GENUKI Home page
Withycombe Withycombe    GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
 

Burials in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Withycombe, Somerset

1700 - 1745

Transcribed by Phil Mustoe

Previous Page    Next Page

1700

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
28 APR 1700 Anne HILES - Daughter Of John & Mary Hiles
04 MAY 1700 Mary ROBERTS - Widow
27 AUG 1700 Anne BROOKES - Widow
22 DEC 1700 Susanna HIDFORD Carhampton -
02 FEB 1700 Charles LOCK - -

1701

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
27 MAY 1701 Joane LEIGH - Widow
21 AUG 1701 Susanna LYDDEN - Widow
14 FEB 1701 Joan BIFFIN? - Daughter Of Richard Biffin
14 MAR 1701 Robert THORNE - -

1702

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
31 MAY 1702 Jane THORNE - Widow
26 JUL 1702 Catharine CASE - Wife Of Simon Case
07 FEB 1702 ?? THORNE - Daughter Of Solomon And Hannah Thorne

1703

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
09 MAY 1703 Frances THORNE - Wife Of George Thorne
10 AUG 1703 James HILES - Son Of John And Mary Hiles
22 DEC 1703 Sarah SMYTH - Widow
05 JAN 1703 Thomas COLLARD Spaxton -

1704

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
08 JUN 1704 Mary HELMAN? - -
09 JUL 1704 Katharine UPPINGTON - Wife Of John Uppington
03 DEC 1704 Joane GOLD - Wife Of Malachias Gold
09 DEC 1704 William HADFORD? - -
14 MAR 1704 George THORNE - -

1705

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
25 APR 1705 Thomas GOLD - Son Of George & Joane Gold

1706

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
28 APR 1706 Philippa NORMAN - -
12 MAY 1706 John ELSWORTHY - -
07 JUN 1706 Margaret JONES - Daughter Of William & Susanna Jones
23 JUN 1706 Grace HOARE - Wife Of John Hoare
26 AUG 1706 Christopher MILTON - -
01 SEP 1706 Margaret BREWER - Daughter Of Richard & Joane Brewer
29 SEP 1706 Joane ESCOTT - -
06 OCT 1706 Elizabeth BOYN - -
10 NOV 1706 Humphrey NORMAN - -
03 DEC 1706 Richard BREWER - -
12 JAN 1706 Sarah THOMAS - -
08 FEB 1706 John CLEMENT - -

1707

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
13 JUL 1707 Jeremiah SLOCOMB - -
28 NOV 1707 Anne THOMAS - -
05 DEC 1707 Joane LLEWELLIN - -
06 DEC 1707 John (Junr.) LLEWELLIN - -
14 DEC 1707 John CHAPMAN - -
05 MAR 1707 John MOOR - -

1708

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
22 APR 1708 Charity ELSWORTHY?? - -
21 JUL 1708 Thomas GAMES - -
20 SEP 1708 John?? UPPINGTON - -
26 SEP 1708 ?? ?? - -
JAN 1708 ?? ?? - -

1709

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
03 ??? 1709 ?? CASE?? - -
22 MAR 1709 Grace?? ELSWORTHY - -

1710

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
16 APR 1710 Elizabeth SLOCOMB - -
27 APR 1710 Thomas UPPINGTON - -
17 JUN 1710 Joane HOARE - -
08 JUL 1710 Elizabeth NEWTON - -
21 AUG 1710 Joane RIDLER - -
01 OCT 1710 Jane SULLY - -
05 DEC 1710 Agnes SLADE - -
13 DEC 1710 Elizabeth EVANS - -
31 DEC 1710 Joane CLEMENT - -
01 JAN 1710 John SLADE - -

1711

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
25 MAR 1711 William THOMAS - -
14 MAY 1711 Thomas BREWER - -
06 JUN 1711 Humphrey NORMAN - -
15 JUN 1711 John OATWAY - -
16 JUN 1711 Thomas OLDMAN - -
28 JUN 1711 Mary THORNE - -
28 JUN 1711 Jane THORNE - -
05 JUL 1711 Thomas TUTTELL - -
29 JUL 1711 Joane BLACKWELL - -
09 SEP 1711 Sarah STODDEN - -
10 SEP 1711 William JONES - -
04 NOV 1711 Lawrence UPPINGTON - -
06 JAN 1711 Giles NEWTON - -
25 JAN 1711 Nathaniel RIDLER - -
27 JAN 1711 Mary THOMAS - -
12 FEB 1711 Mary EDWARDS - -
19 MAR 1711 Thomas WILSON - -

1712

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
19 AUG 1712 Jane SLOCOMB - -
07 SEP 1712 Margaret BLACKWELL - -
07 SEP 1712 Christion MOORE - -
13 NOV 1712 John NORMAN - -
22 MAR 1712 Richard MOORE - -

1713

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
29 MAR 1713 John CLEMENT - -
05 APR 1713 Margaret TUTTELL - -
12 APR 1713 Elizabeth MOORE - -

1722

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
17 MAY 1722 George NORRISH - -
31 JUL 1722 Richard OLDMAN - -
06 AUG 1722 Ann CLEMENT - -
12 AUG 1722 John STODDEN - -
25 NOV 1722 Grace UPINTON - -
28 FEB 1722 Mathias SLADE - -

1723

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
01 DEC 1723 Elizabeth SLADE - -
29 DEC 1723 John BEERTH - -

1724

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
14 AUG 1724 Grace TUTTLE - -

1725

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
28 MAR 1725 Joseph TAYLER - -
09 MAY 1725 Mary HOORE - -
09 MAY 1725 Mary NORRISH - -
20 JUN 1725 John FLEA - -
13 MAR 1725 Ann HILL - -

1726

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
14 AUG 1726 Margarett GOLD - -
06 SEP 1726 Elizabeth NEWTON - -

1727

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
09 APR 1727 Richard SULLY - -
18 APR 1727 Elizabeth SLADE - -
06 MAY 1727 Mary NORRISH - -
20 MAY 1727 John JONES - -
13 JUL 1727 Susannah NEWTON - -
19 JUL 1727 Jane OLDMAN - -
03 SEP 1727 John FRANKLIN - -
07 OCT 1727 John STODDEN - -
08 OCT 1727 George MILKTON - -
26 NOV 1727 Elizabeth BREWER - -
16 DEC 1727 Jane COLMS? - -
10 FEB 1727 ?? LOCK - -

1728

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
04 AUG 1728 Mary MOORE - -
10 AUG 1728 William MOORE - -
25 AUG 1728 Jone POACOCK - -
20 OCT 1728 William FRANKLIN - -
11 DEC 1728 John NEWTON - -
29 JAN 1728 Mary PEERSE - -
02 FEB 1728 Elizabeth RUDLER - -
06 FEB 1728 Robert OLDMAN - -
08 FEB 1728 Mary PEERSE - -
15 FEB 1728 James THORN - -
21 MAR 1728 Grace JONES - -

1729

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
08 OCT 1729 Daniell NORRISH - -
16 OCT 1729 Andrew NORRISH - -
09 NOV 1729 Ann GARD - -
19 NOV 1729 Morganith? THOMAS - -
30 NOV 1729 John CEERTH? - -
10 JAN 1729 Thomas COGIN? - -
07 MAR 1729 William CHAPMAN - -
14 MAR 1729 Mathew SLADE - -
14 MAR 1729 Thomas TUTTELL - -

1730

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
29 MAR 1730 Richard HILL - -
20 JUN 1730 Edward POUND - -
05 JUL 1730 Ann SULLY - -
18 JUL 1730 Edward THORN - -
10 SEP 1730 Elinor DAUBENNY - -
29 DEC 1730 John THORN - -
12 JAN 1730 Ann MOORE - -
07 FEB 1730 John TUTTLE - -

1731

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
04 JUL 1731 Ann OLDMAN - -
31 JUL 1731 Mary HILES - -
01 AUG 1731 William ESCOTT - -
19 AUG 1731 David THOMAS - -
22 AUG 1731 Mary HORE - -
06 NOV 1731 Mary OLDMAN - -
28 NOV 1731 Mary PEERCE - -
17 FEB 1731 Giles DAUGHNEY - -

1732

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
18 APR 1732 Short HILES - -
03 JUL 1732 John STRONG - -
16 AUG 1732 Sarah THOMAS - -
17 AUG 1732 Mary CLEMENT - -
01 OCT 1732 Jane BREWER - -
10 OCT 1732 Hannah THORN - -
20 OCT 1732 Mary UPINTON - -
11 JAN 1732 John HILES - -
21 FEB 1732 John GOLD - -
22 MAR 1732 Agness GOLD - -

1733

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
23 MAY 1733 John STRONG - -
12 AUG 1733 Jone POECOCK - -
19 AUG 1733 Hannah THORN - -
11 NOV 1733 Ann THORN - -
03 FEB 1733 Jone POECOCK - -
17 MAR 1733 Ann STRONG - -

1734

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
23 JUN 1734 Thomas GOLD - -
30 JUN 1734 Jane JONES?? - -
30 OCT 1734 Jone TAYLER - -
23 MAR 1734 Mary JONES - -

1735

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
11 MAY 1735 Grace NEWTON - -
29 JUN 1735 Mary RUDLER - -
20 JUL 1735 Amos ALDERMAN - -
28 JUL 1735 Mary TAYLER - -
09 NOV 1735 Margarett GOLD - -
20 DEC 1735 Mary MOORE - -
15 FEB 1735 Robert MILKTON - -
20 FEB 1735 Elizabeth HILES - -

1736

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
18 APR 1736 Jone BREWER - -
01 AUG 1736 Elinor EDWARDS - -
23 JAN 1736 Alice SLADE - -
06 MAR 1736 Elizebeth SLADE - -

1737

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
14 AUG 1737 Jone LEWIS - -
18 SEP 1737 Thomas PEERSEN - -
11 OCT 1737 Elizebeth DANBENEY - -
07 NOV 1737 William HILES - -

1738

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
26 MAR 1738 Charles UPINTON - -
03 APR 1738 Grace ALDERMAN - Base Child Of Grace Alderman
07 MAY 1738 Mary MILKTON - -
22 MAY 1738 Sarah ARMSTRONG - -
30 JUL 1738 Jane CARSE - -
13 AUG 1738 Mary MILKTON - Daughter Of Thomas Milkton
06 SEP 1738 Ureth YANDLE - -
29 OCT 1738 Margaret DOUBLE - -
23 NOV 1738 John HILES - -
28 JAN 1738 Jone GOLD - -
04 MAR 1738 William EDWARDS - -

1739

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
22 JAN 1739 Phillip WINTER - -

1740

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
18 MAY 1740 William CLEMENT - -
25 MAY 1740 Thomas UPPINGTON - -
25 MAY 1740 Thomas GAMES - -
01 JUN 1740 Usselah FLEWETHING - -
29 JUN 1740 Hugh NORMAN - -
07 JUL 1740 John NEWTON - -
31 AUG 1740 Agness NORMON - -
15 MAR 1740 Jone BERTH - -

1741

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
26 APR 1741 Merriem NOLES - -
15 MAY 1741 John POECOCK - -
31 MAY 1741 Margarett STENNON - -
12 JUL 1741 Jane SLADE - -
18 JUL 1741 Thomas UPPINGTON - -
26 JUL 1741 William GAMES - -
02 AUG 1741 John GOLD - -
16 AUG 1741 Annie SLADE - -
24 JAN 1741 Henery ESCOTT - -
03 MAR 1741 William SLADE - -

1742

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
23 MAY 1742 Ann GAMES - -
12 JUL 1742 Robert STRICKLAND - -
17 OCT 1742 Mary UPPINGTON - -

1743

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
27 MAR 1743 John UPPINGTON - -
30 APR 1743 Elizabeth GILL - -
01 MAY 1743 Jennett GOLD - -
08 MAY 1743 John NOLES - -
09 OCT 1743 Merriam JONES - -

1744

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
22 MAY 1744 William OLDMAN - -
05 FEB 1744 Mary GLASS - -
13 MAR 1744 John JENNINS - -

1745

Buried Forename(s) Surname Abode Notes
31 MAR 1745 Mary CASE - -
18 APR 1745 Susanna NEWTON - -

Previous Page    Next Page

Return to top of page


Valid HTML 4.0! Transcribed by Phil Mustoe
Last Modified: 24th November 2000