TauntonTaunton    ContentsContents

Taunton, St James, Burials 1610-1620

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

Surname Forenames Burial Date Age Other Information
Abermain Alice 12 Jan 1615   w John
Acton Robert 15 Apr 1613    
Agas Hester 10 Feb 1613   d William
Agas John 23 May 1612   s William
Agas Kathrine 02 Mar 1616   d William
Agas William 16 Jun 1616    
Aggas William 28 Jul 1617    
Alinger William 10 Aug 1615   a prisoner
Alline Henry 13 Nov 1613   s Henry
Andrews Linnfant 10 Apr 1611   bbc Jane
Andrey * 23 Jun 1617   inf James
Andreye Linnifant 02 Sep 1615   s James
Andry Jaine 05 Dec 1614   d Thomas
Andry Lininfant 28 Jul 1616   d James
Andry Thomas 21 Jun 1613   s Thomas
Andrye Alice 16 Jul 1613   d Thomas
Arrymell William 20 Oct 1616   s William
Ashe Jane 27 Feb 1611   d George
Ashea Agnes 07 Nov 1613   d George
Atkins Mary 25 Mar 1616   d George
Badcoke * 05 Jun 1617   inf d Hugh
Baker Andrewe 10 Sep 1616    
Baker Cristian 02 Jan 1610   w Nycholas
Baker John 06 Jun 1612    
Baker Margeret 05 Mar 1616   d Nycholas
Ballye Elizabeth 16 Sep 1615   d Garet
Barker Florence 25 Apr 1615   d John
Baryett Agnes 29 Jul 1616   d Andrewe
Battine Lininfant 09 Feb 1610   s Gilles
Beean John 22 Sep 1616   s John, ?sname
Beer George 12 Mar 1614   s John
Bele Agas 12 Dec 1615   w Gamaleyell
Bele Jaine 20 Feb 1612   d Gamaliell
Benet Joan 10 Jan 1614   d James
Benett John 25 Oct 1610   s James
Bennett John 03 Apr 1616    
Bicknell Elizabeth 28 Nov 1611   w Richard
Bicknell Richard 11 Mar 1614    
Blake Frances 20 Jun 1615    
Body Margery 02 Feb 1610   wd
Bodye Thomas 04 Jan 1610    
Boner Antony 27 Jan 1616    
Bonny Tamsinne 03 Sep 1616   w Richard
Bowden Anstis 15 Jan 1615   d John
Bradfford James 18 Apr 1616    
Brakep Thomas 01 May 1615   s Thomas
Brakup Mary 18 Apr 1616   w Thomas
Brakup Robert 07 Apr 1615   s Thomas
Brakupe Barclemewe 28 Apr 1615   s Thomas
Bridge George 29 Apr 1612   s George
Brimemt Maryan 12 Feb 1615   w William
Bristo Nycholas 10 Nov 1614   s William
Brodford Joan 02 Mar 1611   w John
Brodford Joan 29 Jan 1612   d Robert
Broke Florence 26 Dec 1614   d John
Brooke Joan 27 Feb 1615   d John
Brooke Prudence 23 Sep 1614   d John
Bruer John 19 Aug 1611    
Bryant Henry 10 Aug 1612   s William
Brydge Margery 05 Mar 1612   d George
Brys John 11 Oct 1616    
Bucknel * 06 Oct 1612   infant of Richard
Burges * 19 Feb 1616   inf d Peetter
But Cristian 15 Mar 1613    
Carlele Magery 21 Nov 1617   d John
Carlele Margery 13 Nov 1617   w John
Chalkwaye Agnes 27 Sep 1611   d John
Chaplen Antony 13 Mar 1616   s Nycholas
Chaplen Roger 27 Jun 1612   gent
Chaplen Willmonth 07 Mar 1613   d Edward
Chaplene William 23 Mar 1616   w Nycholas
Charpe Lininfant 03 Dec 1616   s William
Cheeck Parnell 05 Apr 1614    
Chilcot Rabbidge 24 Jul 1615   w Cristofor
Coffine Elnor 13 Apr 1617   d Thomas
Colard Edward 09 Apr 1612   s Thomas
Colliford Mary 20 May 1616   w Roger
Collyford Roger 04 Jun 1616    
Combe Joane 03 Nov 1615   wd
Corby Humfry 23 May 1614    
Cox William 25 Jul 1614    
Craven Stevine 28 Jul 1612   of the Spitell
Credinot Edeath 25 Jul 1616   d Antony,?sname
Crosse * 12 Jul 1617   inf Petter
Crosse Agnes 19 Nov 1613   d John
Crosse Alice 06 Mar 1611   w Thomas
Crosse Arroy 02 Mar 1613   s John, ?fname
Crosse Elnor 18 Jun 1613   d John
Crosse Joan 30 Apr 1612   w John
Crosse John 11 Jan 1615   s John
Crosse Loges 21 Jun 1612   d John
Crosse Mary 10 Sep 1614   d John
Cruke Joan 16 Oct 1615   d Edward
Culverwell William 22 Aug 1613   s William
Dale Elizabeth 20 Dec 1613   d John
Darke Symon 26 Nov 1616   s John
Davy Agnes 25 Sep 1613   w Petter
Daw Elizabeth 10 Mar 1613    
Dawe Humfry 13 Nov 1617   s Thomas
Dement Tansonna 29 Jul 1616   w Thomas
Denges Richard 08 Aug 1612   s Stiven
Dodridge Agnes 23 Apr 1617   bbd Mary[?]
Dolphin Dainell 06 Apr 1611    
Dolphin John 31 Jul 1615   s Dainell
Effod Joan 26 Jul 1612   wd
Eslongetell William 30 Oct 1616   ?sname
Estone John 05 Nov 1616   s William
Evenes Emet 01 Feb 1612   d Thomas
Ewyines Frances 03 Mar 1616   d Thomas
Farthinge Mary 12 Feb 1615   d Robert
Flasher Roger 11 Mar 1612   s John
Ford Joan 19 Mar 1616   d William
Ford William 19 Mar 1616   s William
Fort Ised 31 Jul 1615   d Catherin
Fourd Petter 11 Aug 1616   w William
Franince Joan 13 May 1614   w Frances
Gale John 09 Oct 1612    
Gall Iseet 29 Jul 1617   d John
Gardener Thomas 12 Apr 1613    
Gelard Margret 27 Jan 1616   w John
Gibb Nycholas 30 May 1616   s Nycholas
Gill Hugh 26 Oct 1611   s Robert
Gill Joan 23 Sep 1613    
Gill William 12 Feb 1611    
Gille Mathewe 21 Nov 1613    
Glanfield Francis 22 May 1612    
Godber Tampsin 29 Aug 1615   wd
Godine Elizabeth 09 Sep 1615   d William
Goor * 06 Mar 1613   inf s John
Goor John 17 Apr 1616    
Goor Willmonth 26 Mar 1611   w John, the elder
Gore * 11 Mar 1612   infant of John
Grabaham Cortrine 07 Aug 1616   wd
Graye George 29 Jan 1614    
Griffine * 09 Mar 1615   s George
Griffith * 28 Jun 1617   inf George
Gully William 16 Mar 1612    
Halet Jaine 07 May 1616   w George
Haman Mary 26 Feb 1615   wd, ?sname
Harrington Joan 15 Oct 1616   d William
Harryes Bridedged 08 Jan 1616   w Thomas
Harvee Thomas 12 Nov 1612    
Harvy John 10 Aug 1617   s Roger
Haynie Joan 02 Oct 1612    
Hayward James 30 Mar 1614    
Hellyer Bowdwin 12 Jun 1612    
Hembrowe * 14 Jun 1615   infant of Petter
Henrie Thomas 07 Jun 1616    
Hill Grace 25 Jul 1614   w John
Hill Magdlen 26 Feb 1616   d John
Hill William 27 May 1617   s John
Hinshe Roger 08 Jul 1616    
Hobard George 15 Mar 1616   s Thomas
Hoddye Walter 08 Mar 1611    
Hudye Walter 31 Jan 1611   s Walter
Hughs * 13 Jun 1615   infant of Richard
Hulet Grace 04 Nov 1615   d William
Hunt Joan 08 Apr 1611   w William
Hunt William 13 Mar 1613    
Hurshes Magery 02 Apr 1616   w Richard
Hurshes Mary 30 Mar 1616   w Roger, ?fname
Hurshes Robert 03 Feb 1615   s Richard
Jacksonne Mary 14 Apr 1615   d Robert
Jacksonne Robert 19 Oct 1610   s Robert
James Zaccary 09 Apr 1613    
Jensonne George 12 Mar 1610    
Jollep Mary 02 Jun 1616   wd, ?sname
Kinge Henry 15 Jan 1610    
Krusbry John 03 Oct 1615   s John, ?sname
Lambe Florence 17 Feb 1616   wd
Langham Agnes 05 Sep 1612   wd
Langham Alice 20 Jan 1612    
Langham Dyna 23 Dec 1613   d Richard
Langham John 09 Feb 1614    
Lewis Alice 12 Nov 1610   d Nycholas
Longe Petter 29 Nov 1615   s Thomas
Luwis Joan 21 May 1612    
Maigior Tamsinne 09 Aug 1615   w Thomas
Marke Thomas 24 Jul 1615    
Markx Jaine 18 Nov 1616   w Henry
Markx Jrsoloe 12 Jan 1614    
Marshall John 27 May 1614    
Marshall Richard 24 Oct 1617    
Marshall Thomas 22 Aug 1615   s John
Marshfield Joan 02 May 1617   w Richard
Marttine John 06 Apr 1617   Mr
Masonne William 31 May 1615   s John
Masty Mary 27 Jun 1613   wd
Merall Annfont 11 Jan 1614   d Henry
Mockeridge Symon 22 Apr 1614    
Mogridge Mary 28 Jun 1613   wd
Montye Joan 30 Aug 1613   w Petter, ?sname
Moone Nycholas 09 Dec 1612    
Morry Thomas 10 Jul 1615    
Morryes Agnes 11 Jan 1615 0 d Nycholas
Mychell Philip 17 Oct 1614   w John
Mycke Ollyver 23 Jul 1616   s Thomas
Mydellweek Robert 18 Jul 1616    
Myler Kathrin 02 Sep 1616   d John
Mymard Gilles 02 Mar 1615    
Myro Magery 22 Aug 1616   w Walter
Nation Elizabeth 15 Sep 1614   d Barclemaxe?
North * 08 Jun 1617   inf Thomas
Nycholas Christian 04 Jan 1612   d Richard
Nycholas Frances 03 Nov 1616   d Richard
Nycholas John 30 Mar 1616    
Nycholas Mary 30 Sep 1612   d Richard
Nycolas Mary 02 Oct 1611   d Richard
Orchard Mary 28 Jan 1611   d Thomas
Osbourne Margret 02 Apr 1613   d John
Pannye Thomas 05 May 1612    
Passmoor Joan 17 Jul 1614   d Mary
Paynne Joane 08 Feb 1614    
Pearce * 21 Jan 1616   inf William, Nynhead
Pearce * 13 Nov 1617   inf s John
Pearce Agnes 29 Dec 1616   wd
Pearce John 14 Sep 1611   s John
Pearce Nycholas 22 Oct 1614   s John
Peeke Thomas 08 Feb 1616   s Henry
Penny Julian 11 Jul 1616   d widow Penny
Pernell Symon 26 Apr 1617    
Perot Joan 25 Apr 1615   bbd Margert
Pester Pentecost 24 Oct 1610   s Pentecost
Pickring George 08 Jan 1612    
Polline Agnes 18 Apr 1615    
Pomry Mary 12 Mar 1616   d William
Pomrye Margery 14 Apr 1612   w Andrewe
Pomrye Mary 20 Jan 1611   d Henry
Pomrye Thomas 10 Feb 1611   s Andrewe
Poope Robert 31 Mar 1615   s Thomas
Poope Thomas 07 Sep 1615    
Potter John 04 Mar 1616   s John
Prist Jaine 07 Jun 1617   wd
Pydone Henry 15 Oct 1616    
Pyres Richard 23 Jul 1614    
Rachwell Cathrine 25 Apr 1615    
Redford George 21 Jan 1615    
Reed James 18 Aug 1615   s Richard
Reed Joan 10 Apr 1613   w Richard
Reed John 09 May 1613   s Richard
Reed Magery 17 Feb 1613   d Richard
Rowlles Symon 21 Apr 1616    
Ruttey Cornelius 21 Apr 1616    
Ruttleye Crnilus 08 Aug 1611   s Cornelius
Salter Elizabeth 30 Jul 1616   w James
Salter Elnor 14 Aug 1616   d James
Salter Tamssine 17 Sep 1613   d James
Selbby Elnor 05 Jul 1615   w William, Alemes house
Selby William 22 Aug 1615    
Seler Robert 07 Dec 1612   s Robert
Selleye Robert 22 Mar 1610   s Humfry
Selly Humfry 04 Jan 1611    
Shachell Thomas 24 Feb 1616   s Henry
Shape Linifant 22 Sep 1615   s William
Sharp Agnes 29 Sep 1615   wd
Sharp Elizabeth 06 Apr 1617   wd
Sharp John 24 Jan 1614    
Sharpe Edward 20 Sep 1616   s William
Sholer Agnes 30 Apr 1614   d Thomas
Sholer Anstis 24 Mar 1615   w Thomas
Shoosmyth Joan 18 Jul 1614   d Hugh
Shorton Arther 20 Jun 1613    
Skewyer Willmoth 09 Apr 1616   d William
Skoryer Emlen 19 Feb 1610   wd
Skoryer Frances 13 Jul 1615   d William
Skoryer Susana 11 Oct 1617   w William
Slape Genet 10 Aug 1615   w John, the younger
Smale * 10 Aug 1617   inf Nycholas
Smale Emet 07 May 1616   d Roger
Smale Mary 17 Feb 1612   w Roger
Smale Roger 14 Jul 1611   s Roger
Smale Roger 19 Oct 1615    
Smalridge Joan 19 Apr 1616   d Hugh
Smalridgg Hugh 22 Mar 1615    
Smalridgg William 21 Apr 1616   s Hugh
Smyme Gilbard 10 Dec 1611    
Smyny Alice 31 Jul 1615   d John
Smyny Joan 07 Feb 1610   w Gilbard
Smyny Joan 29 Jan 1611   d John
Smynye Agnes 30 Oct 1614   d John
Smynye John 05 Oct 1614    
Smyth * 25 Mar 1616   inf d Walter
Smyth Joanne 16 Jun 1617   d Henry
Snowe Joan 20 Nov 1616   d Thomas
Sonne Joane 15 Apr 1617   wd
Spirnige Mary 17 Mar 1612   w William
Spirringe Agnes 02 Dec 1614   w William
Staling Thomas 25 Mar 1616   ?sname
Stamprowe Agnes 27 Aug 1616   d Emanuell
Stamprowe Emanuell 05 Feb 1615   s Emanuell
Stibbes Roger 11 Aug 1611    
Stokman Mary 14 Apr 1615    
Stomle Richard 01 Aug 1616    
Summor Elizabeth 21 May 1614   w William, ?sname
Swifte Thomas 12 Sep 1611    
Syller Robert 11 Jul 1617   s Robert
Taiggx Thomas 09 Jun 1615    
Talloner Richard 20 Sep 1617   s John, Shrobery
Tamsinnes * 06 Jan 1615   inf keeled by own mother
Tedbay Choise 08 Feb 1611   w George
Throne John 22 Nov 1613   ?sname
Tinker Raffe 14 Aug 1617   prisoner
Tommy Robert 11 Apr 1613   s John
Toope Elizabeth 10 Oct 1615   wd
Toope John 24 Dec 1613    
Tunye Frances 03 Dec 1611   d John
Tyrry Robert 25 Nov 1614    
Viall William 19 May 1616    
Vinsonne Alice 17 Feb 1614   w John
Waer Thomas 05 Jun 1611    
Waghor Joan 30 May 1611   wd
Wales Coxston 28 Oct 1615   s Henry
Wales Thomas 18 Nov 1614   s Henry
Wallin Henry 25 Jul 1616    
Walline Elizabeth 29 Jun 1616   w Henry
Walline Joan 28 Jun 1616   w Henry
Walter Tamsinne 08 Jun 1616   d John, ?sname
Wannsye William 25 Jun 1617   s Symon
Wansey Elizabeth 09 Jun 1616   w William,?sname
Wansye Edward 19 Oct 1617   s Symon
Waren Elizabeth 21 Dec 1612    
Warman Lininfant 28 Dec 1616   c Barclemeus
Warmane Elizabeth 22 Jun 1616   wd
Warner * 22 Jul 1613   infant of Thomas
Warnsy Joan 07 Sep 1617   w Syone
Warnsye Mary 14 Sep 1617   d Symon
Warren Jaine 20 Aug 1614   d Henry
Werenkmoore Henry 18 Mar 1611    
Wescot John 30 Aug 1611    
Wescot Sara 27 Aug 1616   w Frances
West Edeth 24 Jan 1613   d Henry
Wethey Joan 22 Sep 1617   wd
Wethey John 19 Aug 1616    
Wethey Margret 05 May 1615   w John
Wethey Thomas 28 Sep 1617    
Wethy Bartlemewe 25 Sep 1612    
Whedon Prudenthe 07 Jan 1612   d Joan, wd
Williames Thomas 06 Apr 1613    
Willis Elnor 25 Mar 1612   w Richard
Wood Jaine 30 Jul 1611   d Raffe
Wood Sara 11 Jun 1612   d Richard
Woodland Cristian 28 Feb 1611   wd
Worall Henry 28 Apr 1616    
Worner John 24 Oct 1616    
Wourn Robert 02 Nov 1615    
Wrekimore John 09 May 1617    
Yonge William 13 Oct 1613    
Younge * 07 Jul 1613   s Symon [no fname]
* Cristofer 27 Apr 1616   ?sname
* Mary 06 Nov 1614   w Wm, ?sname=Hewidoner
* Richard 20 May 1611   ?sname=ny.cobe
* Steven 28 Mar 1613   ?sname=...egorastrag
* Thomas 02 Oct 1614   s Thomas, ?sname=Suowe
Return to top of page

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk
Page modified by Malcolm Daniels 22nd July 2010

Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.