West BucklandWest Buckland    ContentsContents

West Buckland Marriages 1702-1885

(Copyright Notice)   (Abbreviations Used)

18 May 1702
John Hill
Mary Hill

20 Jul 1702
Richard Caswill
Eleanor Yandall

6 Aug 1702
Samuel Farthing - shoemaker
Elizabeth Hooper

24 Aug 1702
Thomas Fouraker - ?msurname
Mary Gill

14 Sep 1702
Alexander Peperill
Mary Carpenter

24 Sep 1702
Philipp Tilly
Grace Martimore

24 Sep 1702
Peter Cook
Elizabeth Perry

2 Feb 1703
John Hill
Jane Giffard

2 Feb 1704
Thomas Craswill
Ann Butson

19 Apr 1704
Thomas Winter
Mary Brene - ?fsurname

15 May 1704
John Rich
Joane Fouracker

15 May 1704
James Poolle
Christine Winter

15 Sep 1704
James Simings
Debora Marks

27 Dec 1704
William Rice
Ruth Corram

14 Jan 1705
Thomas Booby - Pitminster
Mary Landle

20 May 1705
Thomas Lane - Wellington
Thamsen Casfill

28 May 1705
George Yendell
Rosannah Thomas

8 Jun 1705
James Banfill - Bradford
Aless Colbarne - Wellington

12 Jul 1705
Richard Yelland - Trull
Mary Limbari

30 Jan 1706
Thomas Wood -
Obedient Perry

29 Apr 1706
James Pyle
Mary Chaple

24 Sep 1706
Robert Coreham
Mary Porter

25 Sep 1706
William Yendall
Susannah Baker

24 Feb 1707
Binjamen Baker
Joane Baker

14 Apr 1707
John Surfill
Elizabeth Gart

5 Sep 1707
Robert Ley
Mary Thomas

30 Apr 1708
William Benison
Jane Sawtell

24 May 1708
Edward Marks
Diana Sydenham

30 May 1708
John Pyle
Mary Hill

23 Jan 1709
Thomas Southwood - Mr
Joan Thruston - Mrs

24 Jan 1709
John Glasss
Anne Ridge

3 May 1709
John Harkum
Grace Boiatt

19 Jan 1710
Georg Leoman
Ann Vicar

22 Feb 1710
J Buncom
Mary Gifford

20 Apr 1710
Nathaniel Cape
Mary Woodall

20 May 1710
Richard Warre
Joan Wood

14 Aug 1710
Robert Northam
* * - [no bride given!]

13 Dec 1710
John Buncomb
Mary Gifford

20 Jan 1713
Thomas Fry
Mary Pyle

2 Feb 1713
Joseph Charles
Joan * - [fsurname not given]

13 Mar 1713
Humphrey Lacock
Joan Southey

4 Sep 1713
William Burt
Anne Blewit

16 Apr 1714
Nicholas Common
Dorothy Shorland

14 May 1714
Malaky Shaddick
Susanna Briffet

19 Oct 1714
Francis Potter
Elizabeth Templer

2 Apr 1715
Henry Pussey
Margaret Cleves

3 Apr 1715
Christopher Welch
Mary Perry

11 May 1715
Philip Hayne
Margaret Easterbrook

8 Sep 1715
Richard Backway
Pricilla Sims

17 Sep 1715
John Parsons
Ann Hayes

5 Nov 1715
George Cross
Anne Bubby

2 Apr 1716
Henry Pussey - otp
Mary Collins - Clayhydon DEV

3 Apr 1716
Christopher Withiman - both of Wellington
Mary Pring

11 May 1716
Philip Haine - otp
Martha Esterbrook - Taunton St Mary

8 Sep 1716
Richard Backway - Wellington
Priscilla Simms - Wellington

5 Nov 1716
George Cross - otp
Ann Boobey - otp

26 Dec 1717
John * - otp
Elizabeth Hamwood - otp ?msurname=Pool

30 Mar 1719
James Vesland - otp
Hannah Reed - West Monckton

11 May 1719
John Allwey - otp
Ann Morgan - otp

18 May 1719
Andrew Sydenham - otp
Agnice Tothill - Clayhydon DEV

18 May 1719
Thomas Lane - otp
Catherine Yendall - otp

30 Jan 1720
Peter Hill
Ann Brifford

1 Feb 1720
John Norton
Amy Templer

1 Apr 1720
William Southwell - otp
Mary Gallard - otp

17 Jun 1720
John Shephard
Ann Hayne

19 Jun 1720
William Yandal - ?mforename
Hannah Cloads

12 Sep 1721
John Boun
Matyce Bull

12 Sep 1721
John Hill
Aggness Lipincott

30 Oct 1721
John Harcomb
Mary Davy

4 Dec 1721
Roger Sidinham
Mary Richards

11 Sep 1722
William Sidinham
Mary Corram

17 Feb 1723
John Bott - Bradford
Ann Storey - Bradford

11 Jul 1723
John James - Chipstable
Elizabeth Collenk - Taunton

2 Sep 1723
John Burrow - Holcomb Rogus DEV
Joan Pooll - Holcomb Rogus DEV

2 Dec 1723
William Birt
Agnes Surfield

26 Jan 1724
Joseph Ritherdon - Bradford
Joan Bromsford - Bradford

17 Mar 1724
Nathanial North - Clayhidon DEV
Ann Birt

2 Jul 1724
John Ennels - North Currey
Ann Bendon - Bishops Hull

14 Aug 1724
Bernard Surfield
Elizabeth Corram

24 Aug 1724
Gregory Shorland
Mary Hill - Taunton

8 Sep 1724
John Hawes - Wellington
Elizabeth Popham - Wellington

22 Jun 1725
Thomas Bennett
Katherine Hoskins

25 Sep 1725
John Hill - otp
Sarah Partridg - Wellington, ?fsurname

11 Apr 1726
James * - ?msurname=To.er
Mary Cornish

12 Apr 1726
William Cooper
Elizabeth * - ?fsurname=D.n

12 Apr 1726
George Spiller - Wellington
Jane Baker - Sampford Arundel

18 Apr 1726
William * - otp
Elizabeth Warren - Wellington, msurname=..cha.

7 May 1726
Thomas Hill
Joan Sydenham

7 Jul 1726
Samuell West - Taunton St Mary
Elizabeth Pursey - otp

24 Jun 1727
Robert Salter - otp
Mary Deing? - Norton Fitzwarren

30 Jun 1727
Cornelius Rendell - Ninehead
Mary Haine - otp

22 Apr 1728
Robert Curram
Eleanor Blackmore

28 Jan 1729
John Gater @ Cates
Mary Webber

27 May 1729
John Ashford - Bradford
Elisabeth Page - otp

1 Sep 1729
William Weeks
Lucy Knight

5 Nov 1729
Joseph Ware
Elisabeth Cummings

2 Feb 1730
Thomas Hoscey
Mary Sydenham

4 May 1730
William Pool
Elizabeth Elson

25 Sep 1730
John Ridge
Mary Manly

2 Feb 1731
Richard Gater
Joan Hill

24 Aug 1731
Peter Paul - Bradford
Elisabeth Haine

2 Oct 1731
Nicholas Prince - Uffculme
Joan Birt

12 Nov 1731
Henry Stubs - Taunton
Elisabeth Gifford

30 Jun 1732
Robert West
Hannah Haine

18 Nov 1732
William Crosse
Anne Surfield

16 Dec 1732
Edward Collins
Dorothy Surfield

25 Feb 1733
Simon Surfield
Hannah Clode

17 Apr 1733
Robert House
Joan Woodrow

29 Apr 1733
Thomas Coram
Hannah Blackmore

14 May 1733
William Blackmore
Mary Coram

14 May 1733
Thomas Ewings
Grace Coram

4 Jun 1733
James Haddon
Sarah Drake

5 Jun 1733
William Thomas
Sarah Harcombe

22 Jun 1733
Joseph Bruford
Grace Hamwood

22 Jun 1733
Henry Carpenter
Mary Bruford

29 Jun 1733
William Southey
Elisabeth Bicknel

22 Aug 1733
William Cape
Joan Pine

11 Jan 1734
Edward Gandle
Rachel Webber

15 Apr 1734
Thomas Broom
Mary Glass

22 Sep 1734
Thomas Vickery
Eleanor Perry

23 Sep 1734
Thomas Simons
Mary Shattock

1 Jan 1735
John Symmonds - otp
Dorothy Birt - otp

7 Apr 1735
John Coram
Anne Booby

8 Jul 1735
Christopher Lackington
Judith Penny

10 Jan 1736
William Harvy - otp
Elizabeth Glass - otp

27 Feb 1736
James Gulley - Taunton St James
Margarett Hill - otp

12 Jun 1736
Lawrance Southey - Culmstock DEV
Mary Rendell - otp

17 Jul 1736
William Wooddorowffe - otp
Elizabeth Jest - Pitminster, ?fsurname

6 Sep 1736
John Shiballa - Tiverton DEV
Mary Manfield - otp

10 Feb 1737
Jonathan Templer - otp
Ann Commins - otp

5 Mar 1738
Ephraim Wood - otp
Mary Marks - otp

13 Jul 1738
John Spratt - otp
Joane Thomas - otp

31 Jul 1738
John Glass - otp
Mary Westway - sojourner

13 Feb 1739
Christopher Stadding - Wellington
Joan Cross - otp

17 Feb 1739
John Hill
Elizabeth * - [no fsurname]

2 May 1739
John Hill - Holcombe Rogus
Susannah Shattock - otp

12 May 1739
William Yeandle - otp
Anstis? Warren? - Wellington

10 Jul 1739
Henry Jennings - Hilfarrance
Mary Wescombe - otp

24 Nov 1739
Richard Pursey
Hannah Coram

28 Jan 1740
William Charles
Elizabeth Sydenham

10 Feb 1741
William Trobble
Jane Brownsford

2 Mar 1741
John Glass
Hannah Batterem

25 Dec 1741
Joseph Cross - Langford
Joan Staddon - otp

17 Jan 1742
John Worth - Columpton
Ann Pursey - otp

14 Feb 1742
William Ackland - Clayhydon
Mary Furzland - otp?

21 Mar 1742
Hugh Billet - Wellington
Joan Gifford - Wellington

14 Sep 1742
Charles Hill - otp
Mary Haine - otp

22 Sep 1742
Samuel Hayes - otp
Mary Southey - otp

25 Oct 1742
Thomas Markes - otp
Grace Hurly

12 Jan 1743
Gregory Jeanes
Joane Peddle

31 Jan 1743
Robert Yendal
Charity Stephens

3 Feb 1743
John Toy
Edith Thomas

6 Feb 1743
George Wescombe
Mary Sydenham

12 Feb 1743
Thomas Scadden - Wellington
Mary Southey - Wellington

18 Jul 1743
William Sprat
Elizabeth Sheppard

18 Aug 1743
Royal Coram
Alce Sydenham

26 Dec 1743
Thomas Wescombe
Ann Sydenham

-- --- 1744
Michael Sydenham
Ursula Perry

-- --- 1744
Robert Page
Mary Fry

8 Feb 1744
John Yendal
Ann Coram

26 Mar 1744
William Harris
Joane Purcey

26 Mar 1744
* Legg - ?mforename=Pa..ent
Grace Potter

1 Apr 1744
John Pyne
Elizabeth Puurcey

6 May 1744
William Marks
Mary Cross

3 Nov 1744
Nicholas Symonds
Mary Perry

19 Dec 1744
Thomas Trickey
Jane Greedy

6 Aug 1745
Thomas Chalenger
Joane Templar

10 Dec 1745
William Bennett - Wellington
Elizabeth Baker - Sanford

21 Dec 1745
Simon Kingman
Ann Nibbs

27 Feb 1746
Peter Cook
Agnes Alway @ Olway

6 Jun 1746
Joseph Turner - Norton
Elizabeth Hill - Bradford

8 Oct 1746
Robert Colwell - of H...
Mary Bromfield

20 Apr 1747
Job Surfield
Jane Lane

3 Jul 1747
Thomas Yendal
Mary Greedy

5 Nov 1747
Joseph Perry
Mary Poole

-- --- 1754
John Hayne - [banns only?]
Margaret Pyne

6 Jan 1754
George Clist - otp
Martha Moore - otp

10 Apr 1754
John Spratt - otp carpenter
Joane Baker - Bishops Hull, lic

3 Jun 1754
Moses Charles - otp lab
Joane Fouracres - otp

22 Dec 1754
William Blackmore - otp
Elizabeth Hamwood - otp

18 Aug 1755
James Taylor - Pitminster
Betty Yendal - otp

10 Nov 1755
Thomas Ashford - Bradford
Hester Fouracre - otp

3 Dec 1755
Peter Elson - otp
Mary Coram - Wellington, lic

8 Mar 1756
William Tottle - Wellington
Jane Pool - otp, lic

17 Apr 1756
James Pool - otp
Susannah Ash - otp

23 Jun 1756
Peter Hill - otp
Mary Carpenter - otp

15 Sep 1756
Henry Carswell - otp
Sarah Austin - Wellington, lic

20 Nov 1756
Edward Blackmore - Ninehead
Mary Potter - otp

8 Sep 1757
Ephraim Baker - Thorne St Margaret
Mary Harcombe - otp wid, lic

12 Nov 1757
John Bussel - Pitminster
Susanna Yewings - otp

13 Jan 1758
William Cross - otp
Margaret Pyne - otp

20 Feb 1758
Thomas Vickery - Taunton St James wid
Jane Potter - otp

17 May 1758
James Furzland - otp wid
Elizabeth Potter - otp

2 Jun 1758
Lawrence Lane - otp
Elizabeth Tottle - otp

14 Jul 1758
James Cross - otp
Hannah Wood - Pitminster, lic

16 Dec 1758
John Hayne - otp
Susanna James - otp

-- --- 1759
Malachi Thomas - otp
Johanna Wood - otp indwellers, [banns only?]

29 Jan 1759
Francis House - otp
Betty Southey - otp

27 Mar 1759
William Clark - otp
Joan Slade - otp

16 Jul 1759
John Rockwell - Wellington
Joan Wescomb - otp

22 Aug 1759
Richard Kebby - otp
Joan Coalzere - otp

28 Sep 1759
John Hill - Clay Hydon
Mary Coram - otp

28 Oct 1759
William Cotterel - otp
Betty Hill - otp

-- --- 1760
Thomas Studly - Wellington
Betty Hoskins - otp, [banns only?]

18 Apr 1760
John Satchel - otp
Jean Sydinham - otp

8 Jul 1760
John Crokam - otp
Betty Sashell - otp indweller

-- --- 1761
James Hoskins - otp
Jane Austin - Sampford Arundel [banns only?]

29 Apr 1761
John Southey - indweller otp
Joan Lock - otp

4 May 1761
William Hayne - otp
Mary Blackmore - otp

28 Sep 1761
John Woodderow - otp
Hannah Coram - otp

24 Dec 1761
James Lock - Wellington
Susanna Blackmore - otp

-- --- 1762
Benjamin Pring - otp
Betty Goldsworthy - Trull [banns only?]

20 Apr 1762
Samuel Waterman - Wellington
Ann Furze - otp

1 Jun 1762
John Andrews - otp
Betty Coram - otp

12 Oct 1762
William Arscott - Wiveliscombe
Elizabeth Harcombe - otp, lic

12 Nov 1762
William Blackmore - otp
Mary Poole - otp

31 Dec 1762
Edward Andrews - Tiverton wid
Betty Cox - Wellington sojourner

-- --- 1763
John Coram - [banns only?]
Mary Cheen

8 May 1763
Francis Hiatt - otp
Joan Dudge - otp

30 Oct 1763
Henry Prendergale - otp
Elizabeth Thorn - otp, lic

30 Oct 1763
John Shipard - otp
Sarah Hossey - otp

26 Dec 1763
Peter Hook - otp
Prudence Surfield - otp

-- --- 1764
John Coram - otp
Mary Horsey - Clayhidon, [banns only?]

-- --- 1764
Edward Burrow - Wilton
Ann Pool - otp, [banns only?]

-- --- 1764
Martin Hawksley - otp
Betty Blackmore - Wellington, [banns only?]

10 Jan 1764
William Marke - otp
Ann Gale - Taunton St Mary, lic

16 Apr 1764
Thomas Chard - otp
Elizabeth Marke - otp

26 Apr 1764
Joseph Perrey - otp
Sarah Jeffery - otp

23 Oct 1764
Edward Blackmore - otp
Elizabeth Paul - otp, lic

9 Apr 1765
Martin Croke - otp
Dina Pursey - otp

3 Dec 1765
Thomas Pearse - otp
Elizabeth Hayward - otp

-- --- 1766
Malachy Thomas - Bridgwater
Joanna Wood - otp, [banns only?]

7 Feb 1766
Ephraim Wood - otp
Susanna Jennins - Clayhidon

9 Feb 1766
John Pring - otp
Catharine Webber - otp, lic

24 Feb 1766
William Thomas - otp
Betty Pyne - otp

11 Mar 1766
John Yandles - otp
Margaret Hurzey - Wellington

17 Apr 1766
Michal Bale - Stapel
Grace Bond - otp

16 Jun 1766
John Bird - Ninehead
Martha Bicknell - otp, lic

8 Jul 1766
William Mills - otp
Mary Mapledoram - otp

20 Jul 1766
William Pool - Oke
Allice Hussey - otp

7 Apr 1767
Thomas Shiphard - otp
Elizabeth Richards - otp

21 Apr 1767
John Stokes - otp
Sarah Westelake - otp

2 Jun 1767
John Westcott - otp
Jane Bubby - otp

6 Sep 1767
John Flay - Culmstock DEV wid
Susanna Bowerman - otp, lic

23 Oct 1767
Alexander Furzland - otp
Martha Board - otp

7 Dec 1767
Robert Winter - otp
Joan Pyne - otp

6 Apr 1768
Robert Marks - otp
Betty Surfill - otp

23 May 1768
Thomas Joans - otp
Mary Blackmore - otp

29 May 1768
Peter Satchell - otp
Mary Ewins - otp, lic

3 Jul 1768
John Pursey - otp
Dianna Sydenham - otp

20 Sep 1768
John Harcombe - otp
Mary Pursey - otp

7 May 1769
Gideon Lockyer - otp
Grace Commons - otp

7 Jul 1769
Joseph Pursey - otp
Mary Wood - otp

6 Aug 1769
Thomas Bindon - otp
Betty Cebby - otp

30 Oct 1769
Robert Bennett - otp
Sarah Hodge - otp

25 Dec 1769
William Pring - otp
Mary Horsey - otp

6 Apr 1770
William Fouracre - otp
Diana Wood - otp

15 May 1770
William Galler - Combraleigh DEV
Catherine Pring - otp, lic

22 May 1770
George Wescott - otp
Jenny Bowerman - otp

6 Aug 1770
John Critchell - otp
Elizabeth Redwood - otp

9 Nov 1770
John Hossey - otp
Elender Briford - otp

16 Nov 1770
Michael Holland - Uffculme DEV wid
Jane Every - otp wid

25 Dec 1770
Thomas Jacobs - otp
Mary Snook - otp

29 Feb 1771
John Hawke - otp
Hannah Pursey - otp

-- --- 1771
Simon Lane - otp
Margaret Purley? - Ashbrittle, [banns only?]

1 Apr 1771
Robert Perry - otp
Betty Weeks - otp

2 Jun 1771
Thomas Bennett - otp
Jone Clarke - otp, wid

22 May 1771
William Brunton - Sanford Arundel
Mary Calway - otp, wid

24 Sep 1771
William Pring - otp
Betty Lane - otp

7 Oct 1771
John Marke - otp
Jenny Harcombe - otp, lic

15 Feb 1773
Daniel Harvey - otp
Ann Yendell - otp

19 Mar 1773
John Sydenham - otp
Elizabeth Yandle - otp

31 May 1773
Samuel Wyatt - otp
Betty Gatter - otp

2 Jun 1773
Robert Prowse - otp
Joan Marke - otp, lic

19 Aug 1773
John Richards - otp
Betty Bicknell - otp

26 Feb 1774
John Bowerman - otp
Mary Vickery - otp

27 Feb 1775
Richard Borrow - Langford Budvill, wid
Betty Troake - otp wid

11 Jul 1775
John Mondy - Wellington?
Mary Sydenham - otp

21 Jun 1775
William Bock - otp
Elizabeth * - otp indwellers, ?fsurname=..itness

29 Jun 1775
John Parsons - North Petherton
Ann Sydenham - otp, lic

-- --- 1775
Edward Richard - Ninehead
Betty Giles - otp, [banns only?]

29 Sep 1775
Thomas Markes - otp
Susannah Yandle - otp

29 Oct 1775
William Pursey - otp
Mary Cross - otp

19 Nov 1775
John Neadley - otp
Joanna Woodrow - otp, ?msurname

26 Dec 1775
Elias Perrey - otp
Betty Perrey - otp

23 Jan 1776
John Strobridge - otp
Ann Cross - otp

27 Jan 1776
Thomas Sweet - Bampton DEV
Susanna Shattock - otp, lic

22 Jul 1776
Edward Blackmore - otp wid
Hannah Stephens - otp

30 Jul 1776
James Wood - otp
Mote Leaman - otp

19 May 1777
Christopher Fouraker - otp
Jane Sydenham - otp

4 Jul 1777
Edmund Letley - otp
Ann Sharpard - otp

-- --- 1777
Thomas Perrey - Bradford
Ann Fouracker - otp, [banns only?]

23 Aug 1777
Christopher Frost - otp
Ann Grimbes - otp

8 Sep 1777
John Mapledorham - otp sojourner
Ann Marks - otp

20 Sep 1777
Robert Lane - otp
Betty Greenslade - otp

12 Oct 1777
Amos Marks - otp
Betty Ewens - otp

15 Dec 1777
James Holland - otp
Elizabeth Wescombe - otp

27 Mar 1778
John Gay - Oak
Jane Mills - otp sojourner

11 Jun 1778
Richard Ballman - sojourners in this parish, lic
Penelope Doble

6 Jan 1779
William Baker - Exmouth DEV
Jenney Greenslade - otp, lic

17 Jan 1779
Henry Carswell - otp wid
Elizabeth Harvey - otp

24 Jan 1779
William Perry - indweller
Susanna Fouracre - otp

13 Feb 1779
Thomas Yandle - otp
Hannah Markes - otp

24 Apr 1779
Robert Jacobs - Hill Farrance
Joan Bird - otp

31 Oct 1779
Robert Winter - otp
Susanna Roe - otp

15 Feb 1780
Stephen Greenslade - Stoodley DEV
Mary Shattock - otp, lic

28 May 1780
Thomas Yandle - otp
Ursula Sydenham - otp

23 Jul 1780
John Harcombe - sojourner
Betty Howse - otp

24 Dec 1780
John Blackmore - otp
Mary Cross - otp

15 Feb 1781
Thomas Lutley - Chard
Elizabeth Marks - otp

28 Apr 1782
William Bates - otp
Charity Ewing - otp

25 Jul 1782
Arthur Coram - otp
Grace Mansfield - otp

26 Sep 1782
Robert Honniball - Oak
Ann Jacobs - otp, lic

21 Oct 1782
William Crocombe - otp
Ann Versay - otp, lic

5 Nov 1782
John Ventean - indweller
Betty Sydenham - otp

17 Nov 1782
William Woodrow - otp
Betty Coram - otp

17 Feb 1783
Samuel Kerby - otp
Catherine Haskines - otp

21 Aug 1783
Robert Yandel - otp
Sarah Mills - otp

6 Nov 1783
John Carswell - otp
Joan Pussey - otp

-- --- 1783
John Pool - otp
Elizabeth Baker - Langford, [banns only?]

10 Jan 1784
Thomas Chorley - otp
Joan Sydenham - otp

17 Mar 1784
John Furze - otp
Anna Pring - otp

27 Mar 1784
Thomas Fry - otp
Mary Paul - otp

-- --- 1784
George Cross - otp
Mary Radford - Clayhidon, [banns only?]

7 May 1784
Henry Pring - Bradford SOM
Betty Shattock - otp, lic

16 Jun 1784
William Blackmore - otp
Betty Trickey - otp

19 Jul 1784
Thomas Westcombe - otp
Mary Mills - otp

20 Aug 1784
Elias Marks - otp
Hanna Handford - otp

4 Jul 1785
James Disigney - otp
Ruth Wescombe - otp

4 Mar 1786
John Bowbeer - Langford Budville
Ann Shipard - otp, lic

8 Sep 1785
Elias Marks - otp
Joane Marks - otp

4 Oct 1785
William Temlett - otp
Joan Shattock - otp, lic

10 Apr 1786
William Craze - sojourner
Mary Hill - otp

-- --- 1786
James Candy - otp
Jane Patcher - Kingstone, [banns only?]

-- --- 1786
Thomas Thorn - sojourner
Betty Aiklon - Bradford, [banns only?]

18 Sep 1786
John Lovehill - otp
Dinah Candy - otp

18 Sep 1786
John Harding - otp
Mary Lane - otp

2 Nov 1786
William Whyett - sojourner otp
Susannah Blackmore - otp

-- --- 1786
George Burriton - sojourner
Grace Wellington - Bow, [banns only?]

25 Dec 1786
James Cross - otp
Betty Perry - otp

19 Jun 1787
George Shipard - otp
Sarah Bowbear - otp

2 Jul 1787
Anthony Holman - Exeter St Mary Major wid
Joaney Marks - otp wid, lic

21 Oct 1787
Joseph Chorley - otp
Mary Wescott - otp

15 Jan 1788
John Pring - otp
Mary Hill - otp, lic

21 Jan 1788
Simon Smith - sojourner
Grace Hawke - otp

21 Jan 1788
Thomas Pool - otp
Martha Leatherbe - otp

19 Mar 1788
Simon Cross - otp
Sarah Pring - otp, lic

1 Apr 1788
George Night - otp
Betty Cross - otp

27 May 1788
William Marks - otp
Betty Bussel - sojourner

13 Jun 1788
James Calway - otp
Grace Purry - otp

18 Nov 1788
John Colman - otp
Mary Getter - otp

27 Dec 1788
Thomas Greedy - otp
Sarah Pole - otp

18 Feb 1789
Joseph Rogers - Wiveliscombe
Eleanor Blackmore - otp, lic

14 Dec 1789
John Broom - otp
Sarah Shepherd - otp

-- --- 1789
Robert Cross - otp
Sarah Night - Bradford, [banns only?]

5 Apr 1790
James Kebby - otp
Mary Hurtnell - sojourner

29 May 1790
Francis Nettcombe - otp
Susanna Roberts - otp

31 May 1790
George Hutchings - otp
Mary Cross - otp

30 Sep 1790
George Berry - sojourner
Betty House - otp

20 Sep 1790
Robert Marks - otp
Margaret Pain - otp

20 Sep 1790
William Knight - otp
Ann Lovelace - otp

6 Sep 1790
Henry Carpenter - Wellington
Betty Thomas - otp, lic

30 Sep 1790
Thomas Hill - otp
Sarah Cross - otp wid

22 Nov 1790
James Cross - otp wid
Sarah Blackmore - otp

20 Apr 1791
John Lake - otp
Mary England - otp

11 Jul 1791
Joseph Perry - sojourner
Susanna Tottle - sojourner

18 Jul 1791
Job Wyborn - sojourner
Sarah Dicker - sojourner

28 Sep 1791
John Tylor - sojourner
Betty Bear - sojourner

6 Oct 1791
John Coram - otp
Susannah Hill - Clay-Hydon, lic

27 Mar 1792
Robert Sparke - otp
Mary Pool - otp

27 Mar 1792
Robert Manley - otp
Mary Southey - otp

18 Jun 1792
Thomas Midleton - sojourner wid
Hannah North - otp

20 Aug 1792
John Cook - otp
Elizabeth Loines - otp

22 Jun 1793
Robert Toller - otp
Mary Knight - sojourner

14 Apr 1793
Joseph Cross - otp
Betty Halwey - otp

19 Apr 1793
John Collens - sojourner
Martha Wescott - otp

14 Jan 1794
Job Hitchcock - sojourner wid
Mary Blackmore - otp

26 Feb 1794
Thomas Hine - Hemyock DEV farmer wid
Sarah Bennett - otp wid, lic

25 Mar 1794
Henery Fox - sojourner
Elizabeth Parkman - otp

27 Mar 1794
William Cook - otp
Hannah Cross - otp

7 Apr 1794
Thomas Southey - otp
Sarah Goldsworthy - otp

21 Apr 1794
William Colesworthy - otp
Susannah Furzland - otp

1 Dec 1794
John Timewell - Fitzhead wid
Grace Baron - otp wid, lic

5 Jan 1795
William Ossman - otp
Ann Blackmore - otp

25 Mar 1795
Oliver Cross - otp
Mellony Prince - sojourner

27 Mar 1795
William Cross - otp
Sarah Blackmore - otp

26 May 1795
Ephraim Baker - Fitzhead
Grace Richards - otp

28 Mar 1796
Isaac Eno - otp
Sarah Candy - otp

12 Apr 1796
William Sparkes - sojourner
Mary Furzland - otp

14 Apr 1796
John Evenings - otp wid
Betty Richards - otp wid

28 Jun 1796
Henery Halfyard - sojourner
Sarah Pool - otp

19 Jul 1796
John Voisey - otp
Sarah England - otp

7 Apr 1797
Peter Toller - otp
Hannah Cross - otp

18 Apr 1797
Edward Baker - otp
Betty Hurford - sojourner

6 Jun 1797
James Hallett - otp
Susanna Cottrell - otp

29 Jun 1797
John Sydenham - otp
Betty Fook - otp

26 Dec 1797
James Blackmore - sojourner
Sarah Studley - otp

18 Dec 1797
James Dommett - West Buckland
Mary Shattock - otp, lic

5 Jan 1798
Robert Hitchcock - otp
Sarah Cook - otp

29 Jan 1798
William Hitchcock - Wellington
Susannah Wyatt - otp wid, lic

4 Feb 1798
Thomas Quick - otp
Jane Herring - otp

23 Mar 1798
John Phillips - sojourner
Betty Collins - otp

-- --- 1798
Matthew Bellenand - [banns only?]
Mary Snook

6 Aug 1798
Jacob Perry - sojourner
Mary Perry - sojourner

18 Oct 1798
Peter Mark - otp
Hannah Surfill - otp

17 Apr 1799
Richard Scadding - sojourner
Mary Chorley - otp, wid

28 May 1799
George Thurzland - otp
Mary Coram - otp

4 Jun 1799
Henry Halfyard - otp wid
Sarah Spark - otp

27 Mar 1800
John Cussons - otp
Joan Cross - otp

2 Apr 1801
Johnathan Hagler - otp
Sarah Cross - otp

7 Oct 1801
Thomas Valentine Staple - Corfe
Elizabeth Shattock - otp wid, lic

-- --- 1802
William Toller - [banns only?]
Sarah Chando

7 Apr 1802
John Bussel - otp
Ann Roberts - sojourner

20 Apr 1802
Amos Marke - otp
Betty Fouracre - sojourner

26 Apr 1802
John Marke - otp
Mary Powell - otp

1 Jun 1802
William Marke - otp
Martha Hallett - sojourner

30 Jun 1802
Thomas Blackmore - otp
Grace Marke - otp

12 Aug 1802
Robert Studley - otp wid
Mary Mark - otp wid

18 Nov 1802
John Clake - otp
Sarah Harcombe - otp

20 Jan 1803
John Jewell - otp
Sarah Hill - sojourner in Wellington

4 Apr 1803
John Honniball - otp
Mary Greenslade - otp

20 Apr 1803
Peter Satchell - otp
Elizabeth Roberts - Milverton SOM

30 May 1803
William Sumerhays - sojourner
Betty Cross - sojourner

13 Jun 1803
William Crowning - sojourner
Betty Marke - otp

20 Jun 1803
James Thomas - sojourner
Sarah Dolling - sojourner

-- --- 1803
Thomas Greenwood - sojourner
Elizabeth Henshaw - sojourner Wellington, [banns only?]

13 Oct 1803
James Taylor - sojourner
Jane Blackmore - otp

1 Feb 1804
James Candy - otp wid
Mary Kibby - otp wid

5 Apr 1804
Robert Pratt - otp
Mary Fry - otp

25 Jun 1804
Richard Scadding - sojourner wid
Esther Bowerman - otp

17 Jul 1804
John Brown - otp wid
Betty Ewens - otp wid

2 Aug 1804
James Were - Milverton SOM
Jenny Norish Jutsam - otp, lic

4 Sep 1804
Samuel Mitcham - Isle Abbots SOM
Mary Miller - minor father:Thomas, lic

8 Feb 1805
James Winter - otp
Betty Fry - otp

30 Mar 1805
James Richards - otp
Betty Trump - otp

2 Jul 1805
Thomas Blake - otp
Ann Thomas - otp, lic

5 Aug 1805
James Manning - Nynehead
Elizabeth Cross - otp

1 Apr 1806
Christopher Fouracre - otp
Sarah Ex - otp wid

14 Apr 1806
Thomas Jennings - Pitminster
Betty Lemon - otp

29 Apr 1806
Edward Bond - yeoman of Oak
Joan Richards - otp, lic

12 Nov 1806
John Gawler Shaddock - a minor of Taunton St Mary parent:Elizabeth Staple
Mary Richards - otp, lic

31 Mar 1807
John Thorne - otp
Eleanor Drake - sojourner

29 Apr 1807
John Blackmore - otp
Ann Carpenter - otp

26 Aug 1807
Robert Studley - otp
Elizabeth Smith - sojourner

-- --- 1807
Edward Dinham - sojourner wid
Ann * - Combe St Nicholas, [banns only?]

30 Nov 1807
John Bryant - Bishop's Hull SOM
Ann Honniball - otp

7 Dec 1807
Thomas Vickery - sojourner in Bradford
Sarah Perry - sojourner

4 Oct 1808
Amos Marke - otp
Betty Hurford - sojourner

-- --- 1808
John Lemon - otp
Sally Greenslade - sojourner in Wellington [banns only?]

17 Jun 1809
George Cross - otp
Joan Thorne - otp

16 Oct 1809
William Beadon - otp
Martha Richards - otp, lic

17 Nov 1809
Jacob Honniball - otp
Betty Greenslade - otp

14 Sep 1810
Thomas Perry - Wellington wid
Ann Temlett - otp

1 Mar 1811
Thomas Marks - otp
Mary Fouracre - otp

4 Sep 1811
William Marks - otp
Catherine Massey - otp

26 Sep 1811
Joseph Baker - Sampford Arundel
Ann Timewell - otp, lic

3 Oct 1811
Joseph Hitchcock - Taunton St Mary
Betty Richards - otp, lic

30 Jan 1812
William Pursey - otp
Ann Wring - sojourner

1 Oct 1812
John Carter - Corfe
Sarah Richards - otp, lic

26 Dec 1812
James Fry - otp
Sarah Knight - otp

22 Feb 1813
John Lowman - both of Taunton St Mary
Sarah Hare

29 Mar 1813
John Palmer - otp
Mary Quick - otp

1 Sep 1813
George Wescott - otp
Jane Norman - Wellington

2 Sep 1813
Francis Thomas - otp
Susanna Gay - otp, lic

11 Apr 1814
Thomas Honniball - Oake
Sarah Manning - otp

23 Apr 1814
Thomas Loller - sojourner
Martha Fouracre - otp

27 Apr 1814
Richard Acland - sojourner
Mary Yendel - sojourner

5 Sep 1814
Jeremiah Coate - sojourner
Betty Wyett - otp

12 Jan 1815
James Pring - otp
Elizabeth Wensley - otp, lic

31 Jan 1815
John Comer Timewell - Fitzhead SOM
Jane Thomas - otp, lic

18 Feb 1815
Richard Redwood - Clayhidon DEV wid
Joan Studley - otp, lic

23 Mar 1815
John Honniball - otp
Sarah Lemon - otp

6 Apr 1815
James Richards - otp
Mary Winter - otp

7 May 1815
John Blackmore - sojourner
Ann Markes - sojourner

14 Dec 1815
William Smith - sojourner
Sarah Pratt - sojourner

4 Jan 1816
John Chinn - Wistonzoyland
Joan Blackmore - otp, lic

18 Apr 1816
William Venn - Broadhembury DEV
Sarah Manley - otp

23 Apr 1816
John Marke - Bishops Hull
Mary Honniball - otp

9 May 1816
Samuel Summerhays - otp
Betty Knight - otp

4 Jun 1816
Robert Marke - Angersleigh? SOM
Mary Temlett - otp, lic

12 May 1817
John Sellwood - otp
Grace Marks - otp

11 Mar 1818
Richard Hine - Hemyock DEV
Mary Morrish - otp, lic

24 Mar 1818
Jeremiah Wyatt - otp
Mary Yandel - otp

25 Mar 1818
John Salter - sojourner
Mary Ann Hartnell - otp

3 Jun 1818
James Fouracres - otp
Mary Daley - sojourner

18 Sep 1818
John Knight - otp
Hannah Yendel - otp

21 Sep 1818
James Bull - sojourner
Elizabeth House - otp

25 Jan 1819
George Beer - sojourner of Wellington, wid
Martha Cross - otp

8 Feb 1819
Edward Calway - otp
Mary Hutchings - otp wid

21 Jun 1819
George Hutchings - sojourner
Elizabeth Tozer - sojourner

8 Sep 1819
James Blackmore - sojourner
Mary Honniball - sojourner

22 Oct 1819
Richard Cox - sojourner
Sarah Harding - otp

21 Apr 1820
John Carswell - otp
Sarah Hurley - otp

25 May 1820
James Blackmore - otp
Sarah Stevens - sojourner

27 Jul 1820
James Coleman - otp
Maria Toller - otp

19 Dec 1820
James Pring - Hemyock DEV
Hannah Cross - otp

14 Feb 1821
Robert Wright - otp
Ann Halfyard - otp

21 Feb 1821
James Cook - sojourner
Betty Cross - otp

25 May 1821
Aaron Chorley - sojourner
Hannah Cross - otp

18 Jun 1821
Henry Richards - sojourner
Margaret Harvey - sojourner

26 Sep 1821
Humphry Jacobs - otp yeoman wid
Mary Venner - Hillfarrance SOM wid, lic

29 Oct 1821
Amos Fouracres - sojourner
Mary Oatway - sojourner

7 Feb 1822
William Eno - otp
Ann Fry - otp

10 Apr 1822
Edward Shattock - otp
Ann Cornish - otp

13 Aug 1822
William Stephens - sojourner
Mary Ball - sojourner

13 Aug 1822
William Porter - otp wid
Ann Thorn - otp, lic

26 Mar 1823
James Shattock - sojourner
Susan Higler - otp

22 May 1823
Robert Hitchcock - otp
Jane Eno - sojourner

18 Aug 1823
Thomas Hears - Fitzhead
Susanna Butter - otp lic, ?msurname

13 Oct 1823
Frederick Philips - otp
Elizabeth Callow - otp

1 Mar 1824
Edward Pickler Hodge - sojourner
Ann Wethers - sojourner

1 Apr 1824
Robert Hutchings - otp
Mary Cook - sojourner

3 Jun 1824
James Saunders - sojourner
Hannah Hitchcock - sojourner

23 Aug 1824
Robert Marks - sojourner
Ann Blackmore - otp

31 Mar 1825
William Perry - sojourner
Mary Toller - otp

4 Jun 1825
James Fackrell - Wellington wid
Elizabeth Ogden - otp wid, lic

1 Jul 1825
James Wright - otp
Mary Wensley - otp

7 Oct 1825
George Wensley - Stogumber SOM
Susanna Wensley - otp, lic

13 Dec 1825
James Marke - otp
Elizabeth Fouracres - otp

20 Jan 1826
Thomas Marks - otp
Eliza Sydenham - otp

7 Feb 1826
James Crocker - Chelsea MDX
Betsy Baker - otp, lic

23 May 1826
James Coleman - otp, wid
Joan Moore - otp

21 Aug 1826
John Wensley - Stogumber SOM
Sarah Wright - otp, lic

10 Nov 1826
Thomas Fouracres - otp
Jane Honniball - sojourner

26 Apr 1827
Richard Morgan - Sampford Arundel SOM
Ann Morrish - otp, lic

5 Jul 1827
Michael Marks - otp
Harriet Level - sojourner

20 Sep 1827
Abraham Follett - otp
Ann Knight - otp

19 Feb 1828
Samuel Honniball - otp
Betty Hutchings - otp

1 May 1828
Thomas Carter - otp
Martha Collins - otp

19 May 1827
John Greenland - Frome Silwood SOM wid
Mary Ridge - otp, lic

31 May 1828
Thomas Reeves - otp
Joan Saunders - otp, lic

23 Sep 1828
Charles Markes - otp
Maria Bowerman - otp

6 Jan 1829
William Cross - otp wid
Susanna Winter - otp

2 Mar 1829
William Blake - Trull SOM
Mary Thomas - otp, lic

5 Mar 1829
John Jennings - Pitminster SOM
Hannah Pinn - otp

30 Apr 1829
Thomas Cunnett - otp
Sarah Taylor - otp

6 Jan 1830
William Blackmore - otp
Mary Weech - otp

5 Feb 1830
Thomas Driller - otp
Mary Sumerhayes - otp

25 Mar 1830
Thomas Billings - otp
Mary Hitchcock - sojourner

31 May 1830
James Quick - sojourner
Ann Pole - otp

5 Aug 1830
Thomas Bradley - sojourner
Ann Perry - otp

28 Jan 1831
James Collard - sojourner
Ann Cross - sojourner

3 Feb 1831
George Cross - otp
Ann Channing - sojourner

26 Apr 1831
Robert Halfyard - otp
Charlotte Wright - otp

23 May 1831
John Blackmore - otp
Hannah Davis - otp

14 Jun 1831
James Markes - otp
Grace Mafrey - sojourner, ?fsurname

4 Nov 1831
John London - sojourner
Jane Baker - sojourner

10 Nov 1831
William Brice - otp
Mary Ann Manning - sojourner, ?fsurname

4 Jan 1832
Samuel Knight - otp
Jane Rust - otp

19 Jan 1832
John Wensley - otp
Elizabeth Pring - otp a minor, lic

20 Mar 1832
William Colleman - sojourner
Mary Cross - otp

19 Apr 1832
William Coles - sojourner
Mary Lovell - sojourner

11 Aug 1832
John Cole - sojourner
Sarah Wright - otp

16 Aug 1832
William Blackmore - otp
Jane Davis - sojourner

17 Oct 1832
Joseph House - otp
Mary Blackmore - otp

20 Nov 1832
Thomas How - sojourner
Ann Cox - sojourner

22 Nov 1832
John Scott - sojourner
Ann Venn - sojourner

28 Mar 1833
John Parsons - sojourner
Ann Blackmore - otp

29 Apr 1833
Joseph Brawlay - sojourner
Mary Weaver - sojourner, ?snames

14 May 1833
John Marke - otp
Anna Marke - sojourner

13 Jun 1833
Peter Satchell - otp
Betty Taylor - sojourner

16 Sep 1833
William Southey - Pitminster SOM
Hester Greenland - otp, lic

6 Jan 1834
John Pulsford - otp
Honor Chard - otp

11 Feb 1834
Robert Jennings - sojourner
Ann Sparks - otp

24 Feb 1834
William Criddell - sojourner
Mary Follott - otp

27 May 1834
Robert Cook - otp
Mary Ann Hutchings - otp

2 Jun 1834
Thomas Oaten - sojourner
Mary Morgan - otp

12 Jun 1834
Robert Were - Tiverton
Hannah Priddy - otp a minor father:Jacob, lic

1 Jul 1834
William Paine - Taunton St James
Agnes Morrish - otp, lic

9 Sep 1834
James Bennett - otp
Ann Blackmore - otp

7 Oct 1834
Joseph Lucas - sojourner
Eleanor Blackmore - otp

10 Jan 1835
Thomas Honniball - otp
Sarah Marks - sojourner

27 Mar 1835
William Taylor - sojourner
Charlotte Tottle - sojourner

20 Apr 1835
John Bowerman - otp
Ann Studley - sojourner

14 May 1835
Jacob Hutchings - otp
Mary Jarvis - sojourner

23 Jun 1835
Charles Mathews - otp
Mary Masey - otp

18 Jul 1835
William Loins - otp
Elizabeth Fouracre - sojourner

14 Sep 1835
George Knight - otp wid
Mary Burry - otp

11 Nov 1835
John Facey - sojourner
Ann Sydenham - otp

11 Jan 1836
James Troake - sojourner
Mary Matthews - otp

2 Mar 1836
Thomas Blackmore - otp
Grace Marks - otp

11 Mar 1836
Thomas Calway - otp
Elizabeth Pursey - otp

7 Apr 1836
Thomas Richards Shattock - sojourner
Mary Ann Rowle - otp

19 Apr 1836
Uriah Griffin - sojourner
Susanna Blackmore - otp

3 May 1836
John Wilkings - sojourner
Ann Brown - sojourner

17 Jun 1836
William Collins - sojourner
Sarah Waygood - sojourner

13 Aug 1736
Robert Marks - otp
Mary Ann Seall - sojourner, ?fsurname

29 Aug 1836
James Frinks - sojourner
Sarah Shephard - otp

7 Oct 1836
William Matthews - otp
Elizabeth Marks - otp

8 Oct 1836
Oliver Cross - otp
Mary Studley - otp

1 Nov 1836
Joseph Horren - sojourner
Ann Osmond - otp

27 Mar 1837
John Cannover - sojourner
Betsy Reed - otp

22 Jun 1837
Henry Criddle - sojourner
Mary Bull - sojourner

30 Jun 1837
Henry Baker - otp
Sarah Gadd - otp a minor father:William, lic

28 Sep 1837
John Payne - 21 Fellmonger s Henry
Mary Ann Allen - 23 d Samuel

29 Mar 1838
William Wright - hman s Joshua
Betsy Sloman - d James

3 May 1838
John Richard Blackmore - farmer s John
Jane Rawle - d David

26 Jun 1838
Robert Toller - wheelwright s William
Ann Matthews - minor d Clement

27 Jul 1838
James Cross - hman s James
Betty Osmond - wid d Moses Burton

2 Aug 1838
Charles Roost - hman s John
Sarah Toller - d William

4 Mar 1839
Francis Doney - brush maker s Francis
Jane Blackmore - d Richard

17 Dec 1839
William Cook - hman s William
Susanna Doney - d William

21 Dec 1839
John Studley - hman s Robert
Ann Surfield - d Thomas?

13 Jan 1840
John Sampson - wdr butcher Shute DEV s Samuel
Ann Drake - d Robert

10 Mar 1840
Robert Saunders - thatcher s George
Sarah Broom - d Moses

7 Apr 1840
James Ford - hman s James
Betty Satchell - d Peter

23 Apr 1840
Charles Farrant - hman s William
Mary Taylor - d James

25 Jun 1840
Wiiliam Richards Beadon - hman s William
Jane Criddle - d William

23 Jul 1840
William Fear - hman s George
Jane Marks - d Amos

31 Jul 1840
John Webber - gamekeeper Dulverton s Samuel
Ann Blackmore - d James

12 Jan 1841
James Beasley - maltster Bradford s James
Harriet Farrant - Taunton d William

4 Feb 1841
John Brown - tailor s John
Elizabeth Wright - d John

7 Apr 1841
James Pring - yeoman s William
Margaret Lane - d Simon

30 Apr 1841
William Holway - thatcher s James
Mary Cross - d John

15 May 1841
Joseph Fisher - hman s Henry
Ann Cook - d William

16 Apr 1842
Joseph Bartlett - hman s John
Elizabeth Bayley - d William

27 Apr 1842
Robert Palmer - carpenter s John
Hannah Pursey - d William

2 May 1842
James Ware - cordwainer s Robert
Mary Ann Blackmore - d John

6 Jun 1842
John Blackmore - hman s Thomas
Ann Blackmore - d Benjamin

27 Jun 1842
James Coram - hman s James
Ann Wescott - d James

9 Dec 1842
John Symes - wdr attorney Wellington s Thomas
Mary Greenland - wd d William Yandle

7 Feb 1843
John Bennett - hman s John
Ann Marks - d Henry

13 Apr 1843
William Fouracre - hman s William
Susanna Board - d William

18 Apr 1843
John Bailey - maltster s Thomas
Mary Savery - d William

30 Jun 1843
Henry Amery - yeoman s John
Ann Shattock - with consent of parents d Edward

2 Oct 1843
William Burnett - hman Wellington s John
Hannah Gadd - d Thomas

30 Oct 1843
James Tottle - hman s Caleb
Charlotte Gadd - with consent of parent d William

9 Feb 1844
Henry Marthawick - hman s Aaron
Jane Westcott - d George

2 Sep 1844
Edward George Jenkins - brass moulder s Frederic
Elizabeth Knight - d Robert

11 Feb 1844
Alfred Denson - carpenter s Richard
Jane How - d John

22 May 1845
Samuel Blackmore - lab s James
Sarah Morgan - d Robert

23 Jun 1845
James Pile - wdr tradesman s James
Ann Marks - wd d Thomas Gough

6 Nov 1845
Samuel Cattle - wheelwright s Thomas
Anna Loller - d Thomas

25 Dec 1845
Henry Bartlett - fish salter? s Joseph
Elizabeth Surfield - d Thomas

25 Dec 1845
John Studley - wdr lab s William
Sarah Hellings - d John

24 Feb 1846
William Bryant - butcher s John
Mary Roost - d John

19 Apr 1846
Michael Dare - hman s Michael
Jane Harris - d James

2 Nov 1846
Caleb Tottle - hman s Caleb
Deborah Pring - d James

24 Nov 1846
William Dimond - hman s John
Ann Osmond - d James

8 Apr 1847
John Lowman - hman Josephius patris[!]
Elizabeth Gadd - d William

11 Nov 1847
Robert Hutchings - lab s Robert
Hannah Venting - d Robert

26 May 1848
Henry Troke - hman s James
Mary Pursey - d William

6 Jul 1848
William Tuck - yeoman Halberton DEV s James
Mary Beadon - d William

20 Dec 1848
Israel Langford - blacksmith s James
Martha Fry - d James

26 Jan 1849
John Currey - lab s Thomas
Ann Westcott - d George

15 Mar 1849
George Sydenham - lab s John
Sarah Ann Hutchings - d John

30 Sep 1849
Henry Pring - wdr yeoman s Henry
Ann Matthews - wd d Humphrey Pring

12 Nov 1849
James Wright - junior 20yrs yeoman s James
Sarah Ann Totterdell - 19yrs d James

25 Dec 1849
Henry Hervey - mason s Thomas
Betsey Snook - by consent of parents d John

15 Jan 1850
James Witter - lab s William
Mary Summerhays - by consent of guardians d Anne

8 Jul 1850
Alfred Tottle - 21 lab s Caleb
Martha Ackland - 23 d Thomas

6 Aug 1850
John Denner - 27 mariner s Edward
Mary Heard Avent - 22 d Richard

12 Aug 1850
William Clapp - lab s John
Mary Ann Pool - d George

3 Oct 1850
William Marke - yeoman Angersleigh s Robert
Jane Thomas - d Francis

6 Feb 1851
Robert Saunders - 43 wdr thatcher s George
Mary Blackmore - 40 d John

6 Mar 1851
William Wakefield Knight - 37 yeoman s Thomas
Letitia Pring - 29 d William

18 Mar 1851
Samuel Dare - 21 yeoman s James
Sarah Matthews - 21 d Clement

6 May 1851
James Langford - 22 lab s John
Mary Ann Blackmore - 25 servant d James

9 Jun 1851
John Rowe Gill - yeoman Tavistock DEV s John
Susan Gay Thomas - d Francis

9 Jul 1851
Thomas Sellwood - 21 lab s John
Elizabeth Fouracre - 21 d Thomas

28 Oct 1851
George Wescott - 24 lab s George
Elizabeth Colman - 20 d William

3 Feb 1852
Frederick Turner - lab s Thears[?]
Elizabeth Wescott - servant d George

14 Feb 1852
Richard Henry Beadon - 22 farmer s William
Eliza Jane Totterdell - 18 d James

12 Apr 1852
George Windsor - lab s John
Ann Lock - servant d James

1 Feb 1853
William Lock - 27 butcher s James
Eliza Pring - 28 d William

27 Apr 1853
John Albert Richards - farmer s William
Mary Palmer Burrough Hewett - d William

2 May 1853
John Amery - farmer s John
Mary Blackmore - d John

6 Jun 1853
Thomas Blackmore - farmer s John
Eliza Lock - d James

20 Jun 1853
Thomas Matthews - butcher s Clement
Mary Wright Halfyard - d Robert

21 Jun 1853
William Ware - servant s John
Susanna Bradbeer - d James

16 Aug 1853
Thomas Phillips - yeoman s William
Elizabeth Dare - d James

17 Nov 1853
Samuel Perry - lab s James
Elizabeth Chidgy - d John

23 Jan 1854
William Wensley - butcher s George
Elizabeth Marshall - d James

11 Feb 1854
Thomas Pulsford - lab s John
Sarah Anne Tottle - d John

14 Feb 1854
Samuel Loxston - carpenter s William
Eliza Ball - d William

28 Mar 1854
Thomas Clapp - lab s Daniel
Sarah Voisey - d William

5 Apr 1855
Richard Henry Beadon - wdr farmer s William
Caroline Blackmore - d John

24 Apr 1855
Francis Carpenter - hman s Thomas
Arabella Carpenter - d Francis

27 May 1855
William Follett - mason s Abraham
Jane Eno - d William

23 Aug 1855
Samuel Driller - 23 farmer s Thomas
Elizabeth Sparkes - 20 d John

7 Sep 1855
Thomas Browning - 26 lab s James
Jane Blackmore - 30 d Thomas

14 Sep 1855
George Tozer - 21 lab s John
Charlotte Colman - 19 woollen factory d William

27 Sep 1855
Charles Sydenham - 22 lab s John
Eliza Page - 20 d John

26 Oct 1855
Thomas Jennings Totterdell - 23 butcher s James
Mary Wright - 22 d James

26 Dec 1855
James Pearce - 22 lab s William
Ann Blackmore - 25 d William

4 Mar 1856
John Bright - wdr farmer s William
Susannah Valentine - d Thomas

29 May 1856
Thomas Hunt - wdr farmer Lyng s Thomas
Caroline Dare - d James

23 Oct 1856
Henry Pring - farmer s William
Keziah Dare - d James

9 Nov 1856
Richard Collard - 27 butcher s Isaac
Selina Bradley - 19 servant d Thomas

11 Nov 1856
Edwin Pitt - 23 upholsterer Bath s Thomas
Sarah Halfyard - 23 d Robert

11 Nov 1856
John Marks - 29 carpenter s Thomas
Jane Selwood - 28 d John

16 Apr 1857
John Hendon Hewett - commercial traveller Tiverton s William
Sarah Anning - d James

10 May 1857
George Hutchings - wdr lab s Samuel
Mary Jane Parker - 24 servant d James

3 Nov 1857
Alfred Herrings - 20 blacksmith Ham s William
Anna Blackmore - cup maker d John

4 Nov 1857
Edward Shattock - wdr farmer s John
Ann Pring - wd d Humphry Pring

24 Dec 1857
Thomas Hewett - builder Trull s James
Ann Lane - d Simon

18 Feb 1858
Robert Pring - 22 lab s James
Mary Anne Criddle - 22 servant d William

22 Apr 1858
Samuel Wright Halfyard - 20 yeoman s Robert
Susannah Wright - 20 d James

4 Jun 1858
James Honniball - 32 lab s Thomas
Elizabeth Hagley - 23 d John

20 Sep 1858
William Hutchings - 31 tinman s Robert
Mary Ann Zelley - 24 d Robert

5 Oct 1858
James Blackmore - 20 lab s William
Mary Cook - 17 servant d Robert

3 Dec 1858
William Billings - 25 lab s Thomas
Hannah Herrings - 19 servant d William

14 Dec 1858
William Cook - 33 blacksmith s James
Elizabeth Melhuish - 25 servant d Richard

10 Feb 1859
John Shattock - 21 dairyman s Malachi
Jane Lock - 24 milliner d Robert

26 Apr 1859
James White - 29 yeoman Sampford Arundel s Edward
Harriet Crocker - 22 d James

31 May 1859
John Farmer Wyatt - 24 lab s Thomas
Emma Maria Blackmore - 22 milliner d Thomas

7 Jun 1859
Mark Howe - 26 lab s James
Sarah Anne Denson - 29 glover d Richard

28 Jul 1859
John Knight - 21 lab s Samuel
Sarah Pulsford - 25 servant d John

30 Jan 1860
James Nott - 40 wdr blacksmith Hockworthy s James
Jane Marshall - 25 d James

7 May 1860
John Criddel - 26 lab s William
Elizabeth Thorne - 24 d John

19 Sep 1860
John Humphry - 22 baker Uffculme DEV s John
Sarah Jane Potter - 28 d William

20 Dec 1860
William Blackmore - 25 lab s William
Mary Ann Hutchings - 29 d Robert

24 Dec 1860
James Giles - 20 lab s James
Ann Studley - 22 d Robert

1 Jan 1861
Charles Carter - 24 lab s Thomas
Sarah Marks - 22 d Thomas

12 Mar 1861
George Page - 20 brickmaker s James
Caroline Carpenter - 20 d Francis

19 Apr 1861
Edmund Howe - 23 lab s James
Mary Weathers - 20 d John

9 May 1861
William Criddle - 22 lab s William
Mary Criddle - 22 d William

6 Jun 1861
John Burge - 21 lab s George
Elizabeth Marke - 21 d Samuel

23 Jul 1861
Thomas Pearce - 30 lab s William
Elizabeth Cross - 39 d George

13 Aug 1861
Thomas Rendell - 30 butcher Bradford s John
Caroline Stook - 28 d Francis

8 Dec 1861
John Bennett - 45 lab s Thomas
Mary Criddle - 49 wd d Abraham Follett

18 Mar 1862
Silas Palmer - 34 wdr carpenter s John
Ann Marks - 26 d Thomas

15 May 1862
Richard Corner - bookseller? Wellington s Samuel
Elizabeth Betsy Thomas - gentlewoman Wellington d Francis

7 Dec 1862
John Clarke - wdr woolcomber Wellington s James
Ann Burge - wd d William Gad

27 Jan 1863
Thomas Yendell - lab s Jacob
Mary Jane Morgan - d Thomas

7 Feb 1863
John Albert Richards - wdr yeoman Ruggin Green s William
Ellen Stephens - Ruggin Green d Edward

8 Feb 1863
Charles Dunn - lab s James
Elizabeth Hawkins - wd d John Pavy

12 Feb 1863
Joseph Ross - lab s Emmanuel
Elizabeth Williams - d Nathaniel

5 Mar 1863
John Billings - lab s Thomas
Mary Ann Blackmore - wd d Robert Cook

17 Mar 1863
William Broom - lab s William
Eliza Sydenham - d John

18 Apr 1863
Thomas Harris - lab s Thomas
Mary Marks - d Thomas

13 Aug 1863
Robert Brewer - lab s Anthony
Jane Kerslake - d Thomas

31 Mar 1864
Thomas Richards - wdr builder Wiveliscombe s Thomas
Eleanor Ware - wd d Thomas Summerhays?

22 Oct 1864
John Rendell - yeoman Bradford s John
Jane Beer - d William

15 Dec 1864
Michael Meer - lab s John
Caroline Treble - d William

30 Oct 1865
James Salter - lab Wellington s William
Elizabeth Marks - d William

26 Mar 1866
Charles Criddle - 22 lab s William
Jane Meyler - d William

3 Apr 1866
James Fouracre - 37 lab s Thomas
Mary Ann Blackmore - 47 d James

17 Apr 1866
Robert Samways - 24 cabinet maker Weymouth Melcombe Regis s Robert
Mary Pring - 20 d James

28 Aug 1866
Frederick Phllips - 19 lab s Frederick
Susanna Mappeldoram - 24 d John

3 Dec 1866
William Matthews - 27 flax dresser s William
Ruth Slee - 20 d Robert

19 Mar 1867
Thomas Marke - 47 yeoman s Robert
Jane Cornish - 27 d John

20 Apr 1867
John Tilbury - 23 draper Clanfield HAM s Thomas
Elizabeth Loyns - 22 d William

23 Apr 1867
John Baker - 28 wdr lab s William
Jane Cross - 22 d George

7 Oct 1867
William Dyer - 21 lab sojourner s William
Elizabeth Marshall - 21 d James

24 Oct 1867
William James White - 22 lab s William
Emma Criddle - 20 d William

11 Nov 1867
John Perry - 22 mason s Francis
Ann Bowerman - 27 d John

10 Apr 1868
William Page - 20 brickmaker s James
Harriet Rowe - 20 brickmaker d Thomas

30 Jul 1868
Joseph Loyns - policeman Merthyr Tydfil GLA s William
Sarah Oaten - d James

28 Jan 1869
Stephen Winter Fisher - medical doctor Bristol St Pauls s Stephen
Mary Anne Baker - d Henry

21 Mar 1869
William Howel - lab s Robert
Jane Cross - d Oliver

21 Apr 1869
George Hawker - under age shoemaker s George
Mary Ann Troke - d Henry

17 Jun 1869
William Brier - lab s Joseph
Charles Sydenham - d Abraham

24 Aug 1869
James Brier - lab s Joseph
Ann Sydenham - d Abraham

30 Nov 1869
John Roost - lab s George
Mary Anne Hutchings - d George

4 Apr 1870
Charles Shattock - butcher Taunton St James s Robert
Elizabeth White James - d Benjamin

12 Apr 1870
John Bright - yeoman Pitminster s John
Emma Maria Richards - d William

29 May 1870
Job Salter - lab s Thomas
Eliza Burrows - d James

3 Jun 1870
Thomas White - farmer Sampford Arundel s Lawrence
Fanny Hewett Lane - d Charles

5 Jul 1870
John Hay Edwards - farmer Tolland SOM s Thomas Hall Edwards
Elizabeth Pring - d James

23 Jul 1870
Robert Edwards - farmer Cothelstone s Thomas Hall Edwards
Selina Lane - d Charles

11 Sep 1870
Tom Blackmore - lab s George
Mary Anne Farmer - d John

20 Dec 1870
Robert Clarke - carpenter s James
Eliza Davis - d John

11 Apr 1871
William Manley - farmer Clayhidon DEV s Robert
Sarah Henrietta Twose - d James

9 May 1871
Thomas Browne - 46 yeoman Newton St Cyres s William
Jane Lock May - 39 Bampton d John

23 May 1871
Samuel Hill - 25 railway official Wellington s James
Mary Coleman - 23 d James

11 Jan 1872
Samuel Warren - lab s John
Anna Wilkins - d John

26 May 1872
George Grinter - stone mason s Simon
Martha Hewings - d William

25 Jun 1872
Charles Waldron Matthews - lab s Charles
Mary Hume Cook - d William

9 Jul 1872
Henry Humphry Luck - 27 railway official s Henry
Jessie Twose - 22 d James

16 Jul 1872
Walter Gann Fry - 23 tea dealer s Thomas
Sarah Hewings - 21 d William

12 Nov 1872
Thomas Pursey - wdr farmer Huish Champflower s Thomas
Susanna Wensley - d William

11 May 1873
John Palmer - 24 lab s Robert
Eliza Sophia Blackmore - 25 d Robert

11 Sep 1873
William Cording - 50 lab s Emanuel
Anna Dummett - 28 d William

28 Sep 1873
Joseph Cross - lab s George
Susan Studley - d Robert

30 Sep 1873
George Tilbury - sinker Llangeinor GLA s Thomas
Anne Loyns - d William

22 Jan 1874
Edmund Howe - 36 wdr lab s James
Lydia Blackmore - wd d Hugh Brown

10 Sep 1874
Peter Cording - lab s Samuel
Susan Dommett - d William

6 Jan 1875
Matthew Billings - lab s Thomas
Mary Ann Burrows - d James

24 Jan 1875
David Tottle - lab s David
Emily Ellen Moore - d William

14 Mar 1875
William Hutchings - lab s Robert
Sarah Selwood - d James

7 Jun 1875
James Loyns - litter-carrier Cardiff GLA s William
Susan Loman - d John

6 Jul 1875
James Fisher Beer - wdr boot-maker s Thomas
Anne Hobbs - wd d Robert Jordan

6 Sep 1875
Isaac Hill - lab s Charles
Emily Hutchings - d Robert

27 Dec 1875
Henry Cross - carrier St Tyfurley Pwlletty? near Cardiff GLA s Henry
Sarah Ann Cridland - d Thomas (deceased)

25 Apr 1876
William Selwood - coachman s Elias
Bessie Baker - d William (deceased)

7 Jun 1876
William Manning - s John
Charlotte Tottle - d David

20 Apr 1876
Thomas Ferris - thatcher? Tiverton DEV s Henry
Charlotte Halfyard - d Robert

2 Oct 1876
William Lowman - 28 lab s John
Elizabeth Harcombe - 38 d John

20 Mar 1877
James Fry - wdr carpenter s William
Mary Loman - d Robert (deceased)

17 Apr 1877
Thomas Sharp - thatcher Pitminster s Charles
Hannah Coleman - d James

17 May 1877
William Oliver Hutchings - lab s ?
Mary Ann Billings - d Thomas (deceased)

24 Apr 1878
James Reynolds - St Pancras MDX s James
Eleanor Tresloss? King - d Richard

15 May 1879
Henry Carter - lab s John
Sarah Ann Sweetland - d John

17 Jun 1879
Edwin Selwood - painter s Elias
Charlotte Long - d George

17 Jun 1879
William Marke - lab
Emily Selwood - d Elias

30 Oct 1879
George Moore - 23 lab s William
Hannah Howe - 30 d James

25 Mar 1880
James Bryant - wdr farmer Trull s James
Sarah Ware - wd inn keeper d Edward Eveleigh

14 Nov 1880
Robert Hutchins - lab s Robert
Elizabeth Studley - d Robert

24 Feb 1881
Joseph Reginal Denson - Wellington
Jessie May King - d Richard

5 Apr 1881
William Marks Baker - 21 lab s William
Sarah Ann Cottrell - 21 servant Wellington

11 Jul 1881
Walter James Moore - 21 militiaman s William
Rosina Lydia Burge - 19 d John

22 Mar 1882
David Tottle - 58 wdr lab s Caleb
Charlotte Anning - 59 wd d James Hutchings

23 May 1882
Samuel Edward Marks Baker - 21 lab s William
Sarah Jane Roost - 21 d George

17 Dec 1882
Charles Tottle - 25 lab s Mark
Elizabeth Cooksley - 24 d William

1 Apr 1883
Charles Henry Harris - 24 lab s Charles
Mary Anna Collard - 25 dressmaker d Richard

23 Apr 1883
William Anstey - 27 railway lab s James
Mary Ann Broom - 28 d Robert

25 Jun 1883
Alfred Burge - 18 lab s John
Dinah Cummings - 18 d Samuel

17 Jul 1883
William Charles Rawlings - 23 sailor in RN Parham Place Bristol s Charles
Eliza Jane Young - 22 wd d Richard Collard

7 Mar 1883
Henry Criddell - 22 blacksmith s William
Anne Elizabeth Frances Kitch - 26 d John

3 Apr 1884
Charles Davidson - 21 lab s Henry
Martha Elizabeth Studley - 29 d John

17 Jul 1884
William Wyatt - 29 lab s James (deceased)
Mary Jane Fry - 23 d James

22 Jan 1885
Henry Giles - 32 lab Wellington s Mark (deceased)
Elia Mutter - 31 d William

26 May 1885
William North - 21 lab s James
Sarah Billings - 20 d John

16 Jun 1885
Tom Matthews - 24 dairyman s John
Mary Leaman - 27 d George

21 Jul 1885
Andrew Burrows - 23 lab s James
Ann Burge - 23 d Benjamin

Return to top of page

| Home | Surnames | Transcriptions | Links | Campaign | Chepstow |

Roy Parkhouse's Genealogy Home Page

GENUKI Home page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy@parkhouse.org.uk
Page modified by Malcolm Daniels 22nd July 2010

Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.