Report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Wiltshire - Survey of The Manors of Brinkworth, Hankerton & Brokenborough, 1602

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Wiltshire - Survey of The Manors of Brinkworth, Hankerton & Brokenborough, 1602

Wiltshire - Survey of The Manors of Brinkworth, Hankerton & Brokenborough, 1602

Transcribed by Clive R.G. Henly, 1995
From the original document held at the Essex County Record Office, Chelmsford.
Acquisition reference: D/DBy M159

  Brinkworth  
  Hankerton   Brokenborough  
Index of Places and Field Names   Index of Persons
 
 

Clive R.G. Henly
9, Renfrew Drive,
Wollaton,
Nottingham.
NG8 2FX.

 
  1. A trowe rent rolle of the mannor or Lordshippe of Brinkworth in the countie of Wiltshire made the 8th day of Julie 1602 by Henrie Powle gent then steward there.

    Free holders

    The Parson of Brinkworth for certaine lands holden freelie of this mannor by fealtie suite of courte and the yearlie rente of 13s 4d.

    The same Parson also for court sylver for foure tenements belonginge to his parsonage 22d.

    Indenture holders for two thousande yeares

  2. John Davis als Tayler for the rente of 2 tenements with the appurtanences and 9 acres of lands 12d.

  3. John Lewen for the rente of 2 tenements called Wisdomes and Seelies nd 86 acres of lands 2s.

  4. Thomas Trumplin for the rente of a close called Greate Spachenham containing 35 acres with the appurtanences 12d.

  5. John Richmonde for the rente of a pasture grounde called Hargrave containing 23 acres and of 8 acres in Graselande with the appurtanences 12d.

    Sum per annum 5s.

    Customarie Tenants

  6. Margarete Henlie widowe for a tenement with 19 acres and a halfe of meadowe and pasture with the appurtanences 9s 5d and for court sylver 5d ob and for meade sylver 4d and 2 hennes and a cocke customarie erelie.

  7. John Sherer for a close called Parkers containing 6 acres a close called Parkers Meade containing 4 acres a tofte called Parkers Barton containing halfe an acre and a house nowe builte with their ppurtanences 6s 1d ob and for court sylver 5d ob.

  8. (blank) Beale sonne of William Beale the elder for 3 messuages called Cultabius Worth and Oder and all lands meadowes and pastures thereto elonginge except a close called Horse Crofte a furlonge called Parkers Furlonge and one acre of meadowe in Horsham 53s 4d. For court sylver 16d ob and for meade sylver 10d. In toto 55s 6d ob.

  9. Thomas Sherer for a tenement called Pacyes als Healehouse with the lands meadowes and pastures thereto belonginge 5s 2d. For court sylver 5d ob and for meade sylver 4d and 2 hennes and a cocke customarie yerelie.

  10. Edmund Wallis for 2 tenements called Pleyers and Millards with their appurtanences 16s and for court sylver 11d for meade sylver 8d. In toto 21s 7d.

  11. Joan Thorne widowe for a tenement with the appurtanences called Wingods 7s 7d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d and two hennes and a cocke customary.

  12. William Clarke in right of Joane his wiefe for a certeyne tenement halfe yarde lands one meadowe and three closes of pasture with the ppurtanences 16s 4d. For court sylver 5s ob and for meade sylver 4d. In toto 17s 1d ob.

  13. William Beale the younger for a tenement called Maurice with the lands meadowes and pastures thereunto belonginge 9s 10d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d. In toto 10s 7d ob.

  14. Robert Beale sonne of William Beale the younger for a tenement or tofte called Bawldins a tofte called Stephens a lane called Webbes Lane and all lands meadowes pastures thereunto belonginge 11s 9d. For court sylver 11d, for meade sylver 6d and 2 hennes and a cocke customary.

  15. The same Robert for a messuage or tenement called Bagges with a close of pasture adjoyninge containing 8 acres and for an acre of meadowe in Eastleighe 5s 3d ob. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 2d and 2 hennes 1 cocke customary.

  16. Elizabeth Sherer widowe for a messuage called Sibbills with lands meadowes and pastures thereunto belonginge 26s 8d. For court silver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d and 2 hennes and a cocke customary.

  17. Thomas Lewen for a messuage and garden and backeside called Fosters and for 4 closes called Homeclose Downe Crofte Gillings and Combe Close 7s 2d ob. For court sylver 11d, for meade silver 4d one dayes mowinge yerelie 4 hennes and one cocke customary. In toto 8s 5d ob a mower 4 hennes and 1 cocke.

  18. George Johnes in right of Agnes his wife for 3 messuages or tenements called Gorwyaes als Cops Birdes and Lacies with the appurtanences 22s 5d. For court silver 16d ob and for meade silver 14d. In toto 24s 11d ob.

  19. Agnes Dobbes widowe for a tenement barne garden and orcharde called Paynes and 4 closes of meadowe adjoyning £4. For court silver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d. In toto £4 11d ob.

  20. Richard Becke for a messuage called Fletchers 3 closes of pasture containing 8 acres one close lyinge in the slowe containing 3 acres and 4 rudges in Winmill Feilde 4s 1d ob. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d and 2 hennes 1 cocke customary.

  21. Christian Haywarde for a messuage called Iles a close called Home Close a close called Church Crofte a meadowe neare the bridges a meadowe in Winmil Feilde an acre of meadowe in Broad Meade a close called Worth a close called North Crofte a close in West Feilde a peece of meadowe in Woodclose 18s 1d. For courte sylver 11d and meade sylver 8d a mower and hey maker 2 hennes and a cocke. In toto 19s 8d a mower a heymaker 2 hennes and 1 cocke.

  22. John Phillips for the moytie of a tenement called Hartes bringe the west parte thereof with a garden and orchard adjoyninge and the moytie also of 4 closes of pasture containing by estimacion 6 acres and a halfe and the moytie of a close of pasture called Howells containing 3 acres and halfe. One meadowe called Munbreache a meadowe called Litle Meade and the moytie opf a meadowe lyinge in Windmill Feilde 8s 8d. For Court Silver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d one mower one heymaker halfe a daye and 2 hennes and a cocke customary.

  23. John Barnes for the other moytie of the saide messuage called Harts beinge the easte parte thereof with a gardene and prcharde adjoyning the moytie of all the closes meadowes and pastures to the two tenements called Harts and Howells belonginge beinge the easte parte and the moytie of the said pasture called Howells one close of meadowe in the East Leighe and the moytie of a close of meadow lyinge in the Windmill Feilde 8s 8d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d 2 hennes and 1 cocke customary.

  24. Thomas Beale for a tofte called Hourehouse and a close called Longe Crofte a close called Litle Hammes a tofte called Phelps a close called Wood Close and an acre of meadowe in Broade Meade 10s 4d. For court sylver 11d, for meade sylver 6d. In toto 11s 8d.

  25. Ralphe Pinnill for a messuage called Pleyers a close called Home Close containing 8 acres a close in Over West feilde containing 7 acres 7s 1d ob. For court sylver 2d ob and for meade sylver 2d.

  26. Michaell Fry for a messuage curtilage garden and orchard called Freemans als Selwyns a close called Home Meade another close called Over Lease and a close called Stockemeade 6s 6d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d a mower and hey maker.

  27. John Pinnill for a meadowe called Hodds Crofte containing 3 acres a meadowe called Slowebridge containing 2 acres and the halfe of a close called Rampst containing 6 acres 7s 1d. For court silver 2d ob, for meade silver 2d. In toto 7s 6d.

  28. William Henlie for 2 tenements called Wisdomes and Waters Holes with all lands meadowes and pastures thereunto appurteyning 14s 2d. For court silver 11d, for meade silver 6d 4 hennes and a cocke.

  29. Richard Arnolde for a tenement called Frittoes a close containing by estimacion 6 acres a 3 rudges with the appurtanences 20s. For court ilver 5d ob and for meade silver 2d.

  30. Thomas Walker for a messuage a curtuladge garden and orchard called Taylers a close called Homeclose a close called Eastleighe and another close called Putsuge 7s 6d. For court silver 5d ob, for meade solver 2d and 2 hennes 1 cocke customary.

  31. Elizabeth Beale (mort) wife of John Beale for a tenement called Churchams a close adjoyning a close called Easte Close two acres in eighe Feilde an acre of meadowe there a poocke of meadowe in Wyving all 2 acres in Nether Weste Feilde a close there and 12 acres in inmill Feilde with the appurtanences 12s ob. For court silver 5d ob and for meade sylver 4d. In toto 12s 9d.

  32. William Barnes for a tenement called Slade House with the appurtanences 13s 2d ob. For court silver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d and 3 hennes and a cocke customary.

  33. Richard Pinnell for a tenement called Breaches on orcharde containing halfe an acre one close called Cornecrofte a pasture called Sheepecrofte a meadowe called Longe Meade one acre of lande in Winmill Feilde three acres in Glasselande another tenement called Barkers Heyes and 2 other closes called Bakers with the appurtanences 7s 2d. for court silver 11d, for meade silver 6d.

  34. Alice Beale widowe late wife of Humfrey Beale for a tenement called Dell with certayne landes meadowe and pasture thereto belonginge 3s 9d ob. For court silver 5d ob, for meade silver 2d and a hen and 1 cocke.

  35. John Skull for a messuage and halfe yarde lands called White Williams 2 acres of lande in Easte Leighe with the appurtanences 6s 5d. For ourt silver 5d ob and for meade silver 4d.

  36. Elizabeth Foscotte widowe for a tenement and lands meadowes and pastures thereto belonginge called Velde 14s 5d. For courte silver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d.

  37. Richard Hollowaye for a cottage or smale tenement and a garden late in the occupacion of Elizabeth Thorne widowe deceased. 2s.

  38. Agnes Parsons widowe for a tenement and 7 acres of pasture with the tithes of the premises hthereunto belonginge. 20s.

  39. Nicholas Messeter for a tenement and halfe a pasture called Sheepehouse Furlonge containing by estimacion 9 acres with the tithes thereof. 13s 4d.

  40. William Durren for a messuage and 2 severall closes called Sheepehouse Close Furlonge with a plot of pasture at the north ende thereof containing by estimacion 3 farrundells with a cottage upon the said plott erected and with the tithes of the premises. A reversion there for noe rente here as yet.

  41. William Clarke for a moyetie of a parcell of grounde and grove of wood called Weste Hargrove with the tithes thereof. 5s.

  42. William Beale for the other moytie of the parcell of grounde and grove of wood called Weste Hargrove with the tithes. 5s.

  43. Johane Pinnill for that moytie of a grove of wood called Weste Hargrove which lieth on the south side of the cart waye of the same grove with the tithes of the same. 10s.

  44. The same Johane Pinnill for one close of meadowe or pasture in Nether Weste Feilde containing 5 acres a close called Horse Crofte and another close lyinge in West Feilde conteyninge 7 acres and the tithes of the said 2 closes last named together with a drifte waye over the easte ende of Slade Close 5s. For horse crofte 6s 8d and for the reste of the premises besides the tithes 13s and for the tithes 16d. In toto 25s.

  45. Nicholas Emott for a tenement lately builded and an acre of grounde adjoyninge to Glasse lands. 12d.

  46. Ambrose White for a cottage and halfe an acre of grounde at Johnes Greene. 2s.

  47. William Beale the younger for a messuage or tenement called Pingles and all lands meadowes pastures commons and hereditaments to the same appurteyning. 13s 4d.

  48. The same William for the grounds called Pitts Lands and the tithes thereunto belonginge. £3.

  49. John Bleeke for two closes called the Breaches lyinge on the west parte of Hargrove and one meadowe adjoyning. 40s.

  50. Thomas Dixson for a close called Large Acre another close called Pudsudge in Windmill Feilde and a close called Upper Broade Crofte with the tithes thereof. 6s 9d.

  51. Nicholas Pantinge for fyve acres of pasture called Wisdomes Furlonge with the tithes thereof. 18d.

  52. Baldwyn Smith for a messuage called Crosse House. 6s.

  53. John Brooke for a tenement and 6 acres and a roode of meadowe and pasture with the tithes thereof. 10s.

  54. Edeth Kente for a cottage three acres and three toods of pasture. 3s 4d.

  55. William Lewin for a cottage and halfe an acre of grounde lyinge in Clichborrowes Greene. 12d.

  56. Dorothe Nicholas for a cottage at Berristrete Ende and a litle close of pasture adjoyning called Litle Berrie Close. 3s 4d.

  57. Jefferie Skull for a cottage garden orcharde and a plott of grounde at the easte end of the Buthey. 4s.

  58. Elianor Beale for a close called Woodclose. 20s.

  59. William Henley for a close of pasture called Frittoes. 8s 4d.

  60. William Stickehall in the right of Anne his wife for a close of pasture called Ipcrofte Furlonge. 5s.

  61. Thomas Lewyn for a pasture called Lyncecroft. 3s 10d.

  62. John Skull for a close of pasture called Ley Close. 6s 8d.

  63. John Shearer for the scite of the manor & divers closes of meadowe and pasture. £8.

  64. Thomas Goldinge fof a meadowe called Litle Spachenham. 7s 8d.

  65. William Taylor for a close of pasture in Windmill Feilde called Ipcrofts. 3s 4d.

  66. Thomas Walker for a close of pasture called Horsecroft and the tithes thereof. 2s.

  67. John Fry for a close of pasture called Parkers Furlonge. 15s.

  68. (blank) Lucas for a meadowe called Woodbridge and a close called Oxheyes with the tithes of ye same. 10s 10d.

  69. John Beale for a cottage and a close of pasture. 4s.

  70. William Bailiffe for a cottage and a close of pasture. 4s.

  71. Alice Bercer for a cottage & halfe a roode of pasture. 12d.

  72. Hughe Mathewe for a cottage and an orcharde conteyninge halfe a roode. 3s 4d.

  73. John Troinhoe for a cottage and halfe an acre of pasture. 3s 4d.

  74. John Winkworth for a cottage and an acre of pasture. 3s 4d.

  75. Nicholas Smith for a cottage and a close. 4s.

  76. Elizabeth Davis for a cottage and an acre of pasture. 16d.

  77. Robert Waters for a cottage and an acre of pasture. 4s 4d.

  78. Richard Greeneway for a cottage. 20d.

  79. John Coules for a cottage and halfe an acre of lande. 4s.

  80. Margaret Heale for a cottage and a garden. 2s.

  81. John Skull for a cottage and halfe an acre of pasture. 12d.

  82. James Skull for a cottage and a garden. 12d.

  83. John Bourne for a cottage with an orcharde. 2s.

  84. Issabell Hedges for a cottage & a close. 2s.

  85. Elizabeth Pope for a cottage and a garden and 3 acres of meadow. 3s 4d.

  86. Thomas Pinnell for a cottage and a garden. 12d.

  87. Alice Emetts for a cottage & halfe a roode of pasture. 2s.

    Sum total per annum £51 9s 1d
    whereof the fermor hath for meade silver 20d
    hennes 18 couples
    cockes 8 couples
    mowers 6 in number
    heymakers

    A true Rentall of the manor or Lordship of Hankerton

    Freetenants of that manor

  88. John Hibberd yeoman 3s 4d ob.

  89. Roger Clearke yeoman 6d.

  90. John Warneforde Esquier 6d.

  91. Henrie Poole Esquier - see court.

  92. The same Henrie Poole 2s.

    Summ of free tenants per annum 6s 4d ob.

    Copie holders of that manor

  93. Justinian Smith 13s 4d.

  94. John Panter 23s 5d ob. 2s for pannage.

  95. Thomas Stocke 10s 11d ob. 2d for pannage.

  96. Robert Wie 26s 4d.

  97. John Haywarde 16s.

  98. Robert Woodwarde 32s 2d. 2d for pannage.

  99. Margerie Dicke widowe 21s 5d. 2d for pannage.

  100. John Curtis 17s 3d ob.

  101. John Curtis 6s 1d.

  102. Richard Gagge 10d.

  103. Richard Gagge 20d.

  104. (blank) 14d.

  105. Edmund Browne 8s 11d.

  106. John Gagge junior 12s ob.

  107. Henrie Erington 11s 11d.

  108. John Looker 13s

  109. Robert Panter 5s.

  110. John Heade 5s 11d

  111. William Perin 3s 5d ob.

  112. John Browne 13s 4d.

  113. William Collier 14s 5d.

  114. Henrie Miles 4s 5d ob.

  115. John Gagge 4s 5d ob.

  116. Robert Miles 5s.

  117. William Mayor 4d.

  118. John Packer 19s 9d.

    Sum of customary tenants per annum £14 14d ob.

    Pannage certen 8d.

    Indenture holders of that manor

  119. John Browne 35s 4d.

  120. Joane Gagge widowe 2s 6d.

  121. William Ridler 33s 4d.

    Sum total of all the yerelie rents of free tenants copie holders
    indenture holders pannage certayne and of the parsonage amounteth to
    my lorde £28 12s 5d.

    Helde by oulde leases

  122. Westlie Ferme 146 acres
    Mr Worledges lease 24 acres
    John Freman 6 acres
    A small ferme 41 acres
    Of this in arable 17
    of meadowe 32 acres 2 roods
    of pasture 24 acres 1 roode

  123. Berden. Richard Woode payeth per annum £160.
    The quite rents there £19.
    profitts of courtes there
    And 6 acres of wood of 20 yeres grouth vallued per annum £20.
    Ponnsalle Mannor rented per annum £99 16s 6d.
    The tithe and the Sheepecourse reserved to my lord.
    Morden rented per annum £161 13s.
    This next yere yt wilbe per annum £120.
    Debden in comites per annum £33 13s.
    besides profitts of courtes 4d.
    This is in lease for 21 yeres worth per annum above the newe rente
    £200.
    Honey Ferme esteemed to be worth per annum £100.
    Chesterford per annum £300.

    The sume of all this is £915 2s.

  124. Mr Coote his lease beinge about in the More per annum £200.

    A true Rentall of the manor or Lordship of Brookenboroughe made the first daye of August 1602 in the 44 yere of Her Majesties reign.

    Freetenants

  125. Sir Walter Longe knight - see court. 126. The heires of Sir John Danvers knight 9d.

  126. James Stumbe gent 2d ob.

  127. Henrie Edrington gent 9s 6d.

  128. The heires of Anthoney Hinton 26s.

  129. The heires of Anthoney Welle - see court.

  130. John Parsons 1d.

  131. Sum of rent for the free tenants 36s 6d ob.

    Copie holders

  132. William Ridler 29s 2d. Court silver 16d.

  133. John Speake 12s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  134. John Osborne 15s 11d. Court silver 16d.

  135. Richard Harrison 12s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  136. Richard Selwyn 25s 2d. Court silver 16d.

  137. Robert Nicholles 10s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  138. Thomas Witts 6s 8d.

  139. John Pitte 16d.

  140. Jacke Walter 16s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  141. Elizabeth Nicholles 9s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  142. Joane Richards 9s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  143. William Foscotte 3s 4d.

  144. Richard Specke 16d 1d. Court silver 8d.

  145. Homfrey Kinge 20s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  146. Joane Sparrowe 11s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  147. Richard Pleyer 21s 10d. Court silver 16d.

  148. John Kinge 12s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  149. Anne Tirtle 20s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  150. Edmund Bayliffe 7s 1d.

  151. William Hebbes 2s.

  152. Thomas Sarny 20d.

  153. Joane Richards 2s.

  154. Richard Rouche 5s 1d. Court silver 8d.

    Sum of rent for customary tenants per annum £13 9s 2d.
    Court silver 15s 4d.

    Indenture Copieholders of that manor

  155. Jane Nicholles gent £18.

  156. John Browne 9s.

  157. Gyles Yeate 2s.

  158. Thomas Pitcher £8.

  159. Richard Moodie Esquier 33s 4d.

  160. John Earle £5 6s 8d.

  161. William Witts 20d.

  162. Maulde Whiller 11s 1d.

  163. Julian Kinge 11s. Court silver 8d.

  164. William White £13 6s 8d.

  165. Robert Miller 9s 4d.

  166. Edmond Sansum £40.

  167. Jane Nicholles gent - a pounde of pepper.

  168. Thomas Eastcourte Esquiere 36s 4d.

  169. Thomas Eastcourte Esquiere for Reades 20s.

  170. Thomas Eastcourte for Blackemories 13s 4d.

    Sum of indenture holders per annum £92 5d a pounde of pepper.

 

Index of Places and Field Names

Note: the references are to the numbered sections above,
eg land called 'Bagges' in #15 above.

Bagges 15
Bakers 33
Barkers Heyes 33
Bawldins 14
Berden 123
Berristrete 56
Birdes 18
Blackemories 170
Breaches 33
Broad Meade 21
Broade Meade 24
Buthey 57
Chesterford 123
Church Crofte 21
Churchams 31
Clichborrowes Greene 55
Combe Close 17
Cornecrofte 33
Crosse House 52
Cultabius 8
Dell 34
Downe Crofte 17
East Leighe 23
Easte Close 31
Easte Leighe 35
Eastleighe 15, 30
Fletchers 20
Fosters 17
Freemans als Selwyns 26
Frittoes 29, 59
Gillings 17
Glasse lands 45
Glasselande 33
Gorwyaes als Cops 18
Graselande 5
Hargrave 5
Hargrove 49
Hargrove, West 41-43
Hartes 22
Harts 23
Hodds Crofte 27
Home Close 21, 25
Home Meade 26
Homeclose 17, 30
Honey Ferme 123
Horse Crofte 8, 44
Horsecroft 66
Horsham 8
Hourehouse 24
Howells 22, 23
Ipcrofte Furlonge 60
Ipcrofts 65
Johnes Greene 46
Lacies 18
Large Acre 50
Leigh Field 31
Ley Close 62
Litle Berrie Close 56
Litle Hammes 24
Litle Meade 22
Longe Crofte 24
Longe Meade 33
Lyncecroft 61
Maurice 13
Millards 10
More, the 124
Munbreache 22
Nether West Field 31, 44
North Crofte 21
Oder 8
Over Lease 26
Over West Field 25
Oxheyes 68
Pacyes als Healehouse 9
Parkers 7
Parkers Barton 7
Parkers Furlonge 8, 67
Parkers Meade 7
Paynes 19
Phelps 24
Pingles 47
Pitts lands 48
Pleyers 10, 25
Ponnsalle Manor 123
Pudsudge 50
Putsuge 30
Rampst 27
Reades 169
Seelies 3
Sheepecourse 123
Sheepecrofte 33
Sheepehouse Close Furlonge 40
Sheepehouse Furlonge 39
Sibbills 16
Slade Close 44
Slade House 32
Slowebridge 27
Spachenham, Great 4
Spachenham, Litle 64
Stephens 14
Stockemeade 26
Taylers 30
Upper Broade Crofte 50
Velde 36
Waters Holes 28
Webbes Lane 14
West Field 21, 44
Westlie Ferme 122
White Williams 35
Windmill Field 20-23, 31, 33, 50, 65
Wingods 11
Wisdomes 3, 28
Wisdomes Furlonge 51
Wood Close 24
Woodbridge 68
Woodclose 21, 58
Worth 8, 21
Wyving Hall 31

 


Index of Persons

Note: the references are to the numbered sections above,
eg 'Richard Arnolde' in #29 above.

ARNOLDE
  Richard 29
 
BAILIFFE
  William 70
 
BARNES
  John 23
  William 32
 
BAYLIFFE
  Edmund 150
 
BEALE 8
  Alice 34
  Elianor 58
  Elizabeth 31
  Humfrey 34
  John 31, 69
  Robert 14, 15
  Thomas 24
  William 8, 13, 14, 42, 47, 48
 
BECKE
  Richard 20
 
BERCER
  Alice 71
 
BLEEKE
  John 49
 
BOURNE
  John 83
 
BROOKE
  John 53
 
BROWNE
  Edmund 105
  John 112, 119, 156
 
CLARKE
  Joane 12
  William 12, 41
 
CLEARKE
  Roger 89
 
COLLIER
  William 113
 
COOTE 124
 
COULES
  John 79
 
CURTIS
  John 100, 101
 
DANVERS
  John 126
 
DAVIS
  Elizabeth 76
 
DAVIS als TAYLER
  John 2
 
DICKE
  Margerie 99
 
DIXSON
  Thomas 50
 
DOBBES
  Agnes 19
 
DURREN
  William 40
 
EARLE
  John 160
 
EASTCOURTE
  Thomas 168-170
 
EDRINGTON
  Henrie 128
 
EMETTS
  Alice 87
 
EMOTT
  Nicholas 45
 
ERINGTON
  Henrie 107
 
FOSCOTTE
  Elizabeth 36
  William 143
 
FREMAN
  John 122
 
FRY
  John 67
  Michaell 26
 
GAGGE
  Joane 120
  John 106, 115
  Richard 102, 103
 
GOLDINGE
  Thomas 64
 
GREENEWAY
  Richard 78
 
HARRISON
  Richard 135
 
HAYWARDE
  Christian 21
  John 97
 
HEADE
  John 110
 
HEALE
  Margaret 80
 
HEBBES
  William 151
 
HEDGES
  Issabell 84
 
HENLEY
  William 59
 
HENLIE
  Margarete 6
  William 28
 
HIBBERD
  John 88
 
HINTON
  Anthoney 129
 
HOLLOWAYE
  Richard 37
 
JOHNES
  Agnes 18
  George 18
 
KENTE
  Edeth 54
 
KINGE
  Homfrey 145
  John 148
  Julian 163
 
LEWEN
  John 3
  Thomas 17
 
LEWIN
  William 55
 
LEWYN
  Thomas 61
 
LONGE
  Walter 125
 
LOOKER
  John 108
 
LUCAS 68
 
MATHEWE
  Hughe 72
 
MAYOR
  William 117
 
MESSETER
  Nicholas 39
 
MILES
  Henrie 114
  Robert 116
 
MILLER
  Robert 165
 
MOODIE
  Richard 159
 
NICHOLAS
  Dorothe 56
 
NICHOLLES
  Elizabeth 141
  Jane 155, 167
  Robert 137
 
OSBORNE
  John 134
 
PACKER
  John 118
 
PANTER
  John 94
  Robert 109
 
PANTINGE
  Nicholas 51
 
PARSONS
  Agnes 38
  John 131
 
PERIN
  William 111
 
PHILLIPS
  John 22
 
PINNELL
  Richard 33
  Thomas 86
 
PINNILL
  Johane 43, 44
  John 27
  Ralphe 25
 
PITCHER
  Thomas 158
 
PITTE
  John 139
 
PLEYER
  Richard 147
 
POOLE
  Henrie 91, 92
 
POPE
  Elizabeth 85
 
POWLE
  Henrie 1
 
RICHARDS
  Joane 142, 153
 
RICHMONDE
  John 5
 
RIDLER
  William 121, 132
 
ROUCHE
  Richard 154
 
SANSUM
  Edmond 166
 
SARNY
  Thomas 152
 
SELWYN
  Richard 136
 
SHEARER
  John 63
 
SHERER
  Elizabeth 16
  John 7
  Thomas 9
 
SKULL
  James 82
  Jefferie 57
  John 35, 62, 81
 
SMITH
  Baldwyn 52
  Justinian 93
  Nicholas 75
 
SPARROWE
  Joane 146
 
SPEAKE
  John 133
 
SPECKE
  Richard 144
 
STICKEHALL
  Anne 60
  William 60
 
STOCKE
  Thomas 95
 
STUMBE
  James 127
 
TAYLOR
  William 65
 
THORNE
  Elizabeth 37
  Joan 11
 
TIRTLE
  Anne 149
 
TROINHOE
  John 73
 
TRUMPLIN
  Thomas 4
 
WALKER
  Thomas 30, 66
 
WALLIS
  Edmund 10
 
WALTER
  Jacke 140
 
WARNEFORDE
  John 90
 
WATERS
  Robert 77
 
WELLE
  Anthoney 130
 
WHILLER
  Maulde 162
 
WHITE
  Ambrose 46
  William 164
 
WIE
  Robert 96
 
WINKWORTH
  John 74
 
WITTS
  Thomas 138
  William 161
 
WOODE
  Richard 123
 
WOODWARDE
  Robert 98
 
WORLEDGE 122
 
YEATE
  Gyles 157

The transcripts and indexes provided here are the copyright of:

C.R.G. Henly, 9 Renfrew Drive, Wollaton, Nottingham NG8 2FX.

They are made available for the private use of genealogical researchers who may copy them and extract data from them for their personal use. They are not to be reproduced or republished in any other form whatsoever.