Longbridge Deverill
"LONGBRIDGE DEVERILL, a parish in the hundred of Damerham, in the county of Wilts, 2 miles S. of Warminster. This place derives its name from the rivulet Dever, which here takes a subterranean course. The land is nearly equally distributed into arable and pasture, with 900 acres of wood and plantations. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Salisbury, value, with Crockerton and Deverill Monekton, £350, in the patronage of the Marquis of Bath. The church, dedicated to SS. Peter and Paul, was built by subscription, and is situated in the hamlet of Crockerton. It contains monuments of the Marquis of Bath's family. The charities amount to £110, including £90 for Thynne's almshouses."[Description(s) from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868) - Transcribed by Colin Hinson ©2003]
Longbridge Deverill or Deverhill is 3 miles S of Warminster. Grid Ref ST866414. Postcode BA12 7DL. Population 1,307 in 1831, 1,099 in 1951. The historic parish included Crockerton, which became a parish in 1843 with its own parish registers.
Cemeteries
- St Peter & St Paul, Church Street, Church of England
Church Records
- St Peter & St Paul, Church Street, Church of England
- Baptist Chapel, Other
- Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Other
- Congregational Chapel, Other
- Holy Trinity Church, Other
- Primitive Methodist Chapel, Other
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Longbridge Deverill area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Common to all parishes is a Key to Abbreviations and a description of Church Records and Indexes for Wiltshire, including a complete Marriage Index for the county.
Indexes and registers of the parish church of Longbridge Deverill, St Peter & St Paul:
- WSRO registers: Chr 1682-1878, Mar 1682-1975, Bur 1682-1939
- BTs before surviving registers for 1607, 1622-37, 1672-73, 1678
- VRI Chr 1607-1880, Mar 1607-1906
Indexes and registers of the parish church of Crockerton, Holy Trinity:
- WSRO registers: Chr 1843-1973, Bur 1843-1982
- VRI Chr 1843-1906
Gazetteers
The transcription of the section for Longbridge Deverill from the National Gazetteer (1868).