bickenhall 1628-1852

Transcribed by Tanya Melhuish

Permission to allow Tanya Melhuish to Publish these Transcriptions was given by the Rector Paul Reynolds and Churchwardens of St Peters Church, Staple Fitzpaine

23/11/1682 John Franklin=Ellinor Togood
 
14/05/1684 Gulielmus Burro=Maria Dumet
11/09/1684 Alexander Knowles=Ann Brown
16/09/1684 Richard Palmer=Alicia Toowills
 
03/02/1685 Richard Burro=Elizabeth Wyat
 
14/01/1686 William Poake=Ann Newton
18/09/1686 Humphry Rowswill=Widdow Holloway
 
01/06/1687 John Moore=Mary Ball
 
04/06/1688 William Brookes=Joane Pitcher
 
03/09/1690 Issac Edwards=Mary Roe at Bickenhall
14/08/1690 Robert Edgar of Donyat=Maria Sandys of Chard
24/09/1690 Samuel Starke=Joan Welch of Chard
 
07/05/1691 Francisc Atkins of Chard=Maria Dawbeny of Crewkhorne
25/08/1691 Thomas Dean of Chard=Maria Marks of Chardstock
13/10/1691 Jacob Turner=Jana Dungee
23/11/1691 Johanes Standerwick of Bickenhall=Sarah May of Combe St Nicholas
 
05/09/1695 Augustin Smith of Angelslee=Maria Janes of Bradford
 
28/01/1696 Johanes Barber=Maria Trott of Taunton at Mary
12/04/1696 Robert Burrow=Johana Goddaorb a Widow
 
03/01/1697 Johanes Whaite=Johana Denham
06/04/1697 Gulielmus Crymp=Marbella Torry
20/06/1697 Gulielmus Earle of London=Dora Henrietta Goodenough of Pitminster
22/08/1697 Johanes Cross=Hana Palmer
 
16/05/1698 Johanes Berry=Honora Baxe
12/06/1698 Johanes Stoidgel=Johana Barber
 
23/05/1699 Richard Knight of Staple=Maria Hewett of Curland
 
05/12/1700 Richard Pitcher of Bicknell=Theophilia Hallett of Corfe
 
19/01/1701 Thomas Yarde=Gartruda Dyke
18/05/1701 Thomas Waldron of Bicknell=Dorothea Barker of Taunton
16/12/1701 Robert Cozens junior of Bickenell=Maria Hutchins a widow of Staple
 
29/01/1702 Thomas Hake of Staple=Sarah Moor of Bicknell
 
28/05/1705 Franciscus Canikot of Bicknell=Anna Marthars of Taunton
27/06/1705 Phillip Townsend of Comb St Nicholas to Mary Pinney of Staple
29/07/1705 Thomas Vincent of Illminster=Elizabeth Palmer of Staple
13/12/1705 Gulielmus Hellier of Wilton=Elizabeth Culverwell of Pitminster
 
07/11/1706 William Hewitt of Curland=Elizabeth Street of Buckland St Mary
 
10/06/1707 Joshua Betty of Hatch Beauchamp=Brida Curry of Staple
08/07/1707 Johannes Franklin=Elizabeth Coleman of Bicknell
21/08/1707 Johanes Ragg=Maria Holmes
15/10/1707 Laurentius Wilmot=Johanna Lymbry of Curry Mallett
 
05/08/1708 Bartolomeus Spiller of Staple=Prudentia Vincent of Yarcombe Devon
 
29/11/1709 Gulielmus Squire=Elizabeth Bond of Stoke St Gregory
 
11/04/1710 Hugh Moor=Gratia Hopkins of Bicknell
04/05/1710 Johannes Wright=Hanna Collins
23/05/1710 Gulielmus Cross=Maria Waldron of Staple
30/05/1710 Johanes Collins of Stoke St Gregory=Johana Weaver of North Curry
 
24/05/1711 Christopher Rendole=Maria Bales
27/07/1711 Georgius Street of Pitminster=Maria Turner of Staple
 
16/02/1712 Daniel Newton of Curland=Elizabeth Wright of Staple
16/06/1712 Alexander Pool=Anna ? of Wilton
 
25/03/1713 Franciscus Derham of North Curry=Gratia Collins of Staple
25/06/1713 Daniel Blissett of Taunton St Mary=Maria Waldron of Bicknell
09/07/1713 Emanuel Drake of Staple=Sarah Moor of Bicknell
08/09/1713 John Whaites=Eliz Burnole?
15/09/1713 Richard Burnhole=Mary Burrow
26/11/1713 Samuel Witleman (alias Rogers) of Wellington=Agnes Rendal of Staple
28/12/1713 Peter Dymon of Ilminster=Elizabeth Holmes of Bicknell
 
19/05/1714 Robertus Connicot=Anna Baller
29/06/1714 Joseph Chaning of Broadway=Mary Stephens of Bicknel
22/07/1714 Gulielmus Chaning=Maria Bamfield
25/09/1714 Samuel Pinney=Maria Dunning of Chardstoke
14/10/1714 Joshua Betty of Staple=Johana Smith of Ilton
30/12/1714 Willelmus Pinney=Elizabeth Turner
 
23/02/1715 Robertus Yarde=Johana Newton of Curland
05/05/1715 Samuel Baker of Broadway=Gratia Yard of Staple
09/08/1715 Gulielmus Bale=Johana Staple
15/08/1715 Thomas Talbott of Wilton=Sarah Baker of Taunton St Mary
03/10/1715 Jacobus Sumpter=Hanna Musgrave of Taunton St Mary
 
20/01/1716 Johanes Acry of Cheddon Fitzpain=Patientia Street of Staple
22/04/1716 Johanes Durston=Johana Hoakam of Wilton
17/06/1716 Carolus Worrell of Wilton=Alicia Parsons of Bradninch Devon
21/10/1716 Henricus Street=Elenora Dyke
29/11/1716 Nicholas Harman=Susanna Street a widow
 
21/04/1717 Robertus Dyke of Staple=Sarah Dinham of Hatch Beauchamp
20/10/1717 Gulielmus Harris of Hatch Beauchamp= Maria Dyke of Staple
 
01/11/1718 Thomas Parrat of North Petherton=Joanna Guard? of Swell
 
16/04/1719 Samuel Whaites=Dorrothy Pursey
24/05/1719 Thomas Wiltshire=Rebecca Toope
18/06/1719 Jacobus Cade=Sarah Andross of Wilton
25/06/1719 Caleb Channen=Mary Coleman
20/07/1719 Tristramus Turner= Maria Bale
16/08/1719 Johannes Knight of Curland= Hannah Stamp of Upottery Devon
15/09/1719 Jacobus Evatt of Wilton=Maria Parker of Taunton St Mary
15/10/1719 Thomas Maynard of Taunton St Mary=Gratia Jeane of Bradford
 
17/04/1720 William Marker?=Mary Haursston?
29/12/1720 Thomas Gale of Pitminster=Maria Street of Wilton
 
10/04/1721 Thomas Coleman of Bicknell=Hannah Trump of Staple
 
04/04/1722 Samuel Hurley=Maria Slape of Curry Mallett
23/10/1722 Jacobus Turner=Maria Yard
27/12/1722 Johanes Bowditch of Membury Devon=Rebecca Burrough of Staple
 
18/02/1723 Johannes Moor of Bickenhall=Elizabetha Cannicot of Ashill
02/05/1723 Thomas Germain of Orchard Portman=Susanna Stephens of Staple
12/11/1723 Thomas Hake=Ruth Palmer
 
26/04/1724 Thomas Lawrence of Fivehead=Elizabetha Touse of Kinsbear Devon
04/06/1724 Johannes Turner=Margery Street
07/06/1724 Gulielmus Bartlett of Monksylver=Maria Hawkins of Stogumber
 
24/06/1725 Edwardus Mead=Maria Cannicott
10/10/1725 Samuel Willy of Swell=Rebecca Alford of Stogumber
 
06/12/1726 Richard Minifie=Rachel Benger of Honiton
 
26/01/1727 Georgius Trencher of Buckland St Mary=Empy Cosens of Staple
28/05/1727 Nicolas Newton of Bicknell=Elizabeth Cosens of Staple
 
22/12/1728 John Watkings of West Hatch=Jane Burrow of Bicknell
 
30/11/1729 Thomas Couzens=Anna How of Staple
 
00/00/1730 Issac Betty=Tamesin Hucklebridge of Middlesay
15/07/1730 John Bale=Mary Godding both of Staple
01/11/1730 John Spiller=Jane Betty both of Staple
05/11/1730 William Cannicot of Bicknell=Mary Markar of Curland
 
22/06/1731 John Billett of Pitminster=Joan Carne of Corfe
 
08/12/1732 Leonard Dike (Alias Trump) of Staple=Elizabeth Westcombe of Beercrocome
 
09/04/1735 John Burrow=Jane Franklyn
20/07/1735 Edmund Trump=Elizabeth Coleman of Staple
14/09/1735 Richard Burnett=Elizabeth Burrow
 
19/09/1736 Christopher Rendall=Jane Hill
 
12/02/1737 Stephen Brown=Mary Rendall of Staple
 
13/09/1738 James Pitman of Ashill=Mary Drake of Bickenhall
 
14/01/1739 Francis Wright of Staple=Mary Coleman of Bicknell
 
28/02/1742 Robert Wright=Meleorah Maleck
 
16/06/1743 William Drake=Amey North married at Curland
15/07/1743 Johnathan Blackmoor=Prasiller Staple married at Curland
27/09/1743 John Reed of Taunton St James= Hester Drake of Taunton St Mary
 
20/03/1744 James Meco=Susanah Hayes
 
07/06/1745 John Billett=Betty Lockier
18/06/1745 Joseph Munkton=Elizabeth Pleier
 
03/04/1746 Samuel Sperk=Joan Tratt
 
08/01/1747 William Cousens/Mary Lockier
27/02/1747 Joseph Shiperd/Joan Staple pf Thurlbeer
17/05/1747 Charles Coleman=Elizabeth King
 
24/01/1748 Robert Yeard=Mary Potts married at Curland
 
17/04/1749 Thomas Coleman of Bicknell=Mary Hurston of North Curry
12/05/1749 Samuel Knight of Thurlbear=Hanah French of Cricket
29/05/1749 Charles Channing=Betty Masey
 
18/02/1750 Humphry Bale of Staple=Betty Lenthall of Corfe
19/02/1750 Peter Tolar of Yarcombe=Mary Cousins of Bicknell
 
13/05/1751 John Yeard=Mary Pope
05/12/1751 Hugh Gooding=Sarah Pavie both of Staple
20/12/1751 John Dominy=Mary Waldron both of Staple by Lic
 
30/30/1752 John Pinney=Elizabeth Tratt both of Staple
01/04/1752 John Pinney=Mary Spratt both of Staple
13/04/1752 John Grabham=Joan Moor both of Bicknell
27/06/1752 Holofurnes Robinson of Crediton Devon=Ann Lypscombe of Staple
 
00/04/1753 Robert Yard=Agent Bale both of Staple
16/10/1753 Edmund Trump=Unity Wyatt both of Staple
 
03/02/1754 William Channing=Mary Martin both of Staple
01/05/1754 Hugh Beer=Elizabeth Street both of Curland
02/07/1754 Phillip Osborn of Staple=Hannah Warren of West Hatch
08/10/1754 George Cousins=Grace Betty both of Curland
 
21/01/1755 John Hooper of Taunton St Mary=Abigal Orchard of Staple
 
11/02/1755 William Virgin of Staple=Joan Cannicot of Bicknell
 
06/12/1756 George Cridge=Mary Trump by Lic
 
23/05/1757 John Hampton=Ann Baker
11/07/1757 Caleb Channing of Staple=Sarah Cousins of Curland
23/11/1757 John Lentall of Corfe=Elizabeth Foxwell
 
18/04/1759 Daniel North=Elizabeth Gummer both of Curland
18/04/1759 Harry Trump of Bicknell=Sarah Tutcher of Staple
24/04/1759 Jacob Cousins of Bicknel=Martha Paddock of Staple
 
26/05/1760 Thomas Pope of Chard=Mary Cousins of Curland
09/09/1760 William Baker of Bicknell=Jane Newton of Curlandf Staple
 
22/09/1761 Charles Dyke=Charity Boyer
 
08/07/1762 John Trump=Mary Bale
25/11/1762 John North Junior of Curland=Elizabeth Waldron
 
13/04/1763 John Meecham of Stocklinch Magdalen=Mary Turner of Staple with consent
14/04/1763 William Richardson of Durston=Hanah Wright of Staple with consent Lic
 
26/04/1764 James Betty=Mary Cousins both of Curland
08/05/1764 Thomas Yard=Honour Cousins
22/06/1764 John Hampton=Betty Godwin
29/06/1764 William Newton=Elizabeth Hake both of Curland
12/08/1764 Richard Blagdon of Staple=Betty Culverwell of Bicknell
10/09/1764 Nicholas Newton=Bride Spiller both of Curland
 
29/11/1765 John Trump of Staple=Mary House of Bicknell
 
04/06/1766 George Dummett=Ann Cousins
 
18/02/1767 Edmund Trump=Jane Bragg
13/04/1767 Edmund Hallett of Curland=Miriam Hurford of Buckland St Mary
21/09/1767 Richard Cridge of Thurlbeer=Jane Burrough of Staple (lic)
 
10/02/1768 Shadrach Pyke of Barrington=Fanny Payne of Curland
15/05/1768 Thomas Lenthall=Ann Dummitt
30/10/1768 James Dicks=Mary Toucher
 
07/02/1769 Robert Cousins=Susannah Mannings both of Curland
20/03/1769 William Gator of Milverton=Betty Borrough of Staple
26/04/1769 Samuel Brucknole=Tabitha Osborn
 
22/12/1770 Richard Street of Curland=Joice Stamp of Staple
 
07/01/1771 John Major of Staple=Ann Hollett of Curland
12/02/1771 Samuel Billett=Joan Osbourne by Lic
01/04/1771 William Murley=Hannah Hurley both of Curland
29/04/1771 Samuel Yard=Rachel Hurley both of Curland
21/05/1771 David Symes Wright of Staple=Betty Billett of Buckland St Mary
21/05/1771 William Hake=Jane North
10/10/1771 James Dight=Hannah Bussell both of Curland
 
25/02/1772 William Hewitt of Staple=Phillis Robbins of Buckland St Mary (lic)
16/09/1772 Nathaniel Beer of Staple=Joan Foster of North Curry
03/11/1772 Michael Trump=Maria Bussell both of Curland
16/11/1772 Thomas Hurckott of Thurlbear=Elizabeth Dummot of Staple
 
05/01/1773 Thomas Major of Staple=Catherine Dicks of Curland
15/04/1773 Robert Cousins of Curland=Hannah Osborn of Staple
21/06/1773 Hugh Beal=Mary Stark
 
14/06/1774 Mathew Tucher=Betty Bussell(Buffett?) both of Curland
28/11/1774 John Callow=Anne Peters
 
28/02/1775 William Drake=Sarah Bussell a widow
 
31/12/1776 William Sparke=Mary Godwin
 
04/04/1777 Thomas Board=Betty Sparke
14/04/1777 Richard Dickes=Mary North both of Curland
 
19/03/1778 Thomas Yard of Staple=Anne Lane of Curland
02/04.1778 James Phillips of Thurlbear=Jane Cousins of Staple
 
13/01/1779 John Godwin=Betty Smith
02/02/1779 William Trump=Mary Adams (Lic)
 
12/06/1780 Thomas Grabham of Curland=Hannah Stevens of Staple
20/06/1780 Matthew Tutcher=Joan Peters
 
05/04/1781 James Bussell=Betty Bowyer
13/02/1781 Thomas Osborne=Sarah Cousins
14/05/1781 John Bussel a Butcher=Mary Grabham both of Curland with Consent
11/06/1781 John Board a Thatcher from Combe St Nicholas=Prudence Channing
15/10/1781 Samuel Vagg of South Petherton=Amy Channing of Staple
16/10/1781 William Cridge a Carpenter=Grace Smith
19/10/1781 William Drake a Warrener=Anne Mills
 
28/03/1782 Henry Cousins of Staple=Mary Domini of Curland
20/05/1782 Thomas Channing=Betty Bowls a widow
 
19/01/1784 William Wright of Staple=Elizabeth Dominy of Curland
20/06/1784 John Shutt=Betty Channing
24/06/1784 Joseph Beall=Betty Browne
 
10/11/1785 Charles Boyer= Mary Yard
10/11/1785 Samuel Bradbeer=Anne Hampton
 
21/06/1786 John Beall=Mary Gutch
 
21/05/1787 James Parsons of Taunton St Mary=Elizabeth Grabham of Staple
27/05/1787 James Betty=Joan Yard both of Curland
16/10/1787 John Tottle of Wellington=Catherine Cousins of Staple
 
09/02/1789 William Newton=Mary Hallett both of Curland
12/02/1789 Thomas Potter=Mary Channing
11/08/1789 Samuel Redwood=Susanna Loveless
 
08/11/1791 James Yard= Betty Hoare
27/11/1791 William Major a Yeoman=Sarah Beal
 
 
21/04/1792 John Hampton=Betty Ford
11/07/1792 Edward Dally=Catherine Dicks both of Curland
 
09/06/1793 Robert Rowsell=Anne Channing
29/08/1793 Michael Beall=Betty Billett
 
19/08/1794 George Knight=Amy Drake
28/09/1794 Richard Poole a widower=Diana Poole a widow, both of Curland
05/11/1794 John Hake=Mary Rowland
12/11/1794 Richard Arscott=Charity Slade
 
27/01/1795 Robert Pavey of Warnbroke Dorset=Anne Loveless of Staple
29/11/1795 Richard Denson=Nancy Shute
 
14/04/1796 Thomas Beall of Staple=Sarah Spiller of Yarcombe
03/05/1796 John Bowyer=Mary Culverwell both of Curland
30/05/1796 Robert Cousins a resident of Curland=Mary Newton of Staple
07/06/1796 William Grabham=Sarah Betty both of Curland
21/06/1796 Samuel Murliss=Mary Beall
 
05/01/1797 David Symes Wright a widow=Betty Channing a widow
28/02/1797 James Major=Grace Redwood
22/06/1797 James Flood=Mary Murliss both of Curland
 
22/03/1798 William Ham=Rebecca Leakey both of Curland
28/05/1798 William Grabham=Mary Billett by Lic
 
02/05/1799 Robert Denham of Curland=Betty Newton of Staple
26/12/1799 Robert Coles= Jana Beall
 
01/01/1800 William Cousins=Hannah Yard
17/04/1800 John Cozins of Curland=Nancy Virgin of West Hatch by Lic
 
16/11/1801 James Mills= Ruth Leakey both of Curland
16/11/1801 Robert Hutchings of Pitminster=Betty Hutchings of Staple
 
01/06/1802 William Hake of Staple=Maria Dicks of Curland
03/08/1802 John Martify=Betty Yard
 
25/04/1803 John Baker of Curland=Grace Blagdon of Staple
08/06/1803 William Beall of Staple= Martha Flood of Curland
08/06/1803 John Beall= Jane Trump
17/08/1803 John Loveless=Susanna Hillacre
22/11/1803 Joseph Pool=Rhoda Willey
 
07/06/1804 James Aplin=Elizabeth Beall
01/08/1804 Hugh Beall=Anise Newton
28/10/1804 James Coles=Sarah Nails
 
03/06/1805 Thomas Tutcher=Mary Bere
06/06/1805 Thomas Bussell of Curland=Nancy Billett of Staple
25/07/1805 James Wyatt a widow of Staple=Charity Searle of Buckland
 
01/05/1806 Caleb Channing=Mary Apling
02/10/1806 John Cross/Betty Spiller
25/11/1806 John Dicks=Rebekah Flood both of Curland
 
17/06/1807 John Hutchings=Hannah Shute
30/07/1807 James Waterman=Mary Osborne
27/08/1807 Silas Dollen=Mary Virgin
13/10/1807 Robert Cozens=Elizabeth Slade both of Curland
 
15/11/1808 George Allen=Hannah Hake
 
17/04/1810 Benjamin Dyment=Hannah Yard
06/08/1810 James Jenkins a Widow=Jane Hewett both of Curland
 
18/02/1811 John Beall=Jane Cridge
 
21/09/1813 Peter Pym=Betty Osbourne
 
09/06/1814 William Locock=Susanna Applebee
29/06/1814 William Billett=Hannah Harding
 
18/05/1815 Samuel Spiller=Tabitha Osbourne
07/11/1815 William Stevens of Curland= Mary Newton of Curland
 
08/10/1816 James Bussell=Mary Slade
 
15/12/1818 John Yard=Hannah Rowsell of West Hatch
 
23/03/1819 James Trump-Elizabeth Martify
05/04/1819 John Virgin= Dinah Beall/Beale
06/04/1819 John Mountsteven=Mary Ketch
09/06/1819 John Major a widow=Jane Pope
24/09/1819 John Billett=Izott Virgin
 
28/03/1820 James Kitch=Mary North
 
12/04/1821 John Martify=Pricillia Toten
20/06/1821 John Gooding a widow=Hannah Penny
 
04/06/1822 Josiah Ballam=Ann Drake
 
27/02/1823 Charles Boyer=Hannah Bale
03/07/1823 Thomas Snook=Mary Wright
19/08/1823 Thomas Tremlet=Jane Rowland
 
08/01/1824 John Drake=Jane Brake?
26/02/1824 Thomas Handford of Wellington=Harriet Gange
29/07/1824 John Bowler=Mary Lee
 
06/06/1826 Michael Bale=Charlotte Hare
 
13/06/1827 Herman Lockyear=Ann Jeffrey
 
24/11/1828 Robert Kitch=Pamila Parsons
 
15/04/1830 Mansell Sutton=Rebecca Wembridge
05/07/1830 Johnathan Shute=Sarah Westland
25/11/1830 Robert Summerhay=Mary Tuck
 
20/02/1832 Thomas Harding of Tiverton=Sarah Burrough
 
12/03/1833 James Barter=Elizabeth Hodge
02/07/1833 John Slade=Sarah Cozens
 
24/04/1834 Benjamin Westlake=Ann Hallett
 
09/04/1835 Phillip Matravers=Jane Hake
21/04/1835 Joel Knight=Sarah Pim
05/05/1835 James Tuck a widow=Sarah Reed
 
27/12/1838 John Cozens=Sarah Hartnell
 
12/02/1839 John Webb of Buckland St Mary=Rebecca Burrough
15/07/1839 Emmanuel Hutchings=Charlotte Dinham
03/12/1839 Thomas Lenthall=Elizabeth Dinham
 
11/02/1840 John Coles=Francis Pike
03/03/1840 Richard Wimbridge a Minor=Joan Mountstephen a Minor
13/04/1840 Samuel Bury=Ann Beale
21/04/1840 George Barter=Maria Pope
21/05/1840 Samuel Davies=Mary Billett
11/06/1840 Elisha Beall=Hannah Bale
30/07/1840 John Bale=Hannah Coles
22/10/1840 Thomas Lenthall=Maria Hake
 
14/02/1841 George Barter Briant=Mary Lenthall
 
26/01/1843 Henry Dyer of Corfe=Elizabeth Crabb
11/02/1843 Thomas Dinham=Ann Dimond age 19
06/04/1843 William Lenthall= Susan Matravers a widow
 
02/04/1844 Thomas Billett=Ann Harding
17/02/1844 Charles Slade=Jane Cousins
 
18/02/1851 George Bale of Bicknell=Emma Laver
 
12/04/1852 Charles Newton=Jane Collins
31/05/1852 Samuel Billett age 31=Rebecca Goodland age 22
Return to top of page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Tanya Melhuish
Email: Tanya Melhuish

[Last updated 24th October 2014 by Malcolm Daniels]

Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.