GENUKI Home page
Withycombe Withycombe    GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
 

Baptisms in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Withycombe, Somerset

1813 - 1856

Transcribed by Phil Mustoe

Previous Page    Next Page


Page 1

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1813-14

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1813

15th Janu
-ary
No. 1.
Sarah John

Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Shopkeeper William
James

1813
27th Janu
-ary
No. 2.
Francis Hugh
&
Margaret
Escott Sandhill Esquire Wm Newton

1813
7th Feb
ruary
No. 3.
William James

Betty
Pearse Bowden Day labour
-er
Wm Newton
1813
17th Octo
-ber

No. 4.
Ann Robert

Mary
Warren Dumble-
dere
Day La
-bourer
Wm Newton
1813
10th No
vember

No. 5.
Eliza William

Jane
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher Wm Newton
1813
14th No
vember

No. 6.
Harriet John

Mary
Saunders Withycombe Day La
-bourer
Wm Newton
1813
25th De
cember

No. 7.
Mary Thomas

Jane
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton

1814
13th March

No. 8.
Ann
daughter
of
John

Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton


Page 2

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1814-15

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1814
1st May


No. 9.
William
son of
William

Joanna
Birth Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton
1814
24 July


No. 10.
Hannah
daughter of
William

Jane
Gay Knowles's Farmer Wm Newton
1814
12 August


No. 11.
Richard
Son of
John

Mary
Strong Withycombe Farmer Wm Newton
1814
28th Au
gust

No. 12.
Eliza
daughter
of
William

Mary
Pearse Withycombe Taylor Wm Newton
1815
5 Feb
ruary

No. 13.
Hannah
daughter
of
George

Alice
Escott Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1815
22 Feb
ruary

No. 14.
Ann
daughter
of
Richard

Mary
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1815
26 Febr
uary

No. 15.
Ann
daughter
of
James

Elizabeth
Pearse Bowden Labourer Wm Newton
1815
24 Mar
ch

No. 16.
James
son of
James

Mary
Stickland Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton


Page 3

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1815

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1815
16th April


No. 17.
Sarah
daughter
of
Jonathon

Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton

1815
16 April

No. 18.
Elizabeth
daughter
of
John

Elizabeth
Webber Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton

1815
14 May

No. 19.
Hannah
daughter
of
John

Mary
Saunders Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton

1815
21 June

No. 20.
Sarah
daughter
of
John

Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Shopkeeper Wm Newton
1815

8 August

No. 21.
Charles
Price
son of
William

Jane
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher Wm Newton
1815

8 August

No. 22.
Robert
son of
William

Jane
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher Wm Newton
1815
17 Decem
-ber

No. 23.
George
son of
John

Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1815
17 Decem
ber

No. 24.
Richard
son of
James

Joan
Case Withycombe Blacksmith Wm Newton


Page 4

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1815-16

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1815
31 De
cember

No. 25.
William
son of
William

Johanna
Birth Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton
1816
30th May


No. 26.
Thomas
son of
John

Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Wm Newton
1816
14 July


No. 27.
Peggy
daughter
of
James

Elizabeth
Hobbs Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1816
18th
September

No. 28.
Mary Ann
daughter
of
William

Jane
Gay Noels's Farmer Wm Newton
1816
15 De
cember

No. 29.
James
son of
Thomas

Jane
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1816
25 De
cember

No. 30.
William
son of
William

Mary
Pearse Withycombe Taylor Wm Newton
1816
25 De
cember

No. 31.
Louisa
daughter
of
Samuel

Ann
Hobbs Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton
1816
26th De
cember

No. 32.
Sarah Jane
Gibbs
daughter
of
James

Sarah
Withycombe Withycombe Farmer Wm Newton


Page 5

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1816-17

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1816
26 De
cember

No. 33.
Hugh
son of
Richard

Mary
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton

1817
16th Feb
ruary
No. 34.
Harriet
base
daughter
of
Ann Sutton Withycombe Spinster Wm Newton
1817
30th March


No. 35.
Ann
daughter
of
John

Mary
Perkins Noels's Labourer Wm Newton
1817
30th March


No. 36.
John
son of
George

Alice
Escott Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1817
30th March


No. 37.
Mary
daughter
of
Robert

Mary
Warren Higher
Dumble
Deer
Labourer Wm Newton
1817
30th March


No. 38.
John
son of
James

Elizabeth
Pearse Bowden Labourer Wm Newton
1817
26 April


No. 39.
Thomas
son of
John

Mary
Strong Withycombe Farmer Wm Newton
1817
26th Au
gust

No. 40.
Sarah
daughter
of
James

Mary
Stickland Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton


Page 6

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1817-18

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1817
30th Sep
tember

No. 41.
Mary Ann
daughter
of
John

Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Wm Newton
1817
2nd No
vember

No. 42.
Elizabeth
daughter
of
Jonathon

Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1817
17th No
vember

No. 43.
Samuel
son of
William

Jane
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher Wm Newton
1817
21st De
cember

No. 44.
Sarah
daughter
of
William

Maria
Gage Hill Labourer Wm Newton
1818
15th Fe
bruary

No. 45.
Thomas
son of
John

Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Wm Newton
1818
16th June


No. 46.
Robert
son of
Samuel

Ann
Hobbs Withycombe Labourer Wm Newton
1818
16th July


No. 47.
John
son of
William

Mary
Baker Hill Labourer Wm Newton
1818
26th July


No. 48.
Frederic
son of
John

Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Wm Newton


Page 7

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of _____________________Withcombe_____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1818-19

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1818
11th Sep
tember

No. 49.
Mary Ann
daughter
of
James

Sarah
Withycombe Withycombe Farmer Wm Newton
1818
31st Oc
tober

No. 50.
Sarah
Jane
daughter
of
James

Joan
Case Withycombe Blacksmith Wm Newton
1818
25th De
cember

No. 51.
James
son of
George

Sarah
Davey Withycombe Colt Breaker Wm Newton
1818
25th De
cember

No. 52.
Thomas
son of
George

Sarah
Davey Withycombe Colt Breaker Wm Newton
1819
14th Fe
burary

No. 53.
Sarah
daughter
of
William

Jane
Gay Knowles Labourer Wm Newton
1819
14th Fe
bruary

No. 54.
Mary
daughter
of
James

Betty
Pearse Bowden Labourer Wm Newton
1819
19th Fe
bruary

No. 55.
William
son of
Hugh

Margaret
Escott Sandhill Esquire Wm Newton
1819
14th March


No. 56.
Jane
daughter
of
William

Mary
Pearse Withycombe Taylor Wm Newton


Page 8

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1819

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1819
April
20th

No. 57.
Betsy James

Elizabeth
Hobbs Withycombe Carpenter William
Newton
Officiating
Min
June
20th


No. 58.
Hannah Thomas
&
Jane
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Curate)
Sept
26th


No. 59.
Sarah George
&
Ellen
Escott Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Curate)
Octr
3d


No. 60.
John John
&
Fanny
Case Withycombe Parish Clerk Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Curate)
Novr
7th


No. 61.
George Thomas
&
Betty
Tucker Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Curate)
Decr
8th


No. 62.
Robert John
&
Mary
Strong Carhampton Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)
January
25th


No. 63.
Jane John
&
Mary
Smith Rodhuish Mariner Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)
January
29th


No. 64.
Jane James
&
Mary
Strickland Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)
Sept 23
Omitted from

Peggy John
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)


Page 9

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1820

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1820
February
2

No. 65.
William William
&
Jane
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)

March
12th

No. 66.
Mary James
and
Grace
Poling Higher Hill Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)
April
2nd


No. 67.
Emma Richard
&
Anne
Taylor Rodhuish Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)
April
15th


No. 68.
Jane Samuel
&
Nancy
Hobbs Withycombe Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot(Rector)

June
18th

No. 69.
James James
&
Sarah
Withycombe Withycombe Farmer William
Newton
Officiating Min

July
23d

No. 70.
Eliza Jonathon
&
Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter William
Newton
Officiating Min
Septr
3rd


No. 71.
Richard
Son
of
John
and
Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason John
Sydenham
Curate
Octr 29th
1821


No. 72.
William
Son
of
William
and
Betty
Case Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
(See note 1)

(1) - PB Incorporated into church Decr 9 1821



Page 10

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1821

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1821
Feby
4th

No. 73.
Henry
Son
of
William
and
Mary
Pearse Withycombe Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
5th


No. 74.
Sophia
Daughter
of
William
and
Jane
Gay Knowles
Withycombe
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
21st


No. 75.
James
base born
Son
of
Elizabeth Burge Withycombe ------ John
Sydenham
Curate
May
6th


No. 76.
Robert
Son
of
James
and
Elizabeth
Chubb Bowden
Withycombe
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
May
20th


No. 77.
George
Son
of
Thomas
and
Jane
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
June
3rd


No. 78.
Thomas
Son
of
George
and
Jane
Milton Dumble
Deers
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
June
4th


No. 79.
John
Son
of
John
and
Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Shop Keeper John
Sydenham
Curate
June
16th


No. 80.
Richard
Son
of
Hugh
and
Margaret
Escott Sandhill Farmer John
Sydenham
Curate
(See note 1)

(1) - Privately Baptised



Page 11

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1821

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1821
Septr
12th

No. 81.
George
Son
of
James
and
Joan
Case Withycombe Blacksmith Revd
Wm Newton
Offg Min:
Septr
16th


No. 82.
John
Son
of
John
and
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
30th


No. 83.
Sarah
daughter
of
Thomas
&
Anne
Case Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Oct
28th


No. 84.
Sarah
daughter
of
John
and
Hannah
Ridler Withycombe Miller John
Sydenham
Curate
Novr
19th


No. 85.
Robert
son
of
James
and
Mary
Strickland Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
(See note 1)
Novr
25th


No. 86.
Hannah
Daughter
of
Richard
&
Anne
Greed Rodhuish Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Born Jany 29th
1818


No. 87.
Mary
Daughter
of
William
and
Elizabeth
Case Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Born Jany 29th
1818


No. 88.
Peggy
Daughter
of
William
and
Elizabeth
Case Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate

(1) - Privately Baptised died Novr 22nd



Page 12

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1822

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1822
Jany
13th

No. 89.
Hannah
Daughter
of
William
and
Mary
Bowerman Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
24th


No. 90.
Thomas
Son
of
George
and
Alice
Escott Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
24th


No. 91.
John
Son
of
Robert
and
Sarah
Williams Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
June
9th


No. 92.
James
Son
of
James
and
Grace
Poling Higher Hill Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
July
27th


No. 93.
Robert
Son
of
George
and
Mary
Burnell Withycombe Farmer John
Sydenham
Curate
Augst
25th


No. 94.
Francis
Son
of
William
and
Jane
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
10th


No. 95.
Daniel
base born
Son
of
Betty Burge Withycombe ------ Wm Newton
Off. Min.
Septr
15th


No. 96.
David
base born
Son
of
Anne Sutton Treborough ------ John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 13

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1822

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1822
Novr
10th

No. 97.
Ephraim
Son
of
John
and
Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason John
Sydenham
Curate
Novr
10th


No. 98.
Thomas
Son
of
Richard
and
Mary
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Jany
26th


No. 99.
William
Son
of
James
&
Hannah
Griffith Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
11th


No. 100.
Harriet
Daughter
of
James
&
Elizabeth
Hobbs Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
March
9th


No. 101.
John
Son
of
William
and
Mary
Pearce Withycombe Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate
April
6th


No. 102.
John
Son
of
William
and
Joanna
Birth Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
(See note 1)
April
6th


No. 103.
Joanna
Daughter
of
William
and
Joanna
Birth Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
May
11th


No. 104.
Anne
Daughter
of
Jonathon
&
Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate

(1) - Born Jany 16 1819



Page 14

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1823

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1823
July
28th

No. 105.
James
Son
of
John
and
Ann
Vicary Dumbledeere Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Augst
17th


No. 106.
Mary
Daughter
of
John
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Augst
31st


No. 107.
Elizabeth
Daughter
of
Robert

Mary
Warren Rodhuish
Carhampton
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
7th


No. 108.
John
Son
of
James

Sarah
Cridland Sandhill Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
28th


No. 109.
James
Son
of
William

Jane
Gay Knowles

Carhampton
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
28th


No. 110.
William
Son
of
Thomas

Jane
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Octr
5th


No. 111.
Sarah
Daughter
of
James

Betty
Pearce Bowden Labourer John
Sydenham
Same
Day


No. 112.
Caroline
Daughter
of
William

Mary
Poling Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham


Page 15

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1823

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1823
Octr
19th

No. 113.
Eliza
Daughter
of
Robert

Sarah
Cording Rodhuish Mole Catcher John
Sydenham
Curate
Octr
26th


No. 114.
Eliza
Daughter
of
William

Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Novr
2nd


No. 115.
Harriet
Daughter
of
James

Ann
Skinner Carhampton Greenwich
Pensioner
John
Sydenham
Curate


23rd

No. 116.
James
Son
of
Richard

Ann
Greed Rodhuish Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Decr
28th


No. 117.
Mary
Daughter
of
Thomas
and
Ann
Case Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
8th


No. 118.
Mary
Daughter
of
John

Joan
Nethercott Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
22nd


No. 119.
Ann
Daughter
of
John

Hannah
Ridler Withycombe Miller John
Sydenham
Curate

May
1st

No. 120.
Hannah
Daughter
of
George

Mary
Burnell Withycombe Farmer John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 16

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1824

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1824
May
23rd

No. 121.
Thomas
Son
of
Charles

Harriet
Harrison Carhampton Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
June
27th


No. 122.
Jane
Daughter
of
John

Fanny
Case Withycombe Parish
Clerk
John
Sydenham
Curate
Octr
24th


No. 123.
Mary
Daughter
of
Edward

Sarah
Sutton Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Novr
23rd


No. 124.
Mary Ann
Daughter
of
Samuel

Nancy
Hobbs Withycombe Farmer John
Sydenham
Curate
Decr
26th


No. 125.
Sarah
Daughter
of
Daniel

Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Jany
2nd


No. 126.
Thomas
Son
of
James

Joan
Bass Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Jany
27th


No. 127.
John
Base born
Son
of
Ann Sutton Withycombe ------ John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
20th


No. 128.
Sarah
Daughter
of
William

Mary
Pearce Withycombe Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 17

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1825

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1825
Feby
20th

No. 129.
William
Son
of
George

Alice
Escott Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
April
1st


No. 130.
William
Son
of
John
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
April
10th


No. 131.
Mary
Daughter
of
James

Jane
Scribban Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
April
17th


No. 132.
Francis
Son
of
John

Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason John
Sydenham
Curate
Same
day


No. 133.
George
Son
of
Richard

Ann
Taylor Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
May
8th


No. 134.
George
Son
of
John

Rebecca
Greed Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
May
22nd


No. 135.
Francis
Son
of
Amos

Mary
Pearce Carhampton Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate
July
31st


No. 136.
Mary
daughter
of
George

Sarah
Davy Withycombe Colt Breaker John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 18

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1825&6

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1825
Augst
14th

No. 137.
Mary
Daughter
of
James

Sarah
Cridland Sandhill Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Octr
23rd


No. 138.
Ann
Daughter
of
John

Ann
Case Rodhuish Blacksmith John
Sydenham
Curate
Decr
18th


No. 139.
Mary Richard

Ann
Greed Rodhuish Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Jany
29th


No. 140.
John James

Susanna
Griffith Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Same
day


No. 141.
Harriet William

Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
April
9th


No. 142.
Harriet Thomas

Jane
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
April
16th


No. 143.
Robert Robert

Sarah
Cording Rodhuish Mole Catcher John
Sydenham
Curate
June
18th


No. 144.
Jane Robert

Mary
Warren Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 19

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1826

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1826
June
25th

No. 145.
James John

Susanna
Escott Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
July
1st


No. 146.
Elizabeth George

Mary
Burnell Withycombe Farmer John
Sydenham
Curate
July
9th


No. 147.
Emma John

Hannah
Ridler Withycombe Miller John
Sydenham
Curate
April
27th


No. 148.
Arthur
Collyns
John

Mary
Sydenham Withycombe
Rectory
Clerk John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
17th


No. 149.
Harriet Jonathon

Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Same
day


No. 150.
William Thomas

Nancy
Case Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
18th


No. 151.
Richard John

Christian
Thorn Carhampton Farmer Wm
Newton
Off: Min:
Octr
1st


No. 152.
Sarah John

Mary
Boswell Rodhuish Shoemaker John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 20

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1826

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1826

Octr
15th
No. 153.
Elizabeth Daniel

Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Decr
24th


No. 154.
Eliza John
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
25th


No. 155.
Michael John

Elizabeth
Dent Withycombe Mason John
Sydenham
Curate
May
11th


No. 156.
Michael William

Mary
Pearce Withycombe Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate
June
17th


No. 157.
Harriet William

Mary
Poling Escott
Mills
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Augst
19th


No. 158.
George John

Mary
Davy Withycombe Colt
Breaker
John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
3rd


No. 159.
Francis William

Miriam
Case Withycombe Black
Smith
John
Sydenham
Curate
Septr
15th


No. 160.
Robert John

Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Wm Newton
Off: Min:


Page 21

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1827

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1827
Septr
26th

No. 161.
Sarah Robert

Mary
Bryant Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
10th


No. 162.
Mary John

Fanny
Case Withycombe Parish
Clerk
John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
17th


No. 163.
Frederic Amos

Mary
Pearce Carhampton Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate

March
9th

No. 164.
Mary George
&
Alice
Escott Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate

March
23rd

No. 165.
Mary William

Elizabeth
Gay Withycombe Higgler John
Sydenham
Curate

Same
Day

No. 166.
Robert John

Mary
Bosley Rodhuish Shoe
Maker
John
Sydenham
Curate

April
6th

No. 167.
Elizabeth William

Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate

May
25th

No. 168.
Sarah Richard

Ann
Greed Rodhuish Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 22

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1828

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1828
June
22nd

No. 169.
Daniel John

Ann
Vicary Lower
Dumbledeer
Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
July
6th


No. 170.
Francis John

Susanna
Escott Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
July
13th


No. 171.
Eliza James

Ann
Thorn Carhampton Mason John
Sydenham
Curate
Augst
3rd


No. 172.
James
base-born
Son of
Ann Sutton Withycombe Spinster John
Sydenham
Curate
Augst
24th


No. 173.
Robert
&
Catherine
Twins
Richard

Ann
Taylor Rodhuish Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Novr
9th


No. 174.
Susan John
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
Novr
22nd


No. 175.
Esther William
&
Miriam
Case Withycombe Blacksmith John
Sydenham
Curate
Decr
28th


No. 176.
James Daniel
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate


Page 23

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1829

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1829
Jany
1st

No. 177.
Lydia John

Hannah
Ridler Withycombe Miller John
Sydenham
Curate
Jany
11th


No. 178.
James James

Susanna
Griffith Withycombe Labourer John
Sydenham
Curate
Feby
22nd


No. 179.
Hannah Jonathon

Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John
Sydenham
Curate
April
26th


No. 180.
Amos William

Mary
Pearce Withycombe Tailor John
Sydenham
Curate
November
8th


No. 181.
James John
&
Mary
Davey Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot
Rector
November
22nd


No. 182.
George John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot
Rector
November
27th


No. 183.
Sarah Anne John
&
Sarah
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Arthur
Charles
Venlot
Rector
April
4th


No. 184.
Mary John
&
Hannah
Perkins Withycombe Labourer Charles
Weymouth
Off: Min:


Page 24

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of ___________________Somersetshire___________________ in the Year 1830

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
Septr
19th


No. 185.
William William
&
Sarah
Boucher Withycombe Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Septr
19th


No. 186.
Mary Richard
&
Mary
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Septr
20th


No. 187.
Edward
John
William
&
Miriam
Case Withycombe Blacksmith Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
October
24th


No. 188.
Jane John
&
Joan
Griffiths Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Novr
21st


No. 189.
Hannah James
&
Elizabeth
Pearse Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
November
28th


No. 190.
Elizabeth John
&
Ann
Vickery ------ ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
December
5th


No. 191.
Harriett John
&
Susan
Escott Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
31st


No. 192.
Elizabeth Samuel
&
Ann
Hobbs Withycombe Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Baptisms between the Years 1821 & 1830 as follows 60 Males, 61 Females
Burials, 16 Males, 18 Females. Marriages, 18


Page 25

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of ___________________Somersetshire___________________ in the Year 1831

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1831
January
2nd

No. 193.
Elizabeth Giles
&
Sarah
Uppington Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Jany
6th


No. 194.
John George
&
Sarah
Lettey Withycombe Gardener
to
Revd A.C. Venlot
Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
January
30th


No. 195.
Mary William
&
Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
March
6th


No. 196.
Mary Daniel
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Sawyer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
April
3rd


No. 197.
John John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
April
17th


No. 198.
Mary Robert
&
Mary
Briant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
June
19th


No. 199.
Thomas James
&
Hannah
Griffith Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
June
26th


No. 200.
Charlotte William
&
Mary
Pearse Withycombe Tailor Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 26

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of ___________________Somersetshire___________________ in the Year 1831

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1831
October
16th

No. 201.
Elizabeth William
&
Grace
Cridland Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
October
30th


No. 202.
Jane John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
November
13th


No. 203.
Charlotte Thomas
&
Anne
Webber Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
25th


No. 204.
Jane George
&
Alice
Escott Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
January
6th


No. 205.
John John
&
Hannah
Ridler Withycombe Miller Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Feby
12th


No. 206.
Catherine
base Child of
Anne Sutton Withycombe Spinster Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
March
4th


No. 207.
Elizabeth John
&
Mary
Davey Withycombe Horse
Breaker
Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
April
15th


No. 208.
Jonathon Jonathon
&
Grace
Griffith Withycombe ------ Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 27

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1832

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1832
April
21st

No. 209.
John George
&
Mary
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
April
21st


No. 210.
George George
&
Mary
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
May
9th


No. 211.
Elizabeth Samuel
&
Ann Hobbs
Hobbs Withycombe Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
June
17th


No. 212.
Ann John
&
Hannah
Perkin Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
August
4th


No. 213.
Thomas William
&
Sarah
Boucher Withycombe Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
December
26th


No. 214.
Jane John
&
Susan
Escott Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
January
27th


No. 215.
John James
&
Honor
Goole Withycombe Shoemaker Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
1833
Jany 16th

James James
&
Anne
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Feby
10th

Francis Benjamin
&
Jane
Letty Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 28

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1833

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1833
March
10th

No. 217.
Francis Benjamin
&
Jane
Lettey Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
May
10th


No. 218.
Mary James
&
Hannah
Griffith Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
May
10th


No. 219.
Mary John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
June
23rd


No. 220.
Anne William
&
Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
June
23rd


No. 221.
William John
&
Anne
Vicary Dumbledeer Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
July
25th


No. 222.
Susanna Risdon Oatway Richard
&
Sarah
Sandhill Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
October
6th


No. 223.
Richard Richard
&
Ann
Taylor Rodhuish Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
22nd


No. 224.
John William
&
Mary
Cording Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
July
29th 1833

Hannah Daniel
&
Joan
Griffiths Withycombe Sawyer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 29

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1834

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1834
January
26

No. 225.
William William
&
Miriam
Case Withycombe Blacksmith Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
February
2nd


No. 226.
Jonathon Jonathon
&
Grace
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
February
2nd


No. 227.
Johanna John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
February
24


No. 228.
Thomas Richard
&
Mary
Griffith Carpenter Withycombe Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Jany
26th


No. 229.
Thomas Thomas
&
Ann
Case Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
27th


No. 230.
Hannah John
&
Sarah
Ridler Withycombe Miller Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
January
4th


No. 231.
John John
&
Hannah
Perkins Withycombe Labourer
Mason
Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Novr
13th
1834

No. 232.
Elizabeth John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 30

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1835

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1835
February
6th

No. 233.
John John
&
Sarah
Webber Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
March
1st


No. 234.
Daniel Daniel
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Sawyer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
April
12th


No. 235.
Elizabeth John
&
Ann
Winter Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
May
6th


No. 236.
Samuel George
&
Mary
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
June
15th


No. 237.
Charlotte George
&
Sarah
Letty Withycombe Servant to Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
August
23rd


No. 238.
William
&
Henry
William
&
Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
September
10th


No. 239.
William Charles Hagley Coombe Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
October
8th


No. 240.
Richard
Son
of
Richard
&
Sarah
Oatway Sandhill Farmer Philip Wilson
Off. Min.
May
1835

Mary John
&
Mary
Davey Withycombe Horse
breaker
Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 31

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1835

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1851
Octr18th


No. 241.
William John
&
Susan
Escott Withycombe Labourer Philip
Wilson
Off.g Minr
Octr
18th


No. 242.
John Benjamin
&
Jane
Letty Withycombe Carpenter Philip
Wilson
Off.g Minr
January
31st


No. 243.
Elizabeth James
&
Hannah
Griffith Withycombe Labourer Philip
Wilson
Off.g Minr
February
31st


No. 244.
John Daniel
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
April
3rd


No. 245.
Mary John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
25th


No. 246.
Anne John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
February
19th


No. 247.
James James
&
Anne
Welsher Rodhuish Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
March
5th


No. 248.
James John
&
Hannah
Perkins Withycombe Mason Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Feby 10th 1836


Edwin James
&
Anne
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 32

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1837

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1837
June 4th


No. 249.
Richard James
&
Ann
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
July
23rd


No. 250.
Charlotte John
&
Sarah
Welsher Withycombe Labourer Thomas
M Richard
Off: Minister
July
23rd


No. 251.
Mary
Anne
John
&
Sarah
Gage Withycombe Labourer Philip Wilson
Offg Minr
October
8th


No. 252.
John Robert
&
Anne
Winter Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Apr 17th



No. 253.
John Richard
&
Sarah
Oatway Sandhill Farmer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
(See note 1)
October
22nd


No. 254.
James George
&
Sarah
Letty Withycombe Servant Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
1838
March
25th

No. 255.
William John
and
Mary
Davey Withycombe Horse Breaker N. J. Taylor
Off: Minr
April
1st


No. 256.
Mary Ann Richd
and
Ann
Taylor Withycombe Labourer N. J. Taylor
Off: Minr
Feby 15th
1838

Caleb Thomas
&
Eliza
Poole Withycombe Shoemaker Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector

(1) - Born Aug 23rd, Incorporated Oct 19th



Page 33

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1838

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1832
April
8th

No. 257.
Sarah
Ann
Dr of
Benjamin
and
Jane
Lettey Withycombe Carpenter N. J. Taylor
Off: Minr.
Sept
14th


No. 258.
Catherine William
&
Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
26th


No. 259.
Richard William
&
Miriam
Case Dulverton Relieving
Officer
Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
30th


No. 260.
William Daniel
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Sawyer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Jany
6th


No. 261.
William John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Feby
24th


No. 262.
Sarah John
&
Fanny
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Augt
4th


No. 263.
William James
&
Anne
Burnel Withycombe Laborer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Novr
3rd


No. 264.
William Sarah Escott Withycombe Spinster Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
August
15th
1838
John Thomas
&
Mary
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 34

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1839

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1839
Decr
8th

No. 265.
Harriett Robert
&
Anne
Winter Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Jany
26th


No. 266.
John John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
May
3rd


No. 267.
Sarah John
&
Hannah
Perkyns Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Jany
3rd


No. 268.
Eli Thomas
&
Mary
Bryant WIthycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Novr
6th


No. 269.
Robert John
&
Jane
Bryant WIthycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Novr
6th


No. 270.
Hannah Thomas
&
Eliza
Poole Withycombe Shoemaker Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Jany
17th


No. 271.
George Dan
&
Joan
Griffith Withycombe Sawyer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
January
29th


No. 272.
John John
&
Mary
Davy Withycombe Horse
Breaker
Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr 7th
1839

William Daniel
&
Joan
Griffiths Withycombe Sawyer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
Decr
9th
1840
Alfred Jane Strong Withycombe Spinster Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector


Page 35

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1841

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1841
March
21st

No. 273.
Alfred William
&
Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
May
27th


No. 274.
John John
&
Fanny
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
November
14th


No. 275.
Abel James
&
Ann
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
December
12th


No. 276.
John Thomas
&
Hannah
Thorne Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
March
20th


No. 277.
Elizabeth John
&
Ann
Cording Withycombe Labourer Arthur
Charles
Venlot Rector
------



No. 278.
------ Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter A.C. Venelot
Augt
21


No. 279.
William Robert
&
Ann
Winter Oak Labourer A.C. Venelot
1843
April
9

No. 280.
William John
&
Hannah
Perkins Withycombe Mason A.C. Venelot


Page 36

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1843

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1843
Sept
17

No. 281.
Mary
Ann
John
&
Fanny
Hobbs Withycombe Mason A.C. Venelot
1844
Feby
18th

No. 282.
George John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
March
17th


No. 283.
Mary Griffith Thomas
&
Hannah
Winter Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
April
7th


No. 284.
Frederick John William
&
Jane
Webber Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
July
8th


No. 285.
John Charles
&
Mary
Hagley Coombe Farmer Charles Cooke
Rector
Septr
15th


No. 286.
Richard John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector

Octr
25th

No. 287.
Lydia Thomas
&
Jane
Davey Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Novr
30th


No. 288.
Priscilla Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 37

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1844

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1844
Decr
1st

No. 289.
------ ------ Winter Rodhuish Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
1845
26th
Jany

No. 290.
Peter James
&
Anne
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
23rd
March


No. 291.
Edward John
&
Anne
Cording Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
22nd
June


No. 292.
Jesse Thomas
&
Hannah
Thorne Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
6th
July


No. 293.
James John
&
Mary
Davey Withycombe Horse
Breaker
Charles Cooke
Rector
30th
Novr.


No. 294.
Alexander Son of Sarah
White
Withycombe ------ Charles Cooke
Rector
1846
1st
Feby

No. 295.
Caroline Tom

Charlotte
Hill Withycombe Blacksmith Charles Cooke
Rector
13th
Feby


No. 296.
James James
&
Honor
Gould Longcombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 38

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1846

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1846
15th
March

No. 297.
Marianne John
&
Caroline
Yeandle Withycombe Miller Charles Cooke
Rector
31st
May


No. 298.
Francis John
&
Elizabeth
gage Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
22nd
July


No. 299.
Diana Thomas
&
Jane
Davey Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
26th
July


No. 300.
Frederick John
&
Fanny
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Charles Cooke
Rector
20th
Octr


No. 301.
Louisa Mary Davey Withycombe Spinster Charles Cooke
Rector
(See note 1)
6th
Decr


No. 302.
Eliza William
&
Mary
Harford Withycombe Farmer Charles Cooke
Rector
1847
17th
Jany

No. 303.
William John
&
Mary
Case Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
28th
Feby


No. 304.
Thomas John
&
Mary
Pullen Rodhuish Shoemaker Charles Cooke
Rector

(1) - Private
Recd
in church
31 May 1847



Page 39

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1947

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1847
19th
April

No. 305.
Frederick
William
John
&
Elizth
Leversha Alders
Carhampton
Farmer Charles Cooke
Rector
25th
April


No. 306.
Francis Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector
30th
May


No. 307.
Harry John
&
Hannah
Perkins Withycombe Mason Charles Cooke
Rector
20th
June


No. 308.
Samuel John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Thos Luttrell
Off: Minr
1849
9th
Jany

No. 309.
Mary Thomas
&
Eliza
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector
9th
April


No. 310.
Nathaniel James
&
Ann
Burnell Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
21st
May


No. 311.
George James
&
Honor
Gould Longcombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
28th
May


No. 312.
Ephraim Thomas
&
Jane
Davey Withycombe Baker Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 40

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1848

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1848
13th
Augt

No. 313.
Sarah Jane Henry
&
Sarah
Pearse Withycombe Tailor Charles Cooke
Rector
(See note 1)
8th
Octr


No. 314.
Susan John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
1849
14th
March

No. 315.
Hugh Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector
(See note 2)
6th
May


No. 316.
Elizabeth
Jane
Thomas
&
Hannah
Winter Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
13th
May


No. 317.
James William
&
Mary
Case Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
3rd
June


No. 318.
Thomas John
&
Anne
Cording Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
8th
July


No. 319.
Ann Thomas
&
Mary
Tucker Withycombe Labourer Wm Colman
Offg Minr
15th
July


No. 320.
John William
&
Mary
Hurford Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector

(1) - Privately
Baptd

(2) - Prive B.



Page 41

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1849

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1849
21st
Octr

No. 321.
Ann
Burnell
Wm
&
Elizabeth
Pearse Withycombe Tailor Charles Cooke
Rector
21st
Octr


No. 322.
Jane John
&
Mary
Case Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
23rd
Decr


No. 323.
Richard Thomas
&
Eliza
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector
1850
17th
Feby

No. 324.
Caroline Robert
&
Ann
Winter Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
1st
April


No. 325.
Henry
Son of
Thomas

Jane
Davy Withycombe Labourer George G Lamcotte
Off: Min.
14th
April


No. 326.
Samuel
son of
Robert
&
Sarah Ann
Hobbs Withycombe Parish
Clerk
John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
28th
April


No. 327.
Sarah
Jane
Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffiths Withycombe Carpenter Thomas M.
Richards
Off: Minr
19th
May


No. 328.
John James
&
Ann
Bryant Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 42

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1850

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1849
12th
Augt

No. 329.
William Thomas
&
Mary
Griffith Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
1850
16th
June

No. 330.
George John
&
Jane
Pearse Billbrook Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector
8th
Septr


No. 331.
Richard John
&
Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
10th
Novr


No. 332.
Edwin Frederick
&
Mary
Willis Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
17th
Novr


No. 333.
Matthew James William
&
Elizabeth
Pearse Withycombe Tailor Charles Cooke
Rector
23rd
Novr


No. 334.
Jane Thomas
&
Mary
Tucker Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
15th
Decr


No. 335.
Ann Ephraim
&
Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Charles Cooke
Rector
22nd
Decr


No. 336.
Richard James
&
Marianne
Greed Rodhuish Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 43

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1851

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1851
Feby
9th

No. 337.
John
son of
Mary Gould Bowden
in
Withycombe
Singlewoman John Henry
Kirwan
Off. Min.
Feby
9th


No. 338.
Amelia
daughter of
Henry
&
Sarah
Pearse Withycombe Tailor John Henry
Kirwan
Off. Min.
Sept
14


No. 339.
Sarah
Jane
daughter of
John
&
Eliza
Farmer Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
(See note 1)
Feby
26


No. 340.
Elizabeth
daughter of
John
&
Jane
Pearse Withycombe Carpenter John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Novr
30


No. 341.
Julia
daughter of
Robert
&
Sarah Ann
Hobbs Withycombe Parish
Clerk
John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Decr
2nd


No. 342.
Emma
daughter of
------ George
alias
Wilshire
Hill in
Withycombe
------ John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
(See note 2)
Decr
7th


No. 343.
Edwin
Son of
Thomas
&
Mary
Case Withycombe Master of
Sunday School
John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Decr
28th


No. 344.
Mary
daughter
of
Elizabeth Webber Withycombe Single Woman John Henry
Kirwan
Curate

(1) - Privately. Died

(2) - Private. Received in church 22 Feb 1852



Page 44

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1851&2

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1851
25th
Decr

No. 345.
Ann James
&
Mary
Baker Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
1851
28th
Decr

No. 346.
Thomas
Son of
Anne Webber Withycombe Single Woman John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
Jany
11

No. 347.
Hannah
daughter
of
William
&
Mary
Hurford Higher
Hill
Withycombe
Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
Feby
22

No. 348.
Elizabeth
daughter
of
John
&
Elizabeth
Gage Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
July 29th


No. 349.
Alfred
Son
of
Henry
&
Sarah
Pearse Withycombe Tailor John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
March
10

No. 350.
William
Son of
George
&
Harriett
Webber Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
March
14

No. 351.
John
Son of
Elizabeth Griffith Withycombe Single
Girl
aged 16
John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
May 25th


No. 352.
James
son of
John
&
Mary
Griffith Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
(See note 1)

(1) - Found dead



Page 45

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1852&3

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1852
May 30


No. 353.
Marianne
daughter
of
John
&
Anne
Cording Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
June 27
1852


No. 354.
Sarah
Jane
daughter of
James
&
Ann
Bryant Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
July
18

No. 355.
Ellen
daughter
of
Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
August
8th

No. 356.
Uriah
son of
Thomas
&
Eliza
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1852
Septr 5


No. 357.
Charlotte
daughter
of
Samuel
&
Eliza
Elliott Withycombe Labourer John Hancock
Officg Minr
1852
Septr
6th

No. 358.
James
Son
of
Thomas
&
Hannah
Winter Longcombe
in
Withycombe
Labourer John Hancock
Officg Minr
(See note 1)
1853
Feb tth


No. 359.
John
son
of
Henry
&
Marianne
Thorne Dumbledeer
in
Withycombe
Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1853
Feby
27

No. 360.
Marrianne
daughter
of
John
&
Sarah
Howe Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate

(1) - Private



Page 46

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1853

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1853
March
27th

No. 361.
Sarah
daughter
of
John
&
Jane
Bryant Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
May 8th



No. 362.
Anne
daughter
James
&
Mary
Baker Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
July 31



No. 363.
Diana
daughter
of

&
Elizabeth
Vickery Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Sept 11th



No. 364.
Hannah
daughter
of
Ephraim
&
Mary
Hobbs Withycombe Deceased John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
(See note 1)
Sept
18th


No. 365.
Ephraim
son of
Richard
&
Eliza
Hobbs Withycombe Mason John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Octr
2


No. 366.
Fanny
daughter
of
John
&
Jane
Pearse Withycombe Carpenter John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Novr
7th


No. 367.
Sarah Katherine
daughter
of
John
&
Mary
Griffith Rodhuish Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Decr
25


No. 368.
Harriett
daughter
of
John
&
Charlotte
Sully Withycombe Shoemaker John Henry
Kirwan
Curate

(1) - Ephraim Hobbs died 2 days before birth



Page 47

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1854

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1854
6th Jany


No. 369.
Mary
daughter
of
George
&
Harriett
Davey Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
19th March



No. 370.
Jemima
daughter
of
William
&
Elizabeth
Pearce Withycombe Tailor John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
7th May



No. 371.
Louisa
Daughter
of
Robert
&
Sarah
Ann
Hobbs Withycombe Butcher
&
Parish Clerk
Thos. M.
Richards
Off. Minr
7th May



No. 372.
William
Son
of
Robert
&
Sarah Glyde
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Thos. M.
Richards
Off. Minr
25 June



No. 373.
Henry
Son
of
Thomas
&
Eliza
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
20 July



No. 374.
Fanny
daughter
of
John
&
Jane
Morse Carhampton
St
Withycombe
Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
3rd Sept



No. 375.
Benjamin
son of
Frederick
&
Mary
Willis Withycombe Labourer T. J.
Abbot
Off. Min.
1st Octr



No. 376.
James
son of
George
&
Emma
Sutton Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate


Page 48

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1854

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1854
1stOctr


No. 377.
Richard
Son of
Thomas
&
Jane
Davy Withycombe Baker John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
Novbr
26


No. 378.
William
Henry
son of
Henry
&
Sarah
Pearse Withycombe Tailor G. Carew
Offg Minister
Decr
17th


No. 379.
Robert
son of
Thomas
&
Mary
Griffith Withycombe Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1855
Feby 25


No. 380.
Emma
daughter
of
Hugh
&
Fanny
Griffith Withycombe Carpenter John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1855
March
23rd

No. 381.
William
son of
John
&
Charlotte
Sully Withycombe Cordwainer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1855
April
15th

No. 382.
Charles
son of
James
&
Anne
Bryant Carhampton
in
Withycombe
Labourer John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
1855
May
20th

No. 383.
Michala
daughter
of
William
&
Elizabeth
Pearse Withycombe Tailor John Henry
Kirwan
Curate
July
1st


No. 384.
Rosa
Jane
Daughter
of
John
&
Betsy
Flewellyn Williton Tailor Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 49

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1855

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1855
July
1st

No. 385.
Edwin John
&
Sarah
Winter Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
July
29th


No. 386.
Fanny John
&
Mary
Case Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Augt
5th


No. 387.
George Thomas
&
Hannah
Thorne Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Augt
19th


No. 388.
Harriett William
&
Mary
Hurford Higher Hill
Withycombe
Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Sept
30th


No. 389.
Charles James
&
Harriett
Griffith Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Sept
30th


No. 390.
John James
&
Harriett
Griffith Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Novr
11th


No. 391.
Martha James
&
Ann
Edbrooke Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
Decr
2d


No. 392.
Martha John
&
Jane
Pearse Withycombe Carpenter Charles Cooke
Rector


Page 50

BAPTISMS Solemnised in the Parish of ____________________Withycombe____________________
in the County of _____________________Somerset_____________________ in the Year 1855

When
Baptised
Child's
Christian Name.
Parents
Christian Names
Parents
Surname
Abode Quality, Trade,
or
Profession
By whom the
Ceremony
was performed
1855
23rd
Decr

No. 393.
George Mary Bryant Withycombe Spinster Charles Cooke
Rector
1856
20th
March

No. 394.
John George
&
Harriett
Davy Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
23rd
March


No. 395.
Sarah James
&
Mary
Baker Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
30th
March


No. 396.
James Richard
&
Elizabeth
Vickery Withycombe Labourer Charles Cooke
Rector
11th
May


No. 397.
Elizabeth
Ann
Richard
&
Eliza
Hobbs Withycombe Mason Charles Cooke
Rector
1st
June


No. 398.
Harriet Anne Cridland Withycombe Spinster Charles Cooke
Rector
7th
Sept


No. 399.
Charles Thomas
&
Jane
Davy Withycombe Baker Charles Cooke
Rector
19th
Octr


No. 400.
Daniel
Base Son
Mary Gould Longcombe Widow Charles Cooke
Rector

Previous Page    Next Page

Return to top of page


Valid HTML 4.0! Transcribed by Phil Mustoe
Last Modified: 12th October 2002

Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.