TauntonTaunton    ContentsContents

Taunton, St James, Marriages 1610-1620

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

Surname Forenames Spouse Marriage Date Other Information
Adames Thomas Mary Barker 12 Jul 1613  
Adames Thomas Maryed Baker 12 Jul 1613  
Aline John Mary Cox 16 Oct 1614 widow
Allway Thomas Joan Hewlet 19 Aug 1619 widow
Alwaye Agnes John Ven 13 Apr 1616  
Andry Elizabeth Arther Shorten 03 Jul 1611 widow
Apsy William Temperince Tuny 31 Jul 1615  
Ashe George Mary Netter 27 Jul 1611  
Aslies William Mary Petter 15 Jun 1620  
Atkins George Grace Benet 19 Nov 1612  
Avery Gregory Alice Bakene 08 Apr 1611  
Avery Jane Frances Wescot 21 Nov 1617 widow
Avery William Elnor Thacharr 02 Nov 1616  
Babborton Anstis Robert Carpinter 01 Apr 1611  
Badcoke Henry Lucy Didwell 08 Jan 1616  
Bakene Alice Gregory Avery 08 Apr 1611  
Baker James Emy Nosse 02 Sep 1611  
Baker Maryed Thomas Adames 12 Jul 1613  
Baker Nycholas Elizabeth Gill 03 Jun 1611  
Bakon Temperance Symone Prist 10 Apr 1619  
Bankes Faith William Cooke 27 --- 1611  
Barker Mary Thomas Adames 12 Jul 1613  
Barnes Johan George Grittle 28 Jan 1614  
Bartlet Thomas Joan Wood 10 Jun 1611  
Baslon Henry Joane Bushwod 02 Feb 1616  
Beare Katherin John * 23 Aug 1618 widow, ?msurname=H....dner
Bell Gamaliell Margret Drake 02 May 1616  
Benet Grace George Atkins 19 Nov 1612  
Bicknell Elizabeth Robert Gale 31 Aug 1615 widow
Blakston Bengame Mary * 20 Sep 1617 ?fsurname=G..ine
Boner Elizabeth * Lander 28 Oct 1611 widow, ?mforename=Richard
Bonny Syddwell Symon Wansy 14 Jan 1618  
Bonor Doritye John Combe 05 Aug 1615 widow
Borne Elizabeth Cristofer Sachstoke 17 Oct 1614 widow
Bouridge Richard Cristiann Gully 02 Jun 1616  
Bouryge George Anstis Foure Ackeres 31 Oct 1614  
Bowden Mary William Haman 12 Apr 1619  
Bowne @ Moor Elizabeth Edward Cox 13 Jan 1611  
Bradfford Rodigon Symon Wansy 12 Jan 1617  
Bradford Alice John Leasse 01 May 1620  
Brakup Thomas Elizabeth Pydine 13 Jan 1616  
Briant John Mary Walford 18 Apr 1613  
Brodber Eme John Smyth 04 Nov 1615  
Buchwood Agness Roger Trggx 22 May 1617  
Burndye John Tompsonne Coxe 08 Jun 1612  
Bushroadd Agnes Symon Rowles 03 Jul 1615  
Bushwod Joane Henry Baslon 02 Feb 1616  
Cadwalader Anne William Nichaylas 24 Jun 1618  
Carlell John Agnes Huntt 14 Apr 1618  
Carpinter Robert Anstis Babborton 01 Apr 1611  
Cartryer Alice Frances Hensam 03 Jul 1615 ?fsurname
Case William Phlip Kine 14 Jun 1613  
Chand William Mary Gardener 19 Sep 1616 widow
Clattry Henry Lucresia Drake 23 Oct 1615  
Clevengar Joan Thomas Dare 26 May 1614  
Coffine Joan James Hunteley 13 Aug 1613  
Colard John Margret Shepard 17 Oct 1612 widow
Colard William Hester Flacher 22 Jan 1614  
Coll Edward Margery Pooll 12 Aug 1611  
Colle Joan Robert Langham 24 Dec 1612  
Colman Thomas Joan Sharp 01 Nov 1612 widow
Colverwell William Margery Huddy 13 Jul 1612 widow
Combe John Doritye Bonor 05 Aug 1615 widow
Cooke William Faith Bankes 27 --- 1611  
Cossones Charles Alice Cristmas 26 Nov 1610  
Cottler John Agnnes Grinsland 24 Jan 1619  
Cox Edward Elizabeth Bowne @ Moor 13 Jan 1611  
Cox Joan Robert Watkines 21 Nov 1614 widow
Cox Mary John Aline 16 Oct 1614 widow
Coxe Tompsonne John Burndye 08 Jun 1612  
Cristmas Alice Charles Cossones 26 Nov 1610  
Crooke Edward Mary Holand 14 Apr 1616  
Cross John Cristian Pop 11 Aug 1617 widow
Crosse Petter Joan Longe 16 Sep 1616  
Crosse Thomas Grace * 08 Jan 1616 widow, ?fsurname=Ga.y.
Crosse William * * 12 Jan 1617 [bride not named]
Curgx Elizabeth William * 27 Nov 1616 ?msurname=B....e
Dare Margery Walter Myroe 20 Jul 1618 widow
Dare Thomas Joan Clevengar 26 May 1614  
Davy Petter Agnes Nyctcombe 15 Jun 1612 widow
Dawe Joan Robert Meerve 06 Jan 1610  
Daye Agnes Thomas North 11 Aug 1616  
Demond George Maryon Posumes 10 Nov 1616 ?fsurname
Demownt Thmas Doritie Neighbour 01 Feb 1619  
Denyes Stiven Edyeth Same 28 Oct 1610  
Dibll Elizabeth Edmund Still 28 Oct 1611 widow
Didwell Lucy Henry Badcoke 08 Jan 1616  
Doddardges Vryas John Lamis 19 Sep 1618 ?msurname, ?fforename
Dolphine Alice Richard Reed 17 Jan 1613 widow
Dolphine Richard Cristian Peare 28 May 1611 widow
Dorstrine Margret Nychoas Hellaker 13 Jun 1620  
Drake Lucresia Henry Clattry 23 Oct 1615  
Drake Margret Gamaliell Bell 02 May 1616  
Drefill Henry Jane Janynes 14 Jan 1616 ?fsurname
Duell George Margreat Shoosmyth 02 Oct 1615 ?msurname
Eston William Tams * 23 Sep 1616 widow, ?fsurname=Harne
Fankner Joan Silas Hardinge 03 Jul 1611  
Farant Tamsine Thomas Kiggx 24 May 1619  
Farthing Barclemewe Ruth Lyne 12 Aug 1611  
Fisher Elisabeth Edward Rinalles 20 Nov 1610  
Flacher Hester William Colard 22 Jan 1614  
Flacher Joan Richard Goodine 05 Jul 1613  
Flecton John Johan Potter 02 Oct 1615  
Fleetwood John Florence Garrisie 04 Nov 1616  
Ford Alice Daniell Huggx 10 Jan 1616  
Foure Ackeres Anstis George Bouryge 31 Oct 1614  
Fyine John Anstis Tolard 13 Jan 1619  
Gachell Elnore Roger Grainger 10 Nov 1616 ?fsurname
Gachell Eward Margery Hurman 21 Nov 1611  
Gale John Joan Tedbery 04 Sep 1614  
Gale Mary Roger Hurshes 04 Feb 1616  
Gale Petter Agnes Morse 30 Dec 1615  
Gale Robert Elizabeth Bicknell 31 Aug 1615 widow
Gall Henry Eliner Smale 30 Apr 1618  
Gardener Joan Edward Helier 20 May 1618  
Gardener Mary William Chand 19 Sep 1616 widow
Garlak Agnes John Monday 21 Nov 1617  
Garrisie Florence John Fleetwood 04 Nov 1616  
Gatcombe Tampsinne William Handner 13 Jan 1616  
Gill Elizabeth Nycholas Baker 03 Jun 1611  
Goodine Richard Joan Flacher 05 Jul 1613  
Goyer George Agnes Webber 03 Jun 1616  
Grabham Agnes Roger Smal 12 Jul 1613 widow
Grabham Agnes Roger Smale 18 Jul 1613 widow
Grainger Roger Elnore Gachell 10 Nov 1616 ?fsurname
Gregory Ubsolon Florence Rochester 19 Oct 1618  
Griffine George Elizabeth Harrys 30 Jan 1614  
Grinsland Agnnes John Cottler 24 Jan 1619  
Grittle George Johan Barnes 28 Jan 1614  
Gully Charitie Valinetine Peerkins 26 Sep 1611  
Gully Cristiann Richard Bouridge 02 Jun 1616  
Haman William Mary Bowden 12 Apr 1619  
Handner William Tampsinne Gatcombe 13 Jan 1616  
Hardinge Silas Joan Fankner 03 Jul 1611  
Hardmane Margret William Still 06 May 1613  
Harrvy Margeret Nycholas Symones 20 Jan 1616  
Harryes Doritie James Vyall 14 Jul 1612  
Harrys Elizabeth George Griffine 30 Jan 1614  
Harvy Joan James * 23 Oct 1613 ?msurname=C..vne
Hasand Grace Robert * 02 Oct 1619 ?msurname=Da...
Hauker Robert Margret Tedbry 28 Apr 1617  
Helier Edward Joan Gardener 20 May 1618  
Hellaker Joan William Marler 12 Jun 1618  
Hellaker Nychoas Margret Dorstrine 13 Jun 1620  
Hellyer Thomas Joan Hurman 29 Aug 1614  
Hellyer William Isett Sonne 28 Nov 1611  
Hemberowe Petter Elnor Longe 28 Aug 1614 widow
Hensam Frances Alice Cartryer 03 Jul 1615 ?fsurname
Hewlet Joan Thomas Allway 19 Aug 1619 widow
Holand Mary Edward Crooke 14 Apr 1616  
Huddy Margery William Colverwell 13 Jul 1612 widow
Huggx Daniell Alice Ford 10 Jan 1616  
Hunt Davy Agnes Welshe 22 Apr 1611  
Hunt Mary John Moslirin 18 Jan 1618  
Hunteley James Joan Coffine 13 Aug 1613  
Huntt Agnes John Carlell 14 Apr 1618  
Hurman Joan Thomas Hellyer 29 Aug 1614  
Hurman Margery Eward Gachell 21 Nov 1611  
Hurshes Roger Mary Gale 04 Feb 1616  
Hushy Adam Johan Stibbes 02 Nov 1611 widow
Janynes Jane Henry Drefill 14 Jan 1616 ?fsurname
Jensonne Mary John Smyth 12 Jan 1617 widow
Johnhill Mary Thomas Pasmoor 01 Jul 1613 servant
Jorgdan Margret Emanuell Pearce 10 Feb 1619 widow
Kiggx Thomas Tamsine Farant 24 May 1619  
Kine Phlip William Case 14 Jun 1613  
Lagham Petter Margaret Wattx 01 Jul 1620  
Lamis John Vryas Doddardges 19 Sep 1618 ?msurname, ?fforename
Lander * Elizabeth Boner 28 Oct 1611 widow, ?mforename=Richard
Langham Elizabeth Roger Peerecs 28 Jul 1617  
Langham Robert Joan Colle 24 Dec 1612  
Lantiloe Aganes Richard Nycholes 25 Nov 1616  
Lateloe Robert Temperance Switting 11 Dec 1612 ?fsurname
Leasse John Alice Bradford 01 May 1620  
Lewis John Elizabeth Syll 27 Sep 1616  
Longe Elizabeth George Saunders 23 Oct 1615  
Longe Elnor Petter Hemberowe 28 Aug 1614 widow
Longe Joan Petter Crosse 16 Sep 1616  
Longe Thomas Elizabeth Tylbrewe 18 Oct 1612  
Lyne Ruth Barclemewe Farthing 12 Aug 1611  
Maiegor Thomas Joan Prudence 08 Oct 1615  
Makepowder Philip Joan Tangberd 11 Sep 1615  
Margane William Joan Osborn 03 Oct 1618 widow
Marler William Joan Hellaker 12 Jun 1618  
Marshall Richard Joan Smithe 02 Nov 1611 widow
Mear Margret Richard Mylles 14 May 1614  
Meerve Robert Joan Dawe 06 Jan 1610  
Monday John Agnes Garlak 21 Nov 1617  
Morse Agnes Petter Gale 30 Dec 1615  
Moslirin John Mary Hunt 18 Jan 1618  
Musgrove Joan Petter Slape 26 Sep 1617  
Mylles Richard Margret Mear 14 May 1614  
Mynard Sydwell Barclemew Warman 10 Jul 1615  
Myroe Walter Margery Dare 20 Jul 1618 widow
Neighbour Doritie Thmas Demownt 01 Feb 1619  
Netter Mary George Ashe 27 Jul 1611  
Nichaylas William Anne Cadwalader 24 Jun 1618  
Norringtone Mary Henry Waltes 26 Jul 1614  
North Thomas Agnes Daye 11 Aug 1616  
Nosse Emy James Baker 02 Sep 1611  
Nycholes Richard Aganes Lantiloe 25 Nov 1616  
Nyctcombe Agnes Petter Davy 15 Jun 1612 widow
Olyver Joan Edward Pawdy 28 Jan 1611  
Osborn Joan William Margane 03 Oct 1618 widow
Pasmoor Thomas Mary Johnhill 01 Jul 1613 servant
Pawdy Edward Joan Olyver 28 Jan 1611  
Pearce Emanuell Margret Jorgdan 10 Feb 1619 widow
Peare Cristian Richard Dolphine 28 May 1611 widow
Peerecs Roger Elizabeth Langham 28 Jul 1617  
Peerkins Valinetine Charitie Gully 26 Sep 1611  
Petter Mary William Aslies 15 Jun 1620  
Pomrye Andrewe Margery Smale 22 Apr 1611  
Pooll Margery Edward Coll 12 Aug 1611  
Pop Cristian John Cross 11 Aug 1617 widow
Posumes Maryon George Demond 10 Nov 1616 ?fsurname
Potter Johan John Flecton 02 Oct 1615  
Prist Symone Temperance Bakon 10 Apr 1619  
Prudence Joan Thomas Maiegor 08 Oct 1615  
Pydine Elizabeth Thomas Brakup 13 Jan 1616  
Pyim Abraham Alice Selly 03 Oct 1613 widow
Pynye Tamsine John Slap 01 Dec 1619 ?fsurname
Read Sedwill Robert * 21 Sep 1612 ?msurname=Virven
Reed Richard Alice Dolphine 17 Jan 1613 widow
Rinalles Edward Elisabeth Fisher 20 Nov 1610  
Rochester Florence Ubsolon Gregory 19 Oct 1618  
Rowles Symon Agnes Bushroadd 03 Jul 1615  
Rutter Joan George Tedbry 13 Jun 1613  
Sachstoke Cristofer Elizabeth Borne 17 Oct 1614 widow
Same Edyeth Stiven Denyes 28 Oct 1610  
Saunders George Elizabeth Longe 23 Oct 1615  
Selly Alice Abraham Pyim 03 Oct 1613 widow
Selly Doritie Nycholas Warman 05 Oct 1619  
Sharp Agnes Thomas Trickye 14 Jun 1613  
Sharp Joan Thomas Colman 01 Nov 1612 widow
Shepard Margret John Colard 17 Oct 1612 widow
Shoosmyth Margreat George Duell 02 Oct 1615 ?msurname
Shorten Arther Elizabeth Andry 03 Jul 1611 widow
Shurt Joan Tristram Wyet 07 Sep 1617  
Slap John Tamsine Pynye 01 Dec 1619 ?fsurname
Slape Petter Joan Musgrove 26 Sep 1617  
Smal Roger Agnes Grabham 12 Jul 1613 widow
Smale Eliner Henry Gall 30 Apr 1618  
Smale Margery Andrewe Pomrye 22 Apr 1611  
Smale Roger Agnes Grabham 18 Jul 1613 widow
Smithe Joan Richard Marshall 02 Nov 1611 widow
Smyth John Eme Brodber 04 Nov 1615  
Smyth John Mary Jensonne 12 Jan 1617 widow
Smyth Walter Elizabeth * 18 Jun 1615 ?fsurname=Sydencond
Smytht * Mary * 17 Nov 1616 widow, ?mfname=Makt, ?fsurname=W.r..
Sonne Isett William Hellyer 28 Nov 1611  
Stibbes Johan Adam Hushy 02 Nov 1611 widow
Still Edmund Elizabeth Dibll 28 Oct 1611 widow
Still William Margret Hardmane 06 May 1613  
Stowell Petter Joan Tuttwedewe 25 Sep 1619  
Switting Temperance Robert Lateloe 11 Dec 1612 ?fsurname
Syll Elizabeth John Lewis 27 Sep 1616  
Symones Nycholas Margeret Harrvy 20 Jan 1616  
Tangberd Joan Philip Makepowder 11 Sep 1615  
Tedbery Joan John Gale 04 Sep 1614  
Tedbry George Joan Rutter 13 Jun 1613  
Tedbry Margret Robert Hauker 28 Apr 1617  
Thacharr Elnor William Avery 02 Nov 1616  
Tolard Anstis John Fyine 13 Jan 1619  
Trggx Roger Agness Buchwood 22 May 1617  
Trickye Thomas Agnes Sharp 14 Jun 1613  
Tuny Temperince William Apsy 31 Jul 1615  
Tuttwedewe Joan Petter Stowell 25 Sep 1619  
Tylbrewe Elizabeth Thomas Longe 18 Oct 1612  
Ven John Agnes Alwaye 13 Apr 1616  
Vyall James Doritie Harryes 14 Jul 1612  
Walford Mary John Briant 18 Apr 1613  
Waltes Henry Mary Norringtone 26 Jul 1614  
Wansy Symon Rodigon Bradfford 12 Jan 1617  
Wansy Symon Syddwell Bonny 14 Jan 1618  
Warman Barclemew Sydwell Mynard 10 Jul 1615  
Warman Nycholas Doritie Selly 05 Oct 1619  
Warman Thomas Joan * 15 Nov 1613 widow, ?fsurname=..hedon
Watkines Robert Joan Cox 21 Nov 1614 widow
Wattx Margaret Petter Lagham 01 Jul 1620  
Webbe Elnor John Woodland 28 Oct 1611  
Webber Agnes George Goyer 03 Jun 1616  
Welshe Agnes Davy Hunt 22 Apr 1611  
Wescot Frances Jane Avery 21 Nov 1617 widow
Wethey Agnes George Wood 03 May 1619  
Wheadone Mary Richard Willis 25 Jan 1612 ?fsurname
Williames Tempson Richard Willkinsonne 07 Sep 1611  
Willis Richard Mary Wheadone 25 Jan 1612 ?fsurname
Willkinsonne Richard Tempson Williames 07 Sep 1611  
Willsheer * Petter Youyd 30 Nov 1613 no fforename
Wood George Agnes Wethey 03 May 1619  
Wood Joan Thomas Bartlet 10 Jun 1611  
Woodland John Elnor Webbe 28 Oct 1611  
Wyet Tristram Joan Shurt 07 Sep 1617  
Youyd Petter * Willsheer 30 Nov 1613 no fforename
* * William Crosse 12 Jan 1617 [bride not named]
* Elizabeth Walter Smyth 18 Jun 1615 ?fsurname=Sydencond
* Grace Thomas Crosse 08 Jan 1616 widow, ?fsurname=Ga.y.
* James Joan Harvy 23 Oct 1613 ?msurname=C..vne
* Joan Thomas Warman 15 Nov 1613 widow, ?fsurname=..hedon
* John Katherin Beare 23 Aug 1618 widow, ?msurname=H....dner
* Mary * Smytht 17 Nov 1616 widow, ?mfname=Makt, ?fsurname=W.r..
* Mary Bengame Blakston 20 Sep 1617 ?fsurname=G..ine
* Robert Grace Hasand 02 Oct 1619 ?msurname=Da...
* Robert Sedwill Read 21 Sep 1612 ?msurname=Virven
* Tams William Eston 23 Sep 1616 widow, ?fsurname=Harne
* William Elizabeth Curgx 27 Nov 1616 ?msurname=B....e
Return to top of page

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk

[Last updated 24th October 2014 by Malcolm Daniels]


Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.