Blackland, Wiltshire - Parish Records
Baptisms: 1606 - 1850

Annette Nelson has transcribed the parish records of Blackland from various sources in the Wiltshire Archives. Here are the baptisms 1606 - 1850 in date order.

YEAR DATE SURNAME NAME PARENTS ABODE OCCUPATION / NOTES Source
1606? 19-Jul Smithe John, son of Mathew     BT
1614 no baptisms           BT
1615 6-May Warne Mary, dau of William     BT
1616 7-Dec Warren Mathias       BT
1618 12-Sep Warden Philip, son of William     BT
1626 31-Jul Harris John, son of John     BT
1626/27 28-Jan Kaynes William, son of Francis     BT
1626/27 2-Feb Smith Henry, son of Mr. Robert     BT
1628 3-Dec Page Elizabeth, dau of Tho.   Cleric BT
1628 14-Dec Smith Sibilla, dau of Mr. Robert     BT
1629 25-Nov Kaynes Margerie, dau of Frances     BT
1630 14-Jun Harris Joane, dau of John     BT
1630/31 5-Feb Chapman Marie, dau of Wm     BT
1636 4-Sep Rogers Henry, son of John     BT
1636/37 17-Jan Smith Robert, son of Robert   Gent. BT
1638 17-Jun Smith John, son of Robert   Gent. BT
1638/39 8-Mar Rogers George, son of John     BT
1640 5-Apr Holloway Anne, dau of Stephen     BT
1663 26-Apr Wayet John, son of John     BT
1663 3-May Brabant Benjamin, son of Ben.     BT
1663 18-Nov Reeve Mary, dau of Wm.     BT
1665 7-Sep Reeve Mary, dau of Henry     BT
1665 7-Oct Woodroffe Peter, son of Wm.     BT
1665 8-Nov Reeve Henry, son of William     BT
1665/66 4-Mar Becket Susanna, dau of John     BT
1668 no baptisms           BT
1669 14-Sep Reeve John, son of William     BT
1669 5-Dec Fry Thomas, son of Anthony     BT
1671 no baptisms           BT
1673/74 8-Mar Hicks Tomason       BT
1674 15-Jun Fry Joseph, son of Anthony     BT
1675 18-Jul Downhill Edward, son of Edward     BT
1675 26-Sep Beckett Roger, son of Thomas     BT
1676/77 31-Jan Downhill Hugh, son of Edward     BT
1738 10-May Butler Alice, dau of Daniel & Alice     BT
1739 18-Apr Baily Henry, son of Henry & Jane     BT
1740 20-May Butler Daniel, son of Daniel & Alice     BT
1741 13-Sep Waite Joseph, son of Thomas & Elizabeth     BT
1742/43 16-Mar Baily Jane, dau of Henry & Jane     BT
1743 1-May Butler Alice, dau of Daniel & Alice     BT
1761 29 Feb Manners Benjamin, son of Josshef & Seara     T&I
1763 22-Feb Rallince Isack, son of Thomas & Betty     both
1763 26-Mar Manners Betty, dau of Josshef & Seara     both
1763 30-Mar Pead Isaack, son of John & Betty     T&I
1763 19-Jun Reeves Willam, son of Wm. & Cristin     both
1764 12-Jan Peas Henry, son of Henry & Mary     both
1764 21-Jan Ellexand(er) Edward, son of Edward & Sara     both
1764 23-Feb Robince Betty, dau of John & Mary     both
1764 14-Aug Maundrell Robert, son of Thomas, Esq. & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 2 Jan 1765; born 13 Aug both
1764 23-Dec Duck Betty, dau of John & Betty     both
1765 10-Feb Harper John, son of Robert     T&I
1765 24-Mar Reeves Ann, dau of John & Betty     T&I
1765 2-Jun Reeves Isack, son of Wm. & Cristin     both
1765 17-Nov Maundrell Thomasin, dau of Thos., Esq. & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 22 Jan 1766; born 12 Nov T&I
1766 23-Feb Butler Sera, dau of William & Seara     T&I
1766 11-May Reeves Abraham, son of Isaack & Cristen     T&I
1766 7-Dec Reeves Marie, dau of William & Cristen     T&I
1767 15-Feb Clifford Betty, dau of Wm. & Seara     T&I
1767 15-Feb James Thomas, son of Thomas & Jane     T&I
1767 1-Mar Robence Hannah, dau of John & Mary     T&I
1767 8-Mar Maundrell Henry, son of Thos., Esq. & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 5 Oct 1767; born 8 Mar T&I
1767 17-May Manners Jane, dau of Benjamin & Jane     T&I
1768 * * Daniel? *     T&I
1768 22-May Green Samuel, son of Isaac   private baptism earlier; rec'd into church this date; born 29 Dec 1767 T&I
1768 27-Jun Maundrell Elisabeth, dau of Thos, Esq. & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 19 Dec 1768; born 26 Jun T&I
1769 22-Jan Rawlings Samuel, son of Thomas & Betty     BT
1769 15-Oct Manners Rebecca, dau of Benjamin & Jane     T&I
1769 15-Oct Wheeler Martha, dau of Stephen & Mary     T&I
1769 17-Dec Reeves Christian, dau of William & Christian     T&I
1770 4-Mar Maundrell Richard, son of Thos., Esq. & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 27 May 1771; born 28 Feb T&I
1770 18-Mar Ferris Catherine, dau of Isaac & Margaret     T&I
1770 29-Jun Peade George, son of John & Betty     T&I
1771 24-Mar Maundrell Frances, dau of Thos., Esq. & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 27 May 1771; born 22 Mar T&I
1772 23-Feb Manners David, son of Benjamin & Jane     T&I
1773 17-Jan Maundrell Thomas, son of Thomas & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 29 Sep 1774; born 12 Jan both
1774 10-Apr Maundrell Margaret, dau of Thomas & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 29 Aug 1774; born 8 Apr both
1775 30-Apr Maundrell John, son of Thomas, Esq & Thomasin   private baptism; received into the church 10 Feb 1780; born 24 Apr 1775 both
1775 12-Nov Reeves Isack, son of Jack & Cristin     both
1776 28-Jan Cliford Merium, dau of Samuel & Mary   date is birth date T&I
1776 6-Feb Rieves Daniel, son of Daniel & Frances   date is birth date T&I
1778 26-Jul Reeves Daniel, son of Daniel & Frances     T&I
1778/9 8-Nov Reeves Daniel, son of Isack & Cristin     BT
1780 13-Aug Cleverly Christian, dau of William & Rebekah     both
1781 11-Feb Reeves Christian, dau of Daniel & Frances     both
1781 29-Apr Harper Betty, dau of James & Betty     both
1782 13-Jan Reeves Jacob, son of Isaac & Christian     both
1783 5-Jan Reeves Stephen, son of Daniel & Frances     both
1783 4-May Cleverly William, son of John & Ann     both
1787 21-Apr Reeves James, son of Isaac & Jane     both
1788 31-Aug Reeves Susannah Thomasin Isaack & Jane     T&I
1788 30-Nov Reeves William, illegitimate son of Ann     T&I
1789 1-Feb Reeves Stephen, son of William & Mary   pauper T&I
1790 17-Jan Reeves Rebecca, dau of Isaac & Jane     T&I
1791 18-Dec Reeves Isaac, base born son of Anne Reeves     T&I
1791 25-Dec Cleverly Mary, dau of William & Rebecca     T&I
1792 5-Feb Reeves Ruth, dau of Daniel & Frances     T&I
1792 5-Feb Bromham Davis, son of Christopher & Hannah     T&I
1792 21-Oct Reeves David, son of Isaac & Jane     T&I
1795 3-Apr Meade Mary, dau of Thomas & Catherine     both
1796 20-Mar Meade Henrietta Maria, dau of Thomas & Catherine     both
1796 27-Mar Alexander Edward, son of Edward & Anne     both
1797 11-Jun Reeves Hannah, dau of Isaac and Jane     both
1798 11-Mar Reeves or Carpenter Anne, base born dau of Isaac Carpenter and Anne Reeves     both
1798 23-Dec Alexander John, son of Edward & Anne     both
1799 17-Mar Wells Mary Jane, dau of William & Martha     both
1799 6-Oct Neate Priscilla, dau of John & Anne Cherhill   both
1800 18-May Edwards Thomas Horton, son of John & Mary Bristol date admitted into church; born 27 Feb 1797 both
1800 2-Nov Reeves Anne, dau of William & Penelope     both
1800 2-Nov Reeves Elizabeth, dau of William & Penelope     both
1801 20-Sep Alexander Anne, dau of James & Anne     both
1804 26-Aug Horton Martha, dau of John & Amelia   born 29 May 1804 both
1804 2-Sep Alexander Abraham, son of James & Ann     both
1804 2-Sep Clifford Elizabeth, dau of Robert & Betty     both
1804 2-Sep Clifford Sophia, dau of Robert & Betty     both
1804 2-Sep Clifford Robert, son of Robert & Betty     both
1805 30-Jun Lodge Mary, dau of William & Sarah     both
1805 13-Oct Reeves George, base born son of Christian Reeves     both
1805 27-Oct Clifford William, son of William & Elizabeth     BT
1805 8-Dec Alexander Joseph, son of Edward & Ann     BT
1806 16-Feb Reeves Thomas, son of Stephen & Ann     both
1806 16-Mar Hood Caroline, base born dau of Jane   born 8 Mar both
1806 8-Jun Horton Ann, dau of John & Amelia     both
1806 8-Jun Horton Martha, dau of John & Amelia     both
1806 14-Sep Butler John, son of John & Elizabeth     both
1807 15-Feb Rawlins Jane, dau of Jacob & Mary     both
1807 29-Mar Clifford Peter, son of Benjamin & Sarah     both
1807 12-Jul Reeves Sarah, dau of Isaac and Jane     both
1807 7-Nov Reeves Elizabeth, base born dau of Susanna     both
1809 23-Apr Alexander Fanny, dau of William & Anne     both
1809 18-Jun Gundry Anne, dau of George & Ruth   born 24 May 1809 both
1810 15-Apr Alexander Christian, dau of James & Ann     T&I
1810 16-Sep Keble Anne, dau of John & Lucy     both
1810 18-Nov Russ Mary Anne, dau of Sarah     T&I
1810 25-Nov Whale George, son of David & Patience     both
1810 25-Nov Whale Thomas, son of David & Patience     both
1811 20-Jan Alexander Sarah, dau of Henry & Mary     both
1811 20-Jan Alexander Jane, dau of William & Anne     both
1811 31-Mar Butler Thomas, son of John & Elizabeth     both
1811 14-Jul Lodge Jane, dau of William & Sarah     both
1811 16-Aug Penny Martha, dau of William & Maria     T&I
1811 22-Sep Alexander Elizabeth, dau of Edward & Anne     both
1813 (--) Tyly John, son of Thomas & Mary Calne Laborer BT
1813 Jan Horton John, son of John & Hester Calne Laborer BT
1813 31-Jan Cable John, son of John & Lucy Calne Miller BT
1813 27-Mar Alexander David, son of William & Anne Blackland Laborer BT
1813 27-Mar Alexander Stephen, son of James & Anne Calne Laborer BT
1814 no baptisms           BT
1815 no baptisms           BT
1816 7-Jan Alexander Phoebe, dau of James & Anne Blackland Laborer BT
1818 1-Feb Butler Mary Anne, dau of Joseph & Martha Blackland Laborer BT
1818 5-Jul Clarke George William & Sarah Quemerford Farmer BT
1820 16-Jan Butler Jeremiah Joseph & Martha Blackland Laborer BT
1820 25-Dec Horton Frances Anne, dau of John & Amelia Blackland Farmer BT
1821 11-Feb Alexander Abel Henry & Mary Calne Laborer BT
1822 3-Feb Manners Alfred John & Ann Calne Farmer BT
1822 5-May Clifford Peter Alexander & Sarah Blackland Laborer BT
1823 20-Apr Alexander Ruth Robert & Elizabeth Blackland Laborer; born 19 Jan BT
1823 7-Sep Manners Ann Maundrel John & Ann Calne Farmer BT
1824 14-Mar Clifford Mary Anne, dau of Alexander & Sarah Blackland Laborer BT
1826 1-Aug Carpenter Frances Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer BT
1826 1-Aug Carpenter Jane, dau of Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer; born 8 Mar BT
1826 24-Sep White Mary Elizabeth Jacob & Harr t Calne Shoemaker; born 8 Aug BT
1826 22-Oct Clifford Matthew & Mark Elex r & Sarah Calne Laborer BT
1827 7-Oct Allexander Christian Abraham & Mary Blackland Laborer BT
1830 17-Jan Dew Jane, dau of Wm & Ann Calne Laborer BT
1830 25-Apr Clifford Luke Alexander & Sarah Calne Laborer BT
1830 21-Sep Carpenter Eliz th Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer BT
1830 21-Sep Carpenter Abr m Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer; born 24 Dec 1828 BT
1831 19-Jun Mullins Mary Thomas & Mary Calne Laborer BT
1832 18-Mar Tanner Jane, dau of William & Mary Ann Blackland Gentleman; child was privately baptized 23 Feb 1830 BT
1832 22-Apr Clifford David, son of Alexander & Sarah Calne Laborer BT
1832 4-Oct Pepler Emma Adelaide, dau of Joseph & Betty Hale Farm, Calne Farmer; born 13 Nov 1830 BT
1832 25-Dec Carpenter Mary Susanna, dau of Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer BT
1832 30-Dec Alexander Robert, son of Abel & Elizabeth Calne Laborer BT
1833 2-Jun Lovelock Martha Jane, illegitimate dau of Jane Blackland   BT
1833 30-Jun Cleverley George, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Blackland Mason BT
1834 24-Aug Clifford Jane, dau of Alexander & Sarah Calne Laborer BT
1835 1-Feb Rich Alice, dau of Joseph & Elizabeth Calne Laborer BT
1835 22-Apr Carpenter Emma, dau of Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer; born 26 Apr 1834 BT
1836 10-Jul Carpenter John, son of Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer BT
1836 25-Dec Cleverley Philip, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Blackland Mason BT
1837 3-Feb Green George Isaac James & Eliza Calne Laborer BT
1837 26-Feb Rawlings Eliza, dau of John & Harriot Calne Laborer BT
1838 15-Jul Hayward Rosina, dau of William & Sarah Bathwick Gentleman BT
1838 26-Aug Carpenter James, son of Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer BT
1838 4-Nov Green Stephen, son of James & Eliza Calne Laborer BT
1838 30-Dec Rawlins Anne, dau of John & Harriet Blackland Laborer BT
1839 28-Apr Blackford Charlotte Jane Reeves, dau of Caroline Calne   BT
1840 20-Sep Manners Frances, dau of David & Sarah Calne Farmer BT
1840 20-Sep Green Mary Ann, dau of James & Eliza Calne Laborer BT
1840 8-Nov Carpenter Jacob Henry, son of Abraham & Honor Blackland Farmer BT
1840 13-Dec Rawlins Thomas, son of John & Harriet Calne Laborer BT
1841 28-Mar Watts Jesse, son of George & Leah Calne Laborer BT
1841 26-Sep Reeves Phoebe Hannah, dau of Peter & Caroline Blackland Laborer BT
1841 26-Sep Clifford Sarah, dau of Robert & Susannah Calne Laborer BT
1841 12-Dec Clifford Fanny, dau of John & Mary Ann Calne Laborer BT
1842 12-Jun Rich Alfred, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Calne Laborer BT
1842 25-Sep Blackford John Bezley, (illegitimate) son of Eliza Calne Single Woman BT
1842 25-Sep Butler John, son of William & Caroline Blackland Laborer BT
1842 16-Oct Green Emma Hannah Cleverly James & Eliza Calne Laborer BT
1843 17-Jan Manners Sarah David & Sarah Calne Farmer (privately) BT
1843 12-Feb Dancy Herbert Thomas, illegitimate son of Sarah Ann   born 29 Sep 1841 BT
1843 15-Oct Pottow Robert, son of William & Mary Calne   BT
1843 17-Dec Clifford Henry, son of John & Mariann Calne Laborer BT
1843 24-Dec Cleverly Hannah Ann, dau of James & Eliabeth Calne Laborer BT
1843 24-Dec Reeves Elizabeth Ann, dau of Peter & Caroline Calne Laborer; born 15 Mar 1843 BT
1844 17-Mar Cleverly Joseph William & Sarah Blackland Laborer BT
1844 2-Dec Manners Emma, dau of David & Sarah Calne Farmer; 1 year 5 months old BT
1844 2-Dec Manners David, son of David & Sarah Calne Farmer BT
1845 23-Feb Reeves Daniel, son of Peter & Caroline Calne Laborer BT
1845 23-Mar Green Ellan, dau of James & Eliza Calne Laborer BT
1845 18-May Clifford Lucy, dau of Robert & Susannah Calne Laborer (privately) BT
1845 3-Aug Blackford Edward Thomas Joseph & Phebe Blackland Laborer; 5 months old BT
1845 9-Nov Pottow Keziah, son of William & Mary Blackland Farmer (privately) BT
1845 5-Dec Pottow John, son of William & Mary Blackland Yeoman BT
1846 26-Jul Cleverly Henry, son of William & Sarah Blackland Laborer BT
1846 22-Aug Heath William, son of David & Mary Edwards Blackland Laborer (privately) BT
1846 23-Aug Reeves Joseph, son of Peter & Caroline Calne Labourer BT
1847 21-Mar Cleverly Mirah James & Elizabeth Calne Labourer BT
1847 11-May Alexander Emma Abel & Sarah Blackland Labourer; (privately) Received 19 Sep BT
1847 20-Jun Green Honor James & Eliza Calne Labourer BT
1847 31-Oct Pottow William William & Mary Blackland Yeoman BT
1847 25-Dec Clifford Sarah John & Mariane Calne Servant to Mr. Tanner BT
1848 27-Aug Cleverly Francis James & Mary Tipples Green in Calne Labourer BT
1848 24-Dec Cleverly Aaron Aaron & Lucy Calne Labourer BT
1849 25-Jan Pickney Georgiana Sophia Maria George Henry & Mary Ann Lockeridge Gentleman; Privately baptized 29 Apr 1848; born 21 Jan 1848 BT
1849 14-Feb Manners Sydenham David & Sarah Calne Farmer (privately) BT
1849 25-Feb Cleverly Mary William & Sarah Blackland Labourer BT
1849 30-Apr Reeves Tom Peter & Caroline Calne Labourer BT
1849 8-Jul Duck Enock Creber? Elijah & Elizabeth Corsham Farmer BT
1849 19-Aug Duck Elizabeth Carpenter Priscilla Stockley Spinster (14 months old; had been privately baptized) BT
1849 30-Oct Green James (twin) James & Eliza Calne Labourer; (private) Received into church 7 Apr 1850) BT
1849 30-Oct Green Mary (twin) James & Eliza Calne Labourer (private); Mary deceased by 7 Apr 1850 BT
1849 4-Nov Stapleford Sarah Samuel & Mary Calne Labourer BT
1850 5-May Cleverly Helinda James & Mary Calne Labourer BT
1850 2-Jun Clifford Frederick Alexander John & Marianne Calne Keeper BT
1850 22-Sep Clifford Ann William & Harriet Calstone in Calne Labourer BT
1850 22-Sep Clifford George, illegitimate son of Maria Clifford Blackland; Widow R.B.; her parish is Devizes Widow BT
1850 22-Sep Carpenter Jane James & Priscilla Stockley in Calne Farmer BT
Return to Top of Page

Sources

1) BT = Bishop's Transcripts
2) T&I = Transcript and Index by Kenneth G. Lewis, Calne, 1979
This Index checked by Robert Jago (Archivist), Wiltshire & Swindon Record Office, Sept 2003 -- many thanks to him!

[Contributed 6 Mar 2005 by Annette Nelson.]