Wiltshire - Survey of The Manors of Brinkworth, Hankerton & Brokenborough, 1602

Transcribed by Clive R.G. Henly, 1995
From the original document held at the Essex County Record Office, Chelmsford.
Acquisition reference: D/DBy M159

 Brinkworth 
 Hankerton  Brokenborough 
Index of Places and Field Names   Index of Persons
 
 

Clive R.G. Henly
9, Renfrew Drive,
Wollaton,
Nottingham.
NG8 2FX.

 
  1. A trowe rent rolle of the mannor or Lordshippe of Brinkworth in the countie of Wiltshire made the 8th day of Julie 1602 by Henrie Powle gent then steward there.

    Free holders

    The Parson of Brinkworth for certaine lands holden freelie of this mannor by fealtie suite of courte and the yearlie rente of 13s 4d.

    The same Parson also for court sylver for foure tenements belonginge to his parsonage 22d.

    Indenture holders for two thousande yeares

  2. John Davis als Tayler for the rente of 2 tenements with the appurtanences and 9 acres of lands 12d.

  3. John Lewen for the rente of 2 tenements called Wisdomes and Seelies nd 86 acres of lands 2s.

  4. Thomas Trumplin for the rente of a close called Greate Spachenham containing 35 acres with the appurtanences 12d.

  5. John Richmonde for the rente of a pasture grounde called Hargrave containing 23 acres and of 8 acres in Graselande with the appurtanences 12d.

    Sum per annum 5s.

    Customarie Tenants

  6. Margarete Henlie widowe for a tenement with 19 acres and a halfe of meadowe and pasture with the appurtanences 9s 5d and for court sylver 5d ob and for meade sylver 4d and 2 hennes and a cocke customarie erelie.

  7. John Sherer for a close called Parkers containing 6 acres a close called Parkers Meade containing 4 acres a tofte called Parkers Barton containing halfe an acre and a house nowe builte with their ppurtanences 6s 1d ob and for court sylver 5d ob.

  8. (blank) Beale sonne of William Beale the elder for 3 messuages called Cultabius Worth and Oder and all lands meadowes and pastures thereto elonginge except a close called Horse Crofte a furlonge called Parkers Furlonge and one acre of meadowe in Horsham 53s 4d. For court sylver 16d ob and for meade sylver 10d. In toto 55s 6d ob.

  9. Thomas Sherer for a tenement called Pacyes als Healehouse with the lands meadowes and pastures thereto belonginge 5s 2d. For court sylver 5d ob and for meade sylver 4d and 2 hennes and a cocke customarie yerelie.

  10. Edmund Wallis for 2 tenements called Pleyers and Millards with their appurtanences 16s and for court sylver 11d for meade sylver 8d. In toto 21s 7d.

  11. Joan Thorne widowe for a tenement with the appurtanences called Wingods 7s 7d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d and two hennes and a cocke customary.

  12. William Clarke in right of Joane his wiefe for a certeyne tenement halfe yarde lands one meadowe and three closes of pasture with the ppurtanences 16s 4d. For court sylver 5s ob and for meade sylver 4d. In toto 17s 1d ob.

  13. William Beale the younger for a tenement called Maurice with the lands meadowes and pastures thereunto belonginge 9s 10d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d. In toto 10s 7d ob.

  14. Robert Beale sonne of William Beale the younger for a tenement or tofte called Bawldins a tofte called Stephens a lane called Webbes Lane and all lands meadowes pastures thereunto belonginge 11s 9d. For court sylver 11d, for meade sylver 6d and 2 hennes and a cocke customary.

  15. The same Robert for a messuage or tenement called Bagges with a close of pasture adjoyninge containing 8 acres and for an acre of meadowe in Eastleighe 5s 3d ob. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 2d and 2 hennes 1 cocke customary.

  16. Elizabeth Sherer widowe for a messuage called Sibbills with lands meadowes and pastures thereunto belonginge 26s 8d. For court silver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d and 2 hennes and a cocke customary.

  17. Thomas Lewen for a messuage and garden and backeside called Fosters and for 4 closes called Homeclose Downe Crofte Gillings and Combe Close 7s 2d ob. For court sylver 11d, for meade silver 4d one dayes mowinge yerelie 4 hennes and one cocke customary. In toto 8s 5d ob a mower 4 hennes and 1 cocke.

  18. George Johnes in right of Agnes his wife for 3 messuages or tenements called Gorwyaes als Cops Birdes and Lacies with the appurtanences 22s 5d. For court silver 16d ob and for meade silver 14d. In toto 24s 11d ob.

  19. Agnes Dobbes widowe for a tenement barne garden and orcharde called Paynes and 4 closes of meadowe adjoyning £4. For court silver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d. In toto £4 11d ob.

  20. Richard Becke for a messuage called Fletchers 3 closes of pasture containing 8 acres one close lyinge in the slowe containing 3 acres and 4 rudges in Winmill Feilde 4s 1d ob. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d and 2 hennes 1 cocke customary.

  21. Christian Haywarde for a messuage called Iles a close called Home Close a close called Church Crofte a meadowe neare the bridges a meadowe in Winmil Feilde an acre of meadowe in Broad Meade a close called Worth a close called North Crofte a close in West Feilde a peece of meadowe in Woodclose 18s 1d. For courte sylver 11d and meade sylver 8d a mower and hey maker 2 hennes and a cocke. In toto 19s 8d a mower a heymaker 2 hennes and 1 cocke.

  22. John Phillips for the moytie of a tenement called Hartes bringe the west parte thereof with a garden and orchard adjoyninge and the moytie also of 4 closes of pasture containing by estimacion 6 acres and a halfe and the moytie of a close of pasture called Howells containing 3 acres and halfe. One meadowe called Munbreache a meadowe called Litle Meade and the moytie opf a meadowe lyinge in Windmill Feilde 8s 8d. For Court Silver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d one mower one heymaker halfe a daye and 2 hennes and a cocke customary.

  23. John Barnes for the other moytie of the saide messuage called Harts beinge the easte parte thereof with a gardene and prcharde adjoyning the moytie of all the closes meadowes and pastures to the two tenements called Harts and Howells belonginge beinge the easte parte and the moytie of the said pasture called Howells one close of meadowe in the East Leighe and the moytie of a close of meadow lyinge in the Windmill Feilde 8s 8d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d 2 hennes and 1 cocke customary.

  24. Thomas Beale for a tofte called Hourehouse and a close called Longe Crofte a close called Litle Hammes a tofte called Phelps a close called Wood Close and an acre of meadowe in Broade Meade 10s 4d. For court sylver 11d, for meade sylver 6d. In toto 11s 8d.

  25. Ralphe Pinnill for a messuage called Pleyers a close called Home Close containing 8 acres a close in Over West feilde containing 7 acres 7s 1d ob. For court sylver 2d ob and for meade sylver 2d.

  26. Michaell Fry for a messuage curtilage garden and orchard called Freemans als Selwyns a close called Home Meade another close called Over Lease and a close called Stockemeade 6s 6d. For court sylver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d a mower and hey maker.

  27. John Pinnill for a meadowe called Hodds Crofte containing 3 acres a meadowe called Slowebridge containing 2 acres and the halfe of a close called Rampst containing 6 acres 7s 1d. For court silver 2d ob, for meade silver 2d. In toto 7s 6d.

  28. William Henlie for 2 tenements called Wisdomes and Waters Holes with all lands meadowes and pastures thereunto appurteyning 14s 2d. For court silver 11d, for meade silver 6d 4 hennes and a cocke.

  29. Richard Arnolde for a tenement called Frittoes a close containing by estimacion 6 acres a 3 rudges with the appurtanences 20s. For court ilver 5d ob and for meade silver 2d.

  30. Thomas Walker for a messuage a curtuladge garden and orchard called Taylers a close called Homeclose a close called Eastleighe and another close called Putsuge 7s 6d. For court silver 5d ob, for meade solver 2d and 2 hennes 1 cocke customary.

  31. Elizabeth Beale (mort) wife of John Beale for a tenement called Churchams a close adjoyning a close called Easte Close two acres in eighe Feilde an acre of meadowe there a poocke of meadowe in Wyving all 2 acres in Nether Weste Feilde a close there and 12 acres in inmill Feilde with the appurtanences 12s ob. For court silver 5d ob and for meade sylver 4d. In toto 12s 9d.

  32. William Barnes for a tenement called Slade House with the appurtanences 13s 2d ob. For court silver 5d ob, for meade silver 4d and 3 hennes and a cocke customary.

  33. Richard Pinnell for a tenement called Breaches on orcharde containing halfe an acre one close called Cornecrofte a pasture called Sheepecrofte a meadowe called Longe Meade one acre of lande in Winmill Feilde three acres in Glasselande another tenement called Barkers Heyes and 2 other closes called Bakers with the appurtanences 7s 2d. for court silver 11d, for meade silver 6d.

  34. Alice Beale widowe late wife of Humfrey Beale for a tenement called Dell with certayne landes meadowe and pasture thereto belonginge 3s 9d ob. For court silver 5d ob, for meade silver 2d and a hen and 1 cocke.

  35. John Skull for a messuage and halfe yarde lands called White Williams 2 acres of lande in Easte Leighe with the appurtanences 6s 5d. For ourt silver 5d ob and for meade silver 4d.

  36. Elizabeth Foscotte widowe for a tenement and lands meadowes and pastures thereto belonginge called Velde 14s 5d. For courte silver 5d ob, for meade sylver 4d.

  37. Richard Hollowaye for a cottage or smale tenement and a garden late in the occupacion of Elizabeth Thorne widowe deceased. 2s.

  38. Agnes Parsons widowe for a tenement and 7 acres of pasture with the tithes of the premises hthereunto belonginge. 20s.

  39. Nicholas Messeter for a tenement and halfe a pasture called Sheepehouse Furlonge containing by estimacion 9 acres with the tithes thereof. 13s 4d.

  40. William Durren for a messuage and 2 severall closes called Sheepehouse Close Furlonge with a plot of pasture at the north ende thereof containing by estimacion 3 farrundells with a cottage upon the said plott erected and with the tithes of the premises. A reversion there for noe rente here as yet.

  41. William Clarke for a moyetie of a parcell of grounde and grove of wood called Weste Hargrove with the tithes thereof. 5s.

  42. William Beale for the other moytie of the parcell of grounde and grove of wood called Weste Hargrove with the tithes. 5s.

  43. Johane Pinnill for that moytie of a grove of wood called Weste Hargrove which lieth on the south side of the cart waye of the same grove with the tithes of the same. 10s.

  44. The same Johane Pinnill for one close of meadowe or pasture in Nether Weste Feilde containing 5 acres a close called Horse Crofte and another close lyinge in West Feilde conteyninge 7 acres and the tithes of the said 2 closes last named together with a drifte waye over the easte ende of Slade Close 5s. For horse crofte 6s 8d and for the reste of the premises besides the tithes 13s and for the tithes 16d. In toto 25s.

  45. Nicholas Emott for a tenement lately builded and an acre of grounde adjoyninge to Glasse lands. 12d.

  46. Ambrose White for a cottage and halfe an acre of grounde at Johnes Greene. 2s.

  47. William Beale the younger for a messuage or tenement called Pingles and all lands meadowes pastures commons and hereditaments to the same appurteyning. 13s 4d.

  48. The same William for the grounds called Pitts Lands and the tithes thereunto belonginge. £3.

  49. John Bleeke for two closes called the Breaches lyinge on the west parte of Hargrove and one meadowe adjoyning. 40s.

  50. Thomas Dixson for a close called Large Acre another close called Pudsudge in Windmill Feilde and a close called Upper Broade Crofte with the tithes thereof. 6s 9d.

  51. Nicholas Pantinge for fyve acres of pasture called Wisdomes Furlonge with the tithes thereof. 18d.

  52. Baldwyn Smith for a messuage called Crosse House. 6s.

  53. John Brooke for a tenement and 6 acres and a roode of meadowe and pasture with the tithes thereof. 10s.

  54. Edeth Kente for a cottage three acres and three toods of pasture. 3s 4d.

  55. William Lewin for a cottage and halfe an acre of grounde lyinge in Clichborrowes Greene. 12d.

  56. Dorothe Nicholas for a cottage at Berristrete Ende and a litle close of pasture adjoyning called Litle Berrie Close. 3s 4d.

  57. Jefferie Skull for a cottage garden orcharde and a plott of grounde at the easte end of the Buthey. 4s.

  58. Elianor Beale for a close called Woodclose. 20s.

  59. William Henley for a close of pasture called Frittoes. 8s 4d.

  60. William Stickehall in the right of Anne his wife for a close of pasture called Ipcrofte Furlonge. 5s.

  61. Thomas Lewyn for a pasture called Lyncecroft. 3s 10d.

  62. John Skull for a close of pasture called Ley Close. 6s 8d.

  63. John Shearer for the scite of the manor & divers closes of meadowe and pasture. £8.

  64. Thomas Goldinge fof a meadowe called Litle Spachenham. 7s 8d.

  65. William Taylor for a close of pasture in Windmill Feilde called Ipcrofts. 3s 4d.

  66. Thomas Walker for a close of pasture called Horsecroft and the tithes thereof. 2s.

  67. John Fry for a close of pasture called Parkers Furlonge. 15s.

  68. (blank) Lucas for a meadowe called Woodbridge and a close called Oxheyes with the tithes of ye same. 10s 10d.

  69. John Beale for a cottage and a close of pasture. 4s.

  70. William Bailiffe for a cottage and a close of pasture. 4s.

  71. Alice Bercer for a cottage & halfe a roode of pasture. 12d.

  72. Hughe Mathewe for a cottage and an orcharde conteyninge halfe a roode. 3s 4d.

  73. John Troinhoe for a cottage and halfe an acre of pasture. 3s 4d.

  74. John Winkworth for a cottage and an acre of pasture. 3s 4d.

  75. Nicholas Smith for a cottage and a close. 4s.

  76. Elizabeth Davis for a cottage and an acre of pasture. 16d.

  77. Robert Waters for a cottage and an acre of pasture. 4s 4d.

  78. Richard Greeneway for a cottage. 20d.

  79. John Coules for a cottage and halfe an acre of lande. 4s.

  80. Margaret Heale for a cottage and a garden. 2s.

  81. John Skull for a cottage and halfe an acre of pasture. 12d.

  82. James Skull for a cottage and a garden. 12d.

  83. John Bourne for a cottage with an orcharde. 2s.

  84. Issabell Hedges for a cottage & a close. 2s.

  85. Elizabeth Pope for a cottage and a garden and 3 acres of meadow. 3s 4d.

  86. Thomas Pinnell for a cottage and a garden. 12d.

  87. Alice Emetts for a cottage & halfe a roode of pasture. 2s.

    Sum total per annum £51 9s 1d
    whereof the fermor hath for meade silver 20d
    hennes 18 couples
    cockes 8 couples
    mowers 6 in number
    heymakers

    A true Rentall of the manor or Lordship of Hankerton

    Freetenants of that manor

  88. John Hibberd yeoman 3s 4d ob.

  89. Roger Clearke yeoman 6d.

  90. John Warneforde Esquier 6d.

  91. Henrie Poole Esquier - see court.

  92. The same Henrie Poole 2s.

    Summ of free tenants per annum 6s 4d ob.

    Copie holders of that manor

  93. Justinian Smith 13s 4d.

  94. John Panter 23s 5d ob. 2s for pannage.

  95. Thomas Stocke 10s 11d ob. 2d for pannage.

  96. Robert Wie 26s 4d.

  97. John Haywarde 16s.

  98. Robert Woodwarde 32s 2d. 2d for pannage.

  99. Margerie Dicke widowe 21s 5d. 2d for pannage.

  100. John Curtis 17s 3d ob.

  101. John Curtis 6s 1d.

  102. Richard Gagge 10d.

  103. Richard Gagge 20d.

  104. (blank) 14d.

  105. Edmund Browne 8s 11d.

  106. John Gagge junior 12s ob.

  107. Henrie Erington 11s 11d.

  108. John Looker 13s

  109. Robert Panter 5s.

  110. John Heade 5s 11d

  111. William Perin 3s 5d ob.

  112. John Browne 13s 4d.

  113. William Collier 14s 5d.

  114. Henrie Miles 4s 5d ob.

  115. John Gagge 4s 5d ob.

  116. Robert Miles 5s.

  117. William Mayor 4d.

  118. John Packer 19s 9d.

    Sum of customary tenants per annum £14 14d ob.

    Pannage certen 8d.

    Indenture holders of that manor

  119. John Browne 35s 4d.

  120. Joane Gagge widowe 2s 6d.

  121. William Ridler 33s 4d.

    Sum total of all the yerelie rents of free tenants copie holders
    indenture holders pannage certayne and of the parsonage amounteth to
    my lorde £28 12s 5d.

    Helde by oulde leases

  122. Westlie Ferme 146 acres
    Mr Worledges lease 24 acres
    John Freman 6 acres
    A small ferme 41 acres
    Of this in arable 17
    of meadowe 32 acres 2 roods
    of pasture 24 acres 1 roode

  123. Berden. Richard Woode payeth per annum £160.
    The quite rents there £19.
    profitts of courtes there
    And 6 acres of wood of 20 yeres grouth vallued per annum £20.
    Ponnsalle Mannor rented per annum £99 16s 6d.
    The tithe and the Sheepecourse reserved to my lord.
    Morden rented per annum £161 13s.
    This next yere yt wilbe per annum £120.
    Debden in comites per annum £33 13s.
    besides profitts of courtes 4d.
    This is in lease for 21 yeres worth per annum above the newe rente
    £200.
    Honey Ferme esteemed to be worth per annum £100.
    Chesterford per annum £300.

    The sume of all this is £915 2s.

  124. Mr Coote his lease beinge about in the More per annum £200.

    A true Rentall of the manor or Lordship of Brookenboroughe made the first daye of August 1602 in the 44 yere of Her Majesties reign.

    Freetenants

  125. Sir Walter Longe knight - see court. 126. The heires of Sir John Danvers knight 9d.

  126. James Stumbe gent 2d ob.

  127. Henrie Edrington gent 9s 6d.

  128. The heires of Anthoney Hinton 26s.

  129. The heires of Anthoney Welle - see court.

  130. John Parsons 1d.

  131. Sum of rent for the free tenants 36s 6d ob.

    Copie holders

  132. William Ridler 29s 2d. Court silver 16d.

  133. John Speake 12s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  134. John Osborne 15s 11d. Court silver 16d.

  135. Richard Harrison 12s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  136. Richard Selwyn 25s 2d. Court silver 16d.

  137. Robert Nicholles 10s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  138. Thomas Witts 6s 8d.

  139. John Pitte 16d.

  140. Jacke Walter 16s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  141. Elizabeth Nicholles 9s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  142. Joane Richards 9s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  143. William Foscotte 3s 4d.

  144. Richard Specke 16d 1d. Court silver 8d.

  145. Homfrey Kinge 20s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  146. Joane Sparrowe 11s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  147. Richard Pleyer 21s 10d. Court silver 16d.

  148. John Kinge 12s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  149. Anne Tirtle 20s 1d. Court silver 8d.

  150. Edmund Bayliffe 7s 1d.

  151. William Hebbes 2s.

  152. Thomas Sarny 20d.

  153. Joane Richards 2s.

  154. Richard Rouche 5s 1d. Court silver 8d.

    Sum of rent for customary tenants per annum £13 9s 2d.
    Court silver 15s 4d.

    Indenture Copieholders of that manor

  155. Jane Nicholles gent £18.

  156. John Browne 9s.

  157. Gyles Yeate 2s.

  158. Thomas Pitcher £8.

  159. Richard Moodie Esquier 33s 4d.

  160. John Earle £5 6s 8d.

  161. William Witts 20d.

  162. Maulde Whiller 11s 1d.

  163. Julian Kinge 11s. Court silver 8d.

  164. William White £13 6s 8d.

  165. Robert Miller 9s 4d.

  166. Edmond Sansum £40.

  167. Jane Nicholles gent - a pounde of pepper.

  168. Thomas Eastcourte Esquiere 36s 4d.

  169. Thomas Eastcourte Esquiere for Reades 20s.

  170. Thomas Eastcourte for Blackemories 13s 4d.

    Sum of indenture holders per annum £92 5d a pounde of pepper.

Index of Places and Field Names

Note: the references are to the numbered sections above,
eg land called 'Bagges' in #15 above.

Bagges15
Bakers33
Barkers Heyes33
Bawldins14
Berden123
Berristrete56
Birdes18
Blackemories170
Breaches33
Broad Meade21
Broade Meade24
Buthey57
Chesterford123
Church Crofte21
Churchams31
Clichborrowes Greene55
Combe Close17
Cornecrofte33
Crosse House52
Cultabius8
Dell34
Downe Crofte17
East Leighe23
Easte Close31
Easte Leighe35
Eastleighe15, 30
Fletchers20
Fosters17
Freemans als Selwyns26
Frittoes29, 59
Gillings17
Glasse lands45
Glasselande33
Gorwyaes als Cops18
Graselande5
Hargrave5
Hargrove49
Hargrove, West41-43
Hartes22
Harts23
Hodds Crofte27
Home Close21, 25
Home Meade26
Homeclose17, 30
Honey Ferme123
Horse Crofte8, 44
Horsecroft66
Horsham8
Hourehouse24
Howells22, 23
Ipcrofte Furlonge60
Ipcrofts65
Johnes Greene46
Lacies18
Large Acre50
Leigh Field31
Ley Close62
Litle Berrie Close56
Litle Hammes24
Litle Meade22
Longe Crofte24
Longe Meade33
Lyncecroft61
Maurice13
Millards10
More, the124
Munbreache22
Nether West Field31, 44
North Crofte21
Oder8
Over Lease26
Over West Field25
Oxheyes68
Pacyes als Healehouse9
Parkers7
Parkers Barton7
Parkers Furlonge8, 67
Parkers Meade7
Paynes19
Phelps24
Pingles47
Pitts lands48
Pleyers10, 25
Ponnsalle Manor123
Pudsudge50
Putsuge30
Rampst27
Reades169
Seelies3
Sheepecourse123
Sheepecrofte33
Sheepehouse Close Furlonge40
Sheepehouse Furlonge39
Sibbills16
Slade Close44
Slade House32
Slowebridge27
Spachenham, Great4
Spachenham, Litle64
Stephens14
Stockemeade26
Taylers30
Upper Broade Crofte50
Velde36
Waters Holes28
Webbes Lane14
West Field21, 44
Westlie Ferme122
White Williams35
Windmill Field20-23, 31, 33, 50, 65
Wingods11
Wisdomes3, 28
Wisdomes Furlonge51
Wood Close24
Woodbridge68
Woodclose21, 58
Worth8, 21
Wyving Hall31


Index of Persons

Note: the references are to the numbered sections above,
eg 'Richard Arnolde' in #29 above.

ARNOLDE
 Richard29
 
BAILIFFE
 William70
 
BARNES
 John23
 William32
 
BAYLIFFE
 Edmund150
 
BEALE8
 Alice34
 Elianor58
 Elizabeth31
 Humfrey34
 John31, 69
 Robert14, 15
 Thomas24
 William8, 13, 14, 42, 47, 48
 
BECKE
 Richard20
 
BERCER
 Alice71
 
BLEEKE
 John49
 
BOURNE
 John83
 
BROOKE
 John53
 
BROWNE
 Edmund105
 John112, 119, 156
 
CLARKE
 Joane12
 William12, 41
 
CLEARKE
 Roger89
 
COLLIER
 William113
 
COOTE124
 
COULES
 John79
 
CURTIS
 John100, 101
 
DANVERS
 John126
 
DAVIS
 Elizabeth76
 
DAVIS als TAYLER
 John2
 
DICKE
 Margerie99
 
DIXSON
 Thomas50
 
DOBBES
 Agnes19
 
DURREN
 William40
 
EARLE
 John160
 
EASTCOURTE
 Thomas168-170
 
EDRINGTON
 Henrie128
 
EMETTS
 Alice87
 
EMOTT
 Nicholas45
 
ERINGTON
 Henrie107
 
FOSCOTTE
 Elizabeth36
 William143
 
FREMAN
 John122
 
FRY
 John67
 Michaell26
 
GAGGE
 Joane120
 John106, 115
 Richard102, 103
 
GOLDINGE
 Thomas64
 
GREENEWAY
 Richard78
 
HARRISON
 Richard135
 
HAYWARDE
 Christian21
 John97
 
HEADE
 John110
 
HEALE
 Margaret80
 
HEBBES
 William151
 
HEDGES
 Issabell84
 
HENLEY
 William59
 
HENLIE
 Margarete6
 William28
 
HIBBERD
 John88
 
HINTON
 Anthoney129
 
HOLLOWAYE
 Richard37
 
JOHNES
 Agnes18
 George18
 
KENTE
 Edeth54
 
KINGE
 Homfrey145
 John148
 Julian163
 
LEWEN
 John3
 Thomas17
 
LEWIN
 William55
 
LEWYN
 Thomas61
 
LONGE
 Walter125
 
LOOKER
 John108
 
LUCAS68
 
MATHEWE
 Hughe72
 
MAYOR
 William117
 
MESSETER
 Nicholas39
 
MILES
 Henrie114
 Robert116
 
MILLER
 Robert165
 
MOODIE
 Richard159
 
NICHOLAS
 Dorothe56
 
NICHOLLES
 Elizabeth141
 Jane155, 167
 Robert137
 
OSBORNE
 John134
 
PACKER
 John118
 
PANTER
 John94
 Robert109
 
PANTINGE
 Nicholas51
 
PARSONS
 Agnes38
 John131
 
PERIN
 William111
 
PHILLIPS
 John22
 
PINNELL
 Richard33
 Thomas86
 
PINNILL
 Johane43, 44
 John27
 Ralphe25
 
PITCHER
 Thomas158
 
PITTE
 John139
 
PLEYER
 Richard147
 
POOLE
 Henrie91, 92
 
POPE
 Elizabeth85
 
POWLE
 Henrie1
 
RICHARDS
 Joane142, 153
 
RICHMONDE
 John5
 
RIDLER
 William121, 132
 
ROUCHE
 Richard154
 
SANSUM
 Edmond166
 
SARNY
 Thomas152
 
SELWYN
 Richard136
 
SHEARER
 John63
 
SHERER
 Elizabeth16
 John7
 Thomas9
 
SKULL
 James82
 Jefferie57
 John35, 62, 81
 
SMITH
 Baldwyn52
 Justinian93
 Nicholas75
 
SPARROWE
 Joane146
 
SPEAKE
 John133
 
SPECKE
 Richard144
 
STICKEHALL
 Anne60
 William60
 
STOCKE
 Thomas95
 
STUMBE
 James127
 
TAYLOR
 William65
 
THORNE
 Elizabeth37
 Joan11
 
TIRTLE
 Anne149
 
TROINHOE
 John73
 
TRUMPLIN
 Thomas4
 
WALKER
 Thomas30, 66
 
WALLIS
 Edmund10
 
WALTER
 Jacke140
 
WARNEFORDE
 John90
 
WATERS
 Robert77
 
WELLE
 Anthoney130
 
WHILLER
 Maulde162
 
WHITE
 Ambrose46
 William164
 
WIE
 Robert96
 
WINKWORTH
 John74
 
WITTS
 Thomas138
 William161
 
WOODE
 Richard123
 
WOODWARDE
 Robert98
 
WORLEDGE122
 
YEATE
 Gyles157
Return to Top of Page

The transcripts and indexes provided here are the copyright of:

C.R.G. Henly, 9 Renfrew Drive, Wollaton, Nottingham NG8 2FX.

They are made available for the private use of genealogical researchers who may copy them and extract data from them for their personal use. They are not to be reproduced or republished in any other form whatsoever.